Update to 0.9.4.4 or 0.10.8.4 to prepare for the hardfork on May 25!

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,528
2,061
283
I've always had the wallets on the servers but my MNs keep appearing/disappearing. I can see them most of the time, but for brief periods they go away.
 

Propulsion

The buck stops here.
Feb 26, 2014
1,008
467
183
Dash Address
XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
I'm having the switching to 0 problem too.
Even with the local wallet continuously running, my MN disappears from the list. Is it required to generate a MN key for the remote config file?
 

Lzeppelin

Member
Feb 27, 2014
283
57
88
Even with the local wallet continuously running, my MN disappears from the list. Is it required to generate a MN key for the remote config file?
I have no idea my wallet is on the server, also my MN just changed to 1 again somehow.
 

Propulsion

The buck stops here.
Feb 26, 2014
1,008
467
183
Dash Address
XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
For some odd reason, it shows in the local wallets debug window as active. =1 but on Chaeplins website it's not listed at all.

Edit: I added darkcoin.io:9999 as a node to my local config. That seems to of resolved the issue. As long as the local wallet is never shutdown, it seems to remain in the list.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
For some odd reason, it shows in the local wallets debug window as active. =1 but on Chaeplins website it's not listed at all.

Edit: I added darkcoin.io:9999 as a node to my local config. That seems to of resolved the issue. As long as the local wallet is never shutdown, it seems to remain in the list.
like literally?

addnode=darkcoin.io:9999 ?
I wonder if 23.23.186.131:9999 would also work maybe? I'll try

EDIT: with 23.23.131:9999 ... server sees 106 MN, and dozens of duplicates. Local sees 66
with darkcoin.io:9999 ... server sees 72 MN, local sees 80

Still can't see mine. Seems local / remote is broken. Evan!! Dont kill the beauty of this setup !!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

AlexMomo

New Member
May 19, 2014
33
7
8
like literally?

addnode=darkcoin.io:9999 ?
I wonder if 23.23.186.131:9999 would also work maybe? I'll try

EDIT: with 23.23.131:9999 ... server sees 106 MN, and dozens of duplicates. Local sees 66
with darkcoin.io:9999 ... server sees 72 MN, local sees 80

Still can't see mine. Seems local / remote is broken. Evan!! Dont kill the beauty of this setup !!

I have notice that if I "PAT" the 9999 port to my local wallet PC my MN stays alive (status =1). If I remove the "PAT" rule from my router the MN switch to status =0 after 10 mins or so.

So I guess the darkcoin daemon must be accessible from both the local AND the remote machine.
In short:
- Start darkcoind on your remote wallet
- Setup your (home) router so you can reach the 9999 port of your local wallet
- Start darkcoind on your local wallet machine with: "darkcoind -masternodeaddr=<remotewalletip>:9999" followed by
"darkcoind walletpassphrase <passphrase> 60" followed by
"darkcoind masternode start <passphrase>"
- Test your config by scanning the 9999 port of your local wallet machine (using your remote wallet linux): "nmap <localwalletip> -p 9999 -Pn " nmap should return something like: 9999/tcp open

I don't like it but it's better than a dead MasterNode I guess.

Hope this help!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
I have notice that if I "PAT" the 9999 port to my local wallet PC my MN stays alive (status =1). If I remove the "PAT" rule from my router the MN switch to status =0 after 10 mins or so.

So I guess the darkcoin daemon must be accessible from both the local AND the remote machine.
In short:
- Start darkcoind on your remote wallet
- Setup your (home) router so you can reach the 9999 port of your local wallet
- Start darkcoind on your local wallet machine with: "darkcoind -masternodeaddr=<remotewalletip>:9999" followed by
"darkcoind walletpassphrase <passphrase> 60" followed by
"darkcoind masternode start <passphrase>"
- Test your config by scanning the 9999 port of your local wallet machine (using your remote wallet linux): "nmap <localwalletip> -p 9999 -Pn " nmap should return something like: 9999/tcp open

I don't like it but it's better than a dead MasterNode I guess.

Hope this help!
Nope... two days at it and no success at all. With this new update it seems the local IP gets registered, not the server side. So there is no point in having like 10 local VM linux darkcoinds with 1k deposit each, pointing to individual remote server IPs, validating MN status.

It seems, so far in dev, you really need individual physical IP's for each masternode... so I'm setting up my 2 node, 1 in my house, another at my parent's house so I can get 2 distinct public IP's...
This really SUCKS as on testnet this worked like magic. BUT .... Evan knows best and I will not argue with stuff I have no knowledge about.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
Well, that remote/local setup works strange...
It all looks like there is 2 separate masternode networks or smth:
When 'grep....' gives me 40+ to 80+ -> my masternodes are shown with 0s in a 'list' command output and are not shown on either http://drk.poolhash.org/masternode.html or http://darkcoin.io/masternodes.txt (but they were with 1s previously - when I did 'darkoind masternode start' - and were listed too).
At the same time once 'grep....' gives me 100+ -> my masternodes are shown with 1 but still aren't shown on those two resources.
I keep grep-ing all day from time to time and masternodes was switching from one state to another without me touching local wallets (they were offline the whole day actually).
That's really confusing...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
Well, I have had my wallet with the remote server for over 24 hours and I just checked on it, and one node was off (how did that happen?) and the other on, both on the list with a :0 next to their IP addresses. Looks like this is going to require a ton of monitoring!
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
Sorry, I don't know.

I have a question. Apparently, when I start my masternode in putty, then close putty, I turn my masternode off. Previously, this didn't happen. There is a difference in behavior though. When I start my darkcoind, it freezes. I have to open another putty to do the masternode command. Previously, turning darkcoind on would not freeze in the window. I need my masternode to run when Putty is closed. My desktop isn't always on, and not reliable to be on at all times. Anybody know what's going on? I'd sure appreciate any help anyone can give! Thanks so much :)
 

Scriptiee

Member
Apr 24, 2014
44
20
48
Out of this world
Sorry, I don't know.

I have a question. Apparently, when I start my masternode in putty, then close putty, I turn my masternode off. Previously, this didn't happen. There is a difference in behavior though. When I start my darkcoind, it freezes. I have to open another putty to do the masternode command. Previously, turning darkcoind on would not freeze in the window. I need my masternode to run when Putty is closed. My desktop isn't always on, and not reliable to be on at all times. Anybody know what's going on? I'd sure appreciate any help anyone can give! Thanks so much :)
Are you starting your darkcoind witth 'darkcoind -daemon' ?
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
nope, what does that do please?

I'm having a second problem. Since I've been sick with the flu, my mind is extra muddled, so I've been going back and forth on this, but my password is not working when I try to unlock my darkcoind wallet. I can use my password in QT both in Linux and in Windows, but when I try remote Linux darkcoind, it says I'm using an incorrect password. I've triple checked now, and the pass phrase works everywhere else. So strange!

Thanks for your help though! I was trying with screen to see if that would do it. I'll try now with -daemon :)

Well, hopefully the -daemon flag will keep my node running after I close putty, but it isn't helping me with my password problem. Strangest thing! I've checked many times to make sure my wallets have the correct passwords, that they work in QT, but I get a rejected password when I try to unlock it.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Scriptiee

Member
Apr 24, 2014
44
20
48
Out of this world
-daemon will run it in the background.

When entering your password in the command line just put it between ' ' (singelquotes) like this:

darkcoind walletpassphrase '[email protected]' 60

This ill ensure that bash is not trying to interpret any special characters contained inside of your password
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
Humm, I've always used double quotes. Anyway, I changed my password. I think, though I put it in quotes, the wallet didn't like the password I made. It probably was one of the symbols I used. It was ok in QT but not in darkcoind. Anyway, thank you for your help and for teaching me about -daemon :) All is working now :)
 

Scriptiee

Member
Apr 24, 2014
44
20
48
Out of this world
double quotes will can attempt to expand some of the characters that are used in your password, the single quotes will take it at a face value, example:

Code:
host:~$ test="this is a test"
host:~$ echo $test
this is a test
host:~$ echo "$test"
this is a test
host:~$ echo '$test'
$test
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,528
2,061
283
TIME TO RESTART MASTERNODES -- FROM EVAN AT BITCOINTALK (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=421615.msg6894984#msg6894984):
Masternodes, please restart!

I've noticed some nodes popping in and out of the masternode lists. I'd like all of the masternodes to follow these instructions to see if the problem gets fixed

1.) stop the daemon
2.) update to 10.8.6 if you haven't
3.) add "maxconnections=200" to your configuration
4.) wait ten minutes (it MUST be ten minutes! This will allow the masternode election entry to propagate)
5.) start the daemon and turn on the masternode
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
well, did that "masternode restart" thing and now my masternodes are off of the official list and are on some another one which has 119 nodes
that pastebin note shows the difference between the official list and the one I have now
http://pastebin.com/dYAmz5L1
 
Last edited by a moderator:

LimLims

Member
Mar 13, 2014
103
21
68
well, did that "masternode restart" thing and now my masternodes are off of the official list and are on some another one which has 119 nodes
that pastebin note shows the difference between the official list and the one I have now
http://pastebin.com/dYAmz5L1
Same here. And I'm seeing a lot of these error messages in the log, not sure if related:

ProcessMessage(dsee, 175 bytes) FAILED
 

Minotaur

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 7, 2014
452
1,079
263
Same here. And I'm seeing a lot of these error messages in the log, not sure if related:

ProcessMessage(dsee, 175 bytes) FAILED
I am having this same issue for days, like in 4 different nodes. I just went back to having only one until everything is clear. But I am glad to know I am not the only one with this issue.
 

LimLims

Member
Mar 13, 2014
103
21
68
I am having this same issue for days, like in 4 different nodes. I just went back to having only one until everything is clear. But I am glad to know I am not the only one with this issue.
According to Evan, if you update to 10.8.6, delete peers.dat, wait 10 min & restart the client & masternode, you should be ok. The "ProcessMessage(dsee, 175 bytes) FAILED" errors are apparently due to other masternodes on the network that are still running the old version.
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,528
2,061
283
The count line with the count of masternodes in http://drk.poolhash.org/darksend.html still shows a few masternodes going in and out. I think that most of us have had our problems along the way and are not sure about if ours are working ok. To avoid everyone restarting them all the time and making further noise in the network, it would be nice it someone could analyse which IPs are the ones that go in an out so the owners of those masternodes would know its them and the others can stop. I'm not sure where the info comes from, but with the log where the graph takes the info from it should be relatively easy. I'm sure chaeplin is super busy patching code all around, but if he could provide the log maybe some of us could jump into that.
 

Wh1teKn1ght

New Member
May 11, 2014
32
5
8
stupid question here, but i want to setup two MNs with local/remote setup. I have one going, but since the local QT wallet needs to be open for the MN to stay active, do I need to install a second local QT client and have that started for the second MN? If so, can i share the location of the blockchain data so that I don't need to download it twice? I know I can use the -datadir switch to tell it where to look, but then how do I tell the second local QT wallet where to find the second wallet (to be used for the second MN), since the wallet seems to be stored in the same directory as the blockchain data? Thanks!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sukottosan_d

New Member
May 24, 2014
5
0
3
Sorry to ask this, but when do the actual payments begin? Wondering, I was told the 25th...then the 24th...
I can't find an official announcement. What time? And which day?
I ask because, as most of us will feel the same I'm sure - I want to make sure everything is working, but I can't until I know I'm supposed to be getting payments.

Sorry to sound rude - I swear it isn't meant to. I love this community and coin - have been gone a while busy with other things - but am still here in the background.