Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Version 12.2 release

Discussion in 'Official Announcements' started by UdjinM6, Nov 8, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    713
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Anyone know what bitcore 1.1.0 is ?

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,306
    Likes Received:
    2,436
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,945
    Likes Received:
    6,728
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    #63 tungfa, Nov 11, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
    • Like Like x 2
  4. The philosofers coin

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Thanks, that would mean that Dash central is not giving accurate information, on which position in the queu I have, seeing I kept my positions.
    Dashninja is also giving me incorrect information how much is currently the balance's on my masternodes.
     
  5. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,945
    Likes Received:
    6,728
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    dashninja “balance” is definately off
    elberth is aware

    dashcentral
    i believe rango is in the update process
     
    #65 tungfa, Nov 11, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    569
    Trophy Points:
    283
    @UdjinM6
    Masternode cpu usage history v12.1 -> v12.2 -> v12.2.1.

    cpu.png
     
    • Informative Informative x 4
  7. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    713
    Trophy Points:
    183
    When i download windows 64bit zip or linux 64bit TGZ, everything still points to v0.12.2.0 and not v0.12.2.1
    Within Linux it shows wallet version 120200 .... am i now updated to v0.12.2.1 or not ?
     
  8. revelations86

    revelations86 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    48
    By when do we need to update our Masternodes to 12.2?
     
  9. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    569
    Trophy Points:
    283
    For me all points to 12.2.1, try force refresh your browser cache.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. The philosofers coin

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    58
    AJM, what are the specs your running on ?
     
  11. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    569
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Now or after last payment, your choice.
     
  12. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    713
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I put my browser on private mode and that indeed cleared it. I can now download the correct wallets.
    Thank you.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    569
    Trophy Points:
    283
    My mnode VPS specs:
    Guaranteed CPU: 1 x 2.40 GHz

    RAM: 1024 MB
    Storage: 40 GB

    Bandwidth: 2 TB
    Port Speed:400 Mbps
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  14. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    569
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Np.
    Maybe website mods can do something about to force browser update data from server side.
    @flare
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    3,534
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    We just had a fork at block 769066. Pls check if you node is in sync with explorer.dash.org and if not, use "reconsiderblock 00000000000000219eb0ff02c8ac196eeaceee1ce7453d228a1af77e129b607f" to get back on track.
    Aslo pls update to 12.2.1 ASAP.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. TheSingleton

    TheSingleton Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    103
    We shouldn't wait for a payment anymore?
     
  17. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    3,534
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    You still can wait, just make sure that you are on the right chain.
    "pls update asap" is not a demand, it's a polite request you can ignore :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. Kevin

    Kevin New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried that, it didn't get me back on the main chain.
     
  19. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    713
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I guess payment enforcement is off currently ? (0 means off i assume, when you use command "spork show" and see a 0 behind the payment enforcement spork??)
    Because Dashninja shows this :

    [​IMG]

    http://178.254.23.111/~pub/Dash/Dash_Info.html still shows payment enforcement "on" by the way.
     
    #79 qwizzie, Nov 11, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  20. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    713
    Trophy Points:
    183
    try to delete peers.dat and then a re-index

    Edit : on a general note, if you are on a windows wallet, you can also do "verifychain" in console i think.... to see if you are on the right chain.
     
    #80 qwizzie, Nov 11, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  21. Kevin

    Kevin New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    okay, sorry a bit of a newbie, if you give me the full commands that would be helpful. is it dash-cli reindex
     
  22. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    713
    Trophy Points:
    183
    i think its :

    ./dash-cli stop
    rm ~/.dashcore/peers.dat
    ./dashd -reindex
    ./dash-cli getinfo

    verify with explorer.dash.org

    ** This is only for those that are already on a fork and where "reconsiderblock 00000000000000219eb0ff02c8ac196eeaceee1ce7453d228a1af77e129b607f" does not get you back on track. **
     
    #82 qwizzie, Nov 11, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  23. JGCMiner

    JGCMiner Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    113

    0 means on, as far as I know. The command “spork active” gives a true/false output IIRC.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  24. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    713
    Trophy Points:
    183
    strange that miner XxKuNB5rQvMQFnTwak84c7AaBtkUmoHzEH can get away with not paying masternode fees, normally the block is thrown out then i think ?
     
    #84 qwizzie, Nov 11, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  25. JGCMiner

    JGCMiner Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    113

    @UdjinM6 posted the following a few days ago, so maybe it was the same type of situation where spork 8 was toggled off then on to prevent a larger fork.

    https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/spork-updates.17852/#post-145889
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  26. Tony

    Tony New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Since there is no protocol update this time (which would require a start command=pushing back at the end of the queue), I decided to update the MN without waiting for the payment. Starting the MN after the update, I'm on the same place on queue as before. So, in my case updating went really smoothly.

    I've also checked I'm on the right chain :)

    I can also confirm that CPU usage dropped significantly, compared to 0.12.2.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,945
    Likes Received:
    6,728
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    • Like Like x 1
  28. Balych

    Balych Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Dash Address:
    Xba1ychX7CjgbRrCKE1LjHjT3jLUhcexs5
    Much better now :)
    chart.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    569
    Trophy Points:
    283
  30. Balych

    Balych Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Dash Address:
    Xba1ychX7CjgbRrCKE1LjHjT3jLUhcexs5
    Don't remember exactly and don't have access right now, but it's ESXi with something like i7 4770.
    For Dash VM - 1 core and 1Gb RAM.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.