Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

PinIdea ASIC X11 Miner DU-1 (USB Version Hashrate 9 MH/s , Releasing in Mid-May 2016)

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussions (ASIC / GPU / CPU)' started by soleo, Apr 8, 2016.

  1. Rabinovitch

    Rabinovitch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I can't make'em get higher than 4 MH. I tried to connect one DU-1 to 2 USB3 ports of my ASUS motherboard (as you can see the stock cable has 2 "big" USB connectors, apparently to draw the power from 2 ports at once, right?) - nothing, just 4 MH. So until my fellow will rework the hubs that is my setup (one DU-1 per each USB-3 port):

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    p.s. but DU-1's behavior at p2pool is strange - it can't start working for a looong time after cgminer start, and then send the shares that are being rejected...
     
    #91 Rabinovitch, Jun 10, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2016
  2. Crushed

    Crushed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What does you batch file look like?
     
  3. mstang83

    mstang83 New Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I too am having problems with the DU-1. Only a couple units will even run with --dr1-clk 400 to get close to the advertised 9 MH/s. Most of the rest will only start up with --dr1-clk 200 to get around 4 MH/s. And I noticed now in all the documentation examples the clock is set to 200 for the USB devices.

    Running cgminer on Windows 10 Pro with Windows 10 drivers powered by a 49-port powered USB hub. I may try other drivers as mentioned above.
     
  4. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Still waiting for mine. I ordered very quickly after they were available. Feeling a little bummed about it all.
     
  5. BolehVPN

    BolehVPN Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    305
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Yeah their normally responsive support on Slack has gotten pretty quiet as well. Kinda disappointed since I really loved their first release. Hope it's just a temporary hiccup.
     
  6. Rabinovitch

    Rabinovitch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    It has been composed following the example at Github. Default clock, two COM ports (for 2 devices), one pool. I can't post it here since I'm not at home now.

    I suggest that I need just rise the clock to try to achieve something about 9 MH, will try this evening.
     
  7. Balych

    Balych Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Dash Address:
    Xba1ychX7CjgbRrCKE1LjHjT3jLUhcexs5
    Reason to ask for partial refund...

    Mine 3 of 5 work @300MHz (~6Mhash) connected directly to computer with both USB, 1 of them run @400MHz and show ~8Mhash at cgminer, but on pool it was only about 3Mhash. Also cooler start make strange sound sometimes, so I think it's lack of power.
    Other 2 not generating any hashrate, or showing some crazy amount (like GHashes) with no shares.

    Unfortunately, none of them worked with this hub, with or without additional power.

    Also, connecting 2nd USB connector through adapter to external power supply not give any advantages with hashrate or working at higher clock.
     
  8. PeterNorth

    PeterNorth New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Does make you wonder at the electronic level, what could possibly cause the variation. My pick is those shooter chips are not what they need to be, Id assume all supporting electronics around it are pretty simple items.
    Maybe I will set up the garden hose and a copper block directly on top of the chip instead of the heatsink, that might help. I can have it come in thru the garage window and then use the warm water as passive exchange heating in my solar hot water cylinder coil.
    Since I have ordered quite a few there should be enough problems to supply all my hot water needs.
     
  9. Crushed

    Crushed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What I have found when this happens is that you need to lower your frequency. You should also try running an instance of cgminer with a single device and see if that helps.

    I have seen all kinds of odd behavior and this is what I eventually started doing under Win10:

    1) Make sure you install the PinIdea DU-1 specific driver which requires that you reboot and allow unsigned drivers to be installed
    2) Test each miner on its own for a while (hours) without other miners hooked up to determine the frequency it will operate at
    3) Run multiple instances of cgminer with one device attached (specify a single COM port in the batch file - since I have five devices, I run five instances of cgminer)
    4) Wonder to yourself if these DU-1 miners have the leftover and rejected chips from the DR-1 builds...

    I know others haven't had the same problems but what I've noticed is that when I stack all the miners under the same cgminer instance some of them just seem to randomly stop hashing for no reason. Seems more stable over time when I operate them this way for some reason.
     
  10. PeterNorth

    PeterNorth New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Are we getting a corresponding reduction in power use for the lowered hash/freq rates ? Wouldn't mind so much if the ratio of consumption/results remained the same, it's not the point of what we wanted obviously but still cheaper to run than a Graphics card is my point.
     
  11. Rabinovitch

    Rabinovitch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I have started my 4th DU-1 right now. It can work with it's own cgminer instance, but only at --dr1-clk 200. Not more. Not at even 250. My OS is Win7 x64.

    p.s. but the hashing speed goes as low as 5 kH or as high as 1-2 GH after several minutes... :mad:

     
    #101 Rabinovitch, Jun 11, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2016
  12. Crushed

    Crushed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In my brief experience, that fluctuation you see means it's not really hashing. This is what was happening to me under Win10 x64. Cgminer recognizes the device but really it doesn't work. I was able to get them all running by installing the unsigned driver from PinIdea.

    I have only gotten cgminer on Win to run if I specify frequencies in round hundred numbers (200, 300, 400). I does not run for me if I specify freqs such as 225, 350, etc.
     
  13. PeterNorth

    PeterNorth New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Can any of the issues be attributed to not enough bandwidth through routers, modems or ISP speeds ? Generally poor equipment problems ?
     
  14. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Still waiting for my 10. Order# 84. I'm on the east coast of the US ffs. :(
     
  15. heisenberg36

    heisenberg36 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    seriously, why is there absolutly 0 response????????
     
  16. SlowS

    SlowS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well.

    One DOA. Lights up, fan spins, zero hash no matter the clk setting.

    The the other four won't hash on 400 (solid green lights display).

    After several attempts I was able to get three going on my pi 3 and one on my win 10 machine. I tested all on my 10 and found said DOA one :(.

    I have the three connected to the pi with a Anker PowerPort 10 power supply (output of 1.4 A minimum to a max of 2.4 A per a port) - more than enough to run five of these. Sadly connecting a fourth magically can't run (solid green lights), yet hooking it up to my win 10 runs okay?

    Drivers are configured with the release located on git.

    Anyways some pics:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  17. mstang83

    mstang83 New Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    From the github docs I noticed the 200 clock setting is only for Windows running USB. Linux running USB has clock of 400. I tried to install on Ubuntu but I didn't see the related ports in the /dev folder as
    /dev/ttyUSB0 etc. I even downloaded the drivers and compiled them using make. In Linux/Ubuntu does the system auto detect the DU-1 or do you have to tell the system to look for it? Any pointers from the Linux crowd?

    I did install the unsigned driver on Windows 10 but there is no real difference in performance and I still have a few that won't even start mining.
     
  18. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    .....and I still haven't heard anything about my 10 miner order.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. heisenberg36

    heisenberg36 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    same here kinda sad over a month now
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Even though I bought a huge USB hub, I want my fucking DASH back.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  21. heisenberg36

    heisenberg36 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    im down with you on that one! waste of time and money lost?
     
  22. PeterNorth

    PeterNorth New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Maybe that's a good thing, perhaps yours will be better if they have seen all this feedback, I would find it hard to believe they would blindly continue to deliver problems instead of doing something to look into the matter, how good would this be for future business. I think they have hit a snag that wasn't obvious on earlier test units and with those they may have been lucky without realizing it and put too much faith in those results. If they want to sell other types of miner products then I feel the silent time is being spent furiously working thru the issues and with a possible reprogram where needed.Who would buy their big gun if the little ones were all problematic and nothing got done about it. If they can make a complex product that "sort of" works then I think the extra mile takes an effort but is reachable. Look at the development of these things, pretty darn quick and very few technical things are offered so quickly, they would be learning from these experiences too. When I am stuck on some programming issue, I hate it when the phone rings, I hate distracting emails. They will sort it in some amicable way and get back to us.
     
  23. Crushed

    Crushed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    From what I can tell, autoscan of serial ports does not work under Win or Linux. Just specify the ports (e.g., -S //./COM3). For the ones that you can't get to start, did you try running a single miner as the only connected device?

    Someone did tell me the following regarding their Linux troubleshooting:

    "Even when running cgminer as root with sudo, I didn't have read/write access to /dev/ACM0 (or whatever your port is). cgminer would not give me any errors, it would just quit. I had to manually execute "chmod 777 /dev/ttyACM0" or add myself to the "dialout" group. Strange that it didn't work even as root, however..."
     
  24. cryptodealer

    cryptodealer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    don't be sad, i lost 5 figure amount to baikal's greedy owners who did excellent job at being selfish and making early investors' life miserable.

     
  25. SlowS

    SlowS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you're having issues locating the correct USB. Unplug the unit and plug it back in then open up a terminal and type dmesg. You should see something along these lines:

    Code:
    New USB device found
    Followed by whatever port it gets assigned (for me ttyACMx - x is the number 0-4). This port may not be ttyACM.

    Code:
    cdc acm 1-1.3:1.0: ttyAMC0: USB ACM device

    As I was asked how I ran three in one instant of cgminer on my pi here is the code, remember to change ttyACMx to whatever is assigned to it:

    Code:
    ./cgminer --x11 -o "stratum+tcp://url:port" -u user -p x --dr1-clk 400 --dr1-fan LV4 --dr1-scan-serial /dev/ttyAMC0 --dr1-scan-serial /dev/ttyAMC1 --dr1-scan-serial /dev/ttyAMC2 --du1
    As I cannot get the auto scan to work......
     
  26. iRybin

    iRybin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Received 5 DU-1s today. The cables from manufacturer are complete garbage! The 0.6m one from SSK is much better - all 5 run @ 400. With stock one - only 2, 2 was @ 300 and one @ 200 only. So - +5V injection will be the good thing and cable replacement is a todo!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. SlowS

    SlowS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That may be the cause to my current issue with one running at 300 while the other three are at 400. Thanks. Could you ping me what you cables you have?
     
  28. intertan

    intertan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    58
    OK first why are later orders getting there's before earlier orders?
    I'd myself #100 and still waiting but #126 got there's?
    2nd if the issues are the reason they suspended shipping then why no answer?
    3rd why the sudden lack of response?

    I the kind of person stuff happens, demand out ways supplies, last minute issue causing delays to name a few. I am fine with this as long as someone from pinidea says something.
     
  29. Balych

    Balych Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Dash Address:
    Xba1ychX7CjgbRrCKE1LjHjT3jLUhcexs5
    OMG, used my phone charge cable and able to run one @400 MHz even without additional power :eek: And other which not worked at all, run @300 now.
     
    #119 Balych, Jun 13, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2016
  30. SlowS

    SlowS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well I swapped out the supplied connector with several others I had laying about including one for my note 4. Didn't help with my DOA one. Still displaying two solid green lights, no change even if idle. Did work for the unit that could only run at 300, now running at 400.

    So now I have four running off my pi...