Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v0.10.5.x Masternode Payments Testing (RC2)

Discussion in 'Testing' started by eduffield, Apr 26, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. danbrun

    danbrun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Are you telling me to set difficulty to zero? Actually the issue might be we hadn't put 1000 real DRK into the wallet. Will know soon...oops I see now. Delete testnet3
     
  2. donho

    donho Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    58
    and you have to stop the darkcoind and restart it after you received the 1000DRK then you should be a capable masternode
     
  3. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    danbrun, You sound like you're trying to set up a real masternode? Is that so? Or did you want to do the testnet testing?

    Another thing is, before you can start the masternode, you must start darkciond. So something like ./darkcoind then ./darkcoind masternode start mycrazylongpassphrasehere Then you can check your balance ./darkcoind getbalance or how many masternodes we have running on testnet ./darkcoind masternode list etc... If you set your masternode up as chaeplin showed, you don't have to do the ./ in front of the darkcoind command :)
     
  4. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Can i mine while my masternode is running? and can we now darksend more than 10 coins? And can I send coins from ./darkcoind while running a Masternode and will it automatically be darksent?
     
  5. danbrun

    danbrun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was thinking about setting up a real masternode. But it seems prudent to run testnet first, yes?
     
  6. danbrun

    danbrun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, so we need some new testnet coins please anyone. Developer comments below. If someone could send more than 1000 coins that would be good for testing purposes. thanks.

    mjPKS6mCPzu9cZZAY5y4EDbyMggfwLDjpt

    Wallet has changed after deleting testnet3 folder.

    [email protected]:~$ ./darkcoind getbalance
    0.00000000
    We need exactly 1000 coins on that address.
     
  7. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    God dammit... 3 days straight, doing nothing else with my life except trying to get this running.
    donho and Lariondos have been helping through chat, but nothing goes! I am a linux noob, but can follow instruction like the best trained monkey on planet earth.

    First, EC2 only has Ubuntu 14.04, no more 12.04. Tried every single region.

    First time ssh into instance gives me this warning

    [​IMG]

    so as suggested I ran the fixes, one works, the other doesn't

    [​IMG]

    On chaeplin's RC1 guide, skipping the compile of course, straight to wget RC2 (update, upgrade, swap, dependancies) , step 6 - I get this error

    [​IMG]

    apparently you can't "edit" in ubuntu 14.04, so I used nano which works ok...

    [​IMG]

    And HERE is where everyone's at lost. Even jumping through hoops...

    [​IMG]

    seems to be a locale.gen issue, which I did address right when I ssh'ed in. Googled like crazy, tried numerous "fixes". Yesterday I managed to get it going, somehow, donho helped, but I did it all from root, which is not a good idea I know... I'd like to get it right! help! have 1.5k ready at testnet pool wallet !

    If someone would take the time, I will make a idiot's proof tutorial for RC2 !! I don't want to wait for the AMI image, I want to get dirty and nasty with linux :eek:
     
    #67 yidakee, May 1, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2014
  8. danbrun

    danbrun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can someone please send us 1000 drk testnet coins + plus a few more for testing. Thanks.
    mjPKS6mCPzu9cZZAY5y4EDbyMggfwLDjpt
     
  9. Lariondos

    Lariondos Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I just tried it with 14.04, no warning whatsoever - darkcoind runs like a charm. Could you try a fresh instance and ssh with putty?
     
  10. Lariondos

    Lariondos Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    158
    done.
    sudo darkcoind sendtoaddress mjPKS6mCPzu9cZZAY5y4EDbyMggfwLDjpt 2000
    68725375f7bf491a0fdb1443829210b7a8ed1c3d35ebca5d38f080c223562bc2
     
  11. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    yeah, when I was with you on chat, I had just started and fresh new instance...
    I'm on OSx, ssh through Terminal

    AMI ID
    ubuntu-trusty-14.04-amd64-server-20140416.1 (ami-018c9568)
     
  12. Lariondos

    Lariondos Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Oh, I see - it's time for an OSx expert to step in...
     
  13. danbrun

    danbrun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We lost our test coins when deleting testnet3. Her is our new address. Can you send 1000 plus a few extra for testing sends?
    mjPKS6mCPzu9cZZAY5y4EDbyMggfwLDjpt
     
  14. Lariondos

    Lariondos Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    158
    This looks like the same address. Are you sure?
     
  15. danbrun

    danbrun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh, maybe it's the same address but we lost the coins when we did the reinstall of testnet3. Let me check email...Yep email from him this A.M.

    Current test address is mjPKS6mCPzu9cZZAY5y4EDbyMggfwLDjpt.

    Regards,
    Dmitry
     
  16. Lariondos

    Lariondos Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    158
    You have the private key to this address in your wallet, so you can spend the balance. It's not redeemed yet.
    Would need to mine some more testnet coins to send you enough. Any volunteers?
     
  17. danbrun

    danbrun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh, gotcha. Thanks.
     
  18. danbrun

    danbrun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can anyone help us? We cannot send coins for some reason.

    I've got wallet with 50000 testcoins but I can spend it.
    Darkcoin software doesn't establish any network connection.

    I don't have public IP at home, it can be the cause.
     
    #78 danbrun, May 1, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2014
  19. danbrun

    danbrun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can you help me out here? We've got the testnet masternode set up, but we cannot send coins. Per my developer:

    I've got wallet with 50000 testcoins but I can spend it.
    Darkcoin software doesn't establish any network connection.

    I don't have public IP at home, it can be the cause.

     
  20. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Ok guys! FYI

    So I did everything though OSx... when time come to run darkcoind, I got those errors. Following Lariondo's advice, I ssh'ed in via another machine (VM Ubuntu inside OSx) and wham, darkcoin server starts without issues! So to troubleshoot, I rebooted, went to OSx terminal, logged in and ran darkcoind... error. Reboot, VM Ubuntu terminal, server starts no problem.

    Another issue I had, was I generated an address, and got 3x 1000k

    Code:
    darkcoind getnewaddress
    This will not permit the masternode to start. Thank you InternetApe !

    For the masternode to start, you MUST generate from account 0

    Code:
    darkcoind getaccountaddress 0
    If you've made this mistake like I did, you can simply generate address 0 , and send yourself to that address.
     
    #80 yidakee, May 1, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  21. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Reporting my masternode is working perfect. Coins are rolling in. But something funny is happening. My masternode's IP is not listed.
    I have 6 connections, but masternode count is 5. EC2 instance public IP is 54.xx.xx.204. It should be there right?

     
  22. sdesbure

    sdesbure New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello all, I'm trying a setup of darkcoin masternode. Can someone send me 1000 testnet DRK to this address: mrYXLTwjHeGSsXEGZ34YqjaGzKMaUurptw ?

    thanks in advance!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    done!

    ae75a205d498658a0af6a737be905203c22b2100af29b8f5324960a9cde6c83a
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. sdesbure

    sdesbure New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    thanks: up and running (I hope^^) :
    Code:
    darkcoind masternode list
    {
        "2.13.111.67:19999" : 1,
        "99.173.55.130:19999" : 1,
        "54.86.24.204:19999" : 1
    }
    (my IP is the first)
     
  25. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Nice IP. Where did you get it?
     
  26. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I see it here too! Cool !

    Is there a way to predict payouts/voting system?
     
    #86 yidakee, May 10, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 10, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  27. sdesbure

    sdesbure New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    well this is my provider IP. it will change in few hours (I just tested out on a VM, now I'll take a VPS to prepare the stuff)
     
  28. snguyen

    snguyen New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please send me 5000 coin to test the masternode function.

    My wallet on testnode: mo2n3e4hXkRnAwckZ6Tj4tLL4gXWBNMumR

    Thank you!
     
  29. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Testnet is broken currently. Stay tuned.
     
  30. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.