Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v0.10.12.x RC4 Testing

Discussion in 'Testing' started by eduffield, Jul 19, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Light

    Light Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    256
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Whoever runs Darkcoin facebook page must be a professional marketing specialist :D "A small bug was found and summarily squished. Please update to v0.10.12.26". You can't introduce a new update any better :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    I am still seeing some debug in console on mainnet.


    successfully started masternode
    [email protected]-84-27:~$ conflict with in-memory transaction : COutPoint(846e161d386fdae8c1617aab61b295061d892e0d50969fc7830c12887c39d39b, 5)
     
  3. LonnieDRR

    LonnieDRR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    78
    .27 is available now for download. I just installed it and my drk is denominating finally.
     
  4. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Testnet is still open if anyone still wants to do more testing. Some of the masternodes are still up on testnet.
     
  5. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    716
    Trophy Points:
    183
    i'm testing a 1000 drk from the test faucet sent to my new wallet (10.12.27) on testnet and i'm getting a bit curious how these Darksend Denominates exactly work.
    Wallet is set on default settings (2 rounds / 1000 amount drk to keep anonymized) and after 90 minutes i already have 3 payments to myself (each 0.001 drk)
    and 13 Darksend Denominate's (each 0.001) and its still on Darksend Round 1 and keeps denominating ? I see the same high amount of Darksend Denominate
    transactions on mainnet (some users posted pics) so i'm wondering why exactly it needs that many Darksend Denominate's ?
     
  6. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    You cant denominate 1000 DRK in one go. 2 rounds does not mean 2 transactions of denominating but 2 full rounds of mixing for each coin/input.
    That takes a couple of tx.
     
  7. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    716
    Trophy Points:
    183
    okay, thought i checked because in previous test updates the Darksend Denominates were a lot less in my wallet and it all went a lot faster so i wasnt sure if this was intended or not.
    Maybe Evan simplified the denomination process in previous test updates so i was used to seeing less Darksend Denominate transactions or something.
     
  8. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Are you on testnet right now?
     
  9. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    678
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Starting to get a little worried here.
    It's been an hour and a half and I have 4 unconfirmed transactions at 0.001

    A lot of my coins were locked so I right clicked and unlocked them in coin-control
    nothing happen

    It continues to show
    1.1752075DRK Total Bal
    ZERO-DRK Anon
    67.00000013DRK unconfirmed

    I exited the Cli and when it came back up

    no change in the above - but
    now when I go into coin-control
    it only shows that I have 1.1752075DRK

    Are my coins lost?
    Is there a cmd-line I can input?
    Re-load the Blockchain?

    ugh - I so need Evan to hold my hand right now...... tell me it's going to be okay?

    .....help
     
  10. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    try to set rounds to 1 (in options) and wait for transactions to confirm, that should work
    EDIT: coin control doesn't show unconfirmed inputs, that's ok
     
  11. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    678
    Trophy Points:
    183

    Good to know
    - I did set it to 1
    I've been lurking the forums :)
    but nothing happens
    - I can chill all night

    I just do not recall this happening in testnet
    and now it's the last of my DRK outside of the MN coins

    I saved the debug just in case


    You think I'd be ok running on Prop's P2P and have coins coming in?
     
  12. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I've been running .27 in testnet since it's released and it can't finish second round till now, just keep denominating in never ending loop. So I changed rounds to 1 and waited for transactions to confirm and finally got "no funds needed to denominate" (or smth like that) in debug.log. So I guess that method should work in mainet too. I hope so.;)
     
  13. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Yes I think there's something about v.27. I installed it and used the old wallet from a previous version, ran it on testnet, it kept denominating and unconfirmed numbers showed up but 0 coin got anonymized. So I disabled DS and sent all coins back to the faucet. Now I'm going to run v.27 with a fresh wallet and see what will happen.
     
  14. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Ok... Windows wallet v.27... I started with a fresh wallet, with Options in Settings: 1 DS round to use, Amount of Darkcoins to keep anonymized: 1000. Got 2000 tdrk from faucet.
    Within minutes the wallet got 1 DS denominate and 1 Payment to yourself, and 999 DRK got anonymized pretty fast. I'm not sure what makes this version run differently this time but probably because of the option to set Darksend Rounds to Use = 1 .
     
  15. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    678
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Right then - Here's what I ended up doing

    deleted everything in the appdata DIR
    Yes - WIN 7 here
    except for wallet.dat and CONF file (of which I cleaned up per Propulsion previous recommendations like 1-2 days ago - long story :)

    After the BC was downloaded - ugh - nothing changed - still hung with 4x 0.001 denom's

    Anywho - just before V27 I did back-up the wallet.dat
    I renamed the current W*.dat and reapplied the backup


    EVERYTHING looks good now :)

    TOTAL BAL: 68.17xxxxxxx
    ANON: 67.00000013
    Unconf: 0.00


    I now have DRKs+ disabled
    Gonna give it a minute - take a break
    and look it everything again.

    I have a feeling it was 'user error' somewhere in there ;-\

    right then- all is well :)
     
  16. JGCMiner

    JGCMiner Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yeah, pretty sure that rounds >1 is bugged.
     
  17. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Do you think 1 round of DS creates enough anonymity? Here's my tx: de33e7a254eb0ca698b237c649bec4626fad6b9d0ba00d8f2079140f5cc703af

    I can see the address where I sent the coins. Still not sure if it's supposed to show up on mainnet explorer? Can you find my address? Thanks.
     
  18. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    716
    Trophy Points:
    183
    is the ''rounds >1 bugged'' only bugged in testnet ? maybe the v10.12.27 cannot be tested on testnet because the test MN are not updated to v10.12.27
    or something ? I will do some more testing on testnet tonight after work, i would really like it to work with 2 rounds on testnet first before switching to mainnet myself.
     
  19. JGCMiner

    JGCMiner Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Not just on testnet. I have the exact same problem on mainnet as well.
     
  20. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    For completeness, these are the latest CI-Builds (identical to darkcoin.io download)


    CI-builds for v0.9.12.27-g9ba5222

    Windows 32bit:
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/DWD-DRK/QTL/build-102/gitian-win-darkcoin-bin/32/darkcoin-qt.exe
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...tian-win-darkcoin-bin/32/daemon/darkcoind.exe
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...oin-bin/32/darkcoin-0.9.12.27-win32-setup.exe

    Mac OS X:
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/browse/DOD-DRK-85/artifact/QTL/gitian-osx-darkcoin/DarkCoin-Qt.dmg

    Linux 32bit:
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-81/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/32/darkcoin-qt
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-81/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/32/darkcoind

    Linux 64bit:
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-81/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/64/darkcoin-qt
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-81/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/64/darkcoind

    CI-builds for v0.10.12.27-g5417347

    Windows 32bit:
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...arkcoin-rc-darkcoin-qt-bin/32/darkcoin-qt.exe
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...coin-rc-darkcoind-bin/32/daemon/darkcoind.exe

    Mac OS X:
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/browse/DOD-DRKRC-23/artifact/QTL/gitian-osx-darkcoin-rc/DarkCoin-Qt.dmg

    Linux 32bit:
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...tian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/32/darkcoin-qt
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...gitian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/32/darkcoind

    Linux 64bit:
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...tian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/64/darkcoin-qt
    http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...gitian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/64/darkcoind
     
    • Like Like x 1
  21. stonehedge

    stonehedge Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Apologies if already answered up thread.

    If I install v10 of the new QT, will my masternode DRK be protected because I have masternode=1 in my .conf file?

    I'm worried that my masternode balance will be denominated.
     
  22. BelStar

    BelStar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    58
    That should indeed be the expected behavior.

    As vertoe indicated somewhere on the forum, the best way to set up a new masternode is to create a wallet without DRK, run masternode genkey, turn off darkcoind or darkcoin-qt, update darkcoin.conf with masternode=1 and only then send DRK to the appropriate address.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. stonehedge

    stonehedge Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Good to know. Thanks.

    This is an upgrade to an existing masternode and I was worried about the 1000DRK auto denominating if I installed the new wallet. To be honest, I'm so freaked about this I might leave it a few days before updating QT
     
  24. BelStar

    BelStar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Have a look at this post: https://darkcointalk.org/threads/ma...oobs-to-update-to-0-10-12-26.1763/#post-16189

    It seems that everything is fine. In case of doubt, you can probably contact vertoe or Lebubar who successfully updated several masternodes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. stonehedge

    stonehedge Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    233
    yidakee updated three for me this morning but I'm still on the old QT. Cheers for the link.
     
  26. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    The daemon is not denominating unless told so. No worries.

    Edit, oh, wait, no idea how remote setups work.
     
  27. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I did really say that? :O
     
    • Like Like x 2
  28. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I'm thinking if you disable Darksend before you run the wallet with the MN in it, it should be okay, but I'm not sure. The devs should have a clear instruction on this somewhere.
     
  29. stonehedge

    stonehedge Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    233
    All I know is that when I installed the new QT this morning it prompted me for my wallet key upon loading which made me panic that it was going to start denominating my masternode funds. I clicked cancel to the wallet key prompt and everything was fine but rolled back to the old QT just until I can get some concrete guidance.
     
  30. BelStar

    BelStar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I thought it was you; but I might be mistaken... You're usually spot on for the setup of masternodes :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.