11.2 - Dash Release

tungfa

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 9, 2014
8,972
6,740
1,283
4 hours in
And everything is green and running
 
  • Like
Reactions: AjM

romario

New Member
Apr 2, 2015
31
5
8
ghmm... so... did you create this wallet with db5.1 binaries then? I'll be a bit confused if it's not the case...
Yes, I created this wallet in Berkeley DB 5.1.29 environment. So I assumed that building a dashd with the same DB version should do the trick, but it did not. It doesn't even launch.
 

GermanRed+

Active Member
Aug 28, 2014
299
109
113
Now if only we could stop rushing these releases out of testnet and into the wild. No offense to everyone I mean it's not like we are running and managing a 25 million dollar software project here. Would it kill us to have some proper software development practices?!?! Feature freezes? Unit testing? We do nothing nothing software projects do.

I mean give me a break. How many releases is it going to take before our dev team start taking steps towards improving the professionalism of our releases. Sorry about the rant but this shit drives me up the wall it makes the entire community look sloppy.
I agree with your opinions and had the same thought. However, I believe that there are bugs you probably won't see on the testnet because the main-net is a lot uglier than the testnet. On the main-net, there are less experienced noobs trying to run their MNs and evil operators trying to take advantage of this upgrade period when the enforcement is off.
 

gujo82

New Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Jun 16, 2014
29
4
8
getting below error on one of my many MNs when running "masternode debug", after updating to latest version, only this one is giving me pains strangely..have tried deleting peers.dat , blockstate etc and --reindex, but no luck.. tried searching the forum for it but most seem to suggest its due to old version..

"error: {"code":-32601,"message":"Method not found"}"
 

GermanRed+

Active Member
Aug 28, 2014
299
109
113

raganius

cryptoPag.com
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
I've got the same question: how is it that my MN has been receiving PoSe score "1" in both dashnodes.com and dashninja.pl, but when I do a "masternode list pose" on putty I receive "0" as a reply score?

I wonder if I'm doing anything wrong, because I haven't received any other MN payment since march 27 (I've been updating as soon as new releases are published).

Thank you in advance for any help/enlightenment.
BUMP

My questions are:
  1. The fact that my MN has received this "1" PoSe score will cause it to receive no payments (as no more payments have been received since a week ago)?
  2. How do I know what is causing this "1" score, in order to solve it?

Thank you.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dutchn0mad

GermanRed+

Active Member
Aug 28, 2014
299
109
113
BUMP

My questions are:
  1. The fact that my MN has received this "1" PoSe score will cause it to receive no payments (as no more payments have been received since a week ago)?
  2. How do I know what is causing this "1" score, in order to solve it?

Thank you.
I guess that it takes time to update PoSe on dashnodes.com and dashninja.pl but I may be wrong. I also at first thought that a PoSe other than 0 will prevent any payment but, if you read that again carefully, a PoSe score of 6 will prevent a payment. A PoSe score of less than 6 is not an error state.

According to the comment in the source code:
Masternodes in a error state do not receive payment.

And, according to the explanation in dashninja.pl, the error state is a PoSe score of 6. There may be some other reason why you are not getting any payment for a week.
 
  • Like
Reactions: raganius

GermanRed+

Active Member
Aug 28, 2014
299
109
113
Is the PoSe really working? There are some 0.11.1.25 nodes with a PoSe score of zero. Shouldn't it the obsolete version for MN? The PoSe should be none zero. Any comment on this?

EDIT: I think there is still some bugs in the new code. Perhaps, it has something to do with the updating of activeseconds or PoSe when two MNs are connected as peers during the network scan. I did not read the code. It is just pure speculation. When two MNs are connected, activeseconds on both MNs get updated really quick and the CPU load ramps up very fast.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

raganius

cryptoPag.com
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
I guess that it takes time to update PoSe on dashnodes.com and dashninja.pl but I may be wrong. I also at first thought that a PoSe other than 0 will prevent any payment but, if you read that again carefully, a PoSe score of 6 will prevent a payment. A PoSe score of less than 6 is not an error state.

According to the comment in the source code:
Masternodes in a error state do not receive payment.

And, according to the explanation in dashninja.pl, the error state is a PoSe score of 6. There may be some other reason why you are not getting any payment for a week.
Thank you. I agree with you. I think it's better to wait some more days to see how everything will behave. Meanwhile, I'll keep a close watch on my MN.

hi,my mn has updated last night(11.1.27),and it was doing well then! and this morning when I went to check the mn_running situation on the "https://dashninja.pl/masternodes.html#mnlistdetail" web,it's gone!!my mn is not existence!!but in the ubuntu(vps) is going well !!
./dashd masternode list|grep "my ip"
"my ip:9999" : "ENABLED"
Why?

Now mine has also disappeared from the dashninja.pl, but it is OK at the http://dashnodes.com -> PoSe "0"!! :D
 

tungfa

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 9, 2014
8,972
6,740
1,283
hi,my mn has updated last night(11.1.27),and it was doing well then! and this morning when I went to check the mn_running situation on the "https://dashninja.pl/masternodes.html#mnlistdetail" web,it's gone!!my mn is not existence!!but in the ubuntu(vps) is going well !!
./dashd masternode list|grep "my ip"
"my ip:9999" : "ENABLED"
Why?


The problem it elberths page
dashninja.pl
mine too, all gone this morning,
i double checked on darkchilds page, and everything good and online !!
http://www.dashnodes.com
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,261
1,837
1,183
Ahh... I guess I know... To explain this we need to go back in history a bit :) Not so long ago first round was actually a "dirty" mixing - it was a process of creation denoms during that first round. So logic to count rounds was "hey, I found a denom in that tx - that's a mixing". And then we moved to preliminary creation of denominations so that only denominations were legit to enter even first round of mixing. But logic behind round calculation stayed the same and that was ok for that time. New wallet however has a lot more strict rules to that: it count each input independently and do not count them at all if there was even a single nondenom input in that tx. So these "dirty" rounds are completely ignored now. This should be more accurate and secure but you will need to mix a bit more though.
Could you explain more... How can a non-denom input be in a transaction with a denom input? Do we still get these? I thought because DS got changed since around v.11.0.9 that makes denominated inputs to be created at round 0 before they can enter the mixing, but evidently our DS tx's got mixed with non-denoms up to v.11.1.26? I thought the change was only applied to wallets that did DS mixing when they were v.11.0.x, but evidently this is a change for all DS mixing before v.11.2.x, which can be a surprise for some people to see suddenly their DS balance has a significant shrinkage that they weren't aware. Did we have a heads up before this release that somehow many of us missed?
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
Can someone please explain how to do this manually step by step for linux terminal nooobs, I got quite a few MN that I cant launch becourse im an Idiot that only uses linux to operate my MN

;/ edit
If you don't put out there a complete guide on how idiots like me can update then there is a unfair advantage that follows, IT guys will reap the benefits of fewer MNs while we nooobs try to scramble our shit together to try to update.. Dont assume that everyone that has a MN is a IT pro, rather assume everyone is an idiot.
Did someone link you to this yet?
https://dashtalk.org/threads/reuben...rnodes-from-one-wallet-guide-start-many.4034/

Ask questions, we'll help :) BTW, there is always someone with an advantage. People smarter, faster, luckier, richer, etc.... But look at the bright side, your ahead of at least 99.9% of the world just by being here and participating!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Icebucket

AjM

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jun 23, 2014
1,335
571
283
Finland
eduffield UdjinM6 crowning snogcel flare

v.0.11.2.17 -> Cosmetic and translation glitches list:

1. Overview tab -> "Try Mix" and "Reset" buttons are NOT disabled when Dash-qt is in the masternode mode.

2. Overview tab -> "out of sync" textbox blocks "Recent transactions" text with certain languages, example Finnish.


3. Overview tab -> Darksend progress bar -> tooltip is NOT translated.

4. Overview tab -> Darksend Mixing -> "Latest Darksend Message" some messages is NOT translated.

5. Send tab -> Send confirm window -> "Yes" and "Cancel" buttons is NOT translated.

6. Receive tab -> Request payment window -> "Close" button is NOT translated.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: crowning

crowning

Well-known Member
May 29, 2014
1,428
2,005
183
Alpha Centauri Bc
v.0.11.2.17 -> Cosmetic and translation glitches list:

1. Overview tab -> "Try Mix" and "Reset" buttons are NOT disabled when Dash-qt is in the masternode mode.
They LOOK the same, but they don't start any action...do you get the "Darksend was successfully reset" popup when you click on "Reset"?
Anyway, I've changed it to make things more clear, see https://github.com/darkcoin/darkcoin/pull/296 (commit # 3):



AjM said:
2. Overview tab -> "out of sync" textbox blocks "Recent transactions" text with certain languages, example Finnish.
I can not reproduce this, even with the smallest possible wallet-size it looks like this:
Finnish.png
Which OS (lemme guess: OSX) and screen-resolution are you using?

AjM said:
3. Overview tab -> Darksend progress bar -> tooltip is NOT translated.

4. Overview tab -> Darksend Mixing -> "Latest Darksend Message" some messages is NOT translated.

5. Send tab -> Send confirm window -> "Yes" and "Cancel" buttons is NOT translated.

6. Receive tab -> Request payment window -> "Close" button is NOT translated.
flare 's job
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: UdjinM6 and AjM

AjM

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jun 23, 2014
1,335
571
283
Finland
They LOOK the same, but they don't start any action...do you get the "Darksend was successfully reset" popup when you click on "Reset"?
Anyway, I've changed it to make things more clear, see https://github.com/darkcoin/darkcoin/pull/296 (commit # 3):





I can not reproduce this, even with the smallest possible wallet-size it looks like this:
View attachment 1269
Which OS (lemme guess: OSX) and screen-resolution are you using?



flare 's job
I checked 1, and you are right, they are indeed disabled. My bad.

2. Maybe this is depending what fonts OS have or not, and maybe my test PC does not have right font.
My OS is win7 x64 and res is 1920x1080.
This is not so serious glitch but check out included pic.


EDIT: tested 2 with my primary pc (Win7 x64 1920x1080) and there this is ok, no glitch.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

thelazier

Active Member
Jan 5, 2015
240
184
103
Thailand
Dash Address
Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
eduffield UdjinM6

I just faced a rare case on my MN.
cut from my debug.log
-- Updating new block normally ok.
2015-04-03 02:58:24 CheckBlock() : Found payment(1|276250000) or payee(1|Xj6VUcskKCYwdQseBPsGnKSokuSrQ2CyLW) nHeight 246104.
2015-04-03 02:58:24 UpdateTip: new best=00000000001555776df59dcc08738c878d0ad576b4f93eebd0363e06e7d2dc70 height=246104 log2_work=61.230681 tx=1011325 date=2015-04-03 02:57:55 progress=0.999996
2015-04-03 02:58:24 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED

-- Found ORPHANED Blocks
2015-04-03 03:11:05 CheckBlock() : Skipping masternode payment check - nHeight 246105 Hash 0000000000085ebc7ce3ee18eea1b6abfbbbd1369fadfcd98e6ea3a40c820c3d
2015-04-03 03:11:05 ProcessBlock: ORPHAN BLOCK 0, prev=000000000008da30ba00c6ca5c7640a65974288d3c5eb5e3e89dddc1938e5c8f
2015-04-03 03:12:03 CheckBlock() : Skipping masternode payment check - nHeight 246105 Hash 000000000005f53e482bff33aeeb6eb9f5ab7c9e1f0e63b603f3bbb38e32751b
2015-04-03 03:12:03 ProcessBlock: ORPHAN BLOCK 1, prev=0000000000085ebc7ce3ee18eea1b6abfbbbd1369fadfcd98e6ea3a40c820c3d

-- Is this the cause of all orphaned ?
2015-04-03 03:13:06 Peer xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:9999 is stalling block download, disconnecting
-- and Blocks is always ORPHANED after that.
2015-04-03 03:14:16 CheckBlock() : Skipping masternode payment check - nHeight 246105 Hash 000000000010a2300c66758a8e9f96b9ba85d4936009a54d618dcf002e19f1fd
2015-04-03 03:14:16 ProcessBlock: ORPHAN BLOCK 2, prev=000000000005f53e482bff33aeeb6eb9f5ab7c9e1f0e63b603f3bbb38e32751b


I recheck the block with explorer , all this orphaned are valid blocks.

So, I understand that this would be a bug.

By the way, stop and restart daemon will re-download blocks from 246104 to present blocks and working normally without any special parameter specified to fix anything.

Thanks for reading,hope you understand what I try to explain.
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
They LOOK the same, but they don't start any action...do you get the "Darksend was successfully reset" popup when you click on "Reset"?
Anyway, I've changed it to make things more clear, see https://github.com/darkcoin/darkcoin/pull/296 (commit # 3):





I can not reproduce this, even with the smallest possible wallet-size it looks like this:
View attachment 1269
Which OS (lemme guess: OSX) and screen-resolution are you using?



flare 's job
Nice! This however
4. Overview tab -> Darksend Mixing -> "Latest Darksend Message" some messages is NOT translated.
is not a flare's job :rolleyes: we need to change the way MN and clients communicate during mixing to fix that.
 
  • Like
Reactions: AjM

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
eduffield UdjinM6

I just faced a rare case on my MN.
cut from my debug.log
-- Updating new block normally ok.
2015-04-03 02:58:24 CheckBlock() : Found payment(1|276250000) or payee(1|Xj6VUcskKCYwdQseBPsGnKSokuSrQ2CyLW) nHeight 246104.
2015-04-03 02:58:24 UpdateTip: new best=00000000001555776df59dcc08738c878d0ad576b4f93eebd0363e06e7d2dc70 height=246104 log2_work=61.230681 tx=1011325 date=2015-04-03 02:57:55 progress=0.999996
2015-04-03 02:58:24 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED

-- Found ORPHANED Blocks
2015-04-03 03:11:05 CheckBlock() : Skipping masternode payment check - nHeight 246105 Hash 0000000000085ebc7ce3ee18eea1b6abfbbbd1369fadfcd98e6ea3a40c820c3d
2015-04-03 03:11:05 ProcessBlock: ORPHAN BLOCK 0, prev=000000000008da30ba00c6ca5c7640a65974288d3c5eb5e3e89dddc1938e5c8f
2015-04-03 03:12:03 CheckBlock() : Skipping masternode payment check - nHeight 246105 Hash 000000000005f53e482bff33aeeb6eb9f5ab7c9e1f0e63b603f3bbb38e32751b
2015-04-03 03:12:03 ProcessBlock: ORPHAN BLOCK 1, prev=0000000000085ebc7ce3ee18eea1b6abfbbbd1369fadfcd98e6ea3a40c820c3d

-- Is this the cause of all orphaned ?
2015-04-03 03:13:06 Peer xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:9999 is stalling block download, disconnecting
-- and Blocks is always ORPHANED after that.
2015-04-03 03:14:16 CheckBlock() : Skipping masternode payment check - nHeight 246105 Hash 000000000010a2300c66758a8e9f96b9ba85d4936009a54d618dcf002e19f1fd
2015-04-03 03:14:16 ProcessBlock: ORPHAN BLOCK 2, prev=000000000005f53e482bff33aeeb6eb9f5ab7c9e1f0e63b603f3bbb38e32751b


I recheck the block with explorer , all this orphaned are valid blocks.

So, I understand that this would be a bug.

By the way, stop and restart daemon will re-download blocks from 246104 to present blocks and working normally without any special parameter specified to fix anything.

Thanks for reading,hope you understand what I try to explain.
remove peers.dat and try again pls
 

crowning

Well-known Member
May 29, 2014
1,428
2,005
183
Alpha Centauri Bc
AjM said:
4. Overview tab -> Darksend Mixing -> "Latest Darksend Message" some messages is NOT translated.
is not a flare's job :rolleyes: we need to change the way MN and clients communicate during mixing to fix that.
Oops, didn't notice the word 'messages'.

I just checked the code, I think it's not worth the efforts (until you really are VERY bored ;)).
The static strings are localized already, that's good enough for me...
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
Oops, didn't notice the word 'messages'.

I just checked the code, I think it's not worth the efforts (until you really are VERY bored ;)).
The static strings are localized already, that's good enough for me...
Well.. I would fix that too (I don't really like text messages going here and there, I would prefer codes instead + that would allow us to localize it accordingly) but that require another protocol bump and I think we need some "cool down" period here :D

PS. No time to be "bored"... :) I have something "in progress" but that's still too dirty to show... Hope to clean it up soon so you and snogcel will have some more work to be done :rolleyes:
 
  • Like
Reactions: AjM and crowning

AjM

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jun 23, 2014
1,335
571
283
Finland
Oops, didn't notice the word 'messages'.

I just checked the code, I think it's not worth the efforts (until you really are VERY bored ;)).
The static strings are localized already, that's good enough for me...
For me its ok because i'am using English any way,
but people who do not understand English, this is problem,
and it looks silly when there are English and your selected lang mixed together.

I agree with "cool down" period, but please keep these glitches (and forth coming) in your bugs list.

BTW: why we are abandoned JIRA?
 

the-baker

Member
Mar 12, 2015
70
70
58
For me its ok because i'am using English any way,
but people who do not understand English, this is problem,
and it looks silly when there are English and your selected lang mixed together.

I agree with "cool down" period, but please keep these glitches (and forth coming) in your bugs list.

BTW: why we are abandoned JIRA?
How's about opening issues on github instead? The bug tracker doesn't look too well maintained either, but at least you can be sure the devs get an email notification when a ticket is opened :)
 
S

snogcel

Guest
Well.. I would fix that too (I don't really like text messages going here and there, I would prefer codes instead + that would allow us to localize it accordingly) but that require another protocol bump and I think we need some "cool down" period here :D

PS. No time to be "bored"... :) I have something "in progress" but that's still too dirty to show... Hope to clean it up soon so you and snogcel will have some more work to be done :rolleyes:
I'm intrigued :)
 

AjM

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jun 23, 2014
1,335
571
283
Finland
How's about opening issues on github instead? The bug tracker doesn't look too well maintained either, but at least you can be sure the devs get an email notification when a ticket is opened :)
I think devs should decide how and where we/they track bugs, and use it.
Now bugs and glitches are scattered everywhere here and there and nobody cant track all that, and devs miss most.