11.2 - Dash Release

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
Code:
2015-04-01 12:54:52 dumpaddr thread stop
2015-04-01 12:54:52 addcon thread interrupt
2015-04-01 12:54:52 opencon thread interrupt
2015-04-01 14:22:18 : Cannot obtain a lock on data directory /home/xxx/.dash. Dash Core is probably already running.
2015-04-01 14:22:18 Shutdown : In progress...
2015-04-01 14:22:18 StopNode()
2015-04-01 14:22:18 Verifying mncache.dat format...
2015-04-01 14:22:18 Loaded info from mncache.dat  273ms
2015-04-01 14:22:18   Masternodes: 0, peers who asked us for Masternode list: 0, peers we asked for Masternode list: 0, entries in Masternode list we asked for: 0, nDsqCount: 676
2015-04-01 14:22:18 Writting info to mncache.dat...
2015-04-01 14:22:18 Written info to mncache.dat  1ms
2015-04-01 14:22:18   Masternodes: 0, peers who asked us for Masternode list: 0, peers we asked for Masternode list: 0, entries in Masternode list we asked for: 0, nDsqCount: 0
2015-04-01 14:22:18 Masternode dump finished  274ms
2015-04-01 14:22:18 Shutdown : done
I am not able to start it up anymore,
Code:
./dashd stop
error: no response from server
./dashd start
error: no response from server
rm .dash/.lock
 
  • Like
Reactions: xxxsexygirls

xxxsexygirls

Member
Nov 26, 2014
44
20
48
rm .dash/.lock
Thank you for your response, now I am unfortunately getting this
Code:
Unable to bind to 0.0.0.0:9999 on this computer. Dash Core is probably already running.
: Failed to listen on any port. Use -listen=0 if you want this.
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
Maybe I was not clear enough there... I really tried however... :confused: So I'll just try again: :)
Masternode payments DO NOT SPLIT in percentage proportion they are REDIRECTED in that proportion on average.
Sorry for being dense, but I only see two transactions in that block. Wouldn't that be my MN payment and the Miner's payment? Shouldn't I see a 3rd payment of my donation to the foundation? Sorry, I'm just lost.... :(
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
Thank you for your response, now I am unfortunately getting this
Code:
Unable to bind to 0.0.0.0:9999 on this computer. Dash Core is probably already running.
: Failed to listen on any port. Use -listen=0 if you want this.
hmm.... that means that it's actually still running. you need to kill it first then.
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
Sorry for being dense, but I only see two transactions in that block. Wouldn't that be my MN payment and the Miner's payment? Shouldn't I see a 3rd payment of my donation to the foundation? Sorry, I'm just lost.... :(
Nope. Ok, let me give you an example. Suppose your MN has an dash address A you set it to donate 50 (%) to dash address B. So what will happen?
After some time passed your MN was chosen as a winner few times and FULL MN payment amount went to A, B, A, A, B, A, B, B. So it's 50% on average but whole MN payment was redirected or not in every single point of time.
 

xxxsexygirls

Member
Nov 26, 2014
44
20
48
hmm.... that means that it's actually still running. you need to kill it first then.
Weird I am not able to kill it
Code:
$pidof dashd
10600
Code:
$kill 10600
Code:
$./dashd
Dash server starting
Unable to bind to 0.0.0.0:9999 on this computer. Dash Core is probably already running.
: Failed to listen on any port. Use -listen=0 if you want this.
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
Weird I am not able to kill it
Code:
$pidof dashd
10600
Code:
$kill 10600
Code:
$./dashd
Dash server starting
Unable to bind to 0.0.0.0:9999 on this computer. Dash Core is probably already running.
: Failed to listen on any port. Use -listen=0 if you want this.
kill -9 10600
 
  • Like
Reactions: xxxsexygirls

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
Nope. Ok, let me give you an example. Suppose your MN has an dash address A you set it to donate 50 (%) to dash address B. So what will happen?
After some time passed your MN was chosen as a winner few times and FULL MN payment amount went to A, B, A, A, B, A, B, B. So it's 50% on average but whole MN payment was redirected or not in every single point of time.
Oh wow, that makes it really hard to track! But at least I understand now, thanks :)
 

AjM

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jun 23, 2014
1,334
571
283
Finland
MN:s keep dropping of the list, tired to restart, waiting a fix.
 

oaxaca

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jul 8, 2014
573
832
263
Can someone explain this?

2 VPSes, xxx.232 and xxx.233

From putty on 232:

./dashd masternode list | grep xxx.232:9
"enabled"
./dashd masternode list | grep xxx.233:9
"enabled"


From putty on 233:

./dashd masternode list | grep xxx.233:9
"sounds of crickets chirping as it's locked up"


How can the masternode on 233 be active and the daemon frozen at the same time?
 

Ryan Taylor

Well-known Member
Dash Core Team
Foundation Member
Jul 3, 2014
539
1,631
263
Scottsdale, AZ, USA
I am having an issue with the masternode stop commands. I'm wondering if I am perhaps doing something wrong (perhaps with masternode.conf) or if this is issue I should report. Anyone else experiencing this?

I have multiple masternodes, all appear to be running fine, responding to commands, and showing themselves as "ENABLED".

On the cold wallet, I have configured a masternode.conf file with a donation address for all masternodes. The console accepts the start-many command and start-alias command and shows success for all MNs.

The issue is the stop-alias, stop-many, and stop commands (I have one MN configured in the dash.conf file) all result in "failed" with the error message "Darksend Masternode List doesn't include our Masternode, Shutting down Masternode pinging service!". I have been able to replicate the issue running cold wallet for both OSX and Windows.

1) Is anyone else experiencing the same issue with these commands using the masternode.conf setup? Please specify if you are using the donation feature, too.
2) If this is my issue only, what could be causing this problem? How can I correct it?

Thanks!
 

splawik21

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
Apr 8, 2014
1,918
1,273
1,283
I'm having a similar problem.

I try to start or stop dashd on one of my MNs and I get

error: no response from server
Same here x2.
After reboot the client appears on network after local start but after some time later disappears...hmmm
 

oblox

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,032
537
183
Yep, a quarter of my nodes are continuing to lock up. I've given up on trying to get them to stay online until a fix is pushed.
 

tungfa

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 9, 2014
8,967
6,739
1,283
i am really tiered of restarting MN's !
there is some bug in the system which kicks them off again and again
flare is trying to patch them up, but still again and again
 

Sapereaude

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 30, 2014
191
235
203
Most of mine are fine, but then again I remade them all completely from scratch when the release came out.
 

ErrorId

Member
Mar 9, 2014
158
41
88
Canada
Hey folks, after messing around for hours trying everything I could think of I decided to try a vps with a beefier cpu.

So far so good, it's been rock solid for about 8 hrs.

Edit: ram usage is extremely high compared to the previous release. Current around 900mb while the previous was around 150mb.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

GermanRed+

Active Member
Aug 28, 2014
299
109
113
It seems to me that when there are two MNs connected together as peers, the CPU load starts to go up and there may be a memory leak somewhere as the memory usage keeps increasing at the same time until this MN is kicked off the MN network.

Do you guys have "addnode" to other MNs? Try to remove the "addnode" lines in your dash.conf as it may help prevent MNs being kicked off.
 

GermanRed+

Active Member
Aug 28, 2014
299
109
113
Hey folks, after messing around for hours trying everything I could think of I decided to try a vps with a beefier cpu.

So far so good, it's been rock solid for about 8 hrs.

Edit: ram usage is extremely high compared to the previous release. Current around 900mb while the previous was around 150mb.
Do you have addnode pointing to other MNs in your dash.conf? After I removed addnode in my dash.conf, the memory usage stays around 350 MB for 3 hours without a high CPU load.

EDIT: The memory usage is still slowly increasing but at least the high CPU load is gone. It increased much faster when the CPU load was high.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

tungfa

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 9, 2014
8,967
6,739
1,283
they are dropping like flies !
i will stop restarting and wait for a new version
 
  • Like
Reactions: splawik21

Bridgewater

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Dec 14, 2014
183
164
203
My experience with hanged/unresponsive MN daemons seems to be VPS-specific, too.

Of the 3 providers I use, only one is having problems. Other two VPS providers are rock solid. HW specs between them are not too different. Setup is the same as the other providers, except on the problematic one, I did select the Ubuntu 14.04 LTS "Minimal" for the OS, which I did not have the option of doing on the other VPS providers.

Not sure if that could even be the source of the problem, but there are definitely fewer things running in the background than on my other VPS with full 14.04 non-minimal installs.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

tungfa

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 9, 2014
8,967
6,739
1,283
My experience with hanged/unresponsive MN daemons seems to be VPS-specific, too.

Of the 3 providers I use, only one is having problems. Other two VPS providers are rock solid. HW specs between them are not too different. Setup is the same as the other providers, except on the problematic one, I did select the Ubuntu 14.04 LTS "Minimal" for the OS, which I did not have the option of doing on the other VPS providers.

Not sure if that could even be the source of the problem, but there are definitely less things running in the background than on my other VPS with full 14.04 non-minimal installs.
I agree
my French servers are fine
my Germans are dropping and dropping
 
  • Like
Reactions: TaoOfSatoshi

Bridgewater

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Dec 14, 2014
183
164
203
One common thing I see in the debug.log of the unresponsive daemons is an abundance of:

Code:
ProcessMessages(dsee, 253 bytes): Exception 'CDataStream::read() : end of data' caught, normally caused by a message being shorter than its stated length
ProcessMessage(dsee, 253 bytes) FAILED
and
Code:
dseep - Asking source node for missing entry CTxIn(COutPoint(ed2612a8915926d51e2f1272d48b073e0a6eee1bea05fe4b4ec831bb3b463669, 0), scriptSig=)