11.2 - Dash Release

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,638
3,538
1,183
Final tweak is needed on the OSx side.

When opening the .dmg, the app icon is still the old darkcoin D.

Once copied over to the system, the app does have the new D. On the dock its the new D too, looks really really cool !
It's Mac OS cache. Just reboot and it should show the new D in dmg too.
 
  • Like
Reactions: yidakee

aaxx1503

Active Member
Feb 28, 2014
113
106
93
Hey guys crosspost from bitcointalk if anyone can help me

Hey guys - I contacted the author of this article https://medium.com/@eordano/we-need-more-coinjoin-c7fefd12dc5e on coinjoin and asked him if he had looked into Darkcoin/Dash. He did respond but I'm not sure if I can link him to any whitepapers right now on our anonimity seeing as they are maybe out of date since the last few updates and don't include masternode blinding etc?

Here's our interaction so far. https://twitter.com/eordano/status/582610820636532736
 

aaxx1503

Active Member
Feb 28, 2014
113
106
93
By the way fernando - The dashpay website is broken in various ways (not your fault necessarily some links seem to be dead). Documentation for example leads to a dead page. Whitepaper downloads from the bitcointalk thread also lead to a dead link, etc.

Sorry to do it in this thread it's just the most active one currently.
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
Hey guys crosspost from bitcointalk if anyone can help me

Hey guys - I contacted the author of this article https://medium.com/@eordano/we-need-more-coinjoin-c7fefd12dc5e on coinjoin and asked him if he had looked into Darkcoin/Dash. He did respond but I'm not sure if I can link him to any whitepapers right now on our anonimity seeing as they are maybe out of date since the last few updates and don't include masternode blinding etc?

Here's our interaction so far. https://twitter.com/eordano/status/582610820636532736
I'm afraid the whitepapers are not updated yet. Evan is working on that, but it is either coding or writting... Masternode blinding is not yet included in today's update. I think the most informative approach would be a few links to announcements here (including the one on vulnerabilities in CoinShuffle and DarkWallet) and maybe Evan's last interview in LTB:
https://letstalkbitcoin.com/blog/po...owards-privacy-or-many-hands-makes-light-work
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
By the way fernando - The dashpay website is broken in various ways (not your fault necessarily some links seem to be dead). Documentation for example leads to a dead page. Whitepaper downloads from the bitcointalk thread also lead to a dead link, etc.

Sorry to do it in this thread it's just the most active one currently.
I know, I'm working on that :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: aaxx1503

thelazier

Active Member
Jan 5, 2015
240
184
103
Thailand
Dash Address
Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
I didn't -- I ran dash-0.11.2-win64-setup.exe which placed it into Program Files / Dash. Next / next, installation done, run the program, and voila!, all these files popped up on my desktop...

View attachment 1235
Hello, I'm afraid that OCD windows may have something wrong with registry but for workaround please edit your Dash shortcut to have "Dash-qt.exe -datadir=[your expected folder path, ex c:\dashdata]"
then create folder (ex. c:\dashdata) and run the shortcut again.
 

LucD88

Member
Aug 15, 2014
75
49
58
Basically, just replace darkcoind with dashd and darkcoin with dash
Wish it was that easy..

[email protected]:~$ ./dashd
Error: To use the "-server" option, you must set a rpcpassword in the configuration file:
/home/luc/.dash/dash.conf
It is recommended you use the following random password:
rpcuser=dashrpc
rpcpassword=<censored>
(you do not need to remember this password)
The username and password MUST NOT be the same.
If the file does not exist, create it with owner-readable-only file permissions.
It is also recommended to set alertnotify so you are notified of problems;
for example: alertnotify=echo %s | mail -s "Dash Alert" [email protected]

EDIT:
Nevermind, I misread.. Makes sense, fixing it now! :)
 

duffman

New Member
Jan 17, 2015
16
31
13
Other new things in this release:
  • New masternode voting system for new Dash initiates, each masternode gets one vote. See the new commands “masternode list votes” and “masternode vote yea|nay”. First vote, what color is this dress : http://imgur.com/QjqfntR ? Blue and Black (yea) or White and Gold (nay)
Hi,
anyone can post how to do masternode vote ?

Solved: you have to execute it on each masternode separately
" dashd masternode vote yea"
I say thee nay. There is a better way to do that. You only need to open your client and type:
Code:
masternode vote-many nay
Beautiful, isn't it? We can adopt developers, too.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

GreyGhost

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jun 4, 2014
303
556
263
Santa Monica, CA
Hello, I'm afraid that OCD windows may have something wrong with registry but for workaround please edit your Dash shortcut to have "Dash-qt.exe -datadir=[your expected folder path, ex c:\dashdata]"
then create folder (ex. c:\dashdata) and run the shortcut again.
Not really sure how all this should look like (a clueless n00b) here:
c:\dashdata created
"C:\Program Files\Dash\Dash-qt.exe -datadir=c:\dashdata" is the path. Does not work. What am I doing wrong?
 

thefrog

Member
May 25, 2014
57
26
58
Wish it was that easy..

[email protected]:~$ ./dashd
Error: To use the "-server" option, you must set a rpcpassword in the configuration file:
/home/luc/.dash/dash.conf
It is recommended you use the following random password:
rpcuser=dashrpc
rpcpassword=<censored>
(you do not need to remember this password)
The username and password MUST NOT be the same.
If the file does not exist, create it with owner-readable-only file permissions.
It is also recommended to set alertnotify so you are notified of problems;
for example: alertnotify=echo %s | mail -s "Dash Alert" [email protected]
really quick run up. sorry, don't want to go too much into details. Taos' guide does that.

local machine: does not need to be online after MN started
dash.conf
rpcuser=dashrpc
rpcpassword=<censored>
server=1
listen=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
gen=0
maxconnections=200
logtimespamps=1
rpcport=9998
port=9999
addnode=23.23.186.131

masternode.conf
MN_ALIAS MN_IP:9999 rpcpassword_you_set_up_in_your_remote_MN TX_ID_WITH_1000_DASH_THAT_YOU_GET_FROM_dashd_masternode_outputs index_from_the_same_command

remote machine:
same as above and masternode=1
no need to have masternode.conf file on remote

Then, start both with dashd -daemon
wait till blocks are synced

and do on local
dashd masternode start-alias <your_alias_you_set_up_in_masternode.conf>

afterwards, check https://dashninja.pl/ IP of your remote MN shows active
 

LucD88

Member
Aug 15, 2014
75
49
58
really quick run up. sorry, don't want to go too much into details. Taos' guide does that.

local machine: does not need to be online after MN started
dash.conf
rpcuser=dashrpc
rpcpassword=<censored>
server=1
listen=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
gen=0
maxconnections=200
logtimespamps=1
rpcport=9998
port=9999
addnode=23.23.186.131

masternode.conf
MN_ALIAS MN_IP:9999 rpcpassword_you_set_up_in_your_remote_MN TX_ID_WITH_1000_DASH_THAT_YOU_GET_FROM_dashd_masternode_outputs index_from_the_same_command

remote machine:
same as above and masternode=1
no need to have masternode.conf file on remote

Then, start both with dashd -daemon
wait till blocks are synced

and do on local
dashd masternode start-alias <your_alias_you_set_up_in_masternode.conf>

afterwards, check https://dashninja.pl/ IP of your remote MN shows active
Yeah thanks mate, but already found out myself. (Edited my previous post :))

For those using WinSCP, enable "Show hidden files".. Makes it 10x more easy to manage!

Preferences > Panels > Show hidden files
 

thelazier

Active Member
Jan 5, 2015
240
184
103
Thailand
Dash Address
Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
Not really sure how all this should look like (a clueless n00b) here:
c:\dashdata created
"C:\Program Files\Dash\Dash-qt.exe -datadir=c:\dashdata" is the path. Does not work. What am I doing wrong?
How it's showing which is not work?
May I see your shortcut properties ?
 

gujo82

New Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Jun 16, 2014
29
4
8
anyone else than me noticing that dashninja.pl isnt updating the blockcount? noticed it when updating MNs and uptimerobot didnt report them as up :eek:
 

Darkuopm

Member
Jun 18, 2014
50
17
48
anyone else than me noticing that dashninja.pl isnt updating the blockcount? noticed it when updating MNs and uptimerobot didnt report them as up :eek:
elbereth, post: 49076, member: 175

I saw that too. It is still showing 1 of my MN as old version but i verified that my hot wallet is the most uptodate. I figure it will catch up. Thanks ofr posting I didnt eve think about bringing to someone attention.
 

GreyGhost

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jun 4, 2014
303
556
263
Santa Monica, CA
Thanks. The shortcut's working only that it now needs to sync with the network. The good news so far, nothing appeared on the desktop this time... (all these data that used to pop up on desktop are now in C:\dashdata )

All I need to see now are Dash in the wallet :)

This way or another, thank you for helping me out!
 

Darkuopm

Member
Jun 18, 2014
50
17
48
Thanks. The shortcut's working only that it now needs to sync with the network. The good news so far, nothing appeared on the desktop this time... (all these data that used to pop up on desktop are now in C:\dashdata )

All I need to see now are Dash in the wallet :)

This way or another, thank you for helping me out!
if you just move or copy all the files from your desktop to the new directory it should not need to re sync the entire block.
 

illodin

Member
Apr 26, 2014
122
71
78
Am I the only one that gets access violation exceptions when trying to start up the wallet? Win32 dash-qt.exe. This started after migrating to bitcoin codebase. Sometimes I have to start it 10 times before it manages to load up fully. After that it works just fine.
 

AjM

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jun 23, 2014
1,335
571
283
Finland
Am I the only one that gets access violation exceptions when trying to start up the wallet? Win32 dash-qt.exe. This started after migrating to bitcoin codebase. Sometimes I have to start it 10 times before it manages to load up fully. After that it works just fine.
No problems here, tested with 3 different win7 pc.
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,557
729
183
anyone got their vote visible on ''masternode list votes'' ? i just see "ABSTAIN'' with my masternodes eventhough i voted already (both on local and remote)
 

RenegadeMan

Member
Aug 6, 2014
61
92
58
Wow! A very smooth update. Congratulations everyone and thank you all for your hard work on this.

I followed your instructions Evan on changing \darkcoin to \dash on both my Win machine and my VPS (and the .conf files too) and everything worked perfectly. My MN came up again using dashd without any issue, is now fully updated and on Elbereth's list again.

Just one very minor thing, I thought I'd give the Win installer a whirl for the wallet update instead of just running the qt.exe directly. During the install and unpacking of files it displays this dialogue box still branded Darkcoin:


20150331 Win installer still labelled Darkcoin.jpg
 
Last edited by a moderator:

xxxsexygirls

Member
Nov 26, 2014
44
20
48
Am I the only one that gets access violation exceptions when trying to start up the wallet? Win32 dash-qt.exe. This started after migrating to bitcoin codebase. Sometimes I have to start it 10 times before it manages to load up fully. After that it works just fine.
Bump for visibility.