v0.10.17.x Testing

Status
Not open for further replies.

acidburn

Active Member
May 26, 2014
467
175
113
This must run for testnet purposes though... And I don't know how long it'll be able to be online. I reckon 2-4 weeks.
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,552
729
183
CI-builds for v0.10.17.2-g2380c41

Changelog

- max anon amount, 2000 now
question : is this 2000 a temporary max amount to anonymize ? maybe set to help with testing on Testnet? or will it be limited on Mainnet as well ?
 
S

snogcel

Guest
spun up a Vultr instance for testnet - waiting for 15 confirmations to get rolling :)
 

camosoul

Grizzled Member
Sep 19, 2014
2,265
1,130
1,183
I switched to way mo cheepah VPS and have $42.58 unused credit at vultr I'm probably never gonna use... How do I give that to somebody here?
 
  • Like
Reactions: yidakee

JGCMiner

Moderator
Moderator
Jun 8, 2014
360
211
113
question : is this 2000 a temporary max amount to anonymize ? maybe set to help with testing on Testnet? or will it be limited on Mainnet as well ?
Well without the 100 denom level it will be difficult to do much more without major bloat.

I would say it is temporary until change contracts.
 
  • Like
Reactions: qwizzie

moocowmoo

Bovine Bit-flipper
Foundation Member
Jun 15, 2014
483
603
263
masternode.me
Dash Address
XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
Thanks Flare! Was waiting on ".2"!

20 testnet nodes online:

Code:
$ seq -w 20 | p 'cd testnet; ./darkcoind -datadir=. masternode debug | tr "\n" " " ; ifconfig eth0 | grep "inet addr" | awk "{print \$2}" | sed -e "s/addr://"'
01 successfully started masternode 162.243.76.23
02 successfully started masternode 162.243.219.25
03 successfully started masternode 107.170.171.115
04 successfully started masternode 162.243.59.230
05 successfully started masternode 107.170.7.146
06 successfully started masternode 107.170.120.125
07 successfully started masternode 107.170.165.78
08 successfully started masternode 188.226.161.128
09 successfully started masternode 188.226.180.119
10 successfully started masternode 188.226.228.88
11 successfully started masternode 80.240.135.83
12 successfully started masternode 95.85.1.197
13 successfully started masternode 107.170.157.166
14 successfully started masternode 95.85.48.49
15 successfully started masternode 188.226.196.182
16 successfully started masternode 188.226.201.140
17 successfully started masternode 107.170.242.110
18 successfully started masternode 162.243.136.66
19 successfully started masternode 107.170.196.35
20 successfully started masternode 104.131.143.9
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
Thanks Flare! Was waiting on ".2"!

20 testnet nodes online:

Code:
80.240.135.83
95.85.1.197
95.85.48.49
104.131.143.9
107.170.120.125
107.170.157.166
107.170.165.78
107.170.171.115
107.170.196.35
107.170.242.110
107.170.7.146
162.243.136.66
162.243.219.25
162.243.59.230
162.243.76.23
188.226.161.128
188.226.180.119
188.226.196.182
188.226.201.140
188.226.228.88
Code:
seq -w 20 | p 'cd testnet; ./darkcoind -datadir=. masternode debug'
01 successfully started masternode
02 successfully started masternode
03 successfully started masternode
04 successfully started masternode
05 successfully started masternode
06 successfully started masternode
07 successfully started masternode
08 successfully started masternode
09 successfully started masternode
10 successfully started masternode
11 successfully started masternode
12 successfully started masternode
13 successfully started masternode
14 successfully started masternode
15 successfully started masternode
16 successfully started masternode
17 successfully started masternode
18 successfully started masternode
19 successfully started masternode
20 successfully started masternode
Good stuff, another 14 incoming, sponsored by stonehedge
 
  • Like
Reactions: moli

innergy

Member
Jun 27, 2014
46
13
48
What do you think? Isn't that simpler.. 4 rounds set, 2 rounds done.
And we'll have a free place for a new section - solo mining or whatever.. ;)

 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
I switched to way mo cheepah VPS and have $42.58 unused credit at vultr I'm probably never gonna use... How do I give that to somebody here?
Fire up 4 Ubuntu instances and provide me the IP/credentials- will add them to the testnet pool. $42.58 should be sufficient for 2 months of testing :)
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,552
729
183
i have been thinking about the 0.00 fees that we are getting when Darksend mixing, the transactions tab will be cluttered with them... maybe its possible to
make a seperate tab (lets call it Darksend Mixing Info for example) and have all 0.00 fees received in that specific tab ? (maybe put the 0.1 Darksend fees there as well ?)

you can compare it with how emailaccounts handle spam emails, they get stored in a seperate spamfolder... maybe something like this can be done in the darkcoin wallet ?

edit : i know we have filters that we can set in the transactions tab but if we could somehow get these darksend fees out of the transactions tab alltogether i think it would look better...
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: JGCMiner
S

snogcel

Guest
I tried sending an InstantX transaction to my node wallet, watched debug.log as it propagated. Saw this occur almost instantenously:

2014-11-29 09:00:32 ProcessMessageInstantX::txlreq - Already Have Transaction Lock Request: 107.170.120.125:59315 /Satoshi:0.10.17.2/ : accepted 4f4999d51684856be399f5139d4b9061cffec3f92b12998010081d1236b66f83

However the transaction didn't appear until the next block was hit by miners and seems to be confirming normally.
 
  • Like
Reactions: moocowmoo

moocowmoo

Bovine Bit-flipper
Foundation Member
Jun 15, 2014
483
603
263
masternode.me
Dash Address
XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
I tried sending an InstantX transaction to my node wallet, watched debug.log as it propagated. Saw this occur almost instantenously:

2014-11-29 09:00:32 ProcessMessageInstantX::txlreq - Already Have Transaction Lock Request: 107.170.120.125:59315 /Satoshi:0.10.17.2/ : accepted 4f4999d51684856be399f5139d4b9061cffec3f92b12998010081d1236b66f83

However the transaction didn't appear until the next block was hit by miners and seems to be confirming normally.
same here. (normal confirmation progression... didn't look at logs.)

But, on a different transaction got the full 6 confirmations and this odd square icon after just ONE block confirmation a few minutes earlier:

(successful instantx "ix-yidakee" ( mqLTmPQU2LkvNimUS4q8Z81XPKRgcfpHq4: 50 )
at time of (same!) block: 71488
http://test.explorer.darkcoin.fr/bl...48fe5763066ee60823b21c0f9161ae3b6e60c8adb5d39
)


( 18Mh got me a lot of blocks... :) )
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: yidakee

bituzer

Member
Apr 23, 2014
19
26
78
I think my setup is still missing something, I have got no peers.dat or debug.log in my .darkcoin-testnet directory? everything is working, but where is the peers.dat he is using? Does he use my mainnet peers.dat and debug.log from .darkcoin directory? im already using -datadir and -conf parameter
 

moocowmoo

Bovine Bit-flipper
Foundation Member
Jun 15, 2014
483
603
263
masternode.me
Dash Address
XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
I think my setup is still missing something, I have got no peers.dat or debug.log in my .darkcoin-testnet directory? everything is working, but where is the peers.dat he is using? Does he use my mainnet peers.dat and debug.log from .darkcoin directory? im already using -datadir and -conf parameter
testnet=1 in conf puts everything inside the testnet3 directory.
only your darkcoin.conf (as found by -datadir argument) is outside it.
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
I think my setup is still missing something, I have got no peers.dat or debug.log in my .darkcoin-testnet directory? everything is working, but where is the peers.dat he is using? Does he use my mainnet peers.dat and debug.log from .darkcoin directory? im already using -datadir and -conf parameter
You should have them independent of mainnet inside the testnet3 folder. But if you're using -datadir, then you're redirecting. Vanilla settings use ~/.darkcoin/testnet3/ for peers, chainstate, wallet, debug etc ... but it does look for ~/.darkcoin/darkcoin.conf for settings
 

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
Current "Status: 0/unconfirmed, has not been successfully broadcast yet" at my end
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Got distracted... but 4/6 confirms and its spendable (I think, I'am also denoming). Could be the cosmetic bug that Evan explains in the video! Nice... wanna go again?
 

stonehedge

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 31, 2014
696
333
233
Got distracted... but 4/6 confirms and its spendable (I think, I'am also denoming). Could be the cosmetic bug that Evan explains in the video! Nice... wanna go again?

I'm having trouble denoming 10DRK today. Stuck at 50%. Not concerned though. Testnet is small still.

Its hard to time transactions in seconds! Maybe the next version could have a timestamp that shows seconds?

Will send you another transaction now.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.