Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

V12 Release

Discussion in 'Official Announcements' started by eduffield, Aug 14, 2015.

  1. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    You can grab many v12 peers and add multiple "connect=IP" strings in dash.conf at once. Also, did addnode method failed for you?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. studioz

    studioz Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    464
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Linux 12.0.45
    64bit mn running smooth for last 24hours, very fast syncing ,
    thx Dash Devs, you guys are top
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Is "connect=IP" a new replacement for "addnode=IP" ?
     
  4. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    No, it's an old one.
    "addnode" - add some node(s) to your list of peers (you will connect as usual but will also try to connect to this/these one(s))
    "connect" - connect only to specified node(s)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Lukas_Jackson

    Lukas_Jackson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    88
    It failed too. I'm trying one mn after another and I think I will need to wait for the network to update or make a new vin and genkey.
    I saw for a few seconds "remove" once on hot side and my mn dropped out. Only one started without problem. But it's me so I will have to fight with the rest ;)
    Thanks
     
  6. crackers

    crackers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    88
    • Like Like x 4
  7. dark-sailor

    dark-sailor Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Hi all

    Masternodes updated all looking good congrats to everyone.
    Did Even say there were proposals to vote on because when I type mnbudget show nothing shows?
     
  8. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    There are no proposals submitted yet.
     
  9. donho

    donho Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    58
    is the pool police active again? We need more pools to update or there is no incentive for MNs to upgrade. At the moment the average Earnings per day are still 4times higher for MN owners when they stay on the old version :(

    Edit: Just sent coinmine.pl a reminder to be so kind to upgrade :)
     
    #309 donho, Aug 17, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 17, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  10. feeleep

    feeleep New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    13
    coinmine.pl is already updated
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. donho

    donho Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    58
    then why are they paying Dash (0.11.2.18+) MNs? Is there crosspayment between V11 and V12 Pools and MNs this time?
     
  12. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    571
    Trophy Points:
    283
    UdjinM6 There is a small bug in the bottom progress bar.

    If wallet blockchain is fully synced when wallet is starting, masternode, budget, etc sync pbar shows correctly 'xx %'.

    But if wallet blockchain is NOT synced when wallet is starting, then masternode, budget, etc sync pbar shows incorrectly 'xx behind'.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. djcrypto

    djcrypto Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    88

    Hi, When I try to use cmd "./dashd --reindex" It says "Dash server starting"
    When I use cmd "./dash-cli getinfo" it says "error: couldn't connect to server"
    Also my server freezes whenever I use any ./dash-cli commands. Any ideas?
     
  14. Lukas_Jackson

    Lukas_Jackson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    88
    It's still working
    Try
    pidof dashd
    you'll get a number xxxx and then
    kill -9 xxxx
    And start ./dashd again
     
  15. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Did I already said that I suck at GUI things? :rolleyes::D Preparing a fix right now :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    What's in debug.log? Any errors?
     
  17. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I feel good we have a "nitpicker" like AjM who keeps you and crowning busy.... lol...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. TaoOfSatoshi

    TaoOfSatoshi Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,746
    Likes Received:
    2,615
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    UdjinM6 djcrypto

    I have similar issues with my dashd, although I suspect it may be because my VPSs can't handle the demands of V12. I have 256 memory with 256 swap. I am upgrading to 512/512 and seeing if that helps. Crypto, what are your VPS specs?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  19. studioz

    studioz Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    464
    Trophy Points:
    163
    after running for about 24hours some of my MNs were offline
    i notice a higher demand of memory on vultr vps
     
  20. elbereth

    elbereth Active Member
    Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    466
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XkfkHqMnhvQovo7kXQjvnNiFnQhRNZYCsz
    My p2pool 0.12.0.45 dashd is using 410MB. And that is the one using the most ram. The one using the lowest amount is at 329MB. Even my 0.11.2.23 node is at 308MB.
    256MB might be too tight...
     
    • Like Like x 3
  21. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    571
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Its my pleasure :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. buster

    buster Guest

    If ya not sure about the difference between dashd and dash-cli and how to issue commands here's a video I made that might help.
    Sorry for quality of video had to go kinda quick cause I'm on a short time schedule right now.



    Please Note: the dashd and dash-cli clients should be in the same directory. I'm sure there's ways around this but I not gonna be showing you that today.

    Also Note: I'm running the dashd on my local machine. Assuming you are ssh'ing into a VPS or something of the sort it's all the same non-the-less. I do have to use two terminals though.

    Last Note: Make sure you chmod dashd and dash-cli as you normally would.
     
    #322 buster, Aug 18, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2015
    • Like Like x 7
  23. pille

    pille Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Now I clicked your video to learn what the dash-tx is about, but you didn't show :p Thanks for the tutorial anyway.
     
  24. the-baker

    the-baker Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    58
    from the bitcoin 0.10 release notes (https://bitcoin.org/en/release/v0.10.0):

    bitcoin-tx is a newly introduced command line utility designed to enable easy manipulation of bitcoin transactions. A summary of its operation may be obtained via “bitcoin-tx –help” Transactions may be created or signed in a manner similar to the RPC raw tx API. Transactions may be updated, deleting inputs or outputs, or appending new inputs and outputs. Custom scripts may be easily composed using a simple text notation, borrowed from the bitcoin test suite.

    This tool may be used for experimenting with new transaction types, signing multi-party transactions, and many other uses. Long term, the goal is to deprecate and remove “pure function” RPC API calls, as those do not require a server round-trip to execute.
    just replace "bitcoin" with "dash" and you're in business :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  25. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Buster was trying to help but he had little time and forgot to mention "dash-tx.exe"... But I collected the sites that explain those rpc commands and posted here, hope it can help:

    https://dashtalk.org/threads/v12-testing-thread.5484/page-152#post-63729
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. buster

    buster Guest

    At my current rate, 19+ help videos with over 60 hours of my time dedicated and only 7 dash donation to me that is currently $2.85 an hour and I'm being modest. Want better videos, wanna know how to use dash-tx, then pay a professional. Sorry for the butt hurt response just tired of ungrateful people and u hit the nail on the coffin for me.
     
    • Like Like x 7
  27. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I'm going to double that but you should put your address in your signature :tongue:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. Lebubar

    Lebubar Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Hi,

    I think the new version need more resource, what I'm seen is that my MN crashed more often, (not so much but 2 out of 15 last 24h).
    Maybe we'll need to have better VPS? But should be interesting to know of it's RAM that is needed (most probably), or cpu? Or Bandwidth?

    Also someone on BCT complaining about the crash of his MN (and saw some message here also from Tao,...). I think we have to check this carefully as I think that some MN operators are capable to sold their MN, if they didn't have their payment with silver spoon directly in their mouth ;) A part of this it's important to have stable daemon for MN, also for an healthy Network.
     
  29. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Donated a little something, but I second that you should update your sig, thanks for all the work,
    fb85622624a4f679c....
     
    • Like Like x 2
  30. SirHikmat

    SirHikmat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Like elbereth mention, you need for the new release at least 350 MB RAM to be safe. Mine needs 329 MB RAM in a high performance debian jessie system.
    CPU: in my opinion not the problem, mine needs 238 MHz.