RC4 issues, bugs & feature requests

Status
Not open for further replies.

JGCMiner

Moderator
Moderator
Jun 8, 2014
360
211
113
I found a bug with the new v32. Actually, it seems like a similar problem to what Camo was having on BTCtalk where the wallet hangs when splitting up funds and thus never denominates. This was on Windows 8 x64. I hope this gets fixed. :)

Posted on Jira for the first time:
http://jira.darkcoin.qa/browse/DRK-35

Here is a copy of the summary on Jira for ease of access(pics of coin control and overview can be found on Jira):

Moved my coins to 1 address on a fresh wallet.dat to avoid the cpu bug with old encrypted wallets and RC4.
I then encrypted the new wallet.
After downloading the blockchain the wallet prompted me for my password which I input.
I then soon got a "payment to myself" but it was 0.00 rather than 0.001 (not sure if this is a problem)
Waited, but my coins didn't split up.
Debug log reports split up success, but looking at coin control shows this is not the case.
In total it has been about 2 hours and the coins still have not split. Restarting the wallet or re-downloading the blockchain doesn’t help.
It seems stuck, like it thinks the split worked and thus is trying to darksend the 326.XXXX amount which is obviously not compatible with other inputs (50, 100, etc). Also it never tries to split up money again.

Debug can be found at the link since Jira won't let me upload it.:confused:
Debug.log:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BznoXlKqUVrPNnJRVVpTWlRpT0E/edit?usp=sharing

Thanks. Btw, it has now been about 4 hours and the coins have STILL not split up.

Edit: After about 6 hours(and 3-4 wallet restarts) it finally started. Still seems like a bug to me as that seems like a bit much to chalk up to network conditions.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

JGCMiner

Moderator
Moderator
Jun 8, 2014
360
211
113
Did you get a error message? Upload is limited to 10M, but that shouldn't be a issue here...
Yeah, it was about a 4mb file, but it kept giving me "unknown server error (413)". Smaller files like the pictures worked just fine. I am out in Asia... so maybe the distance to the server and larger file size weren't playing nice.
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
Yeah, it was about a 4mb file, but it kept giving me "unknown server error (413)". Smaller files like the pictures worked just fine. I am out in Asia... so maybe the distance to the server and larger file size weren't playing nice.
No, the problem is on my side

Code:
2014/08/22 15:13:23 [error] 7537#0: *1374747 client intended to send too large body: 5731476 bytes, client: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx, server: jira.darkcoin.qa, request: "POST /rest/internal/1.0/AttachTemporaryFile?filename=debug1.log&size=5731476&projectId=10000 HTTP/1.1", host: "jira.darkcoin.qa", referrer: "http://jira.darkcoin.qa/browse/DRK-34?jql="
I will need to increase the allowed body size on the frontend proxy :)
 

splawik21

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
Apr 8, 2014
1,917
1,274
1,283
Same issue Blocks:

122457
122455

122373
122371

119963
119965

I went back and looked at the history of my 2 MN and see this pattern often.
Indeed my MNs had the same example.

08/22 15:20:31 123342
08/22 15:17:44 123340
08/22 12:40:33 123276
08/22 12:30:13 123274
-------------------------------------------
No, the problem is on my side

Code:
2014/08/22 15:13:23 [error] 7537#0: *1374747 client intended to send too large body: 5731476 bytes, client: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx, server: jira.darkcoin.qa, request: "POST /rest/internal/1.0/AttachTemporaryFile?filename=debug1.log&size=5731476&projectId=10000 HTTP/1.1", host: "jira.darkcoin.qa", referrer: "http://jira.darkcoin.qa/browse/DRK-34?jql="
I will need to increase the allowed body size on the frontend proxy :)
Flare, so the problem solved?
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
Just installed windows wallet v.10.12.32 and it crashed on the first run. Before installing this version I deleted the old Darkcoin folder with everything in it. I also deleted Darkcoin folder in the registry, just wanted to make a fresh clean version to see how it works. After it crashed, I started it again then it's okay, syncing now. Here's the message for the crash:

upload_2014-8-23_12-25-19.png
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
Just installed windows wallet v.10.12.32 and it crashed on the first run. Before installing this version I deleted the old Darkcoin folder with everything in it. I also deleted Darkcoin folder in the registry, just wanted to make a fresh clean version to see how it works. After it crashed, I started it again then it's okay, syncing now. Here's the message for the crash:

View attachment 382
Thanks for the report, but the screenshot contains no valueable information at all :) let's blame it on Windows ;-)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Propulsion

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
Thanks for the report, but the screenshot contains no valueable information at all :) let's blame it on Windows ;-)
I was thinking the same... lol .. I probably need to fix some errors in the system. Thanks, flare.
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare

Probe

New Member
May 28, 2014
25
3
3
Hello Guys,
Now I'm running 10.32 wallet. I putted 13 DRK in the wallet.
I've made changes to the settings - 12 DRK to keep anonymized and Rounds 8 .
Nothing is happening from a day .Darksend status=idle. I can send a debug log if it is needed .
The wallet is brand new .
edit. debug log is full of "Couldn't find masternode entry CTxIn(COutPoint"
 
Last edited by a moderator:

vertoe

Three of Nine
Mar 28, 2014
2,573
1,652
1,283
Unimatrix Zero One
eduffield flare I jsut recieved a masternode payment to an address which is no masternode at all.

I saw 1 DRK coming into my wallet and I wondered where it came from:
http://explorer.darkcoin.fr/address/XnJpLD13feLTL5VdNq7DX1jWKCseGnSsL7
http://explorer.darkcoin.fr/block/00000000000612c82691daadac9c46b2d969e9d04158074b2954cda2d8390279

I didnt even know I hold this address, it's one of my change addresses, it seems.

As you see in the transaction history it's not even holding coins so it's totally impossible that this is a masternode.

The only thing I can tell is that the founds from this address were set up to create a masternode.

More resources, block ddetails:
http://drk.poolhash.org/doubleshot.html?block=124346
http://drk.poolhash.org/poolhashrate/masterlist/124346.txt
It seems another pool also had this one as payee:
http://drk.poolhash.org/masternode.html?srch&nmstr=XnJpLD13feLTL5VdNq7DX1jWKCseGnSsL7

Any ideas?
 
  • Like
Reactions: karisu

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133
eduffield flare I jsut recieved a masternode payment to an address which is no masternode at all.

I saw 1 DRK coming into my wallet and I wondered where it came from:
http://explorer.darkcoin.fr/address/XnJpLD13feLTL5VdNq7DX1jWKCseGnSsL7
http://explorer.darkcoin.fr/block/00000000000612c82691daadac9c46b2d969e9d04158074b2954cda2d8390279

I didnt even know I hold this address, it's one of my change addresses, it seems.

As you see in the transaction history it's not even holding coins so it's totally impossible that this is a masternode.

The only thing I can tell is that the founds from this address were set up to create a masternode.

More resources, block ddetails:
http://drk.poolhash.org/doubleshot.html?block=124346
http://drk.poolhash.org/poolhashrate/masterlist/124346.txt
It seems another pool also had this one as payee:
http://drk.poolhash.org/masternode.html?srch&nmstr=XnJpLD13feLTL5VdNq7DX1jWKCseGnSsL7

Any ideas?

Looks like reported one http://jira.darkcoin.qa/browse/DRK-24
http://explorer.darkcoin.fr/tx/ee91428ac0dca77f349dac62e2926ce267facadd6afb4f47543517ba3572fd6b#i0
 
  • Like
Reactions: vertoe

splawik21

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
Apr 8, 2014
1,917
1,274
1,283
Ahh ok than.
Thought it was done.
Will follow jira.
Thnx
 

Probe

New Member
May 28, 2014
25
3
3
Hello Guys,
Now I'm running 10.32 wallet. I putted 13 DRK in the wallet.
I've made changes to the settings - 12 DRK to keep anonymized and Rounds 8 .
Nothing is happening from a day .Darksend status=idle. I can send a debug log if it is needed .
The wallet is brand new .
edit. debug log is full of "Couldn't find masternode entry CTxIn(COutPoint"
Whan can I do ?
 

mbilker

Member
Aug 7, 2014
55
8
48
When I upgraded from 0.10.12.31 to 0.10.12.32 I experienced high CPU load when it was processing blocks and low CPU load when generating keys. Very strange. Probably the combination of processing blocks and generating new keys at the same time.
 

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
Would it be possible for a brief update on http://jira.darkcoin.qa/browse/DRK-33?

The impact of this issue is as yet unknown but some info on this might help the masternode users who are seeing little or no payout on some nodes over extended periods and 5 a day on others start to unravel the mystery.

I appreciate that there is lots going on but imho this is something that a few people with a lot of DRK would be keen to hear some info about.
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
What does it mean when the wallet says, "Found enough users => ERROR: not compatible with existing transactions"?
 

darkstrike420

Active Member
Jul 1, 2014
178
136
103
I have high CPU usage while sync on Windows 7 with latest stable build.

Peaks at 57% on my Quadcore. I can't imagine what it would do to a computer with a single-core CPU.

Edit: After sync everything is normal. Peaking at 0%.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: fernando

splawik21

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
Apr 8, 2014
1,917
1,274
1,283
I have high CPU usage while sync on Windows 7 with latest stable build.

Peaks at 57% on my Quadcore. I can't imagine what it would do to a computer with a single-core CPU.

Edit: After sync everything is normal. Peaking at 0%.
Create NEW wallet under newest client.
Send the coins from the old wallet to new one and the CPU usage issue will disappear ;)
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
I have high CPU usage while sync on Windows 7 with latest stable build.

Peaks at 57% on my Quadcore. I can't imagine what it would do to a computer with a single-core CPU.

Edit: After sync everything is normal. Peaking at 0%.
Are you talking about stable version 9.12.32? I have the same wallet version on Windows 7, 2 Cores, and it only peaked at 27% for less than a second. Were you running something else too?
 

darkstrike420

Active Member
Jul 1, 2014
178
136
103
Are you talking about stable version 9.12.32? I have the same wallet version on Windows 7, 2 Cores, and it only peaked at 27% for less than a second. Were you running something else too?
Yes i am speaking about latest stable version. I don't use closed-source RC at all.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.