Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Baikal New miner Giant-A900 Now open for sale

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussions (ASIC / GPU / CPU)' started by BAIKAL, Oct 23, 2016.

  1. mrearthbound

    mrearthbound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I think I know which Susan you're talking about. She's also on WeChat. I agree she's somewhat dodgey and not very trust inspiring.
    You would've troubleshot first with the forum instead of sending it back. I've had my fair share of troubleshooting with the Giants. You don't know when you're going to get it back, and time isn't on our side, especially when dealing with Giants.
    I've noticed that most of the problems come from the Orange Pi controller and/or its SD card. Make sure it's class 10. If it's something with the IP settings, like you're not seeing it with Advanced IP Scanner or similar, you should've ordered an Orange Pi online - costs $20, probably less than what you paid for shipping the Giant back to China and definitely less than the downtime for your Giant.
     
  2. Markdroplet

    Markdroplet New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    you are certainly right regarding to the opportunity cost.

    But i'm currently located in China, so the postal fee is acceptable. It's $20 back and forth. And it only took them 3 days in total to get me new one.

    So apparently, they sent out a new + configured one to me. And to be honest, i have slight feeling that there was nothing with the original one, but something wrong with our router. I had a modem/router kind of thing from the internet provider, it normally provides wifi and stuff to my phone. but just in case, I bought myself a brand new router, costing me $15. And all i did was to plug the new machine into the router and it automatically assign a legit ip address to the Giant+.
    upload_2017-8-2_11-49-28.png
    It's now been working for 16 hrs, and got me 0.1 Dash.

    This is the other problem i had, I started it up at 4pm yesterday, and it hasn't made me any Dash until midnight. It kept on saying at the Predicted payout as "no shares yet".
    I guess this is just the PPLNS feature, where i just had to wait for a few hours for my shares to be delivered to the node?
     
  3. mrearthbound

    mrearthbound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Glad you have it working! Oh well, if you love in the same country then that's a different story. Lucky you!

    So 0.1 Dash every 16 hours translates to 2 Dash/month, which is almost what my old Giant makes on Coinmine. You probably want to switch it to that pool and test of you het higher rewards.

    Yes, you do have to wait for a specific amount of shares on your pool before they make the deposit. I think when I was in a P2pool 0.1 Dash was also the quantity that when reached you'll get paid out.
     
  4. Markdroplet

    Markdroplet New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dude.... where did you learn your maths, lol, lmao.

    30x24=720/16=45x0.1=4.5Dash/month
     
  5. mrearthbound

    mrearthbound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Learned it here at 1:32:

    lol D'oh!
     
  6. oserega1974

    oserega1974 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, I'm new on this forum, I have a baikal a2000 + noo I have a problem.
    I got it new, but it was not quite so, I bought it for aliexpress, it was in perfect condition but not new, immediately the problems started. All in order.
    the computer and the scanner did not see the baikal, then I started the bike and set up the pools.
    everything worked fine and I was happy, but only 3 hours, after that the bike stopped working and the lights blinked blue.
    after that I again started the bike, but again after 3-4 hours he lost the connection.
    I thought that the problem was in the router, but I replaced 3 different routers and the problem remained.
    After that I replaced the memory card and updated it with the latest firmware
    Orange pi.
    but it did not help, baikal still loses the network after 3-4 hours
    work.
    what could be the reason, I wanted to completely update the bike but I can not find the files.
    1. dfu-util.exe (на основе протокола USB DFU (Device Firmware Utility)
    Flash-консоль.)
    2. update_firmware_giant plus.bat (пакетный файл обновления прошивки)
    3. zadig_2.1.2.exe (Установщик драйверов USB)
    4. baikal_Giant Plus.bin (двоичное изображение встроенного программного обеспечения)

    Someone can help me.
     
    #216 oserega1974, Aug 27, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2017
  7. Andrew Donelson

    Andrew Donelson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the exact same problem. Thought it was the router and it is not. For some reason every couple hours the lights are blinking and the minor is down. Must physically power off and back on and everything works fine for a few hours.

    Anybody have any ideas whatsoever?
     
  8. oserega1974

    oserega1974 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, I solved this problem, I tried 3 different routers, but the problem was not solved, after that I replaced orange pi, but the problem remained, I used 3 different SD memory cards, but the problem remained.
    And finally, when I replaced the power supply with a more powerful one, the problem disappeared.:)
    now I have no problems.
    the baikal works, so I changed the time, I used the time of Hong Kong, after that I saved the configuration of the baikal and hammered my address pool, now it works well.:)
    sorry, I do not understand English well, only 50%:D
     
  9. Andrew Donelson

    Andrew Donelson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No your English is quite well and thank you for the reply. The power supply that came with it I don't believe works in the USA. I am using an EnerMax 1500 watt desktop power supply
    No your English is very good and thank you for your quick reply. The power supply that came with the unit does not seem to work in the USA. Therefore I am using a Enermax · ATX, EPS · 1,500 watt output · 80 PLUS Gold · Modular with 1 rail for each of the 2 miners. Entire system is drawing no more than 450 Watts and running nice and cool.

    With that said do you think it still could be this power supply?
     
  10. mrearthbound

    mrearthbound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Thanks for sharing your solution. I got shipped a miner with a power supply that wouldn't even turn the Orange Pi on, so it was a bit obvious what the solution would have been.

    Yesterday, though, it seems that one of the 2 boards of my Giant is greyed-out / inactive. I've tried rebooting (multiple times), change the master/slave configuration of the boards, but it doesn't seem to help. I'm not sure what else to try here...
     
  11. mrearthbound

    mrearthbound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Hey Andrew,

    I too have a 80 Plus Gold rated power supply. Those are solid. The power draw from the specs say 430W, which is in the same ball park as your readings, so I don't suspect the problem is the power supply.

    How long does the miner go down for? I had the Giants in a multi algorithm pool and I did see them blink every so often, but it was for a few seconds, less than a minute, when it switches the algorithm.

    Have you tried switching to a new SD card? Make it a Class 10 or better.
     
  12. Andrew Donelson

    Andrew Donelson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've got less than 48 hours of experience with the unit. But Did you tell which board it is? There's a white ribbon enter connect cable that you use to date a chain multiple units together. Is it the one on the bottom by the orange pie controller bored and Ethernet connection or is it the other one.

    If it is the other board...look on the boards and you will see in/out marked on connectors. Make sure the main board is connected to in and other board is connected to out.

    I separated my ribbon cable into two parts and I'm only using one. Out from one board into the other.
     
  13. Andrew Donelson

    Andrew Donelson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No. Just unboxed it less than 24 hours ago. First Baikal. I can get the new card no problem. I just have no idea how to move the information from the old one to the new one.

    I don't even know how to login from the terminal for that matter. I tried Baikal in all lowercase for the username and password using putty. Did not work.
     
  14. Andrew Donelson

    Andrew Donelson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your reply. It stays down until I notice it and reboot it. I am connected to Nicehash. Works beautiful until it drops its internet. Have not replaced the card, would you happen to have a link to a good tutorial on doing that?
     
  15. mrearthbound

    mrearthbound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I have a Giant A900 (900 MH/s), but the web interface should be the same as yours (if the image on the Pi's SD card is the same). As far as move the information from the old to the new one, you can just copy the contents of the old SD card to the new one, just like any other files. If that doesn't work, you could try flashing the SD card with the baikal image, and then configuring the pools on the web interface.

    You can give it a try on Section "3. Burning OrangePI image to SD Card". This is for a Baikal Mini, but the processes should be the same. DO NOT do the firmware update with the file mentioned there, as that specific file seems to be hardware-specific.

    https://forum.bits.media/index.php?app=core&module=attach&section=attach&attach_id=37094
     
  16. Andrew Donelson

    Andrew Donelson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay thank you very much. I'll give that a try and see what happens. By the way, anyone know why there is no A2000 Giant+ manual for information on the manufacturer's website?

    All they have for products and support for those products is the cube and the quad Cube. So if I get to the point of having to do a firmware update I don't even know where to get it!

    * Update *

    I have a SanDisk 32GB class 4. Can I use that or must I buy an 8GB?
     
    #226 Andrew Donelson, Sep 22, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2017
  17. mrearthbound

    mrearthbound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Not sure. Because the procedures are very similar, then I don't even thing Baikal bothers to make a manual for each product. As far as updating the firmware, yeah, you'd have to look for specific model's firmware. You can also try asking @BAIKAL for the link. Their Skype ID is baikalminer

    Try not using a Class 4. Use a Class 10. Just make sure the capacity (GBs) is enough for the image size (8 GB).
     
  18. Andrew Donelson

    Andrew Donelson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah I never looked before but i just realized that the Lower class the older/worse it is. Daaaa. I had just assumed "backwards" :)
    Guess im going to bestbuy! Thanks.
     
  19. johnnydash

    johnnydash New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Can someone tell me what this cable is called please. what1.png
     
  20. mrearthbound

    mrearthbound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    88
    The picture is kinda crappy, but it seems like a PCIe splitter. It's useful if your PSU doesn't have enough cables to power your miner (but has enough power, though)
     
  21. johnnydash

    johnnydash New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    "The picture is kinda crappy", Yeah i know it is but i took it from this pic https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/baikal-new-miner-giant-a900-now-open-for-sale.11205/page-2
    Just try'n to learn how many things work together, I am a Noobelist when it come to electronics. when i learn the lingo as whats what i'm wanting to make a few videos that anyone can understand.
    I really don't want others to have to go thru what i have had to do via trial and error, typing a lil bit of code is one thing and electronics is another.
    I think the more we can educate. The better off we'll be.
    JD
     
  22. mrearthbound

    mrearthbound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Very good point. My comment's intend was definitely not to trash talk, was more of an observation.

    I agree the better we educate others, the better off we are. Thanks for making life easier to other people.
     
  23. johnnydash

    johnnydash New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thank you mrearthbound, Never seen it as trash talk :)