Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v12.2 Testing

Discussion in 'Testing' started by UdjinM6, Oct 17, 2017.

Tags:
  1. t0dd

    t0dd Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Dash Address:
    XyxQq4qgp9B53QWQgSqSxJb4xddhzk5Zhh
    I would agree. Bug. There shouldn't be any whitespace allowed pre- or post-. Input coding 101. And the C-code and Python-code had better violently agree. Mind you, if the bug resides in the Bitcoin code, that's where it should be fixed and then carried forward, IMHO. But, demo, your crap-attitude when communicating nearly anything almost involuntarily forces people to oppose everything you advocate.

    Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
     
  2. demo

    demo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XnpT2YQaYpyh7F9twM6EtDMn1TCDCEEgNX
    Communicating nearly anything is my goal. I am not here to convince people. I am here to tell the truth. I do not care at all whether people oppose me or not. I am interested in telling the truth, no matter how annoying , big, small or complex this truth may be. I'm not paid by people's opinion. I am paid by the truth and the truth is what I serve. I cannot do otherwise, after all. I owe my life to the truth, the truth keeps me alive here, and everywhere.
     
    #92 demo, Nov 4, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2017
  3. demo

    demo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XnpT2YQaYpyh7F9twM6EtDMn1TCDCEEgNX
  4. demo

    demo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XnpT2YQaYpyh7F9twM6EtDMn1TCDCEEgNX
    It didn't work. :confused::(

    Code:
    [email protected]:~/compiles$ git clone -b core-v0.12.2.x https://github.com/dashpay/dash
    fatal: destination path 'dash' already exists and is not an empty directory.
    
    Please don't tell me, go delete the old dash directory and make a new dash directory. I don't want to recompile all the .o files, it took too many hours to finish!!! I would like to issue a git command able to update only the changed .cpp , .h and the rest source files, in my already existing dash directory, while keeping at the same time the compiled .o files untouched until the next compilation occurs. Is there such a git command ?

    And another thing. My masternode always remains in WATCHDOG_EXPIRED status. When I run sentinel, here is what I get:

    Code:
    [email protected]:~/.dashcore/sentinel$ ./venv/bin/python bin/sentinel.py
    Invalid Masternode Status, cannot continue.
    
    Any hints?
     
    #94 demo, Nov 4, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2017
  5. GNULinuxGuy

    GNULinuxGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Dash Address:
    XjkXfrYTSvdYe4738DtNVX5XfUz7qU9HnY
    I suppose you could do something along the lines of doing a fresh clone of both branches and then creating a patch set to update your old tree, but I question how much time this could save given how many files have changed.
    Code:
    $ diff -ur dash dash-v0.12.2.x/|grep -c +++
    260
    
    This error means you haven't configured the masternode properly.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. GNULinuxGuy

    GNULinuxGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Dash Address:
    XjkXfrYTSvdYe4738DtNVX5XfUz7qU9HnY
    Had a IS fail to lock a little while ago for the first time since we started testing this branch
    Code:
    Status: 2/unconfirmed (InstantSend verification failed), broadcast through 14 nodes
    
    Running v0.12.2.0-8591448. @flare Any estimate on when https://test.explorer.dash.org/ will be back up?

    Edit:
    Tested again ~15m later and got another failure
    Code:
    Status: 0/unconfirmed, in memory pool (InstantSend verification failed), broadcast through 14 nodes
    
     
    #96 GNULinuxGuy, Nov 4, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2017
  7. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,263
    Likes Received:
    2,415
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Explorer is back
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. GNULinuxGuy

    GNULinuxGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Dash Address:
    XjkXfrYTSvdYe4738DtNVX5XfUz7qU9HnY
  9. Miner237

    Miner237 Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    213
    Post your testnet address here I can send some funds
     
  10. GNULinuxGuy

    GNULinuxGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Dash Address:
    XjkXfrYTSvdYe4738DtNVX5XfUz7qU9HnY
    Have quite a bit floating around between various testing wallets, but more couldn't hurt! :)
    yTdZSgnVivk3FEsKweBBtZaJKmK4q2M8Qk
     
  11. t0dd

    t0dd Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Dash Address:
    XyxQq4qgp9B53QWQgSqSxJb4xddhzk5Zhh
    Fonts. The GUI wallet's fonts, at least on my Fedora machine, are always too big or too small ... this has been an annoyance for quite some time. Anyone else have these issues as well? Or is this isolated to my builds. Regardless, if someone can point to me where fonts are managed in the code as a starting point, maybe I will take a stab at fixing the issue. Or... is this a QT issue? Maybe I am missing a required library or package?

    Anyone else have bizarre font sizes in their GUI wallet?
     
  12. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,521
    Likes Received:
    3,485
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    That's a known issue for hires/hi-dpi screens. Try selecting "light-hires" theme in settings.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. t0dd

    t0dd Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Dash Address:
    XyxQq4qgp9B53QWQgSqSxJb4xddhzk5Zhh
    Yup! Helps a bunch. Maybe I will do some digging. Definitely makes it much more usable. Thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,521
    Likes Received:
    3,485
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    If you were running testnet MN and don't want to do this anymore - please don't just shutdown the node, move the collateral to de-list your MN.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Nanolucas

    Nanolucas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I've been looking to contribute in some way and figured I'd try to do a bit of bug testing on testnet but the mixing doesn't seem to be achieving anything on testnet.

    I would post a screenshot, but as a new account I'm not able to post links:

    The first two entries were receiving funds from a test faucet and then after that the mixing started, but doesn't seem to have achieved anything. My PrivateSend balance is still at 0.00

    Am I missing a step somewhere?

    Also none of the testnet block explorers listed in the wiki seem to be working anymore. Are there any currently functioning ones?
     
  16. Nanolucas

    Nanolucas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Is there no one from the core team that can comment on the state of the TestNet? Is there some other avenue I should use to contact them?
     
  17. strophy

    strophy Member
    Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    78
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,521
    Likes Received:
    3,485
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    @Nanolucas sorry, missed your previous post somehow :/
    @strophy got it exactly right - 12.2 release was like 2 weeks ago, so almost no one is interested in (mixing on) testnet anymore. You should either find someone and cooperate or you can simply setup 3 local wallets (each in separate datadir) and mix with yourself.
    https://test.explorer.dash.org/ is indeed down, it's still reindexing...
     
  19. Nanolucas

    Nanolucas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    @strophy Thanks for the help! This should get me back on track now. Good job updating the wiki to include the link to that explorer also, as I definitely visited that page before asking here and tried each of the explorers, none of which were working.

    @UdjinM6 Thanks for the insight. I was actually expecting that the core team would have multiple test accounts running perpetually so it's good to know that I should always just assume I need to set up my own. Do you guys use some sort of private testnet for development?
     
  20. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,521
    Likes Received:
    3,485
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    We don't use private testnet yet, though we'll probably do because otherwise it's hard to keep it consistent - unfortunately a lot of people just don't follow testnet updates once release is out. Testnet in such state is not very usable for developing/testing InstantSend applications for example etc, so managing few controllable (somewhat private) environments is probably the way to go for development/demonstration/private testing purposes.
     
  21. jeffh

    jeffh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Not sure if this is the right place for it or not but I'm wondering if there's anybody who would be willing and able to add an Ubuntu ppa for Dash+Sentinel? I see there's one for Redhat and CentOS but Ubuntu is my go to and it would be much simpler to just apt-get install dashcore :) than the current route.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  22. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,521
    Likes Received:
    3,485
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    @flare ? ^^^
     
  23. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,263
    Likes Received:
    2,415
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    On my list :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. jeffh

    jeffh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Awesome!

    Someone should probably update the Docker builds as well - https://hub.docker.com/r/tomasen/dash-masternode/ (found this one on Docker Hub and it's still 12.1)

    I'd much rather pick up a Docker build directly from Dash Core than from a third-party.

    The easier that update and deployment gets for Masternode operators, the more likely they'll be to keep their system up to date. There's definitely an assumption that can be made regarding the kind of people who are going to be running Masternode's and their technical abilities but it still doesn't hurt to make it simpler.
     
  25. hlooman

    hlooman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    After activation of DIP0001 I get the following on my Ubuntu server running 0.12.2.1 when trying to set the fee to 0.00001:
    Error: Invalid amount for -paytxfee=<amount>: '0.00001' (must be at least 0.00010000 DASH/kB)
    Dashd does not start because of this setting.

    Other wallets have no issue to accept 0.00001

    Switching it back to 0.0001 DASH/kB starts dashd again, but dash-cli getinfo returns:
    "errors": "Warning: unknown new rules activated (versionbit 1)"

    Any thoughts?
     
  26. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,521
    Likes Received:
    3,485
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Current version is starting with DIP0001 disabled by default and then it's applying the status of DIP0001 on top of it.
    You can adjust paytxfee via rpc:
    Code:
    settxfee amount
    
    Set the transaction fee per kB. Overwrites the paytxfee parameter.
    
    Arguments:
    
    1. amount         (numeric or sting, required) The transaction fee in DASH/kB
    
    Result
    
    true|false        (boolean) Returns true if successful
    
    
    
    Examples:
    
    > dash-cli settxfee 0.00001
    
    > curl --user myusername --data-binary '{"jsonrpc": "1.0", "id":"curltest", "method": "settxfee", "params": [0.00001] }' -H 'content-type: text/plain;' http://127.0.0.1:19998/
    
    Warning is a cosmetic bug, should cause any issues. We'll fix it in next update.
     
  27. hlooman

    hlooman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ah ok.
    Maybe in next update also let the system accept the txfee setting from dash.conf for the DIP0001 compliant fees?
     
  28. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,521
    Likes Received:
    3,485
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    The next update should have dip0001 fees set as default https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/1763
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page