RC4 issues, bugs & feature requests

Status
Not open for further replies.

catlasshrugged

New Member
Aug 14, 2014
20
23
13
Does anyone have tips for troubleshooting DarkSends that aren't going through? In particular, on the testnet, if there is any difference (e.g. due to fewer master nodes or peers).

I've had a couple clients running overnight that have stalled out. One got through much or all of the splitting phase, but stopped there. The other one hasn't made any progress.

Client 1:
first address: mtobea1SsdewQgqm9JYqGevjk5ybTS1sVk
total balance: 81836 DRK
listaddressgroupings [ [ [ "mveY8aiUq2d3GTZMbGhu8z8VisosTKVLXA", 279.81250000 ], [ "mr7wd1wYnQTYSJisux46kmwR2NV38ba7oa", 29540.18750000 ], [ "mtobea1SsdewQgqm9JYqGevjk5ybTS1sVk", 52000.00000000, "" ], [ "muFkXtY344NWnKxnzNaW7RkgmAetrkbbcG", 16.00000000 ] ] ]

(partially or fully complete with splitting, anonymized balance is 0 DRK)

Client 2:
mnHm5UR6n7G5KmX9Tcx4LtcABwK6GubP65 (balance: 164 DRK)
darksend rounds to use: 1
amount of darkcoin to keep anonymized: 100 DRK (previously tried 161 DRK)

(no transactions, thus 0 DRK anonymized)

Both clients are connected to the network, fully caught up with the blockchain, and DarkSend is not disabled. On the first client, it seems to be intermittently doing some work trying to connect to master nodes/peers. The second client seems to just sit idle.

I'd like to be able to determine whether I can spin up testnet master nodes or peers that will help complete the transations, or whether there is just a software bug that prevents it from going through.
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
Does anyone have tips for troubleshooting DarkSends that aren't going through? In particular, on the testnet, if there is any difference (e.g. due to fewer master nodes or peers).

I've had a couple clients running overnight that have stalled out. One got through much or all of the splitting phase, but stopped there. The other one hasn't made any progress.

Client 1:
first address: mtobea1SsdewQgqm9JYqGevjk5ybTS1sVk
total balance: 81836 DRK
listaddressgroupings [ [ [ "mveY8aiUq2d3GTZMbGhu8z8VisosTKVLXA", 279.81250000 ], [ "mr7wd1wYnQTYSJisux46kmwR2NV38ba7oa", 29540.18750000 ], [ "mtobea1SsdewQgqm9JYqGevjk5ybTS1sVk", 52000.00000000, "" ], [ "muFkXtY344NWnKxnzNaW7RkgmAetrkbbcG", 16.00000000 ] ] ]

(partially or fully complete with splitting, anonymized balance is 0 DRK)

Client 2:
mnHm5UR6n7G5KmX9Tcx4LtcABwK6GubP65 (balance: 164 DRK)
darksend rounds to use: 1
amount of darkcoin to keep anonymized: 100 DRK (previously tried 161 DRK)

(no transactions, thus 0 DRK anonymized)

Both clients are connected to the network, fully caught up with the blockchain, and DarkSend is not disabled. On the first client, it seems to be intermittently doing some work trying to connect to master nodes/peers. The second client seems to just sit idle.

I'd like to be able to determine whether I can spin up testnet master nodes or peers that will help complete the transations, or whether there is just a software bug that prevents it from going through.
Hi, Mr. Atlas,

I have no clue how to troubleshoot Darksend, but I think because there's no one else on testnet, the anonymizing tends to halt because you have no one else mixing coins to pair with (that's my understanding). If you can send me 2000 tdrk, I can get my wallet on testnet. Here's my address:

n2PU5zhzhTqwm67uk1L1uM2teoghM7B3xq

Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

eduffield

Core Developer
Mar 9, 2014
1,084
5,320
183
Does anyone have tips for troubleshooting DarkSends that aren't going through? In particular, on the testnet, if there is any difference (e.g. due to fewer master nodes or peers).

I've had a couple clients running overnight that have stalled out. One got through much or all of the splitting phase, but stopped there. The other one hasn't made any progress.

Client 1:
first address: mtobea1SsdewQgqm9JYqGevjk5ybTS1sVk
total balance: 81836 DRK
listaddressgroupings [ [ [ "mveY8aiUq2d3GTZMbGhu8z8VisosTKVLXA", 279.81250000 ], [ "mr7wd1wYnQTYSJisux46kmwR2NV38ba7oa", 29540.18750000 ], [ "mtobea1SsdewQgqm9JYqGevjk5ybTS1sVk", 52000.00000000, "" ], [ "muFkXtY344NWnKxnzNaW7RkgmAetrkbbcG", 16.00000000 ] ] ]

(partially or fully complete with splitting, anonymized balance is 0 DRK)

Client 2:
mnHm5UR6n7G5KmX9Tcx4LtcABwK6GubP65 (balance: 164 DRK)
darksend rounds to use: 1
amount of darkcoin to keep anonymized: 100 DRK (previously tried 161 DRK)

(no transactions, thus 0 DRK anonymized)

Both clients are connected to the network, fully caught up with the blockchain, and DarkSend is not disabled. On the first client, it seems to be intermittently doing some work trying to connect to master nodes/peers. The second client seems to just sit idle.

I'd like to be able to determine whether I can spin up testnet master nodes or peers that will help complete the transations, or whether there is just a software bug that prevents it from going through.
Testnet usage of Darksend has died down and it's shifted to mainnet. I don't think it's a bug, it's just there's no one that has your combination of denominations to merge with. You have a couple of options:

1.) Start a second client and anonymize the same amount. They'll seek each other out and should work fine.
2.) I'm going to be starting testing of RC5 in the next day or two on testnet. This will bring a lot of users back to testnet and you should have parties to join with again.
 

catlasshrugged

New Member
Aug 14, 2014
20
23
13
1.) Start a second client and anonymize the same amount. They'll seek each other out and should work fine.
Hey Evan, thanks so much for taking the time to respond. I bet what's happening is, although my darksend settings are identical for both clients, the current pools of funds don't match up in terms of compatibility, so I'll match them up. Probably wouldn't hurt for me to run a testnet MN as well.

In the future, I'd suggest that the testnet be supplied with a healthy number of peers and master nodes at all times for researchers. Perhaps I can add that to documentation of my tips for crypto-currencies to ensure that their currency is friendly to researchers. :)
 

Stealth923

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
352
404
233
Hey Evan, thanks so much for taking the time to respond. I bet what's happening is, although my darksend settings are identical for both clients, the current pools of funds don't match up in terms of compatibility, so I'll match them up. Probably wouldn't hurt for me to run a testnet MN as well.

In the future, I'd suggest that the testnet be supplied with a healthy number of peers and master nodes at all times for researchers. Perhaps I can add that to documentation of my tips for crypto-currencies to ensure that their currency is friendly to researchers. :)
Hey Kristov, I will get my multiple testnet wallets going and continuously add funds so that people can always denominate/anonymize - great tip :)
 

vertoe

Three of Nine
Mar 28, 2014
2,573
1,652
1,283
Unimatrix Zero One
Hey Evan, thanks so much for taking the time to respond. I bet what's happening is, although my darksend settings are identical for both clients, the current pools of funds don't match up in terms of compatibility, so I'll match them up. Probably wouldn't hurt for me to run a testnet MN as well.

In the future, I'd suggest that the testnet be supplied with a healthy number of peers and master nodes at all times for researchers. Perhaps I can add that to documentation of my tips for crypto-currencies to ensure that their currency is friendly to researchers. :)
Well, here is a call to arms, please follow this thread for temporary testnet activity: Get back on testnet!
 
  • Like
Reactions: catlasshrugged

HammerHedd

Member
Mar 10, 2014
182
34
88
Is anyone else running a windows qt wallet on Server 2008R2? The same wallet that runs fine under windows 7 s;lows to a crawl on Server2008. Could it be because of the 32-bit code? This has happned for both the RC and 9.X versions. I'm currently running .32, and the problem persists.

Any thoughts?
 

splawik21

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
Apr 8, 2014
1,927
1,287
1,283
Guys can anybody tell me what are this small 0,0025 inputs on my wallet? I haven`t done anything, is it aa denomination fee from other ppl or what?
screen: http://scr.hu/1ame/3r7wv
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
Guys can anybody tell me what are this small 0,0025 inputs on my wallet? I haven`t done anything, is it aa denomination fee from other ppl or what?
screen: http://scr.hu/1ame/3r7wv
These are prepared ahead-of-time tx fees - the wallet is not even preparing denominations, but also 0.0025 inputs for denomination fees.

EDIT: Hmm, from the screenshot it seems that these are mined, is this correct?
 

splawik21

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
Apr 8, 2014
1,927
1,287
1,283
Flare can I spend them anyway?
Thnx for response. You`re always here.
 

splawik21

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
Apr 8, 2014
1,927
1,287
1,283
DID, it was p2pool my backup pool.... looks like.... didn`t expect but looks like the darkcointalk.org had some issues and the miner has switched to my backup pool....

Flare thnx a lot!
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare

vertoe

Three of Nine
Mar 28, 2014
2,573
1,652
1,283
Unimatrix Zero One
lol, i had such a similar moment some weeks ago.

after some backup and restore i accidently used the same wallet on two different machines including the same keypool but the new generated addresses had different labels on both machines and at some point i noticed one wallet was sending and recieving coins all day long and it was so spooky until I figured out I was doing all that transactions just from another PC lol ...
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,638
3,536
1,183
I'm running 10.12.32 wallet in masternode mode and using it as faucet for drkfaucet.com

Code:
masternode=1
disabledarksend=1
I though this should prevent denomination but when I run
Code:
darkcoind sendmany "faucet" '{"Xas6o2XunMGuCpwVQU2okgsT7h9Juz2362":0.0004}'
I get this
Code:
error: {"code":-6,"message":"Unable to locate enough Darksend denominated funds for this transaction"}
That's strange cause I have enough funds there
Code:
darkcoind listaddressgroupings
Code:
[
            "XduuZmQx84MVrkdH1DtFMu4jBJKqugpzFU",
           2.89230000,
            "faucet"
        ],
and I can send funds using sendtoaddress without any error...

Any ideas?

http://jira.darkcoin.qa/browse/DRK-91

EDIT: running sendmany in stable qt-client worked perfectly

EDIT2: stable darkcoind 9.12.32 works fine too
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Status
Not open for further replies.