Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v0.10.11.x RC3 Prelaunch Testing

Discussion in 'Testing' started by eduffield, Jun 23, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    Thank you chaeplin.

    What concerns me the most is I don't know how node 3's address ended up
    associated with node 1.

    I'll just have to be more careful launching nodes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Code:
    [email protected]:~> darkcoind getinfo
    {
        "version" : 91102,
        "protocolversion" : 70019,
        "walletversion" : 60000,
        "balance" : 499970.13824742,
        "blocks" : 24884,
    
    ;D
     
  3. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Are you doing remote/local setup, or only remote?
    It has happened to me before, that I accidentally "copied" the remote IP to two different local machines. I had an Excel sheet where I dropped all the info (IP' etc), but for some reason when I did CTLR+C, it did not copy the current one, and kept the previous remote:IP:1999 in mem. I only noticed when my remote server got listed twice with two different pubkeys.

    So I had two local machines with the different genkeys pointing to the same remote (A), but remote (B) also got "succcefully astarted masternode" in the debug, but was not listed at all
     
    #123 yidakee, Jun 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 25, 2014
  4. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    local/remote

    for testnet, a single conf with sections containing:
    # node 1
    # pubkey
    # wif
    #masternodeaddr=blah
    #masternodeprivkey=blah

    # node 2
    # pubkey
    # wif
    #masternodeaddr=blah
    #masternodeprivkey=blah

    and several wallet.dat files named:
    wallet.dat.node-1
    wallet.dat.node-2
    wallet.dat.node-3

    then I:

    Code:
    darkcoind stop; cd testnet3; rm wallet.dat; ln -s wallet.dat.node-1 wallet.dat; cd .. ; vim darkcoin.conf ; darkcoin &
    
    uncommenting the relevent section for startup one at a time.

    For mainnet, I have scripts that swap out individual conf/wallet symlinks. Which reminds me:

    local/remote cold setup seems to work fine over a remote reboot or two, but stopped working for me after a few reboots. (cause unknown)
    (is why I ended up building a script to automate the local/remote shutdown/startup/masternode start message.)
     
    #124 moocowmoo, Jun 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 25, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  5. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Sorry, just to be clear, what stopped working after a reboot?

    So in essence, you have 1 local machine activating multiple remotes. double check your IP entries. Also, when you reboot local, do you "darkcoind masternode start" again? because its not needed. Once the remote is active, local should have no effect on the node, unless you touch the 1k. If rebooting remote, sometimes it auto-activates, sometimes it doesnt.

    I cant remember right now, but remotes ping the network every X minutes. (it used to be every 30 minutes, but I think its changed)
     
  6. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Ah... trouble in paradise for me too! I just went to check on MN health, and one of my nodes is :0

    Local & remote both debug
    Going to try to find out whats wrong...

    EDIT: Figured it out. Sort of. Probably because I sent 1k tDRK around. Cant figure out why! Either something is wrong here or I dont know.

    First, despite not necessary, I usually create 2 addresses. One address is address 0, then I do another address to receive funds. flare sent me 100k to this address
    mpoM9TqSzKjQ8EeFJuYw4nQyN2jrwqitTX
    Then, I create an address 0 and sent myself 1k to activate the masternode, to this address,
    mviW5GSHUqVs8WV81P2f8FL4B8Ny2REtXD

    Everything is fine, masternode gets listed. So I had 100k balance, and started sending 1k around.

    Both remote and local debug successful, but not listed. Upon local reboot, both local and remote say "missing input". Despite having lots of funds, my 1k deposit got touched. And also, I've gotten dozens of addresses I did NOT generate. The main funds got moved from the original receiving address to a new one (??)

    Input 1k address has only 15 DRK (3x payout)

    Going to re-send 1k to that address...

    Ok... It got sent form the same address 0 (that has only 15 DRK) and does not show "address 0" ... and the receiving address does show "address 0".

    This is confusing.

    After 6 confirmations, masternode start;

    1k does not get locked like before, when masternode=1
    How do I properly manage the funds so I (we) dont screw up our nodes?
     
    #126 yidakee, Jun 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 25, 2014
  7. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I probably won't see the answer to this question until tomorrow, but when I try to mine at P2pool I get failed to connect. Does it matter that I'm using minerd? instead of sgminer? P2pool gets can't connect and nomp gets stratum authentication failed.

    And finally, despite updating to 10.11.02, both my remote nodes (didn't set master yet) can't seem to sync up properly. One stops at 24903 and the other at 24556. I'll see what I can do to catch up with you all in the morning, and I'll read through the thread. Sorry I'm always behind!
     
  8. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    This is the issue I'd seen.

    sometimes I'd reboot and get the expected:
    Code:
    CDarkSendPool::EnableHotColdMasterNode()
    
    sometimes I'd reboot and not get the message.

    Haven't gotten to the bottom of this one yet.
     
  9. minersday

    minersday Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    NP. I just make 5 more for those extras.. =P
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Also, something weird. I'm just running straight masternodes with the balance inside them. But my coins are not showing up anymore in my masternode. somehow my coins disappeared??? 'course someone could have broken in and taken them??? Not secured very well, LOL.

    also both of them say true when I do darkcoind verifychain
     
    #130 TanteStefana, Jun 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 25, 2014
  11. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    script I'm working on to automate my remote node restarts from single local.

    work in progress, probably safe, your mileage may vary, may kill kittens, caveat emptor:
    http://pastebin.com/AgKahUff
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    If those coins are transfered after block 24555, we have https://www.darkcointalk.org/threads/rc3-prelaunch-testing.1523/page-3#post-9682
    Code:
    ****** PLEASE UPDATE TO 9.11.2 OR 10.11.2 ******
    
    The recent issues are caused by the new hashing algorithm, which I've fixed in this version. 
    To fix it though, I'm rewinding all blocks since we updated yesterday. 
    This is the reason we test changes on testnet first!
    
    To update you'll have to run with -reindex. Then starting and stopping the client won't cause issue.
    
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. minersday

    minersday Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Now total 15 masternodes up for me..
     
  14. minersday

    minersday Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    somethings up with sv01
    http://tdrk.poolhash.org/

    ----
    EDIT1: and directed some serious hashing power directly to one of my masternodes..
    EDIT2:
    darkcoind getinfo
    {
    "version" : 101102,
    "protocolversion" : 70019,
    "walletversion" : 60000,
    "balance" : 1015.00000000,
    "blocks" : 24963,
    "timeoffset" : 0,
    "connections" : 8,
    "proxy" : "",
    "difficulty" : 1.06960992,
    "testnet" : true,
    "keypoololdest" : 1403633398,
    "keypoolsize" : 95,
    "paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
    "mininput" : 0.00001000,
    "unlocked_until" : 0,
    "errors" : ""
    }

    while tdrk.poolhash.org is going on with 24947
     
    #134 minersday, Jun 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 25, 2014
  15. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    No !! dont do that !! We dont need massive amounts of hash power. What we need is the maximum spread out equal amounts of hashpower! If you please, direct each CPU/GPU to a different wallet, MPOS, NOMP and p2pool (which I think is not working since yesterday)

    The problem with the last fork was block being found simultaneously and voted differently. If you point all the hash power to one source, it will skew the block finding and not help testnet.

    And yeah, tdrk.poolhash.org is always a little behind, but it works fine. Always about 2 or 3 blocks behing. Since you just pointed lots of power while diff is low, that may be the reason for the bigger difference.
     
  16. minersday

    minersday Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    now miners spread amongst 5 different masternodes..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. HammerHedd

    HammerHedd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Probably the first thing to check is that you are mining into x.x.x.x:18998 instead of 8998 (or 7903) for testnet. In conjunction with that, check to make sure that your server or instance has port 18998 and 18999 open.

    I'm running dstorm's p2pool and it seems to be working OK. If you are having problems hitting yours, try mining into mine at

    stratum+tcp://54.88.172.2:18998

    I initially had problems connecting until I changed my AWS EC security settings because I forgot that testnet p2pools use different ports.
     
    #137 HammerHedd, Jun 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 26, 2014
  18. minersday

    minersday Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    So how about announce a "stress test day"? So making testing like an event? We could maybe setup loadbalacer to distribute load to several p2pools by redirecting IPs? So we would have balanced pools, and ofcourse increased change on finding the block at the same time?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. David

    David Well-known Member
    Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    628
    Trophy Points:
    163
    I'd be all about this! I feel bad because I can't contribute a lot of hashpower to testnet, but for a one-day thing I could divert everything.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Raico

    Raico Well-known Member
    Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Same thing happened to me some time. But the master node works well though. I'm waiting for the ISP to offer me some more vps and it will be done by this week. So I can join the testnet then.
     
  21. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    If all goes well, you'll be too late :tongue:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Might be the problem? BTW, what did Evan mean by new hashing algorithm? He didn't change X11, did he? Is there something else that gets hashed now as well? I missed that part, thanks for any clarification. Gotta get back to this later, so sorry!

    Dear HammerHead, I didn't see a newer version posted, how do I check my version number? I mean I'm on version 10.11.02 protocolversion 70019. I don't know where to find the "x.x.x.x:18998 instead of 8998 (or 7903)"

    Hard drive died, gotta put new one into the main Ubuntu. I stuck it into another machine because I thought the old drive came back to life well enough, LOL, but now I need to finally replace that drive.
     
  23. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    He means the new hashing algo so that two block found with different votes do not look the same to the network, thus avoiding mini forks.
     
  24. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Nope, I just added a new hashing algorithm for uniquely identifying the voting structure of identical blocks to avoid the issues we had on mainnet last launch.

    https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin/blob/forkfix/src/main.cpp#L1812
     
    • Like Like x 3
  25. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Is anyone running the new code on mainnet yet? can we? should we? when should we?
     
  26. minersday

    minersday Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    // calculate additional masternode vote info to include in hash
    So the vote info on clients need to be the same? and we cannot have inconsistencies with the votes on different clients? = different hash. ?
     
  27. darkzero

    darkzero Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I don't know if it's a viable testing strategy but here my 2 cents anyway.
    I understand that it's possible to send command to all the nodes of testnet and possibly to only a selection of them.
    Instead of throwing hashrate everywhere hoping in a block solved (almost) simultaneously by two or more miners, is it possible to hard code in the test version of masternode a command to schedule the solution of an extremely easy block?
    I try to explain with an example:
    1. all tMN have hardcoded a command to schedule the propagation of the solution (solution hardcoded or supplied with command) of a (hardcoded) block at a specific height or time
    2. the command is sent to 2 or more tMNs only
    3. other tMNs behaves normally
    4 when height or time event triggers the hardcoded block the solution is propagated to the network (almost) simultaneously by the tMNs that received the command
    5 the command can be sent anytime to repeat the test
    If the hardcoded easy block is not feasible, i think about a command to lower so much the difficulty for the next block in order to increase the probability for a collision
     
  28. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    Trophy Points:
    183
    ****** PLEASE UPDATE TO 9.11.3 OR 10.11.3 ******

    I've added a new masternode payment system for non-enforcement mode and ported over a bunch of changes/improvements from @rebroad on github (thanks!)

    @rebroad's changes
    - Added ability to sync from multiple nodes at once
    - Added masternodes to address data (allowing mult-sync from masternodes which is awesome)
    - Added a bunch of useful debug info, cleaned up some logging
    - Added new proxytoo option
    - NodeID's for debug purposes

    Thanks for this!!

    Binaries (stable)
    http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/forkfix/darkcoin-qt
    http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/forkfix/darkcoind

    RC3 Binaries ( masternodes )
    http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc3/darkcoin-qt
    http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc3/darkcoind
     
    #148 eduffield, Jun 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 25, 2014
    • Like Like x 2
  29. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    This is a good idea imo, but since they are doing a soft launch on mainnet, the point may be moot.
     
  30. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    updated:
    Code:
    2014-06-25 17:45:12 ProcessSyncCheckpoint: sync-checkpoint at 00000000470e82349b97e606eb8380238456c499acf5150f89de1ed99042be06
    2014-06-25 17:45:12 !!! ENFORCING PAYMENTS 4085657524
    2014-06-25 17:45:12 received block 00000000434dbb3f797988204b42edb49f40cbcc216c0cb0546131d4383d4f40 peer=3
    2014-06-25 17:45:12 Committing 38 changed transactions to coin database...
    2014-06-25 17:45:12 SetBestChain: new best=00000000434dbb3f797988204b42edb49f40cbcc216c0cb0546131d4383d4f40  height=25124  log2_work=45.147152  tx=47438  date=2014-06-25 17:44:43 progress=1.000000
    2014-06-25 17:45:12 CDarkSendPool::NewBlock - Is Masternode, resetting
    2014-06-25 17:45:12 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
    2014-06-25 17:45:12 DarkSendStatusUpdate - state: 2 entriesCount: 0 accepted: -1
    
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.