Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

V12 Release

Discussion in 'Official Announcements' started by eduffield, Aug 14, 2015.

  1. fible1

    fible1 Well-known Member
    Dash Core Team Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    722
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Hey,
    Yep, tried kill, and killall on console, no dice. The wallet is still there, blank. If I try to open a new one it tells me another is already running.

    Pablo.
     
  2. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    We have...just look into the folder "backups" :D
     
  3. TreasureSeeker

    TreasureSeeker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Strange, never known kill -9 to fail me (remember to put the -9 in). Are you sure you've got the right pid...

    ps aux | grep dash
     
  4. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Maybe you need to reinstall your OS? idk just guessing.
     
  5. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    There is probably a .pid or similar that you might need to delete after you kill the daemon. My MN is on Windows, so I don't have Linux MN experience but I use Linux extensively for other things and semaphore files lying around will give you that error.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. fible1

    fible1 Well-known Member
    Dash Core Team Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    722
    Trophy Points:
    163
    I'm trying to run my masternode hotwallet but my nodes are actually running on Holger's service. Maybe that has something to do with it?

    Pablo.
     
  7. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I just upgraded to version 45, and my 2nd wallet can see itself and my son's wallet, my son's wallet can see my 2nd wallet and himself, and my 1st wallet can see all 3. So question is, should I worry that my 2nd wallet and son's wallet can't see my 1st wallet? Or does it just take time? Thanks!
     
  8. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    If Flare updated than you "should" be fine too...

    It can take some times, you have no reason to worry about...
     
  9. fible1

    fible1 Well-known Member
    Dash Core Team Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    722
    Trophy Points:
    163
    I suspect that may be the issue, I'll drop Flare a line.

    Pablo.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Ok, then I shall wait a few hours and see what happens :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. TreasureSeeker

    TreasureSeeker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Tante, are these Masternodes? I had to do a bit of start-stopping both on my local machine (masternode stop then masternode start), plus stopping and starting daemon on the masternode server itself to get mine looking perfect. Not even sure if masternode stop does anything but got it all working in the end. Got one Masternode left to do.
     
    #281 TreasureSeeker, Aug 16, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 16, 2015
  12. coingun

    coingun Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Yeah totally agreed any major changes that will break a production server or need to be handled differently that will break code should definitely be pointed out.
     
  13. coingun

    coingun Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Best submit your concerns here: https://github.com/dashpay/dash/issues
     
  14. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    It would've been nice if more people had helped out during the testing... but the next plan is I'll have the testers jot down on napkins what the changes are so when the next release is ready we'll have all of the changes on napkins for you guys..

    :tongue::D
     
  15. coingun

    coingun Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    So I guess we still have a centralization issue that only evan can turn on or off enforcement. We did have an issue once where we got stuck on a block and had no blocks for many hours until someone reached evan to turn off enforcement. I guess we should circle around and chat about how this could be improved as attacking the reference node could inhibit the ability to turn enforcement on or off. In the event someone found a major bug that required turning off enforcement and then they attacked the reference node so we couldn't turn it off that would be bad I think.
     
  16. coingun

    coingun Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    The point is that we want to be respectful to the external people using our wallets. Exchanges, API systems, anything like that that requires specific expected results should be able to easily find what's changed so they can update their code. It takes a bunch of time for them to make those changes. The reason Bitfinex dropped our support was they said it took too much time to keep up with the changes and keep things working in their infrastructure for the amount they were making. So to be good stewards to our community we want to make it as easy as possible for them to keep up with releases and what's changed. This is just a normal best practice that all software distributors try and release. The people requesting more info aren't being lazy they have hours of work to change their code and get it working again and just don't wnat to spend it reading through pages and pages of forum posts.
     
    • Like Like x 6
  17. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Problem:
    You have masternode in list but "dash-cli masternode debug" gives you "Could not find suitable coins!". Few hours later you node drops out of list.

    Explanation:
    This means that your node was not activated actually. On a successfully activated remote masternode "dash-cli masternode debug" should return "Masternode successfully started". One reason why your masternode wasn't activated could be that new activation message can't reach your masternode from your local wallet because somewhere on its route there are only v11 masternodes and they just ignore new messages.

    Fix:
    To fix this you need to connect to your node directly and there are few ways to do this:
    1) simple one, temporary: open console in local wallet and type "addnode MNIP onetry" - this will force your client to open direct connection to your MN
    2) if #1 didn't work for some reason or you want to force your wallet to connect to your MNs every time you run it: add "-connect=MNIP" in command line or add "connect=MNIP" in dash.conf. You can add it multiple times if you have many masternodes. Note: this way your client will connect only to specified IPs.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Naruto

    Naruto Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Checked. All good now:)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  19. Solarminer

    Solarminer Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    163
    A few of my nodes locked up when I tried to shutdown the old version. Type: top. Then when the DASH process is at the top hit k, (make sure it selects the dash process id) <enter>, and 9 <enter>. Worked for me. Easier way for me to remember.
     
  20. Solarminer

    Solarminer Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    163
    I tried running dashd linux32 version(12.45) and it gave me an error. -bash - not a recognized file. The previous version worked on my nodes. I tried downloading a second time, after an "apt-get upgrade & update" and same problem. The linux64 worked no problem. I am running a 64bit Ubuntu so if that error is because of a 32bit application it should be your OS needs to be 32bit. Probably more likely that linux32 dashd didn't compile correctly.
     
  21. minersday

    minersday Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You need to have 32-bit libraries installed on your 64-bit system.
    That's why it says the error you are seeing.
     
  22. Solarminer

    Solarminer Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    163
    If anyone needs the command to check if multiple nodes are enabled you can use this and replace xx... with your IPs, pubkeys, or hashes. The "masternodelist full" is needed to display IPs now since the "masternode list" only displays the hash-index. Since the "masternode list" command has reduced functionality, this needs to be clearly addressed in the release notes.

    ./dash-cli masternodelist full | grep -E 'xx.xx.xx.xx|xxx.xxx.xx.xx|xxx.xxx.xx.xx'
    or if you just want a count of how many are running:
    ./dash-cli masternodelist full | grep -E 'xx.xx.xx.xx|xxx.xxx.xx.xx|xxx.xxx.xx.xx' | grep -c ENABLED
     
    #292 Solarminer, Aug 17, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 17, 2015
    • Like Like x 3
  23. Solarminer

    Solarminer Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Thanks. That makes sense.
     
  24. gujo82

    gujo82 New Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Is there some new way of activating the masternode with v12? uppdated one of my MNs , reindex and all looks fine, but when i run masternode start from coldwallet, it says "start sucessfully", but on the MN it only says ; "Not capable masternode: Wallet is locked." :eek:
     
  25. ArpFlush

    ArpFlush Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Wow, thanks Qwizzie! So glad you showed me the details :)
     
  26. pille

    pille Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    291
    Trophy Points:
    123
    over 10 hours my MNs where ok, now the daemons died again :(

    Edit:
    this are the last lines in the debug.log before shutdown:

    Code:
    2015-08-16 23:46:31 dumpaddr thread stop
    2015-08-16 23:46:31 addcon thread interrupt
    2015-08-16 23:46:31 opencon thread interrupt
    2015-08-16 23:46:31 msghand thread interrupt
    2015-08-16 23:46:31 net thread interrupt
    2015-08-16 23:46:31 PrepareShutdown: In progress...
    2015-08-16 23:46:31 StopNode()
    2015-08-16 23:46:31 Verifying mncache.dat format...
    2015-08-16 23:46:31 Loaded info from mncache.dat  233ms
    2015-08-16 23:46:31   Masternodes: 2679, peers who asked us for Masternode list: 1, peers we asked for Masternode list: 0, entries in Masternode list we asked for: 91, nDsqCount: 4300
    2015-08-16 23:46:31 Writting info to mncache.dat...
    2015-08-16 23:46:32 Written info to mncache.dat  179ms
    2015-08-16 23:46:32   Masternodes: 2684, peers who asked us for Masternode list: 1, peers we asked for Masternode list: 0, entries in Masternode list we asked for: 100, nDsqCount: 4326
    2015-08-16 23:46:32 Masternode dump finished  416ms
    2015-08-16 23:46:32 Shutdown: done
    2nd node shut down nearly at the same time:

    Code:
    2015-08-16 23:42:44 Shutdown: done
     
    #296 pille, Aug 17, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 17, 2015
  27. Lukas_Jackson

    Lukas_Jackson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    88
    That helped, but I had to do it 3 times before it started succesfully on hot MN and only on one of them it showed "Masternode successfully started" :confused:. The rest dropped out
    I guess I have to do it few more times on the rest. Go figure
     
  28. Lukas_Jackson

    Lukas_Jackson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I can't get "Masternode successfully started" on all of my MNs. Frustrated a little. I gave up.
     
  29. Lebubar

    Lebubar Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Maybe can I give an advice : yesterday I think I go too fast, made the masternode Start as they were already enabled with old version, and also face some details with some MN.

    I stop the daemon and wait that they were unlisted everywhere (my other daemon and dashninja), about 2 or 3 hours..
    And then perform the masternode start and since then they are online and running just fine.
     
  30. Lukas_Jackson

    Lukas_Jackson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    88
    It's a pain when you connect directly to your mn and you have only that peer connected. Blocks are synced but it takes long hours to sync masternodes, sporks from one peer (I need to connect more of them). I thought I don't need to wait for it to start a mn. I think I was synced with one which worked.
    I'll check Lebubar's way later. Thanks