Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

iBeLink™ DM384M ASIC Dash Miner Support Thread

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussions (ASIC / GPU / CPU)' started by iBeLink, Feb 26, 2016.

  1. iBeLink_1

    iBeLink_1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    98
    If the chip number >32, the miner will config the blade with 48 chips, and it will not result in hash power reduce. For more info to support you, please send email to us with the picture of main page, thanks.
     
  2. semajjames

    semajjames Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    78
    send email to what address ??

    cheers
     
  3. loktrrr

    loktrrr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    It was the USB going into the Rasp Pi, all fixed and hashing now. Thank you!
     
  4. iBeLink

    iBeLink New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    18
  5. Rabinovitch

    Rabinovitch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Have anyone tried to overclock this miner? What are your results?
     
  6. semajjames

    semajjames Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    78
    How do I switch pools ? the start/stop button on my second pool is not red like all the other buttons
     
  7. oaxaca

    oaxaca Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    832
    Trophy Points:
    263
    If you stop the current pool, the next pool should start automatically.
     
    • Creative Creative x 1
  8. semajjames

    semajjames Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Thanks
    mine certainly does not do that I waited like 3 min's ,,, the start button on the second pool is greyed out ?
     
  9. oaxaca

    oaxaca Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    832
    Trophy Points:
    263
    I think greyed out means that the pool is not communicating with the miner. Try deleting it and adding a different pool to test. I had trouble with a P2P pool, but others worked.
     
  10. semajjames

    semajjames Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    78
    it's fixed now ,,,,,,,, I think you were right about pool communicating but time did the trick... I was trying to connect to nicehash but it took ages for communication to work ,,,this is something I did'nt notice at the time when i first loaded up zpool

    cheers
     
  11. cryptodealer

    cryptodealer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    iBelink, please check your pm. i'm still having issues with customs because of lack of information from your shipper. let me know what are my options.
     
    #131 cryptodealer, May 17, 2016
    Last edited: May 17, 2016
  12. Woody20285

    Woody20285 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    Just took my dual miner out of the box.
    Powered right up and fans spin.
    However, none of the lights on the front light up and,
    cannot access it.

    Any thoughts on what I should do to resolve problem
    would be appreciated.

    Thank you,
    Ron (Woody2028).
     
  13. iBeLink_1

    iBeLink_1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Already forward to PM.
     
  14. iBeLink_1

    iBeLink_1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    98
    It seem some hardware issue in it.
    Please make sure the connection line between Pi and LED lamp board is plugged in, it maybe loosed.
    And double check the PI works normally, of course, do not forget check the network link is good status.
    If possible, please replace the PI to test it.
    Any more issue let us known, our email is [email protected]

    Thanks
     
  15. martorix

    martorix New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I'm getting random restarts.
    On coinmine it's every 4-5 hours. On nicehash its every 2-3 hours.
    Temps not exceeding 51 grades Celsius.
    Is there any log file I could check for clues ?
     
  16. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    Got the same problem, they said to change out the Raspberry PI board, I'm going to order one this weekend and see if fixes this. I think it's a PS problem though.

    note gaps are where the miner stopped today on nicehash:
    upload_2016-5-19_14-47-57.png
     
  17. andhum

    andhum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Me too, Im thinking this maybe cause the nicehash it self, this is very random and from my 4 miners sometimes all 4 restarts in one time sometimes 2 of them and also any of them separately with different difficulty.
    Important is that not the miner restarts as when you power it up just cgminer.
     
  18. andhum

    andhum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Or maybe our cgminer have extranonce bug?
    Found this:

    In: https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/...-9-mh-s-releasing-in-mid-may-2016.8624/page-3
     
  19. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    But the version listed in the program is cgminer-3.5.6, I didn't think that had the bug in it, otherwise it wouldn't run at all on nicehash, but then again, there is no way to verify what version of cgminer that is used....
    Very strange and telling though if all of your miners went down at the same time, that opens a new can of worms...
     
  20. iBeLink_1

    iBeLink_1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    98
    About the miner restart phenomenon, please refer to FAQ
    Why mining software automatically restart?
    Mining software support self recovery from network fault and drive fault function, with watchdog monitoring for the whole system , when an anomaly is detected, the mining software will automatically restart, trying to self recovery from the fault, so mining software auto restart is a normal phenomenon.

    General, restart phenomenon should be random, but if your local network break down, the miner at the same router may restart at the same time and try to recover the network link.
    Of course, the remote pool bad status may cause the miner restart also.

    Further more, if you config the temp monitor, the miner will shut down when the temp above the shutdown threshold, and you should restart it manually.

    The nicehash extranonce bug already fixed at 3.5.6.
     
  21. iBeLink_1

    iBeLink_1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Due to the quick restart function(about 10s), the impact of the hash rate can be ignored even restart one time every 20-30 minutes, from our test report.
    Of course, the miner status should be normal recovered from the restart process.
     
  22. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    But the version listed in the program is cgminer-3.5.6, I didn't think that had the bug in it, otherwise it wouldn't run at all on nicehash, but then again, there is no way to verify what version of cgminer that is used....
    Ok, but once it restarts, it always goes back and mines on pool 0, which is hard set and mines where to? Isn't there a way so that when it restarts, that it could go to a chosen backup pool? Or can it do that, let me know?
     
  23. iBeLink_1

    iBeLink_1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    98
    If you want to set the pool as default pool, which will mining first after restart, please put the pool at the first position in the pool list, not only set the priority to highest, and do not forget to save configuration.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  24. andhum

    andhum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58
    To do this, if you have list of pools you must DELETE all your pools details and rewrite it again in list accordingly to your priority! not good unfortunately,also you cant see pool details already in use so we have actually lot of headache because not always im using same user and password. I know, Ibelink said before that they did for safety reason ...
    Please add option where on the list NEW pool should be placed 0-1-2-3-4-5etc, not only as last always.
     
  25. iBeLink_1

    iBeLink_1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Good suggestion, we will consider to add the function to configure the pool list more easy in the new version.
     
  26. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    Yes, this would be a great option..!!!
     
  27. DarkWater

    DarkWater Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    193
    I switched pools recently. Got good performance for the first day on miningpoolhub, then the next day I get like 30-50% reject rate, and on my end its showing as discards. Is that the miner or the pool? I didn't have any of these issues on NiceHash.
     
  28. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    It's funny, I had 2 solid days of mining on coinmine.pl where there were no restarts, now the problem is back again. Also, i cannot mine without the miner restarting on NiceHash every 2hrs or so. It may be the pool(s) after all...
     
  29. iBeLink_1

    iBeLink_1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I basically confirmed that it was a question of mining pool, while not the miner box, please refer to FAQ:
    Why some mining pools rejection rate is very high?
    Due to hash rate of the iBeLink mining machines is very high, dozens of times of general GPU, some mining pools are unfriendly to ASIC mining machine, cause to very high rejection rate. If mining pool can set the difficulty, please appropriately raise the difficulty of mining, reduce nonce average quantity, so as to reduce the rejection rate, or switch to the ASIC friendly mining pool.
     
  30. iBeLink_1

    iBeLink_1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Could you send the pic of web homepage after restart to our email: [email protected].
    Thanks
     

Share This Page