Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v0.11.0 - Darkcoin Core Release

Discussion in 'Official Announcements' started by eduffield, Jan 15, 2015.

  1. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    And to Patrick M, Daniel A, Elbereth, Stuart B, Tiago S, Splawik21 and Moli and everyone else :cool:

    Whose going to be the first ever person in history to complete 16 rounds of mixing on main net then ;)
     
    • Like Like x 5
  2. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    LOL.... Thank you!
    Busy atm, can't try this version yet but i can't wait! :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. marco75001

    marco75001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Good Job Team!!!
     
  4. jpr

    jpr Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    133
    In the previous version, the qt wallet was saying Darkcoin Core - Masternode in the top left. Now it just says Darkcoin Core - Wallet. All is ok right?
     
  5. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Thank you so much, Development Team. I was unable to follow the test cycle, but I download the new client today. WOW! You have brought it so far.

    Thank YOU!
     
  6. gujo82

    gujo82 New Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    had a masternode with some h/w issues on digitalocean, just had time to get it running again, it resurfaced in the MN list, but with "darkcoind masternode debug", it says - "not capable masternode: wallet is locked."

    but it seems to be running fine as its in the list..?

    also updated another of my MNs , and its giving me the same thing..
     
  7. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Funky mix averaging at 2.6 coins per minute right now, so predicted at 3744 drk per day.
    (test dark were mixing from 2.2 tdrk per minute at start and speeded upto 3.4 per minute towards the end)
     
  8. miningpros

    miningpros New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Well done guys !, still can't believe all the technics you show up with, don't even understand all of it, but believe it bringing you far....
     
  9. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Cosmetic, ... ^^
    So if you run it with masternode flag, it's supposed to say "masternode" in title?
     
  10. jpr

    jpr Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Yes it was saying "masternode" in the title. I don't mind that at all, was just worried I screwed something :)
     
  11. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Getting stuck on 'Found unconfirmed denominated outputs, will wait till they confirm to continue.'
    [​IMG]
    It stayed that way for an hour, so I closed and restarted, DRK still in Pending limbo, had to restart with -zapwallettxes to get them back, started mixing again and still stuck there. This is with an old 60001 wallet.
     
  12. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    537
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Can we add a checkbox in the settings to remove the ability to engage Darksend on a wallet used for start-many? I was under the impression we shouldn't use the masternode=1 flag in the config file which would normally remove the ability to accidentally hit the button (even though it should prompt for a passphrase to unlock before starting).
     
  13. HinnomTX

    HinnomTX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    103
    ...when we need that extra push over the cliff...
     
    #43 HinnomTX, Jan 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 15, 2015
  14. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
  15. oaxaca

    oaxaca Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    832
    Trophy Points:
    263
    I can't figure out the windows wallet. The "send" button used to be on the right, now it's on the left.

    It's SO confusing.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I place a mirror at a 45 degree angle to my laptop and navigate the newfangled wallet in that.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. DrkMiner

    DrkMiner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Will this version work with p2pool by changing the version number in the code?

    Thanks!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. DrkMiner

    DrkMiner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    88
    When I try to start my MasterNode i keep getting this message:

    not capable masternode: Unknown. Check debug.log for more information.

    For some reason Coin Control is locking the 1000 DRK. It keeps locking the 1000 DRK even after I unlock it.
     
  19. deusstultus

    deusstultus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Duffs? Really?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. patrolman

    patrolman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    78
    I've just had this happen to me too. On the 'Transactions' tab there is a greyed-out 'Darksend denominate' entry with a question mark and the amount shows [0.00] (between square brackets - none of the other entries have square brackets).
     
  21. oaxaca

    oaxaca Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    832
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Just stopped, updated, and restarted a masternode. After a couple of minutes, it showed up as active on the list without me issuing the "hot/cold remote wallet start" command.

    Edit - 2nd one came online without "local" intervention.
     
  22. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    537
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Why not? The community was behind it and it we don't need to keep sucking at Satoshi's teet.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Lone Crouton, Have you gotten past this yet? I am zapping wallet now. After that, I sent the whole wallet's value (all inputs selected) to a new address (in the same wallet). After confirming the required times, I will restart mixing.


     
  24. Lukas_Jackson

    Lukas_Jackson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    88
    What if I have spent all 0.1 1.0 10 denoms and only 100 left and I darksend 1 drk? Do I lose 99 drk change? Because change goes to miners.
    I don't want to be that generous. Am I missing something?
     
  25. patrolman

    patrolman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Now above the greyed-out entry is another one the same except for an exclamation mark instead of a question mark. It even has the same time stamp! I wasn't watching the mixing process but I did briefly see a message on the overview about a 'conflict'. I don't know the full message but I'll post if I see it
     
  26. Ryan Taylor

    Ryan Taylor Well-known Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    1,630
    Trophy Points:
    263
    My Windows wallet was humming along and then ran into the same issue. I was NOT using an old 60001 wallet, so it is probably not related to that.

    I resolved the issue the same way you did (zapwallettxes), but my fear is that the average user won't know how to fix it. If this was a freak event for just us two, this is probably a non-issue, but if others are experiencing the same problem, perhaps something needs to be done to automate the recovery when this type of error occurs. Perhaps after 100 blocks the wallet could auto-zap the transaction so that the wallet gets unstuck and starts denominating again.
     
  27. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    No, still stuck exactly the same.

    I'm trying to send the lot to a fresh wallet but having a devil of a time with Rejected pop up widows and 'insufficient funds' lies. (Yes I am taking fees into account.)

    edit: gave up and used the old 10.17.26 client to send to a fresh new 61000 wallet. Will try again with the new one.
     
    #57 thelonecrouton, Jan 16, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2015
  28. patrolman

    patrolman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    78
    I got the feeling my issue wasn't going to suddenly resolve itself so I used -zapwallettxes and everything's back to normal. The mixing was happening quite quickly before, we'll see how it goes now.
     
  29. hjbleier

    hjbleier New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    you need to do

    stop darkcoind
    then remove the .darkcoin/peers.dat
    and restart darkcoind

    then you can start your masternode again from your wallet console
     
  30. Ch0nG

    Ch0nG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    58
    This happened to me as well. I restarted darkcoin-qt (without adding any optional commands) but it didn't fix it.

    This changed the exclamation mark and question mark to checkmarks. Now I'm getting "Masternode: transaction not valid".

    I also had a two -0.10 "payment to yourself" in a row so I've stop Darksend for the moment. Maybe I'll try it again in a couple days.
     
    #60 Ch0nG, Jan 16, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2015