v0.10.17.x Testing

Status
Not open for further replies.

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
Hm... "Unconfirmed: 0.4125 DRK" Are we anonymizing change? :D
 

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
Can anyone else see MN 176.126.241.100? It thinks it's valid and it's on its own list, but my local QT isn't picking it up.
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,669
809
183
of the 7 clients of mine thats doing Darksend mixing i have 1 client thats getting hit with 0.1 fees a bit too often for my taste :

 

bituzer

Member
Apr 23, 2014
19
26
78
anybody running two darkcoin daemons on one server could use this script daemon.sh:

#!/bin/sh
./darkcoind -testnet -datadir=/home/user/.darkcoin-testnet -conf=/home/user/.darkcoin-testnet/darkcoin.conf $1
and then execute things like
sh daemon.sh getinfo
or
sh daemon.sh "getaccountaddress 0"
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lukas_Jackson

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
Hmm, don't think I've done anything wrong or different from usual.

Code:
[email protected]:~/.darkcoin# ./darkcoind masternode start
successfully started masternode
[email protected]:~/.darkcoin# ./darkcoind masternode list
{
  "64.251.69.134:19999" : 1,
  "50.254.73.146:19999" : 1,
  "50.254.73.147:19999" : 1,
  "50.254.73.148:19999" : 1,
  "50.254.73.149:19999" : 1,
  "176.126.241.100:19999" : 1
}
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,669
809
183
found a problem with mixing.. a large amount (826.97 in my case) is excluded from mixing and my wallet actually thinks its finished now
(constant idle status)

edit : found it on a second client as well...
edit : actually on several clients now .. didnt notice it untill some got to that 100% .. with
every 1000 wallet for mixing the amount 800-830 gets excluded from mixing.....


 
Last edited by a moderator:

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
I have one PTY fee that's still at 0 confirm for almost an hour and two other fees also for about half an hour with 0 confirm on Testnet.
 

illodin

Member
Apr 26, 2014
122
71
78
I started a few testnet masternodes as well with the same configuration as previously when something was tested (and they worked then), and they aren't showing up in the list.
 

oblox

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,032
537
183
found a problem with mixing.. a large amount (826.97 in my case) is excluded from mixing and my wallet actually thinks its finished now
(constant idle status)

edit : found it on a second client as well...
edit : actually on several clients now .. didnt notice it untill some got to that 100% .. with
every 1000 wallet for mixing the amount 800-830 gets excluded from mixing.....
837ish here starting from a fresh wallet and fresh 1k block of tDRK from the faucet, 8 rounds, 1000 target.
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
found a problem with mixing.. a large amount (826.97 in my case) is excluded from mixing and my wallet actually thinks its finished now
(constant idle status)

edit : found it on a second client as well...
edit : actually on several clients now .. didnt notice it untill some got to that 100% .. with
every 1000 wallet for mixing the amount 800-830 gets excluded from mixing.....


Hmm.. and it's odd that all of your denominated amounts are labeled with "change".
 

Raico

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
May 28, 2014
138
142
193
Just wake up and get the wonderful news~!
4 tMN on the way~


Edit:
very strange thing happened. On the local, my qt wallet shows
successfully started masternode but on the remote: all my 4 tMN says not capable masternode
here is some info that may help:
Code:
"version" : 101700,
    "protocolversion" : 70046,
    "walletversion" : 60001,
    "balance" : 0.00000000,
    "darksend_balance" : 0.00000000,
    "blocks" : 70769,
    "timeoffset" : -1,
    "connections" : 11,
    "proxy" : "",
    "difficulty" : 0.73593487,
    "testnet" : true,
    "keypoololdest" : 1412930615,
    "keypoolsize" : 1001,
    "paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
    "mininput" : 0.00001000,
    "errors" : ""
btw: i've took part in the testing for many times. And the testing environment is the same as last time (maybe 10.16.5). The only different is the new client(10.17.0).


Well, corrected: They show on the masternode list
Is there a wrong feedback when you have successfully setup the masternode remotely but got the not capable masternode massage? is it only me or anyone else?


Nevermind. My mistake. I found local shows everything correct but the remote seems not. Will delete block chainstats peer and debug then try is again.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: qwizzie

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,669
809
183
so couple of things that need looking into :

- masternodes having difficulty getting on testnet appearently
- large amounts excluded from mixing
- all denominated amounts are labeled as ''change'' now
- the 0.1 fees need to be monitored, do they really occur as rare as they should be ?
 

oblox

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,032
537
183
so couple of things that need looking into :

- masternodes having difficulty getting on testnet appearently
- large amounts excluded from mixing
- all denominated amounts are labeled as ''change'' now
- the 0.1 fees need to be monitored, do they really occur as rare as they should be ?
Not all my denominated amounts are labeled as change and I haven't been hit with any 0.1 fees yet.
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,669
809
183
Not all my denominated amounts are labeled as change and I haven't been hit with any 0.1 fees yet.
yr right.. some of my clients when finished with 8 rounds have them labeled as change and some of my clients reached 8 rounds havent.... weird.

Even when they are still mixing some of mine are labeled change with rounds behind them and some are not...

here is btw another pic of those 0.1 fees hitting one of my clients (this one was hit twice in a row)

edit : i'm off to bed now .. i will check tomorrow if there is a need for debug.logs or not.

 
Last edited by a moderator:

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183
Hmm... My MNs (which were setup as locals only) aren't propagating too...
 

Propulsion

The buck stops here.
Feb 26, 2014
1,008
468
183
Dash Address
XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
I started a few testnet masternodes as well with the same configuration as previously when something was tested (and they worked then), and they aren't showing up in the list.
Same. Started a local Testnet MN and it stated "Masternode Started Successfully" yet it hasn't shown in the list in over three hours. In fact the only MN's present have been the original ones. Something's up.

The connection count is also awful. Even after adding all MN's in the list with add node. I'm showing five active connections.
 

coingun

Active Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Jul 8, 2014
489
402
133
masternode.io
I also have a dnsseed running on testnet if anyone wants to do an addnode with that. I use it in all my testnet nodes:

addnode=test.dnsseed.masternode.io
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
Woot!! Some of my denoms got 9 rounds... Are we getting more anonymous???!!! LOL :D
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
How did I get 9 rounds? Never seen this before, and my setting is only for 8 rounds. I keep blinking my eyes to make sure I'm not blind or drunk! lol


upload_2014-11-27_19-35-27.png
 

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
Well, I've been using spew.py a bit more, my wallet.dat has grown to 35MB and the QT client hasn't seized up yet. :)

Sadly all those tx's aren't appearing on the blockchain in any reasonable amount of time, despite me paying a 0.1DRK fee per tx.

"networkhashps" : 15679409 - how many GPUs does it take to process a poxy 500 transactions?
 

tungfa

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 9, 2014
8,902
6,735
1,283
pointed some MN's to TestNet ... tx to flare
go get em boys and girls ....>>
 

Sub-Ether

Well-known Member
Mar 31, 2014
1,516
1,254
183
Hi,want to help but my first attempt at a masternode is failing,hot and cold wallet on same machine, I sent myself to the 'o' address 1000 tdrk, generated a privkey and put it in the config inside darkcoin folder, I am getting invalid masternode address error ?

testnet=1
rpcuser=darkcoinrpc
rpcpassword=totallynotworking
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=92PwcjuQTSHDa5cRWHzkiz3eFRDJSB5Bq3PdqyMwXzw2ASH4UrV
masternodeaddr=mfoFfpXKWuM4BEFreTtHVtb2vWiLNqTsDj:9999
addnode=23.23.186.131


tried 'masternodeaddr=hisserveripadress:9999' as well.

Btw, I can put 3 meg of GPU over night for you guys, is working ok on http://darkcoin.fr:18998/static/
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183
Hi,want to help but my first attempt at a masternode is failing,hot and cold wallet on same machine, I sent myself to the 'o' address 1000 tdrk, generated a privkey and put it in the config inside darkcoin folder, I am getting invalid masternode address error ?

testnet=1
rpcuser=darkcoinrpc
rpcpassword=totallynotworking
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=92PwcjuQTSHDa5cRWHzkiz3eFRDJSB5Bq3PdqyMwXzw2ASH4UrV
masternodeaddr=mfoFfpXKWuM4BEFreTtHVtb2vWiLNqTsDj:9999
addnode=23.23.186.131


tried 'masternodeaddr=hisserveripadress:9999' as well.

Btw, I can put 3 meg of GPU over night for you guys, is working ok on http://darkcoin.fr:18998/static/
check your port - it's testnet:
masternodeaddr=hisserveripadress:19999
 

Lukas_Jackson

Member
Nov 9, 2014
160
70
88
Hi,want to help but my first attempt at a masternode is failing,hot and cold wallet on same machine, I sent myself to the 'o' address 1000 tdrk, generated a privkey and put it in the config inside darkcoin folder, I am getting invalid masternode address error ?

testnet=1
rpcuser=darkcoinrpc
rpcpassword=totallynotworking
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=92PwcjuQTSHDa5cRWHzkiz3eFRDJSB5Bq3PdqyMwXzw2ASH4UrV
masternodeaddr=mfoFfpXKWuM4BEFreTtHVtb2vWiLNqTsDj:19999
addnode=23.23.186.131


tried 'masternodeaddr=hisserveripadress:9999' as well.

Btw, I can put 3 meg of GPU over night for you guys, is working ok on http://darkcoin.fr:18998/static/
There should be your vps's ip
If you run a hot mn you don't need that line
 
Status
Not open for further replies.