Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

11.2 - Dash Release

Discussion in 'Official Announcements' started by eduffield, Mar 30, 2015.

  1. Coinotron

    Coinotron New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    3
    FYI

    Coinotron's pool wallet has been updated
     
  2. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    It's Mac OS cache. Just reboot and it should show the new D in dmg too.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. aaxx1503

    aaxx1503 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Hey guys crosspost from bitcointalk if anyone can help me

    Hey guys - I contacted the author of this article https://medium.com/@eordano/we-need-more-coinjoin-c7fefd12dc5e on coinjoin and asked him if he had looked into Darkcoin/Dash. He did respond but I'm not sure if I can link him to any whitepapers right now on our anonimity seeing as they are maybe out of date since the last few updates and don't include masternode blinding etc?

    Here's our interaction so far. https://twitter.com/eordano/status/582610820636532736
     
  4. aaxx1503

    aaxx1503 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    93
    By the way fernando - The dashpay website is broken in various ways (not your fault necessarily some links seem to be dead). Documentation for example leads to a dead page. Whitepaper downloads from the bitcointalk thread also lead to a dead link, etc.

    Sorry to do it in this thread it's just the most active one currently.
     
  5. fernando

    fernando Powered by Dash
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I'm afraid the whitepapers are not updated yet. Evan is working on that, but it is either coding or writting... Masternode blinding is not yet included in today's update. I think the most informative approach would be a few links to announcements here (including the one on vulnerabilities in CoinShuffle and DarkWallet) and maybe Evan's last interview in LTB:
    https://letstalkbitcoin.com/blog/po...owards-privacy-or-many-hands-makes-light-work
     
  6. fernando

    fernando Powered by Dash
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I know, I'm working on that :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    Hello, I'm afraid that OCD windows may have something wrong with registry but for workaround please edit your Dash shortcut to have "Dash-qt.exe -datadir=[your expected folder path, ex c:\dashdata]"
    then create folder (ex. c:\dashdata) and run the shortcut again.
     
  8. LucD88

    LucD88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
  9. thefrog

    thefrog Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    58
  10. LucD88

    LucD88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Wish it was that easy..

    [email protected]:~$ ./dashd
    Error: To use the "-server" option, you must set a rpcpassword in the configuration file:
    /home/luc/.dash/dash.conf
    It is recommended you use the following random password:
    rpcuser=dashrpc
    rpcpassword=<censored>
    (you do not need to remember this password)
    The username and password MUST NOT be the same.
    If the file does not exist, create it with owner-readable-only file permissions.
    It is also recommended to set alertnotify so you are notified of problems;
    for example: alertnotify=echo %s | mail -s "Dash Alert" [email protected]

    EDIT:
    Nevermind, I misread.. Makes sense, fixing it now! :)
     
  11. duffman

    duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    13
    I say thee nay. There is a better way to do that. You only need to open your client and type:
    Code:
    masternode vote-many nay
    Beautiful, isn't it? We can adopt developers, too.
     
    #41 duffman, Mar 30, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 30, 2015
  12. GreyGhost

    GreyGhost Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    556
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Not really sure how all this should look like (a clueless n00b) here:
    c:\dashdata created
    "C:\Program Files\Dash\Dash-qt.exe -datadir=c:\dashdata" is the path. Does not work. What am I doing wrong?
     
  13. thefrog

    thefrog Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    58
    really quick run up. sorry, don't want to go too much into details. Taos' guide does that.

    local machine: does not need to be online after MN started
    dash.conf
    rpcuser=dashrpc
    rpcpassword=<censored>
    server=1
    listen=1
    rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    gen=0
    maxconnections=200
    logtimespamps=1
    rpcport=9998
    port=9999
    addnode=23.23.186.131

    masternode.conf
    MN_ALIAS MN_IP:9999 rpcpassword_you_set_up_in_your_remote_MN TX_ID_WITH_1000_DASH_THAT_YOU_GET_FROM_dashd_masternode_outputs index_from_the_same_command

    remote machine:
    same as above and masternode=1
    no need to have masternode.conf file on remote

    Then, start both with dashd -daemon
    wait till blocks are synced

    and do on local
    dashd masternode start-alias <your_alias_you_set_up_in_masternode.conf>

    afterwards, check https://dashninja.pl/ IP of your remote MN shows active
     
  14. thefrog

    thefrog Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Yah, found that afterwards. :) I was eager to vote :)
     
  15. kointrend

    kointrend Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Cool! Thanks to the team!
     
  16. LucD88

    LucD88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Yeah thanks mate, but already found out myself. (Edited my previous post :))

    For those using WinSCP, enable "Show hidden files".. Makes it 10x more easy to manage!

    Preferences > Panels > Show hidden files
    [​IMG]
     
  17. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    How it's showing which is not work?
    May I see your shortcut properties ?
     
  18. gujo82

    gujo82 New Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    anyone else than me noticing that dashninja.pl isnt updating the blockcount? noticed it when updating MNs and uptimerobot didnt report them as up :eek:
     
  19. GreyGhost

    GreyGhost Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    556
    Trophy Points:
    263
    dash data.JPG
     
  20. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    Please try
    "C:\Program Files\Dash\Dash-qt.exe" -datadir=c:\dashdata
     
  21. Darkuopm

    Darkuopm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    elbereth, post: 49076, member: 175

    I saw that too. It is still showing 1 of my MN as old version but i verified that my hot wallet is the most uptodate. I figure it will catch up. Thanks ofr posting I didnt eve think about bringing to someone attention.
     
  22. GreyGhost

    GreyGhost Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    556
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Thanks. The shortcut's working only that it now needs to sync with the network. The good news so far, nothing appeared on the desktop this time... (all these data that used to pop up on desktop are now in C:\dashdata )

    All I need to see now are Dash in the wallet :)

    This way or another, thank you for helping me out!
     
  23. Darkuopm

    Darkuopm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    if you just move or copy all the files from your desktop to the new directory it should not need to re sync the entire block.
     
  24. Darkuopm

    Darkuopm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    is the command from the local wallet or the remote?
     
  25. illodin

    illodin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Am I the only one that gets access violation exceptions when trying to start up the wallet? Win32 dash-qt.exe. This started after migrating to bitcoin codebase. Sometimes I have to start it 10 times before it manages to load up fully. After that it works just fine.
     
  26. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,321
    Likes Received:
    568
    Trophy Points:
    283
    No problems here, tested with 3 different win7 pc.
     
  27. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    183
    anyone got their vote visible on ''masternode list votes'' ? i just see "ABSTAIN'' with my masternodes eventhough i voted already (both on local and remote)
     
  28. RenegadeMan

    RenegadeMan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Wow! A very smooth update. Congratulations everyone and thank you all for your hard work on this.

    I followed your instructions Evan on changing \darkcoin to \dash on both my Win machine and my VPS (and the .conf files too) and everything worked perfectly. My MN came up again using dashd without any issue, is now fully updated and on Elbereth's list again.

    Just one very minor thing, I thought I'd give the Win installer a whirl for the wallet update instead of just running the qt.exe directly. During the install and unpacking of files it displays this dialogue box still branded Darkcoin:


    20150331 Win installer still labelled Darkcoin.jpg
     
    #58 RenegadeMan, Mar 30, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 30, 2015
    • Like Like x 4
  29. buster

    buster Guest

    New wallet looks so rad. Great job to everyone involved in getting this released.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  30. xxxsexygirls

    xxxsexygirls Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Bump for visibility.
     

Share This Page