Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v0.10.9.x Help test RC2 forking issues

Discussion in 'Testing' started by eduffield, May 31, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lariondos

    Lariondos Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Thank you flare for this detailed explanation. To have you here ist a tremendous advantage for all of us.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Why not pointing it at your own client? - 15mh/s will get you about 68% of testnets network hash currently - i am putting 2mh/s at testnet, and get 25% of all blocks mined :D

    To reproduce the intermittent forks we saw in mainnet, we need to distribute the hashpower to more miners to increase the probability of simultanous generation of blocks - nevertheless it will be very difficult to reproduce this without tweaked clients...
     
    #902 flare, Jun 22, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 22, 2014
  3. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    OH BOY!! now If could only pull a 51% I would own ALL TESTNET coins ... mmmmu-hahahahaha (Evil cartoon laugh).... for about what, 1 or two blocks, before getting all orphaned...

    Seriously now, on friday, mini forks were created because blocks were "simultaneously" found and voted (with different votes) so they went through before network consensus. If I am bringing in so much power, this will most likely not happen as statistically the chances of cracking a block at the same time someone else does, is greatly reduced. Right?

    So maybe its not a good idea to bring in so much? I've got 5x 280x under win8.1 I know there is a way to fire up sgminer/cgminer to only use one card, but not sure how. I could spread out each card (solo, p2p, nomp, etc), but I'd need help doing this (how to config)
     
    #903 yidakee, Jun 22, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 22, 2014
  4. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Yep, that's the challenge in testnet. If we accumulate to much hashpower in one pool, we are reducing the probabilty to get simultanous blocks - same when we distribute the power to much...

    I don't know about cgminer as i am using cudaminer/ccminer, but i can start my miner and assign only a specific card to it. It seems there is a '-d' parameter in sgminer, so maybe starting with '-d 0' will only start up card 0, and '-d 1' will only start up card 1.
     
  5. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    I just disabled 2 of the 3 gpus... I was getting a block every few minutes.
    I can turn them back on quickly.... I can also pretty easily add 40mh to testnet for short periods of time.. just have to sync to testnet on each rig.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Ah, yes I've seen the "-d 0" config before. Will look into it and test - thanks flare!

    chaeplin, it would be very cool if you could do your magic and give us a simple hash distribution chart. We could have an official list of testnet pools, so we could coordinate as best as possible to distribute hash, and replicate mainnet phenomenon...?
     
  7. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    You can easily tell cgminer what 'device' to use.. . also, after you start you can go into the console menu and disable or enable specific gpus.

    in console. select 'g' then 'd' then 'deviceNumber'
     
  8. Lariondos

    Lariondos Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Couldn't you simply use the LOAD BALANCE - strategy of cgminer? The hashrate should then be equally distributed to the configured pools. Never tested it though. I use ccminer with 750ti cards. Very power efficient.
     
  9. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I was under the impression that Load Balance will "pool hop", not distribute the hash power to the config'ed pools. Like 50% pool A and 50% pool b = 100% hash power to pool A, but only 50% of the time.

    If this is correct, its not what we're looking for. We need as much exact distribution.
     
  10. Lariondos

    Lariondos Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    158
    No, what you describe is the ROTATE-strategy.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Got it !! Load Balance is the definition, but the actual parameter in config file is Quota!

    https://github.com/sgminer-dev/sgminer

    thanks guys! - I hope chaeplin reads my suggestion! It would be cool to coordinate the maximum spread of hash power possible.
     
  12. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Oh miner hopping.
    I do this
    Code:
    -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3333 -u moQD1AbtbDgPhDCXhK5x9rkUQrTHK3ZE7H -p 1 \
    -o stratum+tcp://54.183.73.24:3333 -u moQD1AbtbDgPhDCXhK5x9rkUQrTHK3ZE7H -p 1 \
    --rotate 2 \
    
    2 min rotate.

    If GPU is two, -d and two scripts.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. DrkMiner

    DrkMiner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Ready to redirect 6.0 MH/s to a test p2pool to help in testing.
    Post p2pool URL.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    I will just stay solo.. getting plenty of blocks, with one gpu... let me know if we need to really step it up.. with 12 or 24 hours notice I can put 40Mh on testnet
     
  15. pinestabe

    pinestabe New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Seems like it would be best if mostly everyone solomined with just 1 cpu core, that way the hashrate would be spread evenly so every tester would have an equal chance of hitting a block. This would also allow usefully stacking many mining-daemons on multicore machines. Maybe blocktimes could be reduced to help cause problems?
     
  16. daaarkcoins

    daaarkcoins Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    68
    this!

    We don't need high hashrate but rather a lot of miners with similar hashrates. All I have available is an i7 and when there are people with 2 digit MHs on the network there is no point in running a miner.
     
  17. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    it's a great idea but the problem is sometimes people on testnet set their stuff up, and forget about it, which might cause someone to be running a bigger rig. Then you have to find out who it is and get them to shut it off, LOL. But otherwise, excellent idea
     
  18. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Exactly. We need plenty of pools with spread hashrate.
     
  19. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    so. just checking testnet... most of my solo blocks are getting orphaned....
     
  20. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Works as designed - your client (0.10.8.11) is outdated and emitting invalid blocks (re. masternode payments) - update to 0.10.10.2 and you should see different results
     
  21. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    I am pretty sure I am getting orphans because my solo rig works on a fork. Looks like we will be able to reproduce the issue. I think.
     
  22. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Orphaned blocks were not the issue of RC3 launch - actually they were expected. Outdated miners are supposed to create local forks, but as long as they do not get the majority of hashpower in the network these forks will get orphaned.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    so versioni: v0.10.8.11-unk-beta should create a local fork?
     
  24. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Yep, that's why every pool owner had to update to 0.10.10.1 before the hard fork. Any pool/miner not updating will get orphans - that's basically the idea of a hard fork :)
     
  25. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    thxs flare. so much for my solo... actually one of my blocks did get accepted somehow.. but about 100 did not.

    edit: I mined the following with the older version and it WAS accepted by the network.

    Status: 153 confirmations
    Date: 6/22/2014 15:54
    Source: Generated
    Credit: 152.00 DRK
    Net amount: +152.00 DRK
    Transaction ID: 20923f1842b1c9f4661ae0d9d6b5f690c64b43e51f3ed0bf540986f0a674f6b7
     
    #925 jimbit, Jun 23, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 23, 2014
  26. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Check if the accepted block had a masternode payment - the only blocks accepted by network from old miners, are the ones which have no masternode payee. They will be confirmed by the rest of the network. The other 100 blocks you generated contained invalid payout amount, since the payout algorithm in 0.10.8.x was flawed and was fixed in 0.10.10.x
     
  27. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    We definitely have a fork going on the testnet right now.. my MN has different blockhashes then my solo rig.. my last hour of blocks have not been orphaned yet.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    working on setting up another rig.. downloading the chain from the rogue solo and trying to make my chain the good one.. wth :)

    real chain on 24056

    fork on 24054
     
  29. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    I was unsuccessful.... all of my hours worth of blocks have been orphaned.... proper chain wins.

    after a -reindex soloing on the proper chain now... found block 24061 with hash 00000001183fc6478c1ace79a4e9b1d65072b1685f748717b6320a93b5174c11

    if anyone is interested in seeing if we can get many clients each running about the same hash rate,
    I am going to leave 2 diifferent solo clients each with one GPU running. each at about 2.48Mh
     
    #929 jimbit, Jun 23, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 23, 2014
  30. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Good job guys! Still trying to figure out how to config my miner so each card hashes on its own
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.