Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v0.11.0.x Core Testing

Discussion in 'Testing' started by eduffield, Jan 1, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Propulsion

    Propulsion The buck stops here.

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    467
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Dash Address:
    XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
    Still testnet only yes?
     
  2. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    As this is the testing subforum: Yes, testnet only.
     
  3. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Is it standard not to have a testnet masternode payout, even if its been running for a week?
     
  4. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    MN payment has been broken on testnet, v.5 is supposed to fix it.
     
  5. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Same syncing behaviour as before - syncs fine until about block 72000 (5/6 weeks behind) then hits a brick wall and GUI becomes unusable. Exited QT and synced the rest of the way with the daemon. (Last time I left it alone, came back about 12 hours later and the QT client had eventually synced.)
     
  6. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Whenever I try to send anything close to my total balance to a new address in-wallet I get this:

    [​IMG]

    This is with a freshly synced blockchain, no conflicting txes shown in tranasaction tab and no locked inputs.

    When I manually select all the inputs it works fine.
     
    #486 thelonecrouton, Jan 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  7. snogcel

    snogcel Guest

    Running a Liquidity Provider on the latest version - any idea why I'm seeing this after running the daemon for about two hours?

    Code:
    [email protected]:~/.darkcoin/testnet3$ tail -f debug.log
    2015-01-13 04:58:26 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:00:37 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:02:47 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:04:57 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:07:07 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:09:17 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:11:27 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:13:37 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:15:47 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:17:57 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:20:07 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:22:17 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:24:27 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:26:37 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:28:47 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:30:57 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:33:07 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:35:17 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    2015-01-13 05:37:27 CDarkSendPool::UpdateState() == 3 | 7
    
    What does UpdateState == 3 | 7 mean? I see it almost constantly running liquidity provider on all of the version 11 releases. Just curious, it seems to start working against after a daemon restart. It always seems to slip back into 3 | 7 limbo shortly after one denom. Should I open a ticket in Jira for this?
     
  8. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    • Like Like x 1
  9. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I have no clue ,but I'll run a liquidity provider in a debugger to try and figure out what's happening.
     
  10. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    Trophy Points:
    183
    That can mean the transaction you're creating is too large.

    Edit: I just got this error and sent every input in separate smaller transactions.
     
    #490 eduffield, Jan 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2015
  11. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    Trophy Points:
    183
    #491 eduffield, Jan 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2015
    • Like Like x 3
  12. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    This is all the progress I have made since I downloaded v05 yesterday:
    [​IMG]
    I will leave it and see, but I suspect that the top lump of 2981 DRK will never get denominated unless I manually split it up. I had the same issue with the last few builds.
     
  13. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    Trophy Points:
    183
    What amount did you start with? I've never had that issue.
     
  14. kryptofoo

    kryptofoo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Known issue? v110005 win-32

    upload_2015-1-13_18-46-59.png
     
  15. Miner237

    Miner237 Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    213
    i put some hashing on your pool
     
  16. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Windows 32bit v.1105 still has this problem: Click on button "Start Darksend Mixing". After typing in the passphrase to unlock the wallet, a message pops up in the Darksend textbox, saying "Wallet is locked", but after a minute or so the wallet proceeds with the mixing and that message disappears, replaced with the Darksend mixing messages as usual...

    upload_2015-1-13_13-21-9.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Can someone confirm the mac version works?
     
  18. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Nope. Build seems to be broken.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    The one I compile by myself using "make" works though.
     
  19. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I funded the wallet with two transactions, one for 2983.9xxxx and another for 11.xxxxx, plus there was a <1 bit of change in there. Only the 11.xxxx chunk is getting Darksent.

    Settings are 2000/16 rounds, the 11.xxxxx chunk is at 8 rounds, so I'll change settings to 2000/8 rounds and see if that persuades it to start on the big lump.

    Haha nope, that just reset all the 8 round DS'd amounts to zero and it's starting again just on the 11 DRK chunk.
     
    #499 thelonecrouton, Jan 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2015
  20. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    283
    New wallet, starting balance 999 tDRK, v.11.0.5, os: win7 64bit.
    Amount and rounds set to 500 / 4.
    After 3 hours of the mixing, process hits to wall (Too little to denominate), picture shows the problem.

    EDIT: Status update, mixing continue again...

    [​IMG]
     
    #500 AjM, Jan 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2015
  21. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    283
    • Like Like x 1
  22. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    • Like Like x 1
  23. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Update 2:
    Now completion shows 72% and tDRK balance is 362, and some inputs are overmixed,
    some are 5 rounds, so mixer is not complying with rounds setting (4).
    There are zero 100 inputs, only 10, 1 and 0.1, is this bug or something else?
     
  24. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Windows 32bit v.11.0.5, fresh wallet, tested with 8 rounds and 246.89599326 tDRK... The anonymization process blew me away!!
    Result: Except a small amount is still being locked in the Coin Control, and the process was stuck for a little while with the message "Found unconfirmed denominated outputs, will wait till they confirm to continue.", the whole anonymizing process was done in about 70 minutes!

    upload_2015-1-13_15-29-35.png

    upload_2015-1-13_15-30-23.png

    upload_2015-1-13_15-32-43.png

    Not sure why that small amount is still locked. But I'm testing 8 rounds and all denominated amounts got exactly 8 rounds.
     
  25. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    183
    are we stuck on block 91472 ?
     
  26. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Yes. And not sure why.

    eduffield ?
     
  27. Miner237

    Miner237 Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    213
    i stopped mining evans pool, I didn't want diff to go to high
     
  28. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    183
    {
    "blocks" : 91472,
    "currentblocksize" : 0,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "difficulty" : 0.79144727,
    "errors" : "",
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "networkhashps" : 15820419,
    "pooledtx" : 10,
    "testnet" : true,
    "generate" : false,
    "hashespersec" : 0
    }

    networkhashps and difficulty seem okay.. weird

    edit : we seem to be moving on again...
     
  29. Miner237

    Miner237 Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    213
    i can turn it back on,
    i turned some hashing on to the testnet miners
     
    • Like Like x 1
  30. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    It seems ok now.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.