Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Version 12.2 release

Discussion in 'Official Announcements' started by UdjinM6, Nov 8, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wh1teKn1ght

    Wh1teKn1ght New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    no worries, thanks for confirming with bertrand :)
     
  2. camosoul

    camosoul Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Is this actually true?

    Also, fuck yeah! It's about time! Woohoo!
     
    #32 camosoul, Nov 9, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017
  3. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    183
    New protocol version, so yes.. thats true.

    Also dont forget to do a sentinel update (git pull) or you get in the "Watchdog Expired" state again
    (happened to me today)
     
    #33 qwizzie, Nov 9, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017
  4. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Is there a plan of action with regards to informing mining pools and exchanges that there is a mandatory update out for Dash
    that they need to implement ? I'm curious if core-team has contactpersons within mining pools and exchanges that they can reach in a situation like this...
     
    #34 qwizzie, Nov 9, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. Dusan

    Dusan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Having masternode.conf is NOT enough to start a masternode, you need to have the actual private key which controls your funds in the Dash Core wallet you are trying to start a masternode from to do so. Thanks to UdjinM6 for this Information.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Brother Chopi

    Brother Chopi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, there..., I am newbie
    Is that work with antminer D3?
    Thanks guys...
     
  8. Vedran Yoweri

    Vedran Yoweri Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Welcome brotha. If you mean to ask if you could mine dash with antminer D3? Yes you can.
     
  9. Ninazu

    Ninazu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    After update to v.0.12.2.0 i have a problem
    [​IMG]

    Fuuuuu!. NEW_START_REQUIRED needed. Start MISSING don't work.
    Why dmn03 still protocol 70206 instead 70208. Its Ok?

    Code:
    dash-cli masternode status
     
  10. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Dmn03 still on protocol 70206 is okay, i think Elbereth use one daemon node for backward compatability.

    Now that you switched to v.0.12.2, the restart from cold wallet (START ALIAS) is indeed mandatory or your masternode will not get activated.
    Also you need to update sentinel with a git pull.
     
    #40 qwizzie, Nov 9, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017
  11. maky

    maky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58
    How to "start alias" from hardware wallet?
     
  12. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
  13. maky

    maky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58
    OK, my problem was:
    "Not capable masternode: Invalid protocol version"
    I got Trezor to start mn. I used version 0.9.13 of Dash Masternode Tool.
    Moving to version 0.9.11 fix the problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Wh1teKn1ght

    Wh1teKn1ght New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    0.9.12 works also
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Acedian

    Acedian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XeMABbcebB5yeZH2HxsV7yLNJA9hbzMgpz
    Where is the data for the number of miners that have updated?
     
  16. adi382

    adi382 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    You can find it on the Dash stats page and click on the "V12.2 Adoption" button.
     
  17. Acedian

    Acedian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XeMABbcebB5yeZH2HxsV7yLNJA9hbzMgpz
    I have been there...but there is just a flat line at 0.
    I am to understand 0 miners have updated?
     
  18. adi382

    adi382 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Seems like none of the major mining pools (AntPool, ViaBTC, etc.) have updated yet. >35% of masternodes have, though.
     
  19. camosoul

    camosoul Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    shapeshift.io is still not with the program...
     
  20. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,883
    Likes Received:
    6,707
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Hey guys. The update will only be visible when both the masternode to be paid and the pool has updated (Udjin and Holger both confirmed this). Since you need activate the masternode again after updates that bumps protocol version, these masternodes go to the end of the queue. Since they are at the end of the queue, it takes quite some days for them to be selected for a block. In general it takes 7-8 days to get selected. We are 3 days after the update.
    only 37% of masternodes have updated till now, so based in thus we need to wait like 4 more days to have updated masternodes get to the top of the queue
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  21. Roger Rodriguez

    Roger Rodriguez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
  22. camosoul

    camosoul Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I'm getting WATCHDOG_EXPIRED on restarted/updated nodes... They aren't sticking.
     
  23. camosoul

    camosoul Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    It's doing it even with update...
     
  24. The philosofers coin

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Questions:
    1)What is currently the most accurate way to check which position in the payment queue a masternode has?
    2) is it correct that if you do a the master-node start you will go back to the queue 100% of the time ?
    This command: "masternode start-alias MN1"
     
  25. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    183
    strange, your cronjob should move it from watchdog expired to pre-enabled and then later to enabled.
     
  26. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    183
    1 : i always check with Dash Central
    2 : masternode start-alias will always (100%) get you to the last position of the queu & reset the active duration on dashninja.pl
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. RGXDK

    RGXDK Guest

    Could you guys please update dashman so we can update from 12.1 to 12.2 using it?
     
  28. camosoul

    camosoul Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Satoshi Labs is also not with the program... Any attempt to send from wallet.trezor.io and the TX bounces off the network.
     
  29. camosoul

    camosoul Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Yeah, it did, but it took much longer than the cron job interval. Took almost 45 minutes.

    I expected it to be much faster since the cron job runs every minute.

    Whatevs. It worked.
     
    #59 camosoul, Nov 11, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
  30. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,883
    Likes Received:
    6,707
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    ?
    no probs here
    used wallet.trezor multi times and no worries !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page