Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

11.2 - Dash Release

Discussion in 'Official Announcements' started by eduffield, Mar 30, 2015.

  1. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,964
    Likes Received:
    6,736
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    4 hours in
    And everything is green and running
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. xxxsexygirls

    xxxsexygirls Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    48
    oblox $pidof dashd

    $kill -9 <pid>

    $rm .dash/.lock

    $./dashd
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    537
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Yeah, figured it was going to end up being a kill -9
     
  4. romario

    romario New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yes, I created this wallet in Berkeley DB 5.1.29 environment. So I assumed that building a dashd with the same DB version should do the trick, but it did not. It doesn't even launch.
     
  5. GermanRed+

    GermanRed+ Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I agree with your opinions and had the same thought. However, I believe that there are bugs you probably won't see on the testnet because the main-net is a lot uglier than the testnet. On the main-net, there are less experienced noobs trying to run their MNs and evil operators trying to take advantage of this upgrade period when the enforcement is off.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Send me debug.log pls [email protected]
     
  7. gujo82

    gujo82 New Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    getting below error on one of my many MNs when running "masternode debug", after updating to latest version, only this one is giving me pains strangely..have tried deleting peers.dat , blockstate etc and --reindex, but no luck.. tried searching the forum for it but most seem to suggest its due to old version..

    "error: {"code":-32601,"message":"Method not found"}"
     
  8. GermanRed+

    GermanRed+ Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    113
  9. raganius

    raganius cryptoPag.com
    Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    1,162
    Trophy Points:
    263
    BUMP

    My questions are:
    1. The fact that my MN has received this "1" PoSe score will cause it to receive no payments (as no more payments have been received since a week ago)?
    2. How do I know what is causing this "1" score, in order to solve it?

    Thank you.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. GermanRed+

    GermanRed+ Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I guess that it takes time to update PoSe on dashnodes.com and dashninja.pl but I may be wrong. I also at first thought that a PoSe other than 0 will prevent any payment but, if you read that again carefully, a PoSe score of 6 will prevent a payment. A PoSe score of less than 6 is not an error state.

    According to the comment in the source code:
    Masternodes in a error state do not receive payment.

    And, according to the explanation in dashninja.pl, the error state is a PoSe score of 6. There may be some other reason why you are not getting any payment for a week.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. GermanRed+

    GermanRed+ Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Is the PoSe really working? There are some 0.11.1.25 nodes with a PoSe score of zero. Shouldn't it the obsolete version for MN? The PoSe should be none zero. Any comment on this?

    EDIT: I think there is still some bugs in the new code. Perhaps, it has something to do with the updating of activeseconds or PoSe when two MNs are connected as peers during the network scan. I did not read the code. It is just pure speculation. When two MNs are connected, activeseconds on both MNs get updated really quick and the CPU load ramps up very fast.
     
    #251 GermanRed+, Apr 2, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 2, 2015
  12. lxklyga

    lxklyga New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    hi,my mn has updated last night(11.1.27),and it was doing well then! and this morning when I went to check the mn_running situation on the "https://dashninja.pl/masternodes.html#mnlistdetail" web,it's gone!!my mn is not existence!!but in the ubuntu(vps) is going well !!
    ./dashd masternode list|grep "my ip"
    "my ip:9999" : "ENABLED"
    Why?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  13. raganius

    raganius cryptoPag.com
    Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    1,162
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Thank you. I agree with you. I think it's better to wait some more days to see how everything will behave. Meanwhile, I'll keep a close watch on my MN.

    Now mine has also disappeared from the dashninja.pl, but it is OK at the http://dashnodes.com -> PoSe "0"!! :D
     
  14. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,964
    Likes Received:
    6,736
    Trophy Points:
    1,283

    The problem it elberths page
    dashninja.pl
    mine too, all gone this morning,
    i double checked on darkchilds page, and everything good and online !!
    http://www.dashnodes.com
     
  15. elbereth

    elbereth Active Member
    Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    466
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XkfkHqMnhvQovo7kXQjvnNiFnQhRNZYCsz
    My nodes were frozen. Updated to .17. Hopefully this version is stable...
    A pity we went on mainnet with that freeze problem found on testnet and unfixed... :/
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Could you explain more... How can a non-denom input be in a transaction with a denom input? Do we still get these? I thought because DS got changed since around v.11.0.9 that makes denominated inputs to be created at round 0 before they can enter the mixing, but evidently our DS tx's got mixed with non-denoms up to v.11.1.26? I thought the change was only applied to wallets that did DS mixing when they were v.11.0.x, but evidently this is a change for all DS mixing before v.11.2.x, which can be a surprise for some people to see suddenly their DS balance has a significant shrinkage that they weren't aware. Did we have a heads up before this release that somehow many of us missed?
     
  17. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Did someone link you to this yet?
    https://dashtalk.org/threads/reuben...rnodes-from-one-wallet-guide-start-many.4034/

    Ask questions, we'll help :) BTW, there is always someone with an advantage. People smarter, faster, luckier, richer, etc.... But look at the bright side, your ahead of at least 99.9% of the world just by being here and participating!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    571
    Trophy Points:
    283
    eduffield UdjinM6 crowning snogcel flare

    v.0.11.2.17 -> Cosmetic and translation glitches list:

    1. Overview tab -> "Try Mix" and "Reset" buttons are NOT disabled when Dash-qt is in the masternode mode.

    2. Overview tab -> "out of sync" textbox blocks "Recent transactions" text with certain languages, example Finnish.


    3. Overview tab -> Darksend progress bar -> tooltip is NOT translated.

    4. Overview tab -> Darksend Mixing -> "Latest Darksend Message" some messages is NOT translated.

    5. Send tab -> Send confirm window -> "Yes" and "Cancel" buttons is NOT translated.

    6. Receive tab -> Request payment window -> "Close" button is NOT translated.
     
    #258 AjM, Apr 3, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  19. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    They LOOK the same, but they don't start any action...do you get the "Darksend was successfully reset" popup when you click on "Reset"?
    Anyway, I've changed it to make things more clear, see https://github.com/darkcoin/darkcoin/pull/296 (commit # 3):

    [​IMG]

    I can not reproduce this, even with the smallest possible wallet-size it looks like this:
    Finnish.png
    Which OS (lemme guess: OSX) and screen-resolution are you using?

    flare 's job [​IMG]
     
    #259 crowning, Apr 3, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2015
    • Like Like x 2
  20. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    571
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I checked 1, and you are right, they are indeed disabled. My bad.

    2. Maybe this is depending what fonts OS have or not, and maybe my test PC does not have right font.
    My OS is win7 x64 and res is 1920x1080.
    This is not so serious glitch but check out included pic.
    [​IMG]

    EDIT: tested 2 with my primary pc (Win7 x64 1920x1080) and there this is ok, no glitch.
     
    #260 AjM, Apr 3, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2015
  21. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    eduffield UdjinM6

    I just faced a rare case on my MN.
    cut from my debug.log
    -- Updating new block normally ok.
    2015-04-03 02:58:24 CheckBlock() : Found payment(1|276250000) or payee(1|Xj6VUcskKCYwdQseBPsGnKSokuSrQ2CyLW) nHeight 246104.
    2015-04-03 02:58:24 UpdateTip: new best=00000000001555776df59dcc08738c878d0ad576b4f93eebd0363e06e7d2dc70 height=246104 log2_work=61.230681 tx=1011325 date=2015-04-03 02:57:55 progress=0.999996
    2015-04-03 02:58:24 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED

    -- Found ORPHANED Blocks
    2015-04-03 03:11:05 CheckBlock() : Skipping masternode payment check - nHeight 246105 Hash 0000000000085ebc7ce3ee18eea1b6abfbbbd1369fadfcd98e6ea3a40c820c3d
    2015-04-03 03:11:05 ProcessBlock: ORPHAN BLOCK 0, prev=000000000008da30ba00c6ca5c7640a65974288d3c5eb5e3e89dddc1938e5c8f
    2015-04-03 03:12:03 CheckBlock() : Skipping masternode payment check - nHeight 246105 Hash 000000000005f53e482bff33aeeb6eb9f5ab7c9e1f0e63b603f3bbb38e32751b
    2015-04-03 03:12:03 ProcessBlock: ORPHAN BLOCK 1, prev=0000000000085ebc7ce3ee18eea1b6abfbbbd1369fadfcd98e6ea3a40c820c3d

    -- Is this the cause of all orphaned ?
    2015-04-03 03:13:06 Peer xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:9999 is stalling block download, disconnecting
    -- and Blocks is always ORPHANED after that.
    2015-04-03 03:14:16 CheckBlock() : Skipping masternode payment check - nHeight 246105 Hash 000000000010a2300c66758a8e9f96b9ba85d4936009a54d618dcf002e19f1fd
    2015-04-03 03:14:16 ProcessBlock: ORPHAN BLOCK 2, prev=000000000005f53e482bff33aeeb6eb9f5ab7c9e1f0e63b603f3bbb38e32751b


    I recheck the block with explorer , all this orphaned are valid blocks.

    So, I understand that this would be a bug.

    By the way, stop and restart daemon will re-download blocks from 246104 to present blocks and working normally without any special parameter specified to fix anything.

    Thanks for reading,hope you understand what I try to explain.
     
  22. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Nice! This however
    is not a flare's job :rolleyes: we need to change the way MN and clients communicate during mixing to fix that.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    remove peers.dat and try again pls
     
  24. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    Just restarted daemon and it's working fine already mentioned in my post.
    I just reported that this might be a bug.
     
  25. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Oops, didn't notice the word 'messages'.

    I just checked the code, I think it's not worth the efforts (until you really are VERY bored ;)).
    The static strings are localized already, that's good enough for me...
     
  26. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Well.. I would fix that too (I don't really like text messages going here and there, I would prefer codes instead + that would allow us to localize it accordingly) but that require another protocol bump and I think we need some "cool down" period here :D

    PS. No time to be "bored"... :) I have something "in progress" but that's still too dirty to show... Hope to clean it up soon so you and snogcel will have some more work to be done :rolleyes:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  27. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    571
    Trophy Points:
    283
    For me its ok because i'am using English any way,
    but people who do not understand English, this is problem,
    and it looks silly when there are English and your selected lang mixed together.

    I agree with "cool down" period, but please keep these glitches (and forth coming) in your bugs list.

    BTW: why we are abandoned JIRA?
     
  28. the-baker

    the-baker Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    58
    How's about opening issues on github instead? The bug tracker doesn't look too well maintained either, but at least you can be sure the devs get an email notification when a ticket is opened :)
     
  29. snogcel

    snogcel Guest

    I'm intrigued :)
     
  30. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    571
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I think devs should decide how and where we/they track bugs, and use it.
    Now bugs and glitches are scattered everywhere here and there and nobody cant track all that, and devs miss most.