v0.10.17.x Testing

Status
Not open for further replies.

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183
some transactions are not included in blocks on testnet, I already saw that behaviour on testnet before when I tried to send 1000 dust txes - only 150-200 managed to get in blocks fast other ones were going one by one sometimes when wallet did a retranslate... but most never made it...
 

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
I'm sorting out some extra masternodes and just about to throw some hashrate towards testnet. Hope this helps.
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
"Status: 0/unconfirmed, broadcast through 5 nodes"
Is my tx going to be stuck until we've got 10 Masternodes?

Edit: Oh nvm, it's ok now.
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
Yeah I should probably make sure I run settxfee first before I do that again.

edit: do fees apply to IX's? If so, who gets them?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,661
799
183
yep, network has stabilized it seems... now we just need more MN's to test the Instant Tx
 

maky

Member
Nov 14, 2014
71
32
58
How to set local testnet masternode? Got hot/cold normal masternode but can not run on testnet...
"masternode start
inbound port is not open. Please open it and try again. (19999 for testnet and 9999 for mainnet)"
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183
How to set local testnet masternode? Got hot/cold normal masternode but can not run on testnet...
"masternode start
inbound port is not open. Please open it and try again. (19999 for testnet and 9999 for mainnet)"
If you already have "normal" setup you'll need different config file on both remote and local.

On both remote and local machine:
make new folder and copy darkcoin.conf there
open it and change ports 9999 to 19999
add line "testnet=1"

On remote:
check that your firewall allows port 19999, if not - open it
run daemon with -datadir option like "/path/to/test/darkcoind -datadir=path/to/your/dir" where "path/to/your/dir" is path to your folder from step 1
generate new masternodeprivkey "/path/to/test/darkcoind -datadir=path/to/your/dir masternode genkey" and replace old value in your config
restart daemon

On local:
replace old masternodeprivkey with new one in your config
run qt with -datadir option too (depends on your OS - fix link, bat, shell script)

Wait until both are synced with blockchain
start masternode as usual

EDIT: fixed conf --> datadir, it wouldn't let run both mainnet and testnet daemon/qt simultaneously if they are using the same folder
EDIT2: totally forgot about masternodeprivkey, fixed
 
Last edited by a moderator:

maky

Member
Nov 14, 2014
71
32
58
It is not the same computer as with cold wallet for MN. I want to set it not as "local/remote" but only on local...
 

Lukas_Jackson

Member
Nov 9, 2014
160
70
88
It is not the same computer as with cold wallet for MN. I want to set it not as "local/remote" but only on local...
darkcoin.conf should look like that:
It's for hot one

testnet=1
rpcuser=anything
rpcpassword=anything
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=masternode genkey
 
Last edited by a moderator:

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183
It is not the same computer as with cold wallet for MN. I want to set it not as "local/remote" but only on local...
oh.. then make sure your local firewall has port 19999 open and you have line "testnet=1" in config
 

maky

Member
Nov 14, 2014
71
32
58
rpcuser=..........................
rpcpassword=.............................
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=.........................
addnode=23.23.186.131

and run with -testnet -conf......
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,661
799
183
i think he also needs ''masternodeaddr=hisserveripadress:19999'' in his darkcoin.conf ?
that is if he is starting from cold wallet...
 

crowning

Well-known Member
May 29, 2014
1,415
1,997
183
Alpha Centauri Bc
  • I did 1000DRK / 8 Rounds with the v0.10.16.16 wallet some days ago, result was a Darksend balance of 999.something tDRK or so.
  • installed v0.10.17.0, opened it, everything's fine
  • Mined a couple of tDRK at P2P-pool
  • Enabled Darksend mixing -> 99.00000018 tDRK available before it even started mixing. Where's the rest gone?
Edit:
Got it: eduffield mentioned here that the larger denominations (500 DRK and 100 DRK) are gone with v0.10.17.0.

999 - 500 - 4x100 = 99 DRK

Shouldn't those 500 DRK and 100 DRK stay denominated?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: qwizzie

bituzer

Member
Apr 23, 2014
19
26
78
im about to start a testnet masternode on the same server my mainnet masternode is running. Is this going to workout? :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.