Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v0.10.5.x Masternode Payments Testing (RC2)

Discussion in 'Testing' started by eduffield, Apr 26, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  2. Propulsion

    Propulsion The buck stops here.

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    467
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Dash Address:
    XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
    Possible bug.

    In my config file, I'm able to set the masternodeaddr=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:9999 as whatever, even if I don't have a daemon running on the IP. The masternode starts successfully, and lists the pseudo IP address under masternode list.
     
  3. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Solo mining testnet. Trashed testnet3 without backing up wallet... I know I know... :D

    this is not address 0, so please send a nice chunk so I can distribute via IRC if necessary. Lots of new people this weekend
    miVsNrX5yKaLeLRujEzscNwJSvqdYdYNh7
    Thanks Tante!
     
    #93 yidakee, May 11, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2014
  4. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Hummm, see that's why I'm worried. Even when I've had both my darkcoind instances turned off, I would still see my ip address. So I'm nervous because it seems that there is no way to tell if our masternodes are functioning correctly or not. It probably isn't going to actually function as a Masternode, though it's on the list, unless there is a darkcoind instance running there. Can't Evan implement a voting search function like he did for testnet so we can see if we're getting votes? Hummmmm
     
  5. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    K, just a second!
     
  6. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I knew I wasnt nuts!! ... yes, this is a must for Masternode Operators ... hmmm, liking that title, very manly and empowering ... ;)
    Anyway, Tante, how about doing masternode=0 and firing up the daemon just the same? It could send out "switch off" signal to the network?

    Thanks for the coins! Holy cow 50K :)
     
  7. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Live Long and prosper, you are now rich, LOL

    Tried to trick my hubby that those coins were real, almost got him, LOL
     
  8. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I'm not understanding? What happens when you do masternode-0? You mean when i start it on the local wallet? So to get the extra instances of my ip address off, I can do masternode=0 and get them off? That sounds like a plan! I think I'm good right now. Only once on the list at the moment, I think because of the update :)
     
  9. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Goddamit!! Fresh install of 0.7.2 - not capable masternode... Everytime I eventuallu manage to fix it, devs call for an update loool

    Running! Now it would be great to learn how to monitor the voting system. Yesterday I had like 5 hours without payout, then we all had to upgrade again, so dont know how soon to expect.
    Right now listing masternode, I see 4 on local (including mine) and 3 on remote (excluding mine)
     
    #99 yidakee, May 11, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2014
  10. snguyen

    snguyen New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Code:
    ./darkcoind masternode list
    
    {
        "99.173.55.130:19999" : 1,
        "117.0.211.71:19999" : 1,
        "123.30.169.57:19999" : 1,
        "104.33.210.231:19999" : 1
    }
    My masternode is the 3rd one: "123.30.169.57:19999"

    I am monitoring the debug.log closely but in 4 hours (~100 blocks), mine has not been elected once. Winners only = [0, 1, 3].

    Is there any special reason for this? I dont think I am in this bad luck (<1%), so it could be something wrong in my client side or in electing hash function.

    Please advise!
     
  11. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Over here I have,

    locally, mine is last
    remote

    doesnt show up, and in neither case is showing "123.30.169.57:19999" : 1, from your list.
     
  12. snguyen

    snguyen New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Strange. Is there anything different in darkcoin.conf on remote and on local machine?

    I am stuck and do not know what should to check next.
     
  13. snguyen

    snguyen New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Server's dardcoin.conf:
    Code:
    listen=1
    server=1
    daemon=1
    logtimestamps=1
    maxconnections=256
    
    externalip=123.30.169.57
    
    rpcuser=xxx
    rpcpassword=yyy
    
    testnet=1
    addnode=23.23.186.131
    
    Local's darkcoin.conf:
    Code:
    addnode=23.23.186.131
    testnet=1
    masternode=1
    
    rpcuser=aaa
    rpcpassword=bbb
    
    Could you please take a look and see if there is any miss-match with yours?

    I've used Tante's guide here: https://darkcointalk.org/threads/remote-masternode-guide.410/ She does not post her config files, so I dont know whether I have missed anything.
     
  14. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Just to report both client and remote now show the same (5) IP's now. Maybe takes a while to sync up? Doesnt really make sense but ok
    What I still dont know is how to monitor if its actually working.

    How can I check on the voting system?
     
    #104 yidakee, May 11, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2014
  15. elbereth

    elbereth Active Member
    Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    466
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XkfkHqMnhvQovo7kXQjvnNiFnQhRNZYCsz
    yidakee> In the debug.log file I think I saw the vote indicated everytime a block is received.
     
  16. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    yidakee, are your clients and remotes local? Did you put your ip (for the running node, which would be the remote on a regular setup) in the config file? And did you make your port 1999 ?
    #----
    rpcuser=random_user_name
    rpcpassword=random_password
    rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    listen=1
    server=1
    daemon=1
    logtimestamps=1
    maxconnections=256
    #--------------------
    # change change_this_to_your_ec2_public_ip_ami_public_ip to public ip address which you connected by ssh
    externalip=change_this_to_your_ec2_public_ip_ami_public_ip

    And
    ./darkcoind -masternodeaddr=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.:19999
     
  17. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Yeah, I'm getting payments all right. was such a long day I was popping in and checking the wrong shell window on remote server. duuh...

    But the debug.log is huge! Hope Chaeplin cooks something up ... :cool:
     
  18. snguyen

    snguyen New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The blocks on testnet stop at #4601. Both on my remote and local server. Is there anyone here have higher block?
     
  19. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    stuck at 4601
     
  20. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Oh, I didn't say anything here yet, but your comment about the debug log got me looking at it, and I realized that we can see if our masternode is functioning via it. All we have to do is look for our IP address via a search of the document, then find out what number it is (1-100 etc... depending on how many masternodes there are) And then start searching like this: winner 14 if 14 is the number of your masternode on the list. If you've won an election, you know you are running your masternode properly.

    So what causes testnet to go down like that? Is nobody mining? I think I stopped my miner yesterday or something? Or is the main node down?
     
  21. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Ah, yes Tante, but that file is huge. You can also tail it, a just stare at the screen haha ;)
    One thing is monitor its alive and active, you can also do that withe address 0 on the block explorer. But I was referring to performance, as in, checking the voting system.

    Yeah, just checked, its been stuck for 9 hours, yet eduffield +2 are mining testnet pool. Another update must be around the corner...
     
  22. sdesbure

    sdesbure New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello again! I was stuck at block 3994 so I deleted testnet3. No I have no saved my private address :/ Can someone send me 1000 DRK on mhdpfBmD634c4NSxv8aN5EbeUkx4T3n4rN ?
    thanks in advance!
     
    #112 sdesbure, May 13, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 13, 2014
  23. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    sent : 17a29ad0bef903d967ec8ae07874e8f6be2d8dcaec60c4efd39893eeef007632
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. daddeo

    daddeo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gonna try my hand at getting a node running this weekend. Anyone out there have 1k DRK they can spare? mt1rXCeh5RUuPTg2mieFHcd6aKydVJDEJd
    Thanks
     
  25. donho

    donho Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    58
    not sure if I'm still on the right testnet chain, but tried to send you 1k DRK just now
    14367765c9f6f1c344af2f92732d530239437ecc297f5a9d675230ebb431459c-000
    we'll see if it gets there :)
     
  26. daddeo

    daddeo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Looks like I got it, thanks.
    Now, to figure out the rest.
     
  27. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    are you guys one the new 10.8.p tesnet?
     
  28. daddeo

    daddeo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    No. Not yet. I'm working through that right now.
     
  29. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Can someone send me 1k DRK to XvgTQ71R8qtqdHREie2JTfANVXZYAwdsYd ?
     
  30. Lzeppelin

    Lzeppelin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    88
    lol, I don't think so. That's not test not :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.