Update to 0.9.4.4 or 0.10.8.4 to prepare for the hardfork on May 25!

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
I just update both my nodes to 10.8.6, instantly got count 86 ... so this is MUCH quicker indeed.
darkcoind masternode count = 86
I just ran
darkcoind masternode list | grep '9999' | grep '\ 1' | sort -n | uniq | wc -l
local = 86
remote = 86

They've been up for about five minutes, but I cant see mine on the list.
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,863
1,854
1,283
Well, I updated again and got two different lists. One has a count of 47, the other of 89. The one with 47 doesn't show my masternodes, the one with 87 shows both of my masternodes. Both lists have all node ip's with :1

Well, I stopped and restarted my remote as well as my local QT wallet and now they're showing things properly :)

Is there any way to check and see if my masternodes are being voted on, not necessarily winning? Or after a couple of days, will there be any way to see if my masternodes have won like we used to be able to see in the debug log?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Its been an hour and a half since I updated successfully to 10.8.6, node count up to 91
But I cant see myself on the list! Am I being impatient?

EDIT, so I tried manually searching for mine, and couldnt find it and found something weird. I tired some random IP from the list to test the grep command was working, and on the server it flags IP as :0, while on local it shows :1

So I did a list on each, and there is a HUGE discrepancy. I'm guessing a lot of people are still updating etc, but even still, my local pick up everything as :1

And I still cant find myself!

Local list;
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode list
{
"54.187.147.18:9999" : 1,
"107.170.139.43:9999" : 1,
"54.72.17.216:9999" : 1,
"54.76.19.70:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.201:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.204:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.195:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.203:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.191:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.198:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.196:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.202:9999" : 1,
"188.226.230.170:9999" : 1,
"98.101.247.254:9999" : 1,
"184.73.179.196:9999" : 1,
"54.255.149.109:9999" : 1,
"54.255.148.0:9999" : 1,
"141.255.184.191:9999" : 1,
"81.71.76.162:9999" : 1,
"54.186.116.211:9999" : 1,
"172.245.215.22:9999" : 1,
"54.72.209.87:9999" : 1,
"80.38.144.39:9999" : 1,
"142.161.23.40:9999" : 1,
"184.73.179.148:9999" : 1,
"54.187.61.169:9999" : 1,
"188.226.232.243:9999" : 1,
"107.170.137.60:9999" : 1,
"107.170.156.6:9999" : 1,
"94.23.22.195:9999" : 1,
"176.31.113.167:9999" : 1,
"162.248.5.147:9999" : 1,
"54.200.34.46:9999" : 1,
"191.235.135.171:9999" : 1,
"184.73.179.187:9999" : 1,
"54.186.36.157:9999" : 1,
"54.187.112.94:9999" : 1,
"54.187.221.4:9999" : 1,
"54.187.123.156:9999" : 1,
"54.72.196.78:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.53:9999" : 1,
"188.226.248.36:9999" : 1,
"54.72.58.75:9999" : 1,
"54.72.218.143:9999" : 1,
"54.84.135.47:9999" : 1,
"54.178.168.241:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.48:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.59:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.42:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.43:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.47:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.56:9999" : 1,
"54.193.124.32:9999" : 1,
"54.215.181.251:9999" : 1,
"93.95.228.27:9999" : 1,
"93.95.228.131:9999" : 1,
"54.187.226.175:9999" : 1,
"188.226.225.170:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.44:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.46:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.50:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.51:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.52:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.62:9999" : 1,
"54.86.103.191:9999" : 1,
"54.187.209.106:9999" : 1,
"37.59.168.129:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.61:9999" : 1,
"107.170.143.175:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.45:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.49:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.54:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.55:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.57:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.58:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.60:9999" : 1,
"188.226.133.22:9999" : 1,
"91.121.219.246:9999" : 1,
"54.187.223.100:9999" : 1,
"54.207.101.228:9999" : 1,
"37.139.20.245:9999" : 1,
"94.132.162.92:9999" : 1,
"54.72.226.231:9999" : 1,
"54.86.242.128:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.63:9999" : 1,
"24.203.12.17:9999" : 1,
"23.97.147.85:9999" : 1,
"94.132.162.92:9999" : 1,
"54.186.167.254:9999" : 1
}
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode count
91
From remote

[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode list
{
"107.170.156.6:9999" : 1,
"94.23.22.195:9999" : 1,
"162.248.5.147:9999" : 1,
"188.226.232.243:9999" : 1,
"107.170.137.60:9999" : 1,
"184.73.179.196:9999" : 1,
"80.38.144.39:9999" : 1,
"184.73.179.148:9999" : 1,
"54.187.147.18:9999" : 1,
"184.73.179.187:9999" : 1,
"54.186.36.157:9999" : 1,
"54.187.112.94:9999" : 0,
"54.187.221.4:9999" : 1,
"54.76.19.70:9999" : 1,
"54.72.209.87:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.204:9999" : 1,
"54.187.123.156:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.191:9999" : 1,
"54.187.61.169:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.196:9999" : 1,
"54.186.116.211:9999" : 1,
"54.255.149.109:9999" : 1,
"54.255.148.0:9999" : 1,
"176.31.113.167:9999" : 1,
"54.72.196.78:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.53:9999" : 0,
"107.170.139.43:9999" : 1,
"54.72.17.216:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.201:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.195:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.203:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.198:9999" : 1,
"54.76.7.202:9999" : 1,
"188.226.230.170:9999" : 1,
"98.101.247.254:9999" : 1,
"142.161.23.40:9999" : 1,
"188.226.248.36:9999" : 1,
"54.72.58.75:9999" : 1,
"81.71.76.162:9999" : 1,
"54.72.218.143:9999" : 0,
"54.84.135.47:9999" : 0,
"54.178.168.241:9999" : 0,
"141.255.184.191:9999" : 1,
"172.245.215.22:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.48:9999" : 0,
"54.200.34.46:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.59:9999" : 1,
"192.99.184.42:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.43:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.47:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.56:9999" : 1,
"54.193.124.32:9999" : 0,
"54.215.181.251:9999" : 0,
"93.95.228.27:9999" : 0,
"93.95.228.131:9999" : 0,
"54.187.226.175:9999" : 0,
"188.226.225.170:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.44:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.46:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.50:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.51:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.52:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.62:9999" : 1,
"54.86.103.191:9999" : 0,
"54.187.209.106:9999" : 0,
"37.59.168.129:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.61:9999" : 0,
"107.170.143.175:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.45:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.49:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.54:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.55:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.57:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.58:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.60:9999" : 0,
"188.226.133.22:9999" : 0,
"91.121.219.246:9999" : 0,
"54.187.223.100:9999" : 0,
"54.207.101.228:9999" : 0,
"37.139.20.245:9999" : 0,
"94.132.162.92:9999" : 0,
"54.72.226.231:9999" : 0,
"54.86.242.128:9999" : 0,
"192.99.184.63:9999" : 1,
"24.203.12.17:9999" : 0,
"23.97.147.85:9999" : 0,
"94.132.162.92:9999" : 1,
"191.235.135.171:9999" : 1,
"54.207.111.26:9999" : 1,
"108.171.248.164:9999" : 1
}
 
Last edited by a moderator:

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,638
3,536
1,183
so it was 87 nodes and after few hours only 41 was visible
restarting darkciond (even without deleting peers.dat) helps and it's 91 now but I guess that's not the way it should work ;)
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
so it was 87 nodes and after few hours only 41 was visible
restarting darkciond (even without deleting peers.dat) helps and it's 91 now but I guess that's not the way it should work ;)
More or less... lots and lots of updates today, and masternodes only ping the network to be alive every 30mins, IIRC...
 

Propulsion

The buck stops here.
Feb 26, 2014
1,008
468
183
Dash Address
XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
Shut off remote server for 10 minutes. Restarted both clients. My node is now appearing on Chaeplin's website.
*Just a note* I do not have anything in the config file on the remote except for daemon=1. rpc user and pass.
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Shut off remote server for 10 minutes. Restarted both clients. My node is now appearing on Chaeplin's website.
*Just a note* I do not have anything in the config file on the remote except for daemon=1. rpc user and pass.
how can that be? you need the nodes, externalip, genkey, masternode=1, tesnet=0 ... ??
But yeah, will do that, shut them off at EC2 Instance level, generate new public IP to see if that helps. I wonder if genkey is linked to external ip? ...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Propulsion

The buck stops here.
Feb 26, 2014
1,008
468
183
Dash Address
XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
how can that be? you need the nodes, externalip, genkey, masternode=1, tesnet=0 ... ??
But yeah, will do that, shut them off at EC2 Instance level, generate new public IP to see if that helps. I wonder if genkey is linked to external ip? ...
Nodes are hardcoded in.
Testnet= 0 is not needed because default is mainnet.
masternode=1 is not needed on remote. (my experience)

The only thing I have in local config is
masternode=1 (1 means true, 0 means false)
masternodeprivkey=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
masternodeaddr=xxx.xxx.xxx:9999

In Remote Config I have

daemon=1
rpcuser=sdafjasd
rpcpassword=sadfljasdf (RPC is needed for daemon=1 flag)
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,863
1,854
1,283
Propulsion, do you think that having masternode=1 and masternodeprivkey=etc.... cause problems when on the remote wallet?

My nodes seem to come and go still, sometimes with =1 and other times with =0 I'm checking on an unrelated wallet. I did rebuild the peers.dat file and recently turned the remote servers off for 10 minutes. Right now everything is showing up well. Just wonder how long it will last!
 

Propulsion

The buck stops here.
Feb 26, 2014
1,008
468
183
Dash Address
XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
Propulsion, do you think that having masternode=1 and masternodeprivkey=etc.... cause problems when on the remote wallet?

My nodes seem to come and go still, sometimes with =1 and other times with =0 I'm checking on an unrelated wallet. I did rebuild the peers.dat file and recently turned the remote servers off for 10 minutes. Right now everything is showing up well. Just wonder how long it will last!
Well I think it's because of all the different daemon versions being simultaneously run at the same time. Once the 25th happens and more people are forced to update, the problem should fix itself.

EDIT: Once again though, my MN has removed itself from the list. Will just have to wait for the network to prune itself I'd imagine.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
I updated my two MN to 10.8.6 and everything seemed to be ok (same count everywhere, always flagged 1...), but a few minutes ago I checked at http://drk.poolhash.org/darksend.html and they were gone. I logged into them and everything seemed to be fine. Now they are back into the website count. Confused :confused:
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Nodes are hardcoded in.
Testnet= 0 is not needed because default is mainnet.
masternode=1 is not needed on remote. (my experience)

The only thing I have in local config is
masternode=1 (1 means true, 0 means false)
masternodeprivkey=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
masternodeaddr=xxx.xxx.xxx:9999

In Remote Config I have

daemon=1
rpcuser=sdafjasd
rpcpassword=sadfljasdf (RPC is needed for daemon=1 flag)
It does make sense as is is the local who calls up to wake up the node. I'll try that, see it today they show up.
By the way, I never ended up setting up Elastic IP I think. Do you think with remote/local setup this is really necessary? What about encrypting the remote (always empty) wallet?
Did like you said... still dont show in the list. Do I did count them and went from 42 -> 43 -> 44 as soon as I got the masternodes started. But they dont show up at all.
Getting real bummed, testnet went flawlessly, not I cant get mainet to show my IP's al at...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Found this on BTCT

[quote author=Minotaur26 link=topic=421615.msg6818756#msg6818756 date=1400521738]
LOCAL/REMOTE MASTERNODE SETUP WITH COLD WALLET UNDER THE LAST UPDATE

I would like to report that I was able to update and run my masternodes, using the local/remote wallet setup. The process was the same, but you need to remember that the local wallet is also going to need its own masternodeprivkey=[output from genkey]. So once you have the server side ready. On your local wallet darkcoin.conf change masternode=1, to 0. Get the masternode privkey, add it to the darkcoin.conf and change back to masternode=1. After that, follow the same process we used before to start the masternode remotely. From humanitee:

Start darkcoind on the remote machine.
On your local machine, send 1000 DRK to a newly generated wallet. Send it to the 0th address. If you use darkcoin-qt version to make your wallets, send it to the first (and only if it was newly generated) address.
On your local machine specify the server IP at launch with:
./darkcoind -masternodeaddr=YOUR_SERVER_IP:9999
Unlock your local machine's newly generated 1000 DRK wallet with your passphrase, ## is the time in seconds before the wallet will be once again locked:

./darkcoind walletpassphrase 'your wallet passphrase here' ##

On your local machine,

./darkcoind masternode start

For the above to work your local wallet must already have its own privkey on the darkcoin.conf (this key is different from the server one). I hope this helps.
[/QUOTE]

gonna try that too... so now we need each daemon to generate its own genkey? I thought it was the server only, and drop that into the local conf.
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Ok, status report so far.

have 2 VM with Ubuntu doing local wallets to amazon EC2. Re-read Evan's procedure, Minotaur's recommendation, and even tried Propulsion's way (though it does not seem correct dude!)

One is Singapore, the Other North Virginia,

All versions 10.8.6

- Stopped all daemons local / remote
- Went to config files and deleted all nodes I had from testnet etc except = 23.23.186.131
- flagged masternode = 0 and delete previous masternodeprivkey - saved conf
- ran darkcoind, then darkcoind masternode genkey (on each side, local / server)
- stopped daemons
- nano darkcoin.conf and added each brand new key to each it own (local and remote)
- flagged masternode=1 on each side local/remote
- saved conf file.
- deleted peers.dat on both sides as well.

- Started remote with only "darkcoind" ... masternode count = 43
- Started local, as usual darkcoind -masternodeaddr:xx.xx.xx.xx:9999
- unlock wallet
- darkcoind masternode start - successfull !! (remote count jumps to 44, but local reports 48)

I try - darkcoind masternode list | grep '77' - to find my MN, no show.
What the heck am I doing wrong ?!

Local sees 48 nodes, server (singapore) sees 44.

EDIT: Just restarted my other MN (north virginia) checking the procedures, both local and server count 49 active nodes - so I guess maybe that was me?... though I still cannot see myself on the list
 
Last edited by a moderator:

jcarl987

New Member
May 11, 2014
3
0
1
Ok, status report so far.

have 2 VM with Ubuntu doing local wallets to amazon EC2. Re-read Evan's procedure, Minotaur's recommendation, and even tried Propulsion's way (though it does not seem correct dude!)

One is Singapore, the Other North Virginia,

All versions 10.8.6

- Stopped all daemons local / remote
- Went to config files and deleted all nodes I had from testnet etc except = 23.23.186.131
- flagged masternode = 0 and delete previous masternodeprivkey - saved conf
- ran darkcoind, then darkcoind masternode genkey (on each side, local / server)
- stopped daemons
- nano darkcoin.conf and added each brand new key to each it own (local and remote)
- flagged masternode=1 on each side local/remote
- saved conf file.
- deleted peers.dat on both sides as well.

- Started remote with only "darkcoind" ... masternode count = 43
- Started local, as usual darkcoind -masternodeaddr:xx.xx.xx.xx:9999
- unlock wallet
- darkcoind masternode start - successfull !! (remote count jumps to 44, but local reports 48)

I try - darkcoind masternode list | grep '77' - to find my MN, no show.
What the heck am I doing wrong ?!

Local sees 48 nodes, server (singapore) sees 44.

EDIT: Just restarted my other MN (north virginia) checking the procedures, both local and server count 49 active nodes - so I guess maybe that was me?... though I still cannot see myself on the list
FWIW I followed pretty much the same steps as you and had the same result. I found that stopping and restarting my remote darkcoind again (after starting masternode from my local comp) got me on the list for both my remote and local machine. However after a good hour or so I'm still not showing on the list at http://drk.poolhash.org/masternode.html so maybe it still isn't working properly.
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
FYI... 2 hours later, local reports 52 and remote 57 MN's... mine still dont show up anywhere. I'll try your "workaround" jcarl1987, worth a shot.

I got two nodes, so did it only to one to see... stopped remote daemon, waited a few seconds, restarted. Still counts 57 and I cant see myself :sad:

Yeah, and I am checking everywhere! linux local, server, and mac QT 9.4.6 ... not even flagged as :0
 
Last edited by a moderator:

elbereth

Active Member
Dash Support Group
Mar 25, 2014
456
480
133
Costa Rica
dashninja.pl
Dash Address
XkfkHqMnhvQovo7kXQjvnNiFnQhRNZYCsz
My test with remote/local with cold storage is that it just doesn't work with the new protocol. It activates for a time, then switch to "0" in the list and then disappears completely. I did the tests with 0.10.8.4, .5 and .6 same result. The setup was working fine (or so it seemed, the masternode was showing in the list and on the testnet I received payments) prior to 0.10.8.x.
 

elbereth

Active Member
Dash Support Group
Mar 25, 2014
456
480
133
Costa Rica
dashninja.pl
Dash Address
XkfkHqMnhvQovo7kXQjvnNiFnQhRNZYCsz
Actually it was never confirmed by Evan that cold storage was an option. Would be nice to have a confirmation it is feasible or not (the local/remote is already a very good solution for security, the cold storage on local wallet was even better).
 

donho

Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 16, 2014
96
20
58
My test with remote/local with cold storage is that it just doesn't work with the new protocol. It activates for a time, then switch to "0" in the list and then disappears completely. I did the tests with 0.10.8.4, .5 and .6 same result. The setup was working fine (or so it seemed, the masternode was showing in the list and on the testnet I received payments) prior to 0.10.8.x.
I have the same problem... Everytime I think I got it working couple of hours later it's back to state 0
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
No no... Evan has said before remote/local is possible... but that is a feature, not a main implementation!
First things first!
I'm sure solutions are soon to come.
 

elbereth

Active Member
Dash Support Group
Mar 25, 2014
456
480
133
Costa Rica
dashninja.pl
Dash Address
XkfkHqMnhvQovo7kXQjvnNiFnQhRNZYCsz
No no... Evan has said before remote/local is possible... but that is a feature, not a main implementation!
First things first!
I'm sure solutions are soon to come.
Local/Remote works fine, we are saying the cold storage is not working with current implementation.
 

Minotaur

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 7, 2014
452
1,079
263
Local/Remote works fine, we are saying the cold storage is not working with current implementation.
Yep, they consistently go back to state 0 when on cold storage, it was certainly working on previous versions. We are going to need some feedback from eduffield on the matter since that feature is crucial. I dont think it has anything to do with the way we are setting them up, something changed or wasnt taken into account in the latest version, but I am just guessing. We will know soon.
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
Great ty! Thats not on the main page: DARKCOIN
Seems quite important.
I agree. With so much updates lately the website is not always the best source. The Mac wallet is updated by an independent developer, so he can't change the website and usually he just announces in bitcointalk. By the way, I don't know him and I don't even use a Mac, but he has asked for donations several times and he is doing a great job keeping up, so if you use his work consider donating :)
 

Facenose

New Member
May 20, 2014
16
4
3
By the way, I don't know him and I don't even use a Mac, but he has asked for donations several times and he is doing a great job keeping up, so if you use his work consider donating :)
Done and +1

This is him:
XtwzEuurDTNeVK5a26AzzZDdVkkPkAQ7Eu
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: fernando

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283