Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

11.2 - Dash Release

Discussion in 'Official Announcements' started by eduffield, Mar 30, 2015.

  1. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    We recently did a change (the arrow-buttons in the scrollbar were missing, see https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/304), which might as a side-effect fix this as well, but since I'm lacking a OSX-test-system I don't know. (Windows and Linux do not show this problem).

    It's not yet in the official binaries, but if you know how to build a OSX-version from the official master-branch (https://github.com/dashpay/dash) you can test it yourself.

    I could build OSX-binaries for you to test if you want, though.
     
  2. darkwing

    darkwing Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I'll give building it a go. I'd like to mess with the skin anyway so I'll need to know that..
     
    #542 darkwing, Apr 26, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2015
  3. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    • Like Like x 2
  4. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
  5. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
  6. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    When I need numbers as labels I add a leading 0:

    01 ...
    02 ...
    03 ...
    ...
    ...
    09 ...
    10 ...
    ...
     
  7. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I usually do that by norm! All good, nothing to see, move along... :oops:
     
  8. darkwing

    darkwing Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    103



    Ok.. got it to compile (after finally realising I had macports and homebrew installed and a lot of computer says no)
    And the answer is... it looks the same.

    Bug.
     
  9. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Hmm... I can't confirm this. I'm on Mac OS X 10.10.3:
    [​IMG]

    Make sure you see "v0.11.2.22-88cd80d-dirty-beta" in "About Dash Core" dialog (should match first few symbols of the latest commit id in master tree on github)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. darkwing

    darkwing Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Copied from the about dialogue box:
    v0.11.2.22-88cd80d-dirty-beta (64-bit)

    So right version but difficult to fix if you can't replicate.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Would you please have a look in the "About Qt" dialogue which version of Qt you're using?

    I plan to buy a Mac for testing (so I don't have to ping poor UdjinM6 each time for testing ;)) next weekend and may be able to track this one down.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. darkwing

    darkwing Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I compiled specifying QT5 as I had a look in the DMG and that was what was used there.
     
  13. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I compiled with 4.8.6 first, recompiled with 5.4.1 now but same here - no bug for me.......
    I even cloned from source to the completely new folder and recompiled with qt5 again there.. nothing... :confused:
     
  14. darkwing

    darkwing Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I'd say unless someone else reports it then let's put it down to Gremlins in my machine :)

    Thanks for for looking gents.
     
  15. pille

    pille Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Is Darksend™ disabled? I get this all the time:

    [​IMG]

    (>2 DASH in wallet)
     
  16. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    No, it doesn't mean Darksend is disabled. It's a vague DS feedback message of what DS is doing... I think DS just submitted a request for mixing but somehow the request is incomplete, the waiting is timed out, and DS is telling you it will resubmit the request... You'll see.
     
  17. pille

    pille Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I've sent all coins from the multiple addresses I had in my wallet to a new address. Now Darksend mixing started immediately. Before that I've been waiting "forever" and nothing happened.
     
  18. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    There are some edge cases when DS might look "stuck", not everything is optimized yet... Working on it :)
     
    • Like Like x 4
  19. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    meaby he was mining with p2pool so he had a lot of dust tx ;)
     
  20. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I think so. I can't remember exactly how Udjin explained this but this is inherited from the bitcoin codebase, something about small inputs aren't important in btc or something like that. It used to be worse when we first switched to the bitcoin core, it took forever for DS to mix and it kept getting "stuck"...

    Also, I might be wrong but if you have the coins from mining they're almost like anonymous coins, I was told anonymizing them isn't necessary. UdjinM6 , what do you think?
     
  21. pille

    pille Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    123
    In this case it wasn't from mining, these addresses look much worse (way smaller/more transactions), I guess they wont work better with Darksend. But thanks for explanation.
    One last question. Am I ok with stopping mixing in process, close the wallet and continue another day? Could this occure extra fee costs?
     
  22. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Ah.. Then mixing them is logical. Now you sent them all to one address, the mixing should be easier. And for 2 dash to mix you won't get all 2 anonymized in your DS balance due to some fees and some change.
    Yes
    It shouldn't, if it does, complain to the devs. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Exactly.

    I know of few more situations ;)

    Yep, some of really small inputs are considered as dust - it's just unreasonable to use them as you'll spend more on fees than transfer actual value.
    But in that particular case I think he is hitting https://github.com/dashpay/dash/blob/master/src/wallet.cpp#L1634-L1635 which seems a bit obsolete now imo... Maybe we can finally drop (lower) it, I can't think of any old situation that it prevented from to happen right now and how this "if" could be helpful again... but maybe I'm missing smth... will investigate.

    You are ok to stop when it says "Darksend is idle". If you stop during "mixing" or "signing" or "waiting for others" etc you could be charged collateral fee (0.01 DASH) for interrupting mixing process.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  24. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Obviously I couldn't resist and am now a Mac owner :)

    No idea how this beautiful piece of engineering works and I'm still in desperate search of the right mouse-button, but it offers a shell I can connect to via ssh, so it's all good.

    Guess what's the very first software I installed?

    Yep :D

    And, the transactions tab looks fine, so it doesn't seem to be a bug.

    For now.

    Until proven otherwise...
     
    • Like Like x 3
  25. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Congrats! :)

    PS. Ctrl + click ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. darkwing

    darkwing Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Also two fingered tap on trackpad.

    I've figured it out my "bug" BTW. Crowning saying he was using a mouse reminded me I've had a similar scrollbar issue in the past designing a website.
    So to replicate:
    No mouse plugged in. OSX Settings > General> Show scroll bars > Automatically based on mouse or trackpad. Open Dash wallet. Transactions scrollbar obscures last digit.
    Close wallet. Change setting to always show scrollbars > VIOLA! looks correct.

    So it's an OSX quirk not your fine developing skills.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  27. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I had 20 dash left that needed one more round to make 8 rounds but DS kept saying "Submitted to masternode: waiting in queue...", then "Darksend is idle...", then "Mixing is in progress.."..., then back to "Submitted to masternode: waiting in queue..." for a long while... like an infinite loop... So I just clicked on "Try Mix" and right away got slapped with a "Darksend Collateral Payment' for 0.01 dash!!! (Not to mention already got a ton of collateral fees!) The good thing is it got the wallet moving to finish the rounds on the 20 dash, plus it started to split up a significant change amount into smaller denoms... But why this collateral fee penalty?? UGH!
     
  28. JPCrypto

    JPCrypto Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    So what exactly is the "Try Mix" button supposed to do? I've never clicked it.
     
  29. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    If you hover over the Try Mix button you'll see it says "Try to manually submit a Darksend request." It helps to make the mixing moving when for some reason DS seems getting stuck. And in such a case we don't want to press the Stop/Start button because we might interrupt the process and get penalized. I've used the "Try Mix" button many times and never got a collateral because of it until now for clicking on it just one time, very strange.
     
  30. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I didn't think DS would mix its own inputs together but just wanted to check with you on this. How about if you have two or more wallets on the same computer/connection and they mix with each other? (I've tested this on testnet, it happened.) I guess it depends on users' discretion because DS can't see the difference?
    Ah.. Thanks for clarifying this.
    I'm having some locked inputs again, and like the last time, they are not unlocked after I pressed the "Stop Mixing" button. I clicked on "Start", the inputs aren't unlocked either and Darksend went into idle. Then pressed on "Try Mix" a few times, nothing would budge, DS is still on idle. I know for certain that this needs a restart of the wallet.

    Edit: I manually unlocked these inputs in the Coin Control. Now DS can submit them to mns.
     
    #570 moli, May 4, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: May 4, 2015