Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

PinIdea ASIC X11 Miner DU-1 (USB Version Hashrate 9 MH/s , Releasing in Mid-May 2016)

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussions (ASIC / GPU / CPU)' started by soleo, Apr 8, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Balych

    Balych Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Dash Address:
    Xba1ychX7CjgbRrCKE1LjHjT3jLUhcexs5
    • Useful Useful x 1
  2. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Thanks, does this CGMiner run in win64? Mine just fires up and exits. Cant see any error nor can I scroll up high enough to read it. I disabled defender.

    If I type cgminer, I'm told to specify an algo, so I type cgminer --x11 and it basically clears my dos window. When I run a batch file, I get the same results even with the full line
    cgminer.exe --x11 -o "stratum+tcp://xxx:xxxt" -u xxxx -p x --dr1-clk 200 --dr1-fan LV3 -S //./COM352 --du1
     
  3. Balych

    Balych Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Dash Address:
    Xba1ychX7CjgbRrCKE1LjHjT3jLUhcexs5
    Use -T option to simplified cgminer output.
    Replace with your port number (usually COM3 and above), or you can specify several at once
    -S //./COM3 -S //./COM4 -S //./COM5
    but looks like it work better with 1 device per cgminer instance.
     
  4. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Thanks, currently experimenting with 5 running per cgminer instance. Thanks for your help.
     
  5. PeterNorth

    PeterNorth New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I tried one cgminer instance with one or a few miners, something odd happens after a while, some sort of clash
     
  6. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    After playing with the units all day:

    Out of 10: 8 work solidly @300 for 44 mh/s, 2 will not hash at all. Will keep plugging away at it before giving up.
     
  7. PeterNorth

    PeterNorth New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I had one that I thought was dead, did not hash at all, two that hashed at 200 2 that hashed at 300, thats just trying the computer USB ports.
    Plugged them into my expensive powered hub, all the suspect ones go and they all work at 400.
    So some experimentation is required but I think some do need more power than others to go at full clock speed. Why the variance? who knows.
    Im happy about the one that was dead initially, some decent power sorted it out. Also make sure you use both plug heads to give it the juice.
    How hopeless is the power spec of normal USB ports ? Could be quite dismal it seems.
    But to tell the truth I have a better experience with the product named after a lake and will go for those if I want more punch.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  8. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I am thinking I'm getting good power to them, bought this: http://www.eyeboot.com/iphone-charging-station

    But yeah, I'm certainly going to be checking deeper before I panic.
     
  9. BolehVPN

    BolehVPN Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    305
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Not sure what happened to them but their promised DU-1 have never arrived to me and they have stopped responding to me too both on e-mail and in Slack. I would hold off from buying their products until further notice.
     
  10. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Would love to know why I have to babysit these things. Every time I turn around I have one of them either barely hashing or showing me 90GH/S.....which means it's fubar. :/
     
  11. SugarBear

    SugarBear New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hubs and power. My Superbpag 3.0 (14 amp) is great if it's plugged into a usb 2.0 port. But there's only room for four Du-1s. My new Anker 3.0 (10 amps) runs all five for a while in 2.0 or 3.0 ports and then crashes with a write failure. I suspect a driver problem there. You need full power to both plugs of the Du-1.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. jpucela14

    jpucela14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,i´m interested in getting one unit (because now i can not afford more than one). Can anyone sell me one or tell me how can i get only one unit? Thank you beforehand
     
  13. SlowS

    SlowS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Wondering why there is null reply regarding our current issues. I have one DOA and one that only hashes at 300 the other 3 no issues. Of which I have to reset daily (often every time I check) or it goes bonkers; stops hashing reporting in the gh/s...... :(
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. UnklAdM

    UnklAdM New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Has anybody tried supplying additional power from a 2 amp cell phone charger using the supplied cables?

    I'll try to test this this for everybody weekend.

    - UnklAdM
     
  15. Rabinovitch

    Rabinovitch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I tried it. It looks that this scheme is working.

    Now I have connected 4 units to PCI-E USB3 hub (data) and to reworked USB2 hub (only for additional power). All 4 are hashing for more than one hour (see the attachment).

    Later I will try to run 6 of them on one PC (Win7 x64).
     

    Attached Files:

  16. PeterNorth

    PeterNorth New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I had some issues using these things as running down to nothing at times as singles, but all together on the hub the issue doesnt surface.
    But, should not be happening, I agree.
    A lesson for both sides so far.
    My impressions of them has forced me to buy another X11 Russian Lake 600. Visibly different quality, instant performance, true to stated specs, get on with other tasks in my life, sleep at night.
     
  17. iRybin

    iRybin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi! Is Pinidea support still alive? - Now trying to modd Scrypta image from Baikal to work with DU-1 - and got stuck at receiving ASIC data from cgminer via API - it returns NOTHING for dev/edevs... Looks like it needs some special command or it is not implemented...
     
  18. iRybin

    iRybin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Some more testings show that DU-1 is not returned by devs api call. Not like PGA, not like ASC. But it is shown in the devdetails api call. So please could you fix it - so it will be easy to create a control utility for them. Thanks!
     
  19. iRybin

    iRybin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Scrypta from Baikal works flawlessly with DU-1s (now running 5 miners) except for ASIC detection - it shows ZERO devices and so 0 hashrate. But pool side, start-stop-restart and miner recovery works OK.
     
  20. Lenz

    Lenz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Erased firmware on my DU- 1, can somebody from members of the forum to help me ?
    If somebody dumped firmware and put it on the forum , I 'll be very grateful.
    Read is not locked, i try to read and write with avrdude. MCU is aymega16u2
     
  21. PeterNorth

    PeterNorth New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Where is Scrypta located ?
     
  22. Lenz

    Lenz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone can help me?)
     
  23. SlowS

    SlowS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    And yet still no reply...... I would like know why none of use have heard *anything* regarding the issues we face.
     
  24. PeterNorth

    PeterNorth New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Maybe it is frightening to face a lot of angry people when you have no answers. To supposedly put things right may also cause serious financial issues. Anyway I am going to sell the ones I got.
     
  25. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I actually received an extra two a few days ago for my troubles of a mixed up shipment. :D Once I was able to converse with them, everything was handled beyond my expectations. I only wish I received them all sooner while there might have been more profit.

    I can only run them all at 300 due to power supplied, but the extra two make up the difference (12 total).
     
  26. Lenz

    Lenz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Greetings to all. I was able to fix its two miners. The solution is simple, you need to fill in the correct firmware.
     
  27. Lenz

    Lenz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Now they are working at a speed of 8.25 mh.
     
  28. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Where is this firmware?
     
  29. arun kumar

    arun kumar New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    please gave us correct firmware.
    Thanks
     
  30. Lenz

    Lenz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It is not correct firmware, i dumped from working device
    You must set correct fuses
    Fuses is on png file
    And this is my dump
    Clock 400 work only on raspberry pi and ubuntu, windows version not working correct, and working only on 300.
    Windows version give 6.5MH
     

    Attached Files:

    • 222.png
      222.png
      File size:
      24.3 KB
      Views:
      24
    #180 Lenz, Jul 23, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2016
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.