• Forum has been upgraded, all links, images, etc are as they were. Please see Official Announcements for more information

v0.10.11.x RC3 Prelaunch Testing

Status
Not open for further replies.
Check other node's debug.log.
New ip, New Address, New Genkey.

...

If vin/pubkey is changed, Genkey should be changed also.
Otherwise network will not be noticed.

Thank you chaeplin.

What concerns me the most is I don't know how node 3's address ended up
associated with node 1.

I'll just have to be more careful launching nodes.
 
Code:
darktest@sv2:~> darkcoind getinfo
{
    "version" : 91102,
    "protocolversion" : 70019,
    "walletversion" : 60000,
    "balance" : 499970.13824742,
    "blocks" : 24884,

;D
 
Thank you chaeplin.

What concerns me the most is I don't know how node 3's address ended up
associated with node 1.

I'll just have to be more careful launching nodes.

Are you doing remote/local setup, or only remote?
It has happened to me before, that I accidentally "copied" the remote IP to two different local machines. I had an Excel sheet where I dropped all the info (IP' etc), but for some reason when I did CTLR+C, it did not copy the current one, and kept the previous remote:IP:1999 in mem. I only noticed when my remote server got listed twice with two different pubkeys.

So I had two local machines with the different genkeys pointing to the same remote (A), but remote (B) also got "succcefully astarted masternode" in the debug, but was not listed at all
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Are you doing remote/local setup, or only remote?
It has happened to me before, that I accidentally "copied" the genkkey to two different local machines. I had an Excel sheet where I dropped all the info (IP' etc), but for some reason when I did CTLR+C, it did not, and kept the previous genkey in mem.

That linked 2 pubkeys with 1 remote

local/remote

for testnet, a single conf with sections containing:
# node 1
# pubkey
# wif
#masternodeaddr=blah
#masternodeprivkey=blah

# node 2
# pubkey
# wif
#masternodeaddr=blah
#masternodeprivkey=blah

and several wallet.dat files named:
wallet.dat.node-1
wallet.dat.node-2
wallet.dat.node-3

then I:

Code:
darkcoind stop; cd testnet3; rm wallet.dat; ln -s wallet.dat.node-1 wallet.dat; cd .. ; vim darkcoin.conf ; darkcoin &

uncommenting the relevent section for startup one at a time.

For mainnet, I have scripts that swap out individual conf/wallet symlinks. Which reminds me:

local/remote cold setup seems to work fine over a remote reboot or two, but stopped working for me after a few reboots. (cause unknown)
(is why I ended up building a script to automate the local/remote shutdown/startup/masternode start message.)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Sorry, just to be clear, what stopped working after a reboot?

So in essence, you have 1 local machine activating multiple remotes. double check your IP entries. Also, when you reboot local, do you "darkcoind masternode start" again? because its not needed. Once the remote is active, local should have no effect on the node, unless you touch the 1k. If rebooting remote, sometimes it auto-activates, sometimes it doesnt.

I cant remember right now, but remotes ping the network every X minutes. (it used to be every 30 minutes, but I think its changed)
 
Ah... trouble in paradise for me too! I just went to check on MN health, and one of my nodes is :0

mviW5GSHUqVs8WV81P2f8FL4B8Ny2REtXD a6b8fd94fff9221ecdfe095cb74385910c4904ab 54.76.124.168:19999 0

Local & remote both debug
successfully started masternode

Going to try to find out whats wrong...

EDIT: Figured it out. Sort of. Probably because I sent 1k tDRK around. Cant figure out why! Either something is wrong here or I dont know.

First, despite not necessary, I usually create 2 addresses. One address is address 0, then I do another address to receive funds. flare sent me 100k to this address
mpoM9TqSzKjQ8EeFJuYw4nQyN2jrwqitTX
Then, I create an address 0 and sent myself 1k to activate the masternode, to this address,
mviW5GSHUqVs8WV81P2f8FL4B8Ny2REtXD

Everything is fine, masternode gets listed. So I had 100k balance, and started sending 1k around.

Both remote and local debug successful, but not listed. Upon local reboot, both local and remote say "missing input". Despite having lots of funds, my 1k deposit got touched. And also, I've gotten dozens of addresses I did NOT generate. The main funds got moved from the original receiving address to a new one (??)

Input 1k address has only 15 DRK (3x payout)

localdarknode@ubuntu:~$ darkcoind getbalance
84019.71859844

localdarknode@ubuntu:~$ darkcoind listaddressgroupings
[
[
[
"n1af5psPxQnaNki7RQMU6ZRBovTtftuV8R",
0.00000000
],
[
"n12gD6NJizeqdKPvTRih2j7SUTxJbVqP5A",
0.00000000
],
[
"mxcdVxHQHNDS9Nj3Mgs3jVminf6MzSBNBv",
0.00000000
],
[
"mmPgMXGBzYTwntC36FnLFnQhUHkGWTa7Cb",
0.00000000
],
[
"mi2ygncSyGL4hqWsVzuYJSTqpUzeyQkFPZ",
0.00000000
],
[
"n1kThCZqhycSMYgAk657jaeZXtJzcbpFYH",
0.00000000
],
[
"n12ATYGStyMGLSqNjhwSY3qAdXXLNHgK5z",
84000.00000000
],
[
"mt6Mpp794xyLq3zwWzpZrLpuwb8as3Tttm",
0.00000000
],
[
"n3dk9aXsD1KS9JupbYQkvozxZNQdLcC7tX",
0.00000000
],
[
"mxQjrw9t4qwnuHJewpCJLcTzW9J3SVYiUK",
0.00000000
],
[
"msQj1yXaUKetNoqVTTugC9JgPY54qGrgps",
0.00000000
],
[
"mq7QpPFnBgquBz1PA1Y6KNDwreTwX3LQoi",
0.00000000
],
[
"mmJgA7j9HM8Mf5KkdxsT2qRqEGDHnVHBvZ",
0.00000000
],
[
"mpoM9TqSzKjQ8EeFJuYw4nQyN2jrwqitTX",
4.71859844,
""
]
],
[
[
"mviW5GSHUqVs8WV81P2f8FL4B8Ny2REtXD",
15.00000000,
"0"
]
]
]

Going to re-send 1k to that address...

localdarknode@ubuntu:~$ darkcoind sendtoaddress mviW5GSHUqVs8WV81P2f8FL4B8Ny2REtXD 1000
3081ce6ff3392caaa5a1ad0a9ba26e0c39c31cdc9b3c6c36cd342e51a1b59eb1
Ok... It got sent form the same address 0 (that has only 15 DRK) and does not show "address 0" ... and the receiving address does show "address 0".

This is confusing.

{
"account" : "0",
"address" : "mviW5GSHUqVs8WV81P2f8FL4B8Ny2REtXD",
"category" : "receive",
"amount" : 1000.00000000,
"confirmations" : 4,
"blockhash" : "00000001837d65d577c2faff2119721624d9a7b485fed089c6579b79bb70f872",
"blockindex" : 1,
"blocktime" : 1403686473,
"txid" : "3081ce6ff3392caaa5a1ad0a9ba26e0c39c31cdc9b3c6c36cd342e51a1b59eb1",
"time" : 1403686394,
"timereceived" : 1403686394
},
{
"account" : "",
"address" : "mviW5GSHUqVs8WV81P2f8FL4B8Ny2REtXD",
"category" : "send",
"amount" : -1000.00000000,
"fee" : 0.00000000,
"confirmations" : 4,
"blockhash" : "00000001837d65d577c2faff2119721624d9a7b485fed089c6579b79bb70f872",
"blockindex" : 1,
"blocktime" : 1403686473,
"txid" : "3081ce6ff3392caaa5a1ad0a9ba26e0c39c31cdc9b3c6c36cd342e51a1b59eb1",
"time" : 1403686394,
"timereceived" : 1403686394
}
]

After 6 confirmations, masternode start;

ubuntu@ip-172-31-25-150:~$ darkcoind masternode list | grep 168
"54.76.124.168:19999" : 1

1k does not get locked like before, when masternode=1
How do I properly manage the funds so I (we) dont screw up our nodes?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
I probably won't see the answer to this question until tomorrow, but when I try to mine at P2pool I get failed to connect. Does it matter that I'm using minerd? instead of sgminer? P2pool gets can't connect and nomp gets stratum authentication failed.

And finally, despite updating to 10.11.02, both my remote nodes (didn't set master yet) can't seem to sync up properly. One stops at 24903 and the other at 24556. I'll see what I can do to catch up with you all in the morning, and I'll read through the thread. Sorry I'm always behind!
 
If rebooting remote, sometimes it auto-activates, sometimes it doesnt.
This is the issue I'd seen.

sometimes I'd reboot and get the expected:
Code:
CDarkSendPool::EnableHotColdMasterNode()

sometimes I'd reboot and not get the message.

Haven't gotten to the bottom of this one yet.
 
NP. I just make 5 more for those extras.. =P
done ;D

edit:
oh ~~ doubled.

Code:
darktest@sv1:~> darkcoind sendtoaddress msYutqQEWZffG1Suabe68NSbdeBtq2DFnQ 1000
3ba2f373dbbc355a0e5b262e280df27f6a385634f060fb8217e002cad2a8477f
darktest@sv1:~> darkcoind sendtoaddress mxXzjr3E1AtMGwauVbZ5NNHsaecnXhXdA8 1000
ebf1870ce7279849d96bc0350d83c02599b8fa62a5ce708dff48cda50863b309
darktest@sv1:~> darkcoind sendtoaddress mhYnT3kUwuZr68ECQMvaVywCwZNVWmmpcT 1000
4acc22b882cdbaf6f5e50cb64442c38d767e0bad936d2edc83027e3832a560c4
darktest@sv1:~> darkcoind sendtoaddress mkwhKitKC8g44QUwb68okX4Ac8m6GqDWQx 1000
bc1a187bcc6c979d04e2d0ed69d4c518efed53bcff0bb7853f9f1995029565ab
darktest@sv1:~> darkcoind sendtoaddress mjPo4a6zS3L8GvWZCjDNVG3GeYwc9vQYmA 1000
70fc00ebe63529261041973ea28ada0f8f0c93b04b35fb257409ebc9fa772cea
 
Also, something weird. I'm just running straight masternodes with the balance inside them. But my coins are not showing up anymore in my masternode. somehow my coins disappeared??? 'course someone could have broken in and taken them??? Not secured very well, LOL.

also both of them say true when I do darkcoind verifychain
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Also, something weird. I'm just running straight masternodes with the balance inside them. But my coins are not showing up anymore in my masternode. somehow my coins disappeared??? 'course someone could have broken in and taken them??? Not secured very well, LOL.

also both of them say true when I do darkcoind verifychain
If those coins are transfered after block 24555, we have https://www.darkcointalk.org/threads/rc3-prelaunch-testing.1523/page-3#post-9682
Code:
****** PLEASE UPDATE TO 9.11.2 OR 10.11.2 ******

The recent issues are caused by the new hashing algorithm, which I've fixed in this version. 
To fix it though, I'm rewinding all blocks since we updated yesterday. 
This is the reason we test changes on testnet first!

To update you'll have to run with -reindex. Then starting and stopping the client won't cause issue.
 
somethings up with sv01
http://tdrk.poolhash.org/

----
EDIT1: and directed some serious hashing power directly to one of my masternodes..
EDIT2:
darkcoind getinfo
{
"version" : 101102,
"protocolversion" : 70019,
"walletversion" : 60000,
"balance" : 1015.00000000,
"blocks" : 24963,
"timeoffset" : 0,
"connections" : 8,
"proxy" : "",
"difficulty" : 1.06960992,
"testnet" : true,
"keypoololdest" : 1403633398,
"keypoolsize" : 95,
"paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
"mininput" : 0.00001000,
"unlocked_until" : 0,
"errors" : ""
}

while tdrk.poolhash.org is going on with 24947
 
Last edited by a moderator:
EDIT1: and directed some serious hashing power directly to one of my masternodes..

while tdrk.poolhash.org is going on with 24947

No !! dont do that !! We dont need massive amounts of hash power. What we need is the maximum spread out equal amounts of hashpower! If you please, direct each CPU/GPU to a different wallet, MPOS, NOMP and p2pool (which I think is not working since yesterday)

The problem with the last fork was block being found simultaneously and voted differently. If you point all the hash power to one source, it will skew the block finding and not help testnet.

And yeah, tdrk.poolhash.org is always a little behind, but it works fine. Always about 2 or 3 blocks behing. Since you just pointed lots of power while diff is low, that may be the reason for the bigger difference.
 
No !! dont do that !! We dont need massive amounts of hash power. What we need is the maximum spread out equal amounts of hashpower! If you please, direct each CPU/GPU to a different wallet, MPOS, NOMP and p2pool (which I think is not working since yesterday)

The problem with the last fork was block being found simultaneously and voted differently. If you point all the hash power to one source, it will skew the block finding and not help testnet.

And yeah, tdrk.poolhash.org is always a little behind, but it works fine. Always about 2 or 3 blocks behing. Since you just pointed lots of power while diff is low, that may be the reason for the bigger difference.

now miners spread amongst 5 different masternodes..
 
I probably won't see the answer to this question until tomorrow, but when I try to mine at P2pool I get failed to connect. Does it matter that I'm using minerd? instead of sgminer? P2pool gets can't connect and nomp gets stratum authentication failed.

And finally, despite updating to 10.11.02, both my remote nodes (didn't set master yet) can't seem to sync up properly. One stops at 24903 and the other at 24556. I'll see what I can do to catch up with you all in the morning, and I'll read through the thread. Sorry I'm always behind!

Probably the first thing to check is that you are mining into x.x.x.x:18998 instead of 8998 (or 7903) for testnet. In conjunction with that, check to make sure that your server or instance has port 18998 and 18999 open.

I'm running dstorm's p2pool and it seems to be working OK. If you are having problems hitting yours, try mining into mine at

stratum+tcp://54.88.172.2:18998

I initially had problems connecting until I changed my AWS EC security settings because I forgot that testnet p2pools use different ports.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
So how about announce a "stress test day"? So making testing like an event? We could maybe setup loadbalacer to distribute load to several p2pools by redirecting IPs? So we would have balanced pools, and ofcourse increased change on finding the block at the same time?
 
So how about announce a "stress test day"? So making testing like an event? We could maybe setup loadbalacer to distribute load to several p2pools by redirecting IPs? So we would have balanced pools, and ofcourse increased change on finding the block at the same time?

I'd be all about this! I feel bad because I can't contribute a lot of hashpower to testnet, but for a one-day thing I could divert everything.
 
If rebooting remote, sometimes it auto-activates, sometimes it doesnt.

Same thing happened to me some time. But the master node works well though. I'm waiting for the ISP to offer me some more vps and it will be done by this week. So I can join the testnet then.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top