Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v0.10.16.x Testing

Discussion in 'Testing' started by eduffield, Nov 12, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    Trophy Points:
    183
    How much DRK do you have anonymized?
     
  2. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    537
    Trophy Points:
    183
    At that point, none.
     
  3. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Ok, dont forget JIRA's 30 todo issues.
     
  4. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Same here, none mixed when stopped mixing and trying to send funds to faucet.
     
  5. Miner237

    Miner237 Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    213
    This may be testnet related but three of my wallets stuck at the same block ~63137 had to close them and restart for it to move on.

    i also added addnode=darkcoin.io:19999 before I opened the wallets or got to that block, should that be left in or taken out of darkcoin.conf?
     
  6. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    Trophy Points:
    183
    "Create Normal Transaction" will only take non-denom inputs that have nothing to do with Darksend. So if you've even started denominating, that setting won't work. You'd have to use no-pref to spend the denominated rounds that haven't met the rounds minimum.

    So yeah, this is confusing and needs to be removed. Someone suggested just removing it entirely and spending inputs by prioritizing anonymity, then it'll popup and say HOW anonymous the transaction is going to be and ask you if you want to continue. That's prob the best bet.
     
  7. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    537
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I'm for removing it. I justed wanted to see if I could duplicate his issue. If I am sending anything, I either use from darksend transaction or no preference so the normal seems out of place, especially if it will go bust the second the DS process is started.
     
  8. darkwing

    darkwing Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Benefit of leaving fund preferences in: User is able to do a non-private funds transaction without using up private funds.

    May be a bit annoying having to redenominate funds.

    Although.. without the fees I imagine people will just anonymize everything anyway..

    *edit* Maybe private and no preference options only?
     
  9. Miner237

    Miner237 Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    213
    difficulty is rising on testnet 20 min from .9 to 2.9

    17:13:12
    "blocks" : 63424,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "difficulty" : 0.96693520,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : false,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "hashespersec" : 0,
    "networkhashps" : 30616028,
    "pooledtx" : 1,
    "testnet" : true

    17:37:17
    "version" : 101605,
    "protocolversion" : 70045,
    "walletversion" : 60001,
    "balance" : 158.13588474,
    "darksend_balance" : 0.00000000,
    "blocks" : 63437,
    "timeoffset" : -2,
    "connections" : 11,
    "proxy" : "",
    "difficulty" : 2.95644463,
    "testnet" : true,
    "keypoololdest" : 1413539175,
    "keypoolsize" : 1001,
    "paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
    "mininput" : 0.00001000,
    "errors" : ""
     
  10. illodin

    illodin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Being in a hurry is rarely a good thing. :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. dark-sailor

    dark-sailor Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I agree with darkwing. Always good to have an option for anonymous or public transactions. Maybe by having a prompt come up just after you send coins asking which coins you would like to use..

    Just my thoughts
     
  12. Lukas_Jackson

    Lukas_Jackson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I had a thought. Can somebody examine that? :D
    [(1)(2 3 4 5 6 7 8)]

    Now we can set number of rounds between 2-8 with fees but fees are traceable.
    What if you, Evan, could make additional first round (1) for free just to be used later by fees. This would be hidden from user. It would have some rounds of denomination in it. User wouldn't be able to set one (free) round and spam the network. It always will be 2-8 rounds. But before real denomination occurs (with fees) you would have already some drk anonymised (it can be hidden also) just for fees. It will be like fractals. Denomination in denomination. There could be some fee for stopping during first round.

    I think there could be a problem because the whole anonymization would be as strong as that additional round.

    I don't know. Just a thought :rolleyes:
     
    #162 Lukas_Jackson, Nov 14, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2014
  13. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    last wallet I was running was 16.3 and it sat at 99% (hadn't budged since 16.2) all last night and this morning. I'm having trouble downloading the wallet at the moment, but will start 'er up again as soon as I can grab it.
     
  14. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Can anyone help? I updated darkcoind for my masternodes both remotely and locally. I started it as I always do, with darkcoind -daemon on the server and ./darkcoind -masternodeaddr=54.ipaddress:9999 -daemon, ./darkcoind walletpassphrase, ./darkcoind masternode start
    The local works and says masternode started remotely, plus if I do ./darkcoind masternode list, I see my server's IP address.
    But the remote, after waiting over half an hour, says not capable masternode
    What's up?

    Edit: I used my QT wallet and it worked. Perhaps starting with the remote ip address no longer works? It used to not work for me when I left it out.... go figure, LOL
     
    #164 TanteStefana, Nov 14, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  15. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    It's hard to trust anything daemons report at the moment, my local QT (which I used to start the remote MN) still sees my MN on the list, but the MN itself doesn't see itself at all any more... and different people are all seeing different counts... I'm just going to wait 24hrs and see what happens.
     
  16. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    537
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Same, half my masternodes grepped 1 on the remote masternode list, the others, nothing. Then loading up my primary wallet (not a masternode wallet) and getting the list, the same ones don't show.
     
  17. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Hum, ok then, we'll see tomorrow ;)

    Mine no longer sees their ip address but still report that the masternode was started successfully. Hopefully that's good ;P
     
  18. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Maybe Evan has worked in IP obfuscation already? :tongue:
     
  19. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    LOL, yes, and I guess this is a taste of what is to come. We may not be able to check our masternodes so easily in the future! Well, one of mine got a payment, so I'm guessing everything is OK.
     
  20. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I guess masternode list will show the address then...
     
  21. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    darkcoind getcheckpoint:
    ...
    "enforcing" : "off"
    ...

    That's on all of my Masternodes.

    It'll be only a matter of time when the niceass pool shows up again...

    eduffield flare ?

    Edit:

    Niceass-Pool.jpg
     
  22. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    we cant enforce while not all updated yet.... today I start pool police....
     
  23. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Cant you wait untill its fixed?
    All MN:s drops off from the list.
     
  24. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    AjM I can sure....
     
  25. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I just want to report that I've been trying to update to 16.8 and they won't connect to the port (I think). Nothing has changed, I double checked my ip addresses and my router and my remote, they're all open to port 9999.

    However when I start darkcoind on my server, and I do "masternode debug" I get "not capable masternode" instead of the other message (forgot) that says to check documentation, etc... and when, on the local, I try to start the masternode, I get an error that says port is closed. I'm guessing it's a port issue in both instances. Has anyone gotten 16.8 to work?

    BTW, I also deleted peers.dat and I also reduced maxconnections to 100

    Thanks for any help.
     
  26. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    183
    i heard maxconnections should be 100+ specially with 16.8 ?
    personally i have set it to 256 for 16.8 (while i'm waiting for a downloadable windows 32 bit version of 16.8)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Oh, I thought he said to lower it.... regardless, it seems that the latest version is interfering with my port. Though nothing had changed, and I have amazon EC2s running my masternodes, which are very easy to configure with their security groups. Also, I'm having port issues (not open) on my local machine, which is open as far as I can figure. It's weird. What else could I have done to close the ports? All I did was upgrade darkcoind! I must admit, though I can see my security groups are still opening port 9999, if I do the command telnet host 9999 I get "could not resolve host/9999 no address associated with host name." Why? I have no idea!

    I just installed nmap and I ran nmap -A [myip] -p 9999 and failed to ping. It looks like it's my servers and my local machines that are blocking the port. But everything was working prior to upgradeing! And all 3 machines are having the same problem. WTH?

    Using the internal ip address, I get this:

    [email protected]:/usr/bin$ nmap -A internalip -p 9999
    Starting Nmap 6.40 ( http://nmap.org ) at 2014-11-15 22:38 UTC
    Nmap scan report for ip-internalip.compute.internal (internalip)
    Host is up (0.00010s latency).
    PORT STATE SERVICE VERSION
    9999/tcp closed abyss
    Service detection performed. Please report any incorrect results at http://nmap.org/submit/ .
    Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 0.34 seconds
    [email protected]:/usr/bin$

    If anyone can see what I might have done wrong, please let me know :D Thanks :D
     
    #177 TanteStefana, Nov 15, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 15, 2014
  28. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Your computer can't resolve the hostname to an IP, this has nothing to do with the port....try to use the IP directly.
     
  29. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    You mean like this?

    [email protected]:/usr/bin$ telnet host myip
    telnet: could not resolve host/myip: Servname not supported for ai_socktype

    I think I'm going to give up until we hear from Evan again. I'm going back to the last version I had installed
     
    #179 TanteStefana, Nov 16, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 16, 2014
  30. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    telnet <your_IP> 9999

    The port number comes last!
     
    • Like Like x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.