v0.10.15.x Testing

Status
Not open for further replies.

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
I'm pairing with someone, settings: 3 tdrk, 8 rounds. Just got the first denom fee, *Fingers crossed to see this... *
And just got 2nd denom fee....
 

coingun

Active Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Jul 8, 2014
489
402
133
masternode.io
****** PLEASE UPDATE TO v10.15.1 *******

I'm the only masternode on testnet, can people start some more please?

- Darksend tested with 2.5 DRK successfully and I've set that as the minimum amount that's compatible
- Fixed a locking bug on inputs
- Fixed a collateral calculation bug

I'll be turning on enforcement soon to test this new strategy

http://www.darkcoin.io/binaries/testnet/darkcoin-qt
http://www.darkcoin.io/binaries/testnet/darkcoind
any chance of getting a mac binary?
 

Tesquenure

Member
Mar 23, 2014
110
13
78
Just update one of my 2 MN
Nothing change in conf but have this message "inbound port is not open. Please open it and try again. (19999 for testnet and 9999 for mainnet)"
1999 is open.

come back to "version" : 101312 and its work.
 

MrMime

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
169
36
188
****** PLEASE UPDATE TO v10.15.1 *******

I'm the only masternode on testnet, can people start some more please?

- Darksend tested with 2.5 DRK successfully and I've set that as the minimum amount that's compatible
- Fixed a locking bug on inputs
- Fixed a collateral calculation bug

I'll be turning on enforcement soon to test this new strategy

http://www.darkcoin.io/binaries/testnet/darkcoin-qt
http://www.darkcoin.io/binaries/testnet/darkcoind
Tried setting up but getting invalid masternodeprivkey error when trying to run after setting up the conf file in .darkcoin. I've setup masternodes in the past so I'm fairly sure I did all the steps normally, just not sure if there's something different I have to do with testnet?
 

HinnomTX

Active Member
Jul 22, 2014
166
196
103
I restarted a test MN. Here's what I see at the command line:

nBlockHeight2 44272 44461
nBlockHeight2 44273 44461
nBlockHeight2 44273 44461
nBlockHeight2 44274 44461
nBlockHeight2 44274 44461
nBlockHeight2 44274 44461

Is this an issue? Note here's my getinfo:
Code:
{
  "version" : 101501,
  "protocolversion" : 70039,
  "walletversion" : 60000,
  "balance" : 18515.47934011,
  "darksend_balance" : 0.00000000,
  "blocks" : 44461,
  "timeoffset" : 0,
  "connections" : 10,
  "proxy" : "",
  "difficulty" : 0.19592280,
  "testnet" : true,
  "keypoololdest" : 1406001326,
  "keypoolsize" : 1001,
  "paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
  "mininput" : 0.00001000,
  "errors" : ""
}
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
darkcoind v0.10.15.1
1. I have a lot of spam in stdout like that
nBlockHeight2 44258 44451

nBlockHeight2 44259 44451

nBlockHeight2 44260 44451

nBlockHeight2 44261 44451
2.
> darkcoind masternode debug
masternode input must have at least 200 confirmations
200???
 

Tesquenure

Member
Mar 23, 2014
110
13
78
Just update one of my 2 MN
Nothing change in conf but have this message "inbound port is not open. Please open it and try again. (19999 for testnet and 9999 for mainnet)"
1999 is open.

come back to "version" : 101312 and its work.
does -conf= work with this versoin ?
 

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
darkcoind v0.10.15.1
1. I have a lot of spam in stdout like that

2.
> darkcoind masternode debug
masternode input must have at least 200 confirmations
200???
Well that would explain why I couldn't start mine... thought I was getting blonder...:oops:

Hey boss, this could take a while... :D
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
Windows v0.10.14.1 - Settings of 3 tDRK to be anonymized, 8 rounds. The first time ever got to see 2 DRK alone anonymized! Thanks, Evan, finally... :)
Oblox, thank you, too! :)

upload_2014-10-8_20-36-45.png

Edit: When I try to send 2 tDRK using "Anonymous Funds", it says "Unable to locate enough Darksend denominated funds for this transaction." and can only send 1.99900002 DRK due to a tx fee of 0.001 (after already paid 8 denom fees... quite hefty... )
 
Last edited by a moderator:

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
Windows v0.10.14.1 - Settings of 3 tDRK to be anonymized, 8 rounds. The first time ever got to see 2 DRK alone anonymized! Thanks, Evan, finally... :)
Oblox, thank you, too! :)



Edit: When I try to send 2 tDRK using "Anonymous Funds", it says "Unable to locate enough Darksend denominated funds for this transaction." and can only send 1.99900002 DRK due to a tx fee of 0.001
Seems correct?

2.00000002 - 0.001 = 1.99900002
 

eduffield

Core Developer
Mar 9, 2014
1,084
5,320
183
Is flare going to compile the windows version for us?
Yes, I think he's sleeping though
Windows v0.10.14.1 - Settings of 3 tDRK to be anonymized, 8 rounds. The first time ever got to see 2 DRK alone anonymized! Thanks, Evan, finally... :)
Oblox, thank you, too! :)

View attachment 544

Edit: When I try to send 2 tDRK using "Anonymous Funds", it says "Unable to locate enough Darksend denominated funds for this transaction." and can only send 1.99900002 DRK due to a tx fee of 0.001 (after already paid 8 denom fees... quite hefty... )
Yeah, that seems OK. The system isn't really designed to anonymize $5, but it can if needed. It's more reasonable when it anonymizes $500-$5000.
 
  • Like
Reactions: moli

eduffield

Core Developer
Mar 9, 2014
1,084
5,320
183
Looking good so far, more masternodes!



[email protected]:~$ ./darkcoind masternode list
{
"23.23.186.131:19999" : 1,
"108.61.198.220:19999" : 1
}


[email protected]:~$ ./darkcoind masternode winners
{
"44514" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44515" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44516" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44517" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44518" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44519" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44520" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44521" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44522" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44523" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44524" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44525" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44526" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44527" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44528" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44529" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44530" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44531" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44532" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44533" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44534" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44535" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44536" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44537" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44538" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44539" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44540" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44541" : "n2DKaeDaCftqSszV8bURcmSsQhyryGU37B",
"44542" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o",
"44543" : "n3477ZfbKrovCAZ8WgBHHk1f9YwzWgjJ3o"
 

Abdulaziz

New Member
Jul 3, 2014
16
26
13
Lets remember that this is a financial product. It should probably be named in relation to things people associate with value (other than artistic…) The name should also reflect a marketing strategy and support it.

I mean... Darkcoin Onyx, Ebony sounds cool but does it support a clearly understood and definable marketing strategy? Does it sound like a financial product you would find in a bank? If you want to take business away from the current financial sector you need to at least sound financial, at least it definitely won't hurt.
I like the way you thinking. It needs to be for everyone to understand what it is Worldwide.
 
  • Like
Reactions: r-ando

g8F98FF3gjafogj4

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 8, 2014
151
84
188
Too drunk tonight. Swear on the Jeebus to provide two tMasternodes in about 15 hours after work. Not that that helps.

Edit: Had a date with a thick brunette. Can't be blamed.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Tesquenure

Member
Mar 23, 2014
110
13
78
Does we can use old testnet cold wallet ?
Does we have to change something in .conf ?

always have "inbound port is not open. Please open it and try again. (19999 for testnet and 9999 for mainnet)"

And port 1999 is open, does "bin=" always work ?
 

Tesquenure

Member
Mar 23, 2014
110
13
78
Does we can use old testnet cold wallet ?
Does we have to change something in .conf ?

always have "inbound port is not open. Please open it and try again. (19999 for testnet and 9999 for mainnet)"

And port 1999 is open, does "bin=" always work ?
mean 19999

i can telnet ip on port 19999
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
  • Like
Reactions: Miner237

Miner237

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
May 28, 2014
509
223
213
Compiling
As usual thanks for the Windows wallet compile Flare, I will bring mine up once you have this uploaded. I need to learn how to compile for windows.

Edit: I need to relearn Linux
 
Last edited by a moderator:

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
As usual thanks for the Windows wallet compile Flare, I will bring mine up once you have this uploaded. I need to learn how to compile for windows.

Edit: I need to relearn Linux
Actually we are in search for a group of people who will compile darkcoin independently from us - and confirm the official build result. If you are interested and like to contribute PM me :)
 

g8F98FF3gjafogj4

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 8, 2014
151
84
188
Running on amazon aws, have 7+gb allotment. Getting error that there is not enough diskspace. Disck is 93% full. Time to move off amazon anyway. Someone throw me a bone of a good home to move to, only lead I have is Vultr
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
Running on amazon aws, have 7+gb allotment. Getting error that there is not enough diskspace. Disck is 93% full. Time to move off amazon anyway. Someone throw me a bone of a good home to move to, only lead I have is Vultr
Did you try to wipe debug.log first? This file can grow immense...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.