Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v0.10.9.x Help test RC2 forking issues

Discussion in 'Testing' started by eduffield, May 31, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    [​IMG]

    3 servers of mine banned from mainnet peers( 10 ~ 30 min)
    * banned servers ( sv03, sv04, sv05 in graph)
    a) 1 server : 0.9.10.1 with p2pool-drk
    b) 2 servers : 0.9.10.1, listen = 0, only connect=other is used

    some other peers(including drkpool.com, and explorer.darkcoin.io, 23.23.186.131) in mainnet still banning my server ip.

    I think this is related log
    Code:
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 Committing 187 changed transactions to coin database...
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 SetBestChain: new best=0000000000149abf7521bdc55c7cfe7c5af2b2e7d9cc9b1ae193034d18046cfd  height=86907  log2_work=58.397491  tx=384123  date=2014-06-17 05:45:55 progress=1.000000
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 socket closed
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 disconnecting node 50.112.159.232:9999
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 socket closed
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 disconnecting node 73.176.43.224:9999
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 socket closed
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 disconnecting node 23.23.186.131:9999
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 188.226.229.144:9999 (0 -> 20)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 192.99.184.61:9999 (20 -> 40)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 54.200.3.190:9999 (0 -> 20)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 socket closed
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 disconnecting node 198.50.148.87:9999
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 socket closed
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 disconnecting node 69.90.186.9:9999
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 211.99.224.194:9999 (0 -> 20)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 107.181.250.216:9999 (0 -> 20)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 24.77.47.67:9999 (0 -> 20)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 46.22.128.38:9999 (0 -> 20)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 94.156.77.161:9999 (0 -> 20)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 54.255.148.0:9999 (0 -> 20)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 178.32.35.81:9999 (0 -> 20)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 211.99.224.194:9999 (20 -> 40)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the pastMisbehaving: 69.156.106.29:9999 (0 -> 20)
    2014-06-17 05:45:58 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    
     
    #841 chaeplin, Jun 17, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 17, 2014
  2. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Corresponding code block
    --> https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin/blob/v0.9.10.1/src/main.cpp#L4140-L4150

    Code:
             if (sigTime/1000000 > GetAdjustedTime() + 5 * 60) {
                printf("dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the future");
                pfrom->Misbehaving(20);
                return false;
            }
    
            if (sigTime/1000000 <= pindexPrev->GetBlockTime() - 5 * 60) {
                printf("dseep: Signature rejected, too far into the past");
                pfrom->Misbehaving(20);
                return false;
            }
    Evan, do the signatures of the vin's expire?
     
  3. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Gentlemen, I'm leaving testnet...
    It was both an honour, and a pleasure!!
    See you on the other side.

    :cool:
     
    • Like Like x 4
  4. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    By yidakee!

    So when do we get to start playing with RC4, LOL :D
     
  5. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I'd say "why, June 21st of course" ... but unfortunately I dont have that much access to free VPS's :tongue:
     
    #845 yidakee, Jun 17, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 17, 2014
  6. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I'm ready!!! LOL, see you here!

    BTW, my debug log also has a ton of dsee failiers, is that normal? Or do I have issues?
     
  7. moloch

    moloch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    i have the same....?
     
  8. snogcel

    snogcel Guest

    Seeing the same here - kinda weird (this is on mainnet that I'm seeing it), assuming it's benign but I am curious :)
     
  9. TsuyokuNaritai

    TsuyokuNaritai Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    103
  10. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    "ProcessMessage(dsee, 241 bytes) FAILED" are caused by old version clients.
    Code:
    Client version : 0.9.4.6
    Client version : 0.9.4.11
    Client version : 0.10.8.6
    Client version : 0.10.8.11
    
    Masternode entry is broadcasted to network.
    And the relayed msg through the above clients cause ProcessMessage fail.

    Networks can't be divided. If devided, two networks can't connect to each other.
    (If devided, ProcessMessage fail will not appear)

    EDIT: Turned out all old client.
    Anyway, These old client will ban new client voluntarily, when they receive a block which has masternode payment.
    Code:
    /Satoshi:0.10.6.3/
    /Satoshi:0.10.8.11/
    /Satoshi:0.10.8.6/
    /Satoshi:0.10.8.8/
    /Satoshi:0.9.2.2/
    /Satoshi:0.9.4.11/
    /Satoshi:0.9.4.6/
    /Satoshi:0.9.4.8/
    /Satoshi:0.9.5.1/
    
     
    #851 chaeplin, Jun 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 18, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  11. daaarkcoins

    daaarkcoins Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Whats holding you back from running a miannet and a testnet darkcoind on the same vps? ;)
     
  12. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Having picked up linux for the first time about a month ago. I feel like a super-hero. Took me so long to warp my head round properly securing and running nodes, I wouldn't want to poke holes in them, or eventually break something, or even surpass EC2 free tier limitations.

    If you could point me to something like Amazon EC2, meaning at least a few month of free service, then I'm all in. I did quick check around when cold/remote got broken, and I dont remember anything as good as Amazon. Digital Ocean and Microsoft Azure had some promo's going, but nothing in the sense of "free tier for very low resource" VPS.

    Suggestions welcome though!
     
  13. daaarkcoins

    daaarkcoins Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I don't think you can surpass the free instance limitations from within the instance.

    You can run another darkcoind as a different user and point that one to the testnet.

    Can't help you with EC2 alternatives, unfortunately. I have a paid VPS running anyway, so I didn't look for anything else.
     
  14. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Well, I dont know for sure, will monitor of course, but surely you can exceed free tier from within an EC2 perspective. It auto-scales up if needed. For example, a CPU spike can trigger more CPU allocation, and go over the free tier, and get billed. The same with the disk space... I think its 8gb?

    Plus, I feel juuuuuuust that much extra safe closing down :19999.

    If I find anything out there that is free for some time (1 or 2 months), and its not Microsoft ... I'll surely do it!
     
  15. weirdgod

    weirdgod Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Well, its not free, but you can take a look at Vultr... VPS start from 0.7cents/hour. Which is 3x cheaper than EC2, and I am really satisfied with them.

    Further, you can create a snapshot of your VPS after you are done with it, and destroy instance.
    When you need it again, you just deploy new server from saved instance.... This way you can save ever further...
     
    #856 weirdgod, Jun 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 18, 2014
  16. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Getting a bit off-topic, last waffle.

    That can be done in EC2 as well, I believe they are called Snapshots.
    I certainly will look into it, as I'm on Amazon only because of chaeplin's guide, being my first adventure into linux and all. When MN's start payouts, I will have funds to further invest in my self-taught-sys-admin education :confused:

    Until then, will let it roll, and head over to build a p2pool node, then I2P knowledge, etc...
     
    #857 yidakee, Jun 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 18, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  17. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    So I have my testnet wallet running 10.9.13, I didn't actually realize I forgot to update. And I sit down at my computer, and with amazement, my wallet is telling me "Hard Fork Alert: Masternode Payments begin on Friday. Please update! http://goo.gl/ucp4m7" Woot woot! Never new that was implemented, LOL. I can report it works!

    Now I'm wondering if I'm on a fork? It's running a QT masternode, so i'm wonering If I'll be keeping those coins? I suspect not, LOL
     
  18. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    But that's only on a forked blockchain, right? It has no effect on the proper block chain, no?
     
  19. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Yes, no effect on the proper block chain.
     
  20. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Well, after updating, I got to keep the coins, I guess I was OK? Hope that's not a problem?

    Also, my Ubuntu wallets show the update notice, even if it's the newest version, but my windows wallet doesn't show anything. Wondering why?
     
  21. darkzero

    darkzero Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    58
    After your post I also checked, I've updated to v10.10.1 as soon as it went out and the one on testnet gives me the same error as yours, the one on mainnet has no error (both under ubuntu).
     
  22. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Ok, I'm leaving testnet aswell. Everything working and will now resync the mainnet blockchain before I summon my masternodes.
    P2Pool already updated. I hope everything will be smooth!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    My only masternode in testnet, got banned by three other nodes.
    Uptime of three nodes is more than two days, and 'masternode list' shows all the master node with flag 0.

    Ban msg is 'Got bad masternode address signature'
    https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin/blob/master/src/main.cpp#L4063-L4068

    Is there proper way to stop masternode ?

    Here is what I have done, what is causing ban.

    1) Masternode started with local - remote setup.
    2) Got payed several times.
    3) I have issued 'masternode stop password'
    4) I have generated new masternodeprivkey.
    5) Both local and remote masternodeprivkey is replaced.
    6) Masternode started.
    7) Sometimes later got banned with msg 'Got bad masternode address signature' in other servers.

    I will shutdown my masternode in testnet and will change ip address.

    EDIT: changing ip address is not helping.
    * proper shutdown : shutdown remote masternode or restart with masternode=0

    * Finally I have moved 1K tDRK.

    Code:
    [email protected]:~> darkcoind getaccountaddress 0
    muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6
    [email protected]:~> darkcoind setaccount muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6 1
    [email protected]:~> darkcoind walletpassphrase bla 10
    [email protected]:~> darkcoind sendfrom 0 muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6 1000
    b7a6ea9118193cab7e928627e44e8941693dc59554b8564754b0433abbd51898
    [email protected]:~> darkcoind setaccount mgosBEJMvd27HiHcm1LLJqTekMAkaxHAvZ 123
    
    edit:
    Code:
    darkcoind setaccount muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6 0
    
    Code:
    [email protected]:~> darkcoind listaddressgroupings
    [
        [
            [
                "mjSs4eLL18NsVcobKjSJsGChkK6YyeaZSr",
                1234.00000000,
                "ttt"
            ]
        ],
        [
            [
                "muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6",  <--- new account 0
                1000.00000000,
                "0"
            ]
        ],
        [
            [
                "mgosBEJMvd27HiHcm1LLJqTekMAkaxHAvZ", <-- previous account 0
                5420.90020000,
                "123"
            ],
            [
                "mvz342xruamQuhz8XVwBy2tW15e3rFXZCK",
                0.04720000
            ]
        ]
    ]
    

    * Moving 1k tDRK to New address and changing masternodeprivkey solves the problem.
    * I can't assure changing ip address is needed.

    New ip, New address, New masternodeprivkey
    Code:
    54.178.176.195:19999 1 muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6 1403176624172513 116 0
    
     
    #864 chaeplin, Jun 19, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2014
  24. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    El Presidente!
    You generate address 0, but then transform it to account 1, but I dont see you set that address back to account 0. So how did that 1k deposit authorise the Masternode?

    What does this output?
     
  25. Propulsion

    Propulsion The buck stops here.

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    467
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Dash Address:
    XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
    runway exception.PNG
    Swapped in main net MN wallet. Can set everything up just fine. When I go to shutdown the wallet, I get this error message. Anything that I should be concerned about?
     
  26. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Code:
    [email protected]:~> darkcoind listaccounts
    {
        "" : -321.00000000,
        "0" : 425.60000000,
        "1" : 0.00000000,
        "123" : 6832.54740000,
        "ttt" : 1234.00000000
    }
    [email protected]:~>
    [email protected]:~> darkcoind getaddressesbyaccount 0
    [
        "muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6",
        "mvonDohL7yubZdD2c4UkoktYDNZvS4jbY4"
    ]
    [email protected]:~>
    [email protected]:~>
    [email protected]:~> darkcoind listaddressgroupings
    [
        [
            [
                "mjSs4eLL18NsVcobKjSJsGChkK6YyeaZSr",
                1234.00000000,
                "ttt"
            ]
        ],
        [
            [
                "muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6",
                1000.00000000,
                "0"
            ]
        ],
        [
            [
                "mgosBEJMvd27HiHcm1LLJqTekMAkaxHAvZ",
                5511.50020000,
                "123"
            ],
            [
                "mvz342xruamQuhz8XVwBy2tW15e3rFXZCK",
                0.04720000
            ]
        ]
    ]
    
    Oh I didn't paste last command. Sorry for confusion.
    mgosBEJMvd27HiHcm1LLJqTekMAkaxHAvZ is original 0 holding 1K tDRK.
    Code:
      333  darkcoind getaccountaddress 0
      334  darkcoind getinfo
      335  darkcoind setaccount muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6 1
      336  darkcoind sendfrom 0 muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6 1000
      337  darkcoind walletpassphrase password 100
      338  darkcoind sendfrom 0 muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6 1000
      339  darkcoind listaddressgroupings
      340  darkcoind setaccount mgosBEJMvd27HiHcm1LLJqTekMAkaxHAvZ 123
      341  darkcoind setaccount muj9oHwCtoWLcrALSfV7yQS2yh1KLpbXo6 0
      342  darkcoind listaddressgroupings
    
    I shoud make account name bla rather than 0 first place, then should change bla to 0.
     
  27. MykelSIlver

    MykelSIlver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    When I start my masternode my local ip address keeps appear in the masternode list (instead of my external ip). What is wrong?
    I have specified my externalip....

    Anyone?
     
  28. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    There is only one difference in local and hot config.
    Code:
    masternodeaddr=remoteaddress:port
    
    If masternodeaddr is in darkcoin.conf, it's local.
    So check your dackocin.conf, if it has masternodeaddr.

    If setup is hot only config, masternodeaddr is not needed.
    Did you use externalip in config ?
    Code:
    externalip=
    
    externalip is used ?
    Then I suggest run darkcoind with masternode=0.
    Then move 1K DRK to NEW address.
    Change account name 0 to something else.
    Change account name of 'NEW address' to 0.
    Generate new masternodeprivkey.
    Wait 6 confirmation.
    Meamtime backup wallet.
    Stop darkcoind.
    Change masternode=0 to masternode=1 in conf
    Change masternodeprivkey in conf.

    Run darkcoind, wait till fully synced, then start masternode.

    I wish this help.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. MykelSIlver

    MykelSIlver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks for your input!
    I have tried the hot only config (without the masternodeaddr)
    But when I start my masternode I got the message:
    [​IMG]


    inbound port is not open. Please open it and try again. (19999 for testnet and 9999 for mainnet)

    I am sure my port is open.

    My .darkcoin.conf looks like this:

    addnode=23.23.186.131
    masternode=1
    maxconnections=200


    masternodeprivkey=7sDNcghj9gfgrE9ghgKbxtFp1ezLM2tiwYsDa977sejEX

    listen=1

    Is it really possible to appear in the masternode list with a hot only setup????
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.