Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

V12 Testing Thread

Discussion in 'Testing' started by eduffield, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    The format of the timestamp-extension for the backup-files was slightly changed, see https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/512

    To be on the save side the old backups (with the dot between hours and minutes) are never deleted.
    If you don't want/need them you can delete them by hand.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  2. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Testnet running v0.12.0.45-b2b2cef win32. MN wallets were updated and synced, then shut down for a few hours. When restarted, wallets got to the current block height then got the message "Synchronization failed". These are the last line in one of the debug logs:

    "2015-08-17 12:39:56 ProcessNewBlock : ACCEPTED
    2015-08-17 12:39:56 UpdateTip: new best=00000042cfa50dad4de35e58107a9a6b0fb34572109be4481b8c25f5e4c87da4 height=85668 log2_work=43.557896 tx=116660 date=2015-08-17 12:39:39 progress=0.999999 cache=346
    2015-08-17 12:39:56 ProcessNewBlock : ACCEPTED
    2015-08-17 12:39:59 CMasternodeSync::process - ERROR - Sync has failed, will retry later
    2015-08-17 12:40:09 CMasternodeMan::AskForMN - Asking node for missing entry, vin: CTxIn(COutPoint(66eb54fc004c69c3ee0c9688a9f0910c3b5504565bda9094b7a08a5747ff5510, 0), scriptSig=)
    2015-08-17 12:40:09 mnb - Got NEW Masternode entry - 2b732c9fbaf5134f9828cc85b10bc1bca75417bde1ee7be5ea329202030017b5 - 107.170.146.58:19999 - CTxIn(COutPoint(66eb54fc004c69c3ee0c9688a9f0910c3b5504565bda9094b7a08a5747ff5510, 0), scriptSig=) - 1439518015 "

    EDIT: On the other hand, another MN wallet in the same scenario just got synced through fine, no problem.....

    EDIT: Deleting peers.dat and mncache.dat fixed the sync problem.
     
    #3032 moli, Aug 17, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 17, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  3. buster

    buster Guest

    No problem. I'll try to get it done before I leave on Wednesday for a few days. cant make any promises. It's gonna be a short one though, just a few commands using the dash-cli. And it wont be any masternode commands. Does that work?
     
  4. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Sure. That will be great. Thank you! :)
     
  5. oaxaca

    oaxaca Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    832
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Anybody see this little annoyance running win32?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Hmm... I haven't seen that with my wallet.. i've been opening and shutting it down. Just opened it again and let it sit and see... but haven't seen anything. I haven't tested the encryption though.
     
  7. oaxaca

    oaxaca Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    832
    Trophy Points:
    263
    God, I hate Microsoft...

    A long time ago, I used to be a "software breaker". We would try anything to make our code explode. When we were ready to release something, my boss would proclaim it to be sailor-proof. The meaning was that even a drunken sailor running the software couldn't crash it.

    Microsoft products always gave me the hardest time...
     
    #3037 oaxaca, Aug 18, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 18, 2015
    • Like Like x 2
  8. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    I just did a quick search on google and found same problem occurred with bitcoin wallet as well. They identified this as wallet file corrupted and can be solved with -salvagewallet.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. oaxaca

    oaxaca Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    832
    Trophy Points:
    263
    That's what I thought. Thanks. Now, I'll see if I can "corrupt" another wallet. Just for fun you understand.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Understood!
    :tongue:
     
  11. bertlebbert

    bertlebbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    289
    Trophy Points:
    133
    If you're gonna use -zapwallet, it's interesting to notice before and after from using Menu -> File -> Receiving addresses...

    see my post above: https://dashtalk.org/threads/v12-testing-thread.5484/page-152#post-63752
     
  12. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
  13. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Be aware that -salvagewallet is broken for encrypted wallets and produce "partial" wallet sometimes. That's a known Bitcoin Core issue but no fix for this bug yet afaik.
     
    • Like Like x 5
  14. bertlebbert

    bertlebbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    289
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Yes, under Inputs (Coin Control Features), all vins stay intact - "Amount" and "Received with address" stay as they were.
    Only Labels are gone. And then curiously, using listaccounts command produces the following:

    {
    "" : 27284.39668212
    }

    I haven't yet checked to see if send-many from that Default ("") address will work, but I suspect not - which would be a bit of a bug.
     
  15. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    678
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Who - dreadful
    BACKUP - backup - backup...
     
  16. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    678
    Trophy Points:
    183
    46 being tested?
     
  17. italx

    italx Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I'm not sure if this is intended or a bug.

    Run "dash-cli masternode status" on a masternode and you get back the following:

    "vin" : "CTxIn(COutPoint(<xxxxxxxxxxxx correct vin for the MN here xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>, 0), scriptSig=)",
    "service" : "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:9999",
    "pubKeyMasternode" : "XykTnfaFrqht5k1ttbb9BxXwdB8XNysD7V",
    "status" : "Masternode successfully started"

    Of course this is for a masternode that has been started successfully. The vin and the IP are both correct for the masternode. The address next to "pubKeyMasternode" however is not the cold wallet address, but something else. Perhaps the address of the unused hot wallet on the node?

    This threw me for a bit as I was troubleshooting a couple nodes that wouldn't start and trying to match up cold wallets. I was going nuts until I realized. Just throwing it out there as the hot address of the node (if that's what it is) doesn't really seem to be a useful thing to know. Or is it?
     
  18. bertlebbert

    bertlebbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    289
    Trophy Points:
    133
    I've seen something similar. Using "masternodelist outputs" command, it appeared one time that I had 2 MNs running from the same address, which seemed wrong. Turns out all that is important is a separate vin for each MN, the public key seemingly is "incidental" (I actually was able to get 4 MNs running from 1 address). I forget how I did it now, but you can manipulate this using the move command - move your 1000 coins around (lots) from one address to another, it won't effect the MN.
     
  19. HowlingMad

    HowlingMad Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Good day,
    I am using Windows 10, 64 bit. The latest client 0.12.0.45 never completes the step synching budget. Once I forcefully close the GUI and restart, the client restarts at week 19. I was not sure what to do with this so I set the client to compatability mode for Windows 8.
    Additionally, on my masternode I am receiving 'coins not found', Should I generate a new VIN or is this related to the first item.

    Thank you,
    Howling
     
  20. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Not sure the syncing part (we are on v46 btw) but I had a coins not found error, I checked the blockchain and they were still there, I even resent them to the same address, but the problem was actually a wrong start many VIN in the masternode config (not the dash config as expected).
    Also, check your 1000 dash are in 1 address, accidents happen were its split because not locked in coin control when withdrawing the payments!
     
  21. HowlingMad

    HowlingMad Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Thanks Sub, I will look at that. I updated myself to the 0.46 client earlier today and the same problem. The client becomes 'unresponsive' once it gets to the ''budgets' part.
     
  22. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    win32 - v0.12.0.46-3425223 - Darksend seems to be working very well, much faster than before.
    Also, I'm running DS on 3 MN wallets... so far so good, the MN inputs are not touched!

    upload_2015-8-19_20-16-23.png
     
  23. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Masternode rewards and Darksend fees now can co-exist!

    upload_2015-8-19_20-24-35.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    And one more screenshot for Testnet Masternode Winners!

    upload_2015-8-19_22-37-17.png
     
  25. rango

    rango Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    103
    • Like Like x 1
  26. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Win32 -- This is v11 on Mainnet.. I put in some addnodes so i could see v.11 Masternodes and the wallet got some weird error that didn't happen when i started it a few minutes ago. I was told now v12 clients on the network were sending this message to my v.11 client!

    EDIT: I put "txindex=1" in dash.conf and ran this v.11 wallet.with v.12 and using -reindex ... Got the wallet going fine.


    upload_2015-8-20_11-37-13.png
     
    #3056 moli, Aug 20, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 21, 2015
  27. fulltimegeek

    fulltimegeek Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Guys please feel free to direct me to the proper thread if this question doesn't fall into the proper category. I'll make it quick:

    I pull down the source from Github. I then run autogen.sh,configure.sh and then finally make. Everything compiles just fine but the binaries are huge!! For example:

    dash-qt = 143Mb
    dashd=101Mb

    I am using Ubuntu 64bit. If I try running dash-qt I then get the error "Error initializing the wallet database environment ..."

    Any advice or ideas as to why this is happening would be highly appreciated!
     
  28. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    In my guess, some library become static compiled included into your dash-qt and dashd...
    Please check Dependencies from doc/build-unix.md
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    if you are going to use it on the same machine only I believe you can safely do
    Code:
    strip dashd dash-cli dash-qt
     
    • Like Like x 1
  30. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    You can safely always do this. The only difference is that the signatures/hashes won't match any more.
     
    • Like Like x 1