RC4 issues, bugs & feature requests

Status
Not open for further replies.

dotnetmin

Member
Jun 21, 2014
56
19
48
Can sombody explain who gets the masternode payment if a block was found by a RC3 pool ?
Are they going to masternodes still running RC3 ?
 

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
I strongly agree with TanteStefana with the caveat that I have no idea of the negative consequences.

I've got a free evening tonight. Do any of the devs want me to try to re-produce a reported bug or help in some other way? One GMT+1 evening of free labour on offer...
 

Probe

New Member
May 28, 2014
25
3
3
Hello guys,

I've putted 14.5 DRK in my local wallet . 8 rounds DS+ was completed successfully . After putting another 1.7 DRKs, DS+ doesn't anonymized last 1.7 coins . Darksend option is set at 16 DRKcoins . Now i have 14 anonymized coins and 2.05 normal . I can send debug log or pictures .
 

Attachments

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
Hello guys,

I've putted 14.5 DRK in my local wallet . 8 rounds DS+ was completed successfully . After putting another 1.7 DRKs, DS+ doesn't anonymized last 1.7 coins . Darksend option is set at 16 DRKcoins . Now i have 14 anonymized coins and 2.05 normal . I can send debug log or pictures .
There is nothing left to anonymize, denomination takes at least a amount of 1.1 DRK (with rounds "-2" label), but all your coins are split in smaller amounts and less than 1.1 DRK in summary.

upload_2014-8-18_21-38-42.png
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
For the windows wallet, if you don't want to keep it encrypted anymore, how can you take the passphrase off?
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
For the windows wallet, if you don't want to keep it encrypted anymore, how can you take the passphrase off?
Create a new wallet and transfer your funds to it - disabling the passphrase of a encrypted wallet is not supported :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: moli

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
Feature request: that updated darkcoind binaries are/remain directly dowloadable by themselves without being bundled with other stuff in a tarball. Makes automated updating a bit simpler for [strikethrough]everyone[/strikethrough] me. :tongue:
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Scriptiee

Member
Apr 24, 2014
44
20
48
Out of this world
Feature request: that updated darkcoind binaries are/remain directly dowloadable by themselves without being bundled with other stuff in a tarball. Makes automated updating a bit simpler for [strikethrough]everyone[/strikethrough] me. :tongue:
Yeah I am totally backing this one as well, it would indeed make things a bit easier
 
  • Like
Reactions: mattmct

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,638
3,538
1,183
Feature request: that updated darkcoind binaries are/remain directly dowloadable by themselves without being bundled with other stuff in a tarball. Makes automated updating a bit simpler for [strikethrough]everyone[/strikethrough] me. :tongue:
or they should be tar-ed not only in .some_version.tar but in .latest.tar also
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
What about the 1 DRK that is only 1 round DS+ ?
eduffield needs to correct me if i am wrong, but for me there is no coin your client can pair this 1 DRK with - all other coins are in round 8 already.

What's basically missing is a feedback for the user if the client is "finished" or not :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: richy

Probe

New Member
May 28, 2014
25
3
3
eduffield needs to correct me if i am wrong, but for me there is no coin your client can pair this 1 DRK with - all other coins are in round 8 already.

What's basically missing is a feedback for the user if the client is "finished" or not :)
Yep feedback will be good. I hope the new wallet is easier to use .
I'm going to put another 5 dark in the wallet to see what happens next .
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
Feature request: that updated darkcoind binaries are/remain directly dowloadable by themselves without being bundled with other stuff in a tarball. Makes automated updating a bit simpler for [strikethrough]everyone[/strikethrough] me. :tongue:
yah but.... it's so fiddly the other way, and possibly prone to more mistakes? But I have to agree, it's a tiny pain, mostly when updating masternodes (more freak'in commands to remember, LOL) I also don't like being stuck with an installation wizard, though regular users might like that.... Had to use it with 0.9.12.31 to update my blocks, blah! LOL
 

flipme

New Member
Apr 27, 2014
17
3
3
"OK, did you originally create the wallet.dat with a version before RC4 (e.g. 0.9.11.6 / 0.10.11.6)? It turns out the different keypool sizes are causing the high cpu load.

Please try the following workaround: backup your wallet.dat (as always), let 0.10.12.31 create a new wallet.dat and transfer the coins from the old wallet to this new one. This should resolve your CPU load issues."


Yes, it's my first wallet from the first days.
Could I import an old privkey into the new wallet, or would that again cause problems with the length?​
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
"OK, did you originally create the wallet.dat with a version before RC4 (e.g. 0.9.11.6 / 0.10.11.6)? It turns out the different keypool sizes are causing the high cpu load.

Please try the following workaround: backup your wallet.dat (as always), let 0.10.12.31 create a new wallet.dat and transfer the coins from the old wallet to this new one. This should resolve your CPU load issues."


Yes, it's my first wallet from the first days.
Could I import an old privkey into the new wallet, or would that again cause problems with the length?​
You can import your old privkey to the new wallet - no problem.
 
  • Like
Reactions: flipme

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
You can import your old privkey to the new wallet - no problem.
How do you do that? I've already denominated my wallet and would rather not start over again. Yet I have the same problem. Thanks for help :)
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
How do you do that? I've already denominated my wallet and would rather not start over again. Yet I have the same problem. Thanks for help :)
Then you will need to export the privkey for every single address you have in your wallet, using

Code:
dumpprivkey <darkcoinaddress>
on the old wallet and

Code:
importprivkey <darkcoinprivkey> [label]
on the new wallet :)

I am searching for a more convenient way currently, but no results yet.
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
Then you will need to export the privkey for every single address you have in your wallet, using

Code:
dumpprivkey <darkcoinaddress>
on the old wallet and

Code:
importprivkey <darkcoinprivkey> [label]
on the new wallet :)

I am searching for a more convenient way currently, but no results yet.
Thanks flare, will the addresses show up as denominated? Or ? Thanks again :)
 

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
Then you will need to export the privkey for every single address you have in your wallet, using

Code:
dumpprivkey <darkcoinaddress>
on the old wallet and

Code:
importprivkey <darkcoinprivkey> [label]
on the new wallet :)

I am searching for a more convenient way currently, but no results yet.
Disable Darksend, send balance to one (or a new) address in wallet, dumpprivkey for that address, then import into new wallet.
 
  • Like
Reactions: flipme

flipme

New Member
Apr 27, 2014
17
3
3
Then you will need to export the privkey for every single address you have in your wallet, using

Code:
dumpprivkey <darkcoinaddress>
on the old wallet and

Code:
importprivkey <darkcoinprivkey> [label]
on the new wallet :)

I am searching for a more convenient way currently, but no results yet.
I'm just at it... one key has a lot of transactions, used for p2p mining.
That one takes forever, already running 4 hours on 100 + % and mostly unresponsive.
 

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
Can anyone confirm the current switches to launch darkcoind?

I think -enabledaemondarksend=1 enables Darksend but how do I set number of rounds?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.