v0.10.12.x RC4 Testing

Status
Not open for further replies.

Light

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jun 4, 2014
346
256
233
Whoever runs Darkcoin facebook page must be a professional marketing specialist :D "A small bug was found and summarily squished. Please update to v0.10.12.26". You can't introduce a new update any better :D
 
  • Like
Reactions: HammerHedd

jimbit

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
May 23, 2014
229
103
203
I am still seeing some debug in console on mainnet.


successfully started masternode
[email protected]:~$ conflict with in-memory transaction : COutPoint(846e161d386fdae8c1617aab61b295061d892e0d50969fc7830c12887c39d39b, 5)
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
Testnet is still open if anyone still wants to do more testing. Some of the masternodes are still up on testnet.
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,576
736
183
i'm testing a 1000 drk from the test faucet sent to my new wallet (10.12.27) on testnet and i'm getting a bit curious how these Darksend Denominates exactly work.
Wallet is set on default settings (2 rounds / 1000 amount drk to keep anonymized) and after 90 minutes i already have 3 payments to myself (each 0.001 drk)
and 13 Darksend Denominate's (each 0.001) and its still on Darksend Round 1 and keeps denominating ? I see the same high amount of Darksend Denominate
transactions on mainnet (some users posted pics) so i'm wondering why exactly it needs that many Darksend Denominate's ?
 

vertoe

Three of Nine
Mar 28, 2014
2,573
1,652
1,283
Unimatrix Zero One
i'm testing a 1000 drk from the test faucet sent to my new wallet (10.12.27) and i'm getting a bit curious how these Darksend Denominates exactly work.
Wallet is set on default settings (2 rounds / 1000 amount drk to keep anonymized) and after 90 minutes i already have 3 payments to myself (each 0.001 drk)
and 13 Darksend Denominate's (each 0.001) and its still on Darksend Round 1 and keeps denominating ? I see the same high amount of Darksend Denominate
transactions on mainnet (some users posted pics) so i'm wondering why exactly it needs that many Darksend Denominate's ?
You cant denominate 1000 DRK in one go. 2 rounds does not mean 2 transactions of denominating but 2 full rounds of mixing for each coin/input.
That takes a couple of tx.
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,576
736
183
okay, thought i checked because in previous test updates the Darksend Denominates were a lot less in my wallet and it all went a lot faster so i wasnt sure if this was intended or not.
Maybe Evan simplified the denomination process in previous test updates so i was used to seeing less Darksend Denominate transactions or something.
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
okay, thought i checked because in previous test updates the Darksend Denominates were a lot less in my wallet and it all went a lot faster so i wasnt sure if this was intended or not.
Maybe Evan simplified the denomination process in previous test updates so i was used to seeing less Darksend Denominate transactions or something.
Are you on testnet right now?
 

MangledBlue

Well-known Member
Jun 28, 2014
1,246
678
183
USA
Starting to get a little worried here.
It's been an hour and a half and I have 4 unconfirmed transactions at 0.001

A lot of my coins were locked so I right clicked and unlocked them in coin-control
nothing happen

It continues to show
1.1752075DRK Total Bal
ZERO-DRK Anon
67.00000013DRK unconfirmed

I exited the Cli and when it came back up

no change in the above - but
now when I go into coin-control
it only shows that I have 1.1752075DRK

Are my coins lost?
Is there a cmd-line I can input?
Re-load the Blockchain?

ugh - I so need Evan to hold my hand right now...... tell me it's going to be okay?

.....help
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,638
3,538
1,183
Starting to get a little worried here.
It's been an hour and a half and I have 4 unconfirmed transactions at 0.001

A lot of my coins were locked so I right clicked and unlocked them in coin-control
nothing happen

It continues to show
1.1752075DRK Total Bal
ZERO-DRK Anon
67.00000013DRK unconfirmed

I exited the Cli and when it came back up

no change in the above - but
now when I go into coin-control
it only shows that I have 1.1752075DRK

Are my coins lost?
Is there a cmd-line I can input?
Re-load the Blockchain?

ugh - I so need Evan to hold my hand right now...... tell me it's going to be okay?

.....help
try to set rounds to 1 (in options) and wait for transactions to confirm, that should work
EDIT: coin control doesn't show unconfirmed inputs, that's ok
 

MangledBlue

Well-known Member
Jun 28, 2014
1,246
678
183
USA
try to set rounds to 1 (in options) and wait for transactions to confirm, that should work
EDIT: coin control doesn't show unconfirmed inputs, that's ok

Good to know
- I did set it to 1
I've been lurking the forums :)
but nothing happens
- I can chill all night

I just do not recall this happening in testnet
and now it's the last of my DRK outside of the MN coins

I saved the debug just in case


You think I'd be ok running on Prop's P2P and have coins coming in?
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,638
3,538
1,183
Good to know
- I did set it to 1
I've been lurking the forums :)
but nothing happens
- I can chill all night

I just do not recall this happening in testnet
and now it's the last of my DRK outside of the MN coins

I saved the debug just in case


You think I'd be ok running on Prop's P2P and have coins coming in?
I've been running .27 in testnet since it's released and it can't finish second round till now, just keep denominating in never ending loop. So I changed rounds to 1 and waited for transactions to confirm and finally got "no funds needed to denominate" (or smth like that) in debug.log. So I guess that method should work in mainet too. I hope so.;)
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
I've been running .27 in testnet since it's released and it can't finish second round till now, just keep denominating in never ending loop. So I changed rounds to 1 and waited for transactions to confirm and finally got "no funds needed to denominate" (or smth like that) in debug.log. So I guess that method should work in mainet too. I hope so.;)
Yes I think there's something about v.27. I installed it and used the old wallet from a previous version, ran it on testnet, it kept denominating and unconfirmed numbers showed up but 0 coin got anonymized. So I disabled DS and sent all coins back to the faucet. Now I'm going to run v.27 with a fresh wallet and see what will happen.
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
Ok... Windows wallet v.27... I started with a fresh wallet, with Options in Settings: 1 DS round to use, Amount of Darkcoins to keep anonymized: 1000. Got 2000 tdrk from faucet.
Within minutes the wallet got 1 DS denominate and 1 Payment to yourself, and 999 DRK got anonymized pretty fast. I'm not sure what makes this version run differently this time but probably because of the option to set Darksend Rounds to Use = 1 .
 

MangledBlue

Well-known Member
Jun 28, 2014
1,246
678
183
USA
Right then - Here's what I ended up doing

deleted everything in the appdata DIR
Yes - WIN 7 here
except for wallet.dat and CONF file (of which I cleaned up per Propulsion previous recommendations like 1-2 days ago - long story :)

After the BC was downloaded - ugh - nothing changed - still hung with 4x 0.001 denom's

Anywho - just before V27 I did back-up the wallet.dat
I renamed the current W*.dat and reapplied the backup


EVERYTHING looks good now :)

TOTAL BAL: 68.17xxxxxxx
ANON: 67.00000013
Unconf: 0.00


I now have DRKs+ disabled
Gonna give it a minute - take a break
and look it everything again.

I have a feeling it was 'user error' somewhere in there ;-\

right then- all is well :)
 

JGCMiner

Moderator
Moderator
Jun 8, 2014
360
211
113
Ok... Windows wallet v.27... I started with a fresh wallet, with Options in Settings: 1 DS round to use, Amount of Darkcoins to keep anonymized: 1000. Got 2000 tdrk from faucet.
Within minutes the wallet got 1 DS denominate and 1 Payment to yourself, and 999 DRK got anonymized pretty fast. I'm not sure what makes this version run differently this time but probably because of the option to set Darksend Rounds to Use = 1 .
Yeah, pretty sure that rounds >1 is bugged.
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
Yeah, pretty sure that rounds >1 is bugged.
Do you think 1 round of DS creates enough anonymity? Here's my tx: de33e7a254eb0ca698b237c649bec4626fad6b9d0ba00d8f2079140f5cc703af

I can see the address where I sent the coins. Still not sure if it's supposed to show up on mainnet explorer? Can you find my address? Thanks.
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,576
736
183
Yeah, pretty sure that rounds >1 is bugged.
is the ''rounds >1 bugged'' only bugged in testnet ? maybe the v10.12.27 cannot be tested on testnet because the test MN are not updated to v10.12.27
or something ? I will do some more testing on testnet tonight after work, i would really like it to work with 2 rounds on testnet first before switching to mainnet myself.
 

JGCMiner

Moderator
Moderator
Jun 8, 2014
360
211
113
is the ''rounds >1 bugged'' only bugged in testnet ? maybe the v10.12.27 cannot be tested on testnet because the test MN are not updated to v10.12.27
or something ? I will do some more testing on testnet tonight after work, i would really like it to work with 2 rounds on testnet first before switching to mainnet myself.
Not just on testnet. I have the exact same problem on mainnet as well.
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
For completeness, these are the latest CI-Builds (identical to darkcoin.io download)


CI-builds for v0.9.12.27-g9ba5222

Windows 32bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/DWD-DRK/QTL/build-102/gitian-win-darkcoin-bin/32/darkcoin-qt.exe
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...tian-win-darkcoin-bin/32/daemon/darkcoind.exe
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...oin-bin/32/darkcoin-0.9.12.27-win32-setup.exe

Mac OS X:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/browse/DOD-DRK-85/artifact/QTL/gitian-osx-darkcoin/DarkCoin-Qt.dmg

Linux 32bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-81/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/32/darkcoin-qt
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-81/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/32/darkcoind

Linux 64bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-81/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/64/darkcoin-qt
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-81/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/64/darkcoind

CI-builds for v0.10.12.27-g5417347

Windows 32bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...arkcoin-rc-darkcoin-qt-bin/32/darkcoin-qt.exe
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...coin-rc-darkcoind-bin/32/daemon/darkcoind.exe

Mac OS X:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/browse/DOD-DRKRC-23/artifact/QTL/gitian-osx-darkcoin-rc/DarkCoin-Qt.dmg

Linux 32bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...tian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/32/darkcoin-qt
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...gitian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/32/darkcoind

Linux 64bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...tian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/64/darkcoin-qt
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...gitian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/64/darkcoind
 
  • Like
Reactions: Stealth923

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
Apologies if already answered up thread.

If I install v10 of the new QT, will my masternode DRK be protected because I have masternode=1 in my .conf file?

I'm worried that my masternode balance will be denominated.
 

BelStar

Member
Apr 17, 2014
76
86
58
Apologies if already answered up thread.

If I install v10 of the new QT, will my masternode DRK be protected because I have masternode=1 in my .conf file?

I'm worried that my masternode balance will be denominated.
That should indeed be the expected behavior.

As vertoe indicated somewhere on the forum, the best way to set up a new masternode is to create a wallet without DRK, run masternode genkey, turn off darkcoind or darkcoin-qt, update darkcoin.conf with masternode=1 and only then send DRK to the appropriate address.
 
  • Like
Reactions: stonehedge

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
Good to know. Thanks.

This is an upgrade to an existing masternode and I was worried about the 1000DRK auto denominating if I installed the new wallet. To be honest, I'm so freaked about this I might leave it a few days before updating QT
 

BelStar

Member
Apr 17, 2014
76
86
58
Good to know. Thanks.

This is an upgrade to an existing masternode and I was worried about the 1000DRK auto denominating if I installed the new wallet. To be honest, I'm so freaked about this I might leave it a few days before updating QT
Have a look at this post: https://darkcointalk.org/threads/ma...oobs-to-update-to-0-10-12-26.1763/#post-16189

It seems that everything is fine. In case of doubt, you can probably contact vertoe or Lebubar who successfully updated several masternodes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: stonehedge

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
yidakee updated three for me this morning but I'm still on the old QT. Cheers for the link.
 

vertoe

Three of Nine
Mar 28, 2014
2,573
1,652
1,283
Unimatrix Zero One
Apologies if already answered up thread.

If I install v10 of the new QT, will my masternode DRK be protected because I have masternode=1 in my .conf file?

I'm worried that my masternode balance will be denominated.
The daemon is not denominating unless told so. No worries.

Edit, oh, wait, no idea how remote setups work.
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
Apologies if already answered up thread.

If I install v10 of the new QT, will my masternode DRK be protected because I have masternode=1 in my .conf file?

I'm worried that my masternode balance will be denominated.
I'm thinking if you disable Darksend before you run the wallet with the MN in it, it should be okay, but I'm not sure. The devs should have a clear instruction on this somewhere.
 

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
All I know is that when I installed the new QT this morning it prompted me for my wallet key upon loading which made me panic that it was going to start denominating my masternode funds. I clicked cancel to the wallet key prompt and everything was fine but rolled back to the old QT just until I can get some concrete guidance.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.