Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v12.2 Testing

Discussion in 'Testing' started by UdjinM6, Oct 17, 2017.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Hello everyone,

    Looks like we finally had a successful migration on testnet and solved all known (critical) issues, so we are ready to start the final phase which is a public testing.

    This release includes:
    - DIP0001 implementation https://github.com/dashpay/dips/blob/master/dip-0001.md
    - 10x transaction fee reduction (including InstantSend fee)
    - InstantSend vulnerability fix
    - Lots of other bug fixes and performance improvements
    - Experimental BIP39/BIP44 complaint HD wallet (disabled by default, should be fully functional but there is no GUI yet)

    Detailed release notes: https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/1675 (work in progress)

    Before testing:
    - Make sure you made a backup of you mainnet datadir somewhere or at least a backup of wallet.dat/dash.conf/masternode.conf;
    - Remove testnet3 folder, old testnet is not compatible anymore, you need to sync from scratch.

    What/how to test:
    - DIP0001 is already active on testnet, so it's capable of handling 2Mb blocks now and have lower fees. Send some transactions but please spam responsibly :)
    - InstantSend fix is also activated, so InstantSend is enabled on testnet, give it a try;
    - Try mixing too, let's see how it works now;
    - Run a masternode or two, make sure it is paid;
    - Create some proposals and/or up/down-vote some of them (remember, you need a masternode to vote but you don't need a masternode to submit a proposal).

    What else you can do:
    - Report serious issues (crashes/hangs/GUI glitches) : https://github.com/dashpay/dash/issues/new
    - Participate in translations : https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/12-2-translations.17122/


    All users:

    Latest binaries:
    - Windows : https://bamboo.dash.org/browse/DASHW-DEV/latestSuccessful/artifact/JOB1/gitian-win-dash-dist/
    - MAC : https://bamboo.dash.org/browse/DASHM-DEV/latestSuccessful/artifact/JOB1/gitian-osx-dash-dist/
    - Linux : https://bamboo.dash.org/browse/DASHL-DEV/latestSuccessful/artifact/JOB1/gitian-linux-dash-dist/
    - Raspberry Pi : https://bamboo.dash.org/browse/DASHP-DEV/latestSuccessful/artifact/JOB1/gitian-RPi2-dash-dist/

    Testnet tools (explorers, faucets, pools) : https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/testnet-tools-resources.1768/


    MNOs:

    Wiki: https://dashpay.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/DOC/pages/118162190/Masternodes+under+testnet

    Sentinel : https://github.com/dashpay/sentinel/tree/core-v0.12.2.x

    NOTE: Make sure you pulled Sentinel from `core-v0.12.2.x` branch and changed network to `testnet` in `sentinel.conf`. If you already have a mainnet masternode on the same server, do NOT run testnet masternode in the same datadir as your mainnet masternode (i.e. `.dashcore`). Create new folder specifically for testing (e.g. `.dashcore_test`) and make sure you use `-datadir=<yourtestnetdatadirhere>` cmd-line parameter for dashd and dash-cli. You'll also need a separate crontab line for testnet Sentinel. If you are not 100% sure what you are doing, I'd recommend setting up a new machine/instance for testing purposes only instead of reusing your mainnet server.
     
    #1 UdjinM6, Oct 17, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2017
    • Like Like x 24
    • Winner Winner x 6
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    568
    Trophy Points:
    283
    @UdjinM6

    Win 7 x64 - v0.12.2.0-4ecbedb

    Menu -> Help -> Command-line Options ->

    Code:
    -assumevalid=<hex>
    
    If this block is in the chain assume that it and its ancestors are valid and potentially skip their script verification (0 to verify all, default: 00000000000000b4181bbbdddbae464ce11fede5d0292fb63fdede1e7c8ab21c, testnet: 00000ce22113f3eb8636e225d6a1691e132fdd587aed993e1bc9b07a0235eea4)
    
    Are those defaults right?
    It's same in the translated and original english lang.
     
  3. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Yes

    https://github.com/dashpay/dash/blob/v0.12.2.x/src/chainparams.cpp#L121
    https://explorer.dash.org/block/00000000000000b4181bbbdddbae464ce11fede5d0292fb63fdede1e7c8ab21c
    https://github.com/dashpay/dash/blob/v0.12.2.x/src/chainparams.cpp#L260
    https://test.explorer.dash.org/bloc...6e225d6a1691e132fdd587aed993e1bc9b07a0235eea4

    Is anything wrong with them?
     
  4. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Welp, my wallet doesn't seem to create a .dashcore folder and doesn't give an error, when I do dash-cli getinfo I get the normal output only everything stays at zero except that it shows 8 connections to the network. Ubuntu 16 running dash in the bin folder. I'll try pulling out the old instructions to see if I forgot something. But in case it happens to others, this is more verification?? I used the binaries, didn't compile.

    Edit: It just took time, this morning they showed up. Not sure why so much time?

    Notes are for my stupid head: Forgot dash.conf and was syncing with main network, and probably wasn't happy about it :p
     
    #4 TanteStefana, Oct 18, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2017
  5. gujo82

    gujo82 New Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    excellent news :) i will hopefully get my azure VMs running today, been a while since i used them for testing :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Timumba

    Timumba New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
  7. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I did some mixing earlier (7 october 2017) with 6 wallets and 1 of these 6 wallets is having consistently difficulty syncing correctly as of today.
    Note : all my wallets were downloaded and synced from scratch, right after the second fork of Testnet which took place earlier (4th of october 2017)

    During startup of this specific wallet (Dash Core version v0.12.2.0-4ecbedb), it shows 11 days behind (latest block : 5279)
    In the splitscreen it goes to :
    Synchronizing masternodes
    Synchronizing masternode payments
    Synchronizing governance objects
    It then completes the synchronization

    Splitscreen shows :
    Progress increase per hour : calculating
    Estimated time left until synced : calculating
    Number of active connections : 8
    When i hide the splitscreen : wallet provide no warning that it is still out of sync (it is in fact still stuck on block 5279).
    All my mixing transactions from 7 october are all still unconfirmed
    I included the debug.log in text format.

    I can of course just delete the whole blockchain of that wallet and have it synced from scratch, but i find it strange that this specific
    wallet behaves this way (it gets stuck in the blockchain sync, but is allowed to continue with the masternode synchronization like nothing happened and afterwards
    does not show its behind in the blockchain sync).

    The other 5 wallets had no difficulty syncing whatsoever and are currently busy with mixing (which is going nicely).

    Edit : there was something strange about that wallet when i was trying to mix on 7 october 2017 anyways, as i got hit with a lot of Privatesend collateral payments :

    Link : https://imgur.com/sGAVyvb

    I will include a larger debug.log in a rar file (just rename debuglarge.log.rar.txt to debuglarge.log.rar)
     

    Attached Files:

    #8 qwizzie, Oct 18, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2017
  8. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    183
    v0.12.2.0-4ecbedb
    Windows 10, 64bit

    I'm noticing quite a few "Privatesend request incomplete, collateral not valid. Will retry" messages during mixing, is this normal ? Its always with submitted denom : N/A
    It could be slowing the mixing down a little bit..

    Edit 1 : this Privatesend message seems to appear irregular, not as often as i first thought.
    Edit 2 : this message seems to be created when we receive a Privatesend Collateral Payment and keeps being shown untill that Privatesend Collateral Payment transaction gets confirmed through POW.

    Dash wallet will actually stop further mixing untill that Privatesend Collateral Payment transaction gets confirmed, is it really necessary to wait on that POW confirmation of these Privatesend Collateral Payments and thereby putting the mixing on hold ?
     
    #9 qwizzie, Oct 18, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2017
  9. LostInSpace

    LostInSpace Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Reusing my testnet 0.12.1.5 folder caused the 0.12.2 version to be stuck at -12days (which does not make much sense as I was up to date yesterday). Deleting the testnet folder and/or using a new one worked right away (synced in less than a minute). I guess you have been using the testnet 0.12.2 internally before and now there is a testnet chainsplit somewhere in the past (as opposed to only today).
     
  10. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Yeah, you are correct. I was using testnet 0.12.2 internally before and i also think a chainsplit is the most likely problem. I'm just mentioning the problem in case it could somehow effect our upgrade on Mainnet as this problem
    occurred a few days after they forked testnet v0.12.2 for the second time (planned fork).
     
    #11 qwizzie, Oct 18, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2017
  11. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Question : How can we test the HD key generation, which is currently disabled ? Is it scheduled for v0.12.2 or for a later version ?

    Edit : never mind --> Experimental BIP39/BIP44 complaint HD wallet (disabled by default, should be fully functional but there is no GUI yet)
     
    #12 qwizzie, Oct 18, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2017
  12. LostInSpace

    LostInSpace Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    103
    ok, thanks. I also noticed that some of my existing transactions from testnet 0.12.1.5 are now showing "Status: Open for 222316 more blocks" and showing in my wallet transaction list, but basically are not included in my balance. All new transactions from today work fine so far, maybe I should have read in detail the above instructions to delete the testnet3 folder and start with a fresh folder :)
     
    #13 LostInSpace, Oct 18, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2017
  13. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Because testnet was forked (twice) they did ask us to delete the whole folder :

    - Remove testnet3 folder, old testnet is not compatible anymore, you need to sync from scratch.

    I already did that because i was testing v0.12.2 ahead of time (after the second fork).
    Basicly when Testnet forks its better to have a new wallet created, so you get rid of the transactions that are no longer valid on current chain.

    I'm gonna test InstantSend next, if anyone wants to test Instantsend i have some wallet addresses people can test it on :

    yLzK59WHCfJ4uwNnx5ArWcin4xcwrYsckZ
    yPyJ33py3SNPRsECRF7XpFubwT91pq1aVR
    yQ8FS398GChJXZsK3bjw534BUWuXZsohwc
    yj2h6wr5zDgZXG1Aa2KeSxcaeWTmWJJhL2
    yiMyzqrRTYZcDDHi4a35TrpmzRLxeDqqRu

    So far InstantSend seems to work fine (i did 3 InstantSend transactions which instantly got confirmed 5 times).
     
    #14 qwizzie, Oct 18, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
  14. LostInSpace

    LostInSpace Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Have send you some
    https://test.explorer.dash.org/tx/607f8e36fad5190544a13a256b9285ba56388f708f94833fd9a0f4ccc0f82040

    BTW: wouldn't it be nice if the transaction window would show a link to the dash explorer website? MyEtherWallet or Ledger/Tresor interfaces have such links and they are very useful for newbies and a time safer for everyone else.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  15. coingun

    coingun Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    405
    Trophy Points:
    133
    I believe under wallet preferences on the Display tab you can populate the field "Third party transaction URLs" and if you did something like "http://test.insight.masternode.io:3001/tx/%s" then on the transaction tab when you right click a transaction it will display a clickable link to said transaction. I guess we don't populate those fields by default as we don't have a cluster of reliable insight nodes to serve this data to the entire network of wallet users.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  16. LostInSpace

    LostInSpace Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    103
    yeah that would be great, if the functionality is already there and just needs to be filled in, it should be able to add it for 0.12.2?
     
  17. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,906
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Mixing in 3 wallets, +50% done
    800 coins @ 8 rounds
    Time since the beginning: 5h
     
  18. olymp

    olymp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I'm trying to send 1 tDASH via IS but receive error :
    "InstantSend doesn't support sending values that high yet. Transactions are currently limited to 1000DASH."
    Linux wallet, ubuntu 16 OS

    EDIT: Restarted the wallet and it worked. IS working good. I don't know what was the problem
     
    #19 olymp, Oct 18, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2017
  19. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    568
    Trophy Points:
    283
    @UdjinM6

    Test report - Win 7 x64 - v0.12.2.0-4ecbedb

    Note: blocktime was in this test about (PITA slow) 6-10 mins.

    Mixing test:
    2 wallets, 200 tDASH, 2 rounds,
    both wallets completed mixing in 40 minutes,
    final balance was 230 tDASH in each wallet.

    Normal send test:
    Works ok.

    IS send test:
    Works ok.

    PS send test:
    Did not find enough funds,
    amount 12 tDASH, PS balance 81 tDASH.

    PS + IS test:
    Did not find enough funds,
    amount 12 tDASH, PS balance 81 tDASH.

    PS_send.png
     
  20. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Strange, i repeated your steps with regards to PrivateSend :

    Win 10 x64 - v0.12.2.0-4ecbedb

    PS+IS :
    [​IMG]

    Result : OK

    PS only :

    [​IMG]

    Result : OK

    Could it be because your wallet was still syncing (90%) ?
    Did you try to send other PrivateSend amounts ?
     
    #21 qwizzie, Oct 19, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2017
  21. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    568
    Trophy Points:
    283
    No, blockchain was full sync, and it's not needed to be full sync if you send.
    No i did not try other amounts, wallet should be smart enough to select PS inputs itself, not user.
    Screenshot from inputs attached.

    inputs.png
     
  22. t0dd

    t0dd Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Dash Address:
    XyxQq4qgp9B53QWQgSqSxJb4xddhzk5Zhh
    Is Sentinel moving from v1.0.x to v0.12.2.x? If so, I am going to have to do some juggling to make sure the DNF/RPM package manager "does the right thing". Since 0.12.2 is < 1.0. I.e., Have we settled on a version scheme for Sentinel?
     
  23. jimbursch

    jimbursch Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    488
    Trophy Points:
    133
  24. demo

    demo Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    3,114
    Likes Received:
    262
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Dash Address:
    XnpT2YQaYpyh7F9twM6EtDMn1TCDCEEgNX
    dip-0001 description was vague.
    Where exactly in the code dip-0001 was implemented?
    And who implemented it? @UdjinM6?
     
  25. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I think Sentinel has independant version numbers... It was at start 1.0.0 and currently is at 1.0.1
    so i suspect if Sentinel version change, it will change to 1.0.2

    But please correct me if i'm wrong here...
     
  26. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    568
    Trophy Points:
    283
  27. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    183
    #28 qwizzie, Oct 19, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2017
  28. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    568
    Trophy Points:
    283
    In my case, the problem is there is not enough 1.00001 inputs mixed with 2 rounds, only one.
    So, wallet need to split 10.00001 input or tell to user what the problem is exactly or suggest to auto quick mix one 1.00001 input more.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  29. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I just remember how i'm dealing with this issue on Mainnet. I normally mix the amount i want to privatesend with a reasonable high number of rounds (lets say 6).
    I then create a privatesend transaction to myself, just to see if i can get the privatesend transaction through (i cancel it at the end).

    If it can not get through because wallet says "not enough denominated funds available", then i set the number of rounds to mix one round lower (in this case to round 5)
    and try a new privatesend transaction to see if it gets through.

    Its a little workaround to get some of my masternode payments to an exchange through privatesend, when there is a deadline on when that transaction needs to be
    known on the blockchain (some exchanges give you a limited time window to sent your Dash to their specific address).

    I agree there should be a better solution for this....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page