Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

COMPLETE MASTERNODE GUIDE (WINDOWS LOCAL + LINUX REMOTE @VULTR)

Discussion in 'Masternode Guides' started by weirdgod, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,306
    Likes Received:
    2,436
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
  2. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Sorry, I'm a linux guy and not used to binaries. Nevermind me then.
     
  3. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,306
    Likes Received:
    2,436
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    If RC is open sourced you can compile the masternode code on every of your machines :)
     
  4. MrMime

    MrMime Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    188
    If using windows for local wallet, do you know if I can just change my config file to repoint?
     
  5. Darkuopm

    Darkuopm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I dont know what you mean by repoiont. I had the understanding that updating did not require a change to the .conf file. I could be wrong anyone please correct me if so.

    I have a windows local machine and was trying to update. This is what I did and it seams to have worked.
    on my VPS logged in thru putty:
    wget https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/raw/master/rc/darkcoin-0.10.11.6-linux.tar.gz
    that downloaded the file then
    tar -zxvf darkcoind0.10.11.6-linux.tar.gz
    that unzipped it
    mv darkcoind0.10.11.6-linux/bin/64/darkcoind darkcoind
    that moved darkcoind to my root dir
    sudo chmod +x darkcoind
    that set permissions
    ./darkcoind
    that started the server.
    It is now showing updated on elbzo.net to 10.11.6 but does not show listed yet on the Status drkmn 01 thru 08 or the p2 pool. I am hoping that it just needs time for those.
    hopefully this helps someone trying to update. I am still kinda of new to linux but am learning.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. MrMime

    MrMime Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    188
    Same thing happened to one of my MN's also. The Other two were fine however. Weird.. In regards to the pointing, I was looking off of what booyah posted up above. Babygiraffe had a great guide and that seemed to go off without a hitch. (Essentially what you had written) Other than that one not listing on any servers, it's all good.

    *Edit: Is your ip showing up when you ./darkcoind masternode list | grep [ip]?
     
    #96 MrMime, Jul 15, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Darkuopm

    Darkuopm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    no that's weird the grep command doesn't seem to do anything now?? and I am still unlisted? Any ideas??

    i dont want to try and update my second one if it is going to be a problem
     
  8. MrMime

    MrMime Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    188
    Yeah, same thing happened to me and looks like my node disappeared from elbzo. :/. Assuming will have to restart creation process over?

    Edit* Trying to roll back to 05 version and seeing if that changes anything.
    Edit** Didn't work. Not too sure now. Will probably need to transfer coins and re-setup?
     
    #98 MrMime, Jul 15, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2014
  9. Ryan Taylor

    Ryan Taylor Well-known Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    1,597
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Did you try going back into the wallet console and entering "walletpassphrase <password> 60" and "masternode start <password>" to relaunch the masternode?
     
  10. MrMime

    MrMime Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    188
    babygiraffe I have not yet. Will try throwing that in and seeing. Thanks!

    Ya went through and still no 1 after ip. :/
     
    #100 MrMime, Jul 15, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2014
  11. Darkuopm

    Darkuopm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I see I am always 1 step behind babygiraffe. I just went to my windows wallet and re-did masternode genkey. And then restarted my masternode and all is working now. I guess it is worth mentioning that I first stoped darkcoind on my linux server and edited the darkcoin.conf file to masternode=0 and deleted my old masternode private key. Then I ran darkcoind again. then stoped it. then did the same on windows. I edited the .conf file ran the wallet. closed the wallet. opened it again then requested the new masternode genkey. Then edited the linus .conf with teh new key and changed masternod=1 then ran darkcoind on linux. then I edited my local .conf file. then opened the local wallet did the passphrase and start masternode commands and now its working.
     
  12. TaoOfSatoshi

    TaoOfSatoshi Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    2,597
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Hello, I just made an account to give my utmost gratitude to Weirdgod, Flare, and Chaeplin for their invaluable assistance in setting up my first Masternode, and then, with much more pain, the second one from the same computer (I need sleep). I'm too cheap to pay you guys, so I have to pay somehow, right?

    I believe in DRK, and I will be hodling my 2k+ coins for the foreseeable future, as I am excited to see where this project, which is already leaps and bounds beyond BTC in innovation, will take us.

    I will hold even though the falling price tests patience, I believe all of our patience will be rewarded.

    Evan and the Dev team are in a class by themselves, and the community from what I've seen in my short time here is top notch.

    Onward and upward, my friends! DARKCOIN FTW!!!!!!

    Thanks again,

    Tao
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. MrMime

    MrMime Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    188
    Here goes nothing....
     
  14. Darkuopm

    Darkuopm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    let us know if it works for you. Thanks
     
  15. MrMime

    MrMime Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    188
    That did the trick! Nice and easy. Nice job Darkuopm and thank you.
     
  16. darklord1981

    darklord1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    With this setup and the latest Windows Wallet there seems to be no more 'Masternode start" command available in the debug console.

    Looking to set up another MN. My quesiton is, does the windows wallet NEED to be online at all times for teh masternode, or merely the instance running on the linux server?
     
  17. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,306
    Likes Received:
    2,436
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    What version are you referring to? If its 0.9.12.6: Yes, there is no masternode start command in there, as it does not contain masternode functionality. A Windows binary for 0.10.12.6 (masternode capable) is not available at the moment.

    No, the windows wallet does not need to be online, just the actual masternode (linux server).
     
  18. darklord1981

    darklord1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have issues setting up MN #2.

    It doesn't seem to be downloading the blockchain. When I do ./darkcoind getinfo it shows

    {
    "version" : 101105,
    "protocolversion" : 70018,
    "walletversion" : 60000,
    "balance" : 0.00000000,
    "blocks" : 0,
    "timeoffset" : 0,
    "connections" : 0,
    "proxy" : "",
    "difficulty" : 0.00024414,
    "testnet" : false,
    "keypoololdest" : 1406802420,
    "keypoolsize" : 101,
    "paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
    "mininput" : 0.00001000,
    "errors" : ""
     
  19. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Update to 101106 and you will find connections automatically.
     
  20. darklord1981

    darklord1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I thought that might be the issue.

    Was using this command
    wget http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
    and it was only doing 101105

    How can I update to 101106?
     
  21. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  22. darklord1981

    darklord1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
  23. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  24. darklord1981

    darklord1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
  25. darklord1981

    darklord1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    damn thing still wont start. Grep command returns just a blank line. damn it,

    Edit: Fixed.

    Seems I fired up the wrong cold wallet against the wrong MN and somehow managed to merge the MN and new wallet address, creating only 1 MN instead of too. (prob the beer's fault) haha

    Just rebuilt both of them individually with new wallets and instances of Linux and working like a dream.
     
    #115 darklord1981, Jul 31, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2014
  26. weirdgod

    weirdgod Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    168
    • Like Like x 2
  27. Miner237

    Miner237 Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    213
    I'm having trouble on the local wallet running the Masternode start command. I verified my port is open but I keep getting the message inbound port is not open please open and try again. Any thoughts?
     
  28. Lebubar

    Lebubar Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Hi,

    When I had this error last time it's because I forgot to start the deamon on the remote server =).
    So I think that it can't connect your MN at port 9999 :
    -check deamon start on remote server : ps- ef | grep drakcoin (should show I line darkcoind)
    -Check your conf file in your local wallet should have the IP of the remote MasterNode : masternodeaddr=IP:9999
    From local wallet can try : telnet IP_remote 9999 = If deamon is start and reachable from your local you should have some message on the screen
     
  29. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Can this guide be updated for RC4?
     
  30. Lebubar

    Lebubar Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Oh yes and also no need to write 2 times the passphrase at the end.
    Only masternode start "Passphrase"
    It s enough. No need to do the wallerpass " PASS" 60 before.