Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

RC4 issues, bugs & feature requests

Discussion in 'Official Developer Thread' started by flare, Aug 14, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. catlasshrugged

    catlasshrugged New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Does anyone have tips for troubleshooting DarkSends that aren't going through? In particular, on the testnet, if there is any difference (e.g. due to fewer master nodes or peers).

    I've had a couple clients running overnight that have stalled out. One got through much or all of the splitting phase, but stopped there. The other one hasn't made any progress.

    Client 1:
    first address: mtobea1SsdewQgqm9JYqGevjk5ybTS1sVk
    total balance: 81836 DRK
    listaddressgroupings [ [ [ "mveY8aiUq2d3GTZMbGhu8z8VisosTKVLXA", 279.81250000 ], [ "mr7wd1wYnQTYSJisux46kmwR2NV38ba7oa", 29540.18750000 ], [ "mtobea1SsdewQgqm9JYqGevjk5ybTS1sVk", 52000.00000000, "" ], [ "muFkXtY344NWnKxnzNaW7RkgmAetrkbbcG", 16.00000000 ] ] ]

    (partially or fully complete with splitting, anonymized balance is 0 DRK)

    Client 2:
    mnHm5UR6n7G5KmX9Tcx4LtcABwK6GubP65 (balance: 164 DRK)
    darksend rounds to use: 1
    amount of darkcoin to keep anonymized: 100 DRK (previously tried 161 DRK)

    (no transactions, thus 0 DRK anonymized)

    Both clients are connected to the network, fully caught up with the blockchain, and DarkSend is not disabled. On the first client, it seems to be intermittently doing some work trying to connect to master nodes/peers. The second client seems to just sit idle.

    I'd like to be able to determine whether I can spin up testnet master nodes or peers that will help complete the transations, or whether there is just a software bug that prevents it from going through.
     
  2. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,262
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Hi, Mr. Atlas,

    I have no clue how to troubleshoot Darksend, but I think because there's no one else on testnet, the anonymizing tends to halt because you have no one else mixing coins to pair with (that's my understanding). If you can send me 2000 tdrk, I can get my wallet on testnet. Here's my address:

    n2PU5zhzhTqwm67uk1L1uM2teoghM7B3xq

    Thank you.
     
    #272 moli, Sep 3, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 3, 2014
    • Like Like x 2
  3. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Core Developer Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,306
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Testnet usage of Darksend has died down and it's shifted to mainnet. I don't think it's a bug, it's just there's no one that has your combination of denominations to merge with. You have a couple of options:

    1.) Start a second client and anonymize the same amount. They'll seek each other out and should work fine.
    2.) I'm going to be starting testing of RC5 in the next day or two on testnet. This will bring a lot of users back to testnet and you should have parties to join with again.
     
    • Like Like x 6
  4. catlasshrugged

    catlasshrugged New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Hey Evan, thanks so much for taking the time to respond. I bet what's happening is, although my darksend settings are identical for both clients, the current pools of funds don't match up in terms of compatibility, so I'll match them up. Probably wouldn't hurt for me to run a testnet MN as well.

    In the future, I'd suggest that the testnet be supplied with a healthy number of peers and master nodes at all times for researchers. Perhaps I can add that to documentation of my tips for crypto-currencies to ensure that their currency is friendly to researchers. :)
     
    • Like Like x 5
  5. Stealth923

    Stealth923 Well-known Member
    Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    245
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Hey Kristov, I will get my multiple testnet wallets going and continuously add funds so that people can always denominate/anonymize - great tip :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    1,657
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Well, here is a call to arms, please follow this thread for temporary testnet activity: Get back on testnet!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. HammerHedd

    HammerHedd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Is anyone else running a windows qt wallet on Server 2008R2? The same wallet that runs fine under windows 7 s;lows to a crawl on Server2008. Could it be because of the 32-bit code? This has happned for both the RC and 9.X versions. I'm currently running .32, and the problem persists.

    Any thoughts?
     
  8. splawik21

    splawik21 Well-known Member
    Dash Core Group Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,978
    Likes Received:
    1,362
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Guys can anybody tell me what are this small 0,0025 inputs on my wallet? I haven`t done anything, is it aa denomination fee from other ppl or what?
    screen: http://scr.hu/1ame/3r7wv
     
  9. flare

    flare Administrator
    Core Developer Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,245
    Likes Received:
    2,398
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    These are prepared ahead-of-time tx fees - the wallet is not even preparing denominations, but also 0.0025 inputs for denomination fees.

    EDIT: Hmm, from the screenshot it seems that these are mined, is this correct?
     
  10. splawik21

    splawik21 Well-known Member
    Dash Core Group Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,978
    Likes Received:
    1,362
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Flare can I spend them anyway?
    Thnx for response. You`re always here.
     
  11. flare

    flare Administrator
    Core Developer Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,245
    Likes Received:
    2,398
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
  12. splawik21

    splawik21 Well-known Member
    Dash Core Group Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,978
    Likes Received:
    1,362
    Trophy Points:
    283
    DID, it was p2pool my backup pool.... looks like.... didn`t expect but looks like the darkcointalk.org had some issues and the miner has switched to my backup pool....

    Flare thnx a lot!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    1,657
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    lol, i had such a similar moment some weeks ago.

    after some backup and restore i accidently used the same wallet on two different machines including the same keypool but the new generated addresses had different labels on both machines and at some point i noticed one wallet was sending and recieving coins all day long and it was so spooky until I figured out I was doing all that transactions just from another PC lol ...
     
  14. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Core Developer Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    3,220
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I'm running 10.12.32 wallet in masternode mode and using it as faucet for drkfaucet.com

    Code:
    masternode=1
    disabledarksend=1
    I though this should prevent denomination but when I run
    Code:
    darkcoind sendmany "faucet" '{"Xas6o2XunMGuCpwVQU2okgsT7h9Juz2362":0.0004}'
    I get this
    Code:
    error: {"code":-6,"message":"Unable to locate enough Darksend denominated funds for this transaction"}
    That's strange cause I have enough funds there
    Code:
    darkcoind listaddressgroupings
    Code:
    [
                "XduuZmQx84MVrkdH1DtFMu4jBJKqugpzFU",
               2.89230000,
                "faucet"
            ],
    and I can send funds using sendtoaddress without any error...

    Any ideas?

    http://jira.darkcoin.qa/browse/DRK-91

    EDIT: running sendmany in stable qt-client worked perfectly

    EDIT2: stable darkcoind 9.12.32 works fine too
     
    #284 UdjinM6, Sep 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 18, 2014
  15. SfcTrader

    SfcTrader New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    that sounds interesting!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page