v0.10.12.x RC4 Testing

Status
Not open for further replies.

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
I'm thinking if you disable Darksend before you run the wallet with the MN in it, it should be okay, but I'm not sure. The devs should have a clear instruction on this somewhere.
All I know is that when I installed the new QT this morning it prompted me for my wallet key upon loading which made me panic that it was going to start denominating my masternode funds. I clicked cancel to the wallet key prompt and everything was fine but rolled back to the old QT just until I can get some concrete guidance.
Apologies if already answered up thread.

If I install v10 of the new QT, will my masternode DRK be protected because I have masternode=1 in my .conf file?

I'm worried that my masternode balance will be denominated.
I am using the option

-disabledarksend=1
in my commandline, and this stops my QT RC4 client from denominating.

The information was hidden in one of Evans' release notes:
****** Please Update To 10.12.8 (update if this is the first time seeing this message, even if you're running .8) *******

[...]

and even disable darksend auto-denom if wanted:
/darkcoin-qt -datadir=/home/user/.darkcoin -listen=0 -darksendrounds=8 -usemasternode="192.168.56.102:19999" -disabledarksend=1

[...]
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,638
3,538
1,183
$ darkcoind -?
.....
Darksend options:
-disabledarksend=<n> Disable use of automated darksend for funds stored in this wallet (0-1, default: 0)
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
flare, thanks for clarifying. Do you know where we can find the info promised earlier?
Sorry, i think it's not available yet. Evan and me agreed that we will have a technical documentation for Darkcoin (user guide, admin guide), and i already started working on this, but due to the release yesterday i had no chance to complete it yet. I will keep you posted.

BTW: If someone wants to contribute writing the doc, don't hesitate to get in contactt with me. There is a lot to do :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: BelStar

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
Am I doing any harm to the network by staying on the old QT after I have updated my masternodes to RC4?

EDIT: Just as importantly, am I doing any harm to my masternode's chances of paying out? :D
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
Am I doing any harm to the network by staying on the old QT after I have updated my masternodes to RC4?

EDIT: Just as importantly, am I doing any harm to my masternode's chances of paying out? :D
As you are not a miner, you are not doing harm to the network, but AFAIK you will not be able to connect to your own masternodes since the protocolversion has changed (so 'masternode start' should fail from cold wallet)
 

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
14:29:48
masternode debug
14:29:48
successfully started masternode


I managed to start ok from cold wallet earlier. Or at least that is what local console reported.
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
14:29:48
masternode debug
14:29:48
successfully started masternode


I managed to start ok from cold wallet earlier. Or at least that is what local console reported.
If it works, good :) If the MN shows up in elbereth list as active all is fine. Could mean that RC3 QT is compatible for administering RC4 MN :)
 

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
If it works, good :) If the MN shows up in elbereth list as active all is fine. Could mean that RC3 QT is compatible for administering RC4 MN :)
None of my MNs have shown up in the elbereth list yet although yidakee did find that it took several hours for his masternodes to turn up in there so I'm not panicking yet.
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
If I run masternode list from the console, my IPs are listed XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,1 so I'm hoping that all is ok until I turn up in elbereth list! I won't be calm until they have though.
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
If I run masternode list from the console, my IPs are listed XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,1 so I'm hoping that all is ok until I turn up in elbereth list! I won't be calm until they have though.
If console returns :1 then its all good
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
I am using the option



in my commandline, and this stops my QT RC4 client from denominating.

The information was hidden in one of Evans' release notes:
flare, someone on the btctalk thread claimed that disabling DS didn't work for him. I haven't tested this on v.27 so I'm not really sure. But I did test this on a previous version and it worked. Or to make sure after you disable DS, restart the wallet, it should work.
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
flare, someone on the btctalk thread claimed that disabling DS didn't work for him. I haven't tested this on v.27 so I'm not really sure. But I did test this on a previous version and it worked. Or to make sure after you disable DS, restart the wallet, it should work.
I am running v27 without any problems on disabling denom, but i did not use the GUI options dialog. Maybe that setting is ignored.

Using disabledarksend=1 works for me.
 
  • Like
Reactions: moli

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
I am running v27 without any problems on disabling denom, but i did not use the GUI options dialog. Maybe that setting is ignored.

Using disabledarksend=1 works for me.
Noob question: How do you use this command line in windows wallet? I'm not sure which directory. Thanks.
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
Noob question: How do you use this command line in windows wallet? I'm not sure which directory. Thanks.
instead of starting darkcoin-qt.exe directly, create a shortcut to that file, and add the parameter to the Properties. (i do only have german screenshots at hand at the moment, but you should get the idea) :)

 
  • Like
Reactions: moli

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
instead of starting darkcoin-qt.exe directly, create a shortcut to that file, and add the parameter to the Properties. (i do only have german screenshots at hand at the moment, but you should get the idea) :)
Ah hah! So cool, flare, i love this :) I don't have a MN (will put it back up but not now) so I had to take out "-datadir=.\drkmn01". Here's my screen:
upload_2014-8-14_11-53-54.png

and it does put a check mark on the gui to disable Darksend. Thanks!
 

MangledBlue

Well-known Member
Jun 28, 2014
1,246
678
183
USA
I'm thinking if you disable Darksend before you run the wallet with the MN in it, it should be okay, but I'm not sure. The devs should have a clear instruction on this somewhere.
Maybe this has been answered already but V27 will not kill your MN
you just need the 1000DRK in any addy
and MN=1 in config file
:)
- even if you don't have a MN - it would still work :)
 

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
Maybe this has been answered already but V27 will not kill your MN
you just need the 1000DRK in any addy
and MN=1 in config file
:)
- even if you don't have a MN - it would still work :)
I can also confirm this. If you have masternode=1 in your conf file darksend WILL be disabled by default thus making sure that your 1000DRK will not be denominated.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MangledBlue

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
I can also confirm this. If you have masternode=1 in your conf file darksend WILL be disabled by default thus making sure that your 1000DRK will not be denominated.
Yeah, but if you need a new masternodeprivkey you need to set masternode=0 first AFAIK - so it could turn out to be inconvenient to rely on implicit disabling denom.

I will stick to explicitly disabling it ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: stonehedge

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,580
736
183
ready for some testing ? :)

From Evan : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=421615.54320

****** PLEASE UPDATE TO v9.12.28 (Stable) OR 10.12.28 (RC) *******

The unconfirming issue was caused by DS going too fast once and awhile and the view not being able to keep up with what inputs were spent. This caused double spends in about 2% of cases. To fix this I've introduced a limit where darksend will only denominate once a block.

If you have a long standing unconfirmed transaction, simply right click the transaction, copy the txid. Then execute the command "erasetransaction txid" in the console. After that reopen the client with the command -salvagewallet, and the money should be back.

It will still be possible to mix with clients that haven't updated, so avoid activating darksend for a day or so while the network updates. This update is backwards compatible, so masternodes need not update.

Source: Compile if you are running a pool, exchange, etc.

https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin

9.12.28 (Stable) Binaries: Does not include Darksend

Windows.exe: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/master/darkcoin-0.9.12.28-win.zip
Windows installer: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/master/darkcoin-0.9.12.28-win32-setup.exe
Mac OSX: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/master/darkcoin-0.9.12.28-osx.dmg
Linux: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/master/darkcoin-0.9.12.28-linux.tar.gz

10.12.28 (RC) Binaries: Includes Darksend - Masternode Operators

Windows .exe: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/master/rc/darkcoin-0.10.12.28-win.zip
Mac OSX: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/master/rc/darkcoin-0.10.12.28-osx.dmg
Linux: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/master/rc/darkcoin-0.10.12.28-linux.tar.gz
 
Status
Not open for further replies.