v0.10.16 - Onyx v2

djcrypto

Member
May 27, 2014
180
94
88
I must admit I hadn't tried Darksend until the last couple days. It didn't work with 16.16 (wouldn't connect to a masternode) until I deleted peers.dat
Now I'm getting action on the completion bar! This is exciting :)
 

donho

Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 16, 2014
96
20
58
My Local Remote Masternode Setup still gets dropped off the Masternodelist with the newest version... Anyone else having problems with local/remote?
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
My Local Remote Masternode Setup still gets dropped off the Masternodelist with the newest version... Anyone else having problems with local/remote?
No, not at all - v0.10.16.16 is pretty stable re. masternode list.
 

donho

Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 16, 2014
96
20
58
No, not at all - v0.10.16.16 is pretty stable re. masternode list.
I have to restart at least once a day. Both the Local and the Remote to get it back on the list.
I deleted peers.dat again and started a new debug.log and will monitor it now. When it drops off again maybe I can send the log to you or evan?
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
I have to restart at least once a day. Both the Local and the Remote to get it back on the list.
I deleted peers.dat again and started a new debug.log and will monitor it now. When it drops off again maybe I can send the log to you or evan?
Sure - please do :)
 

oblox

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,032
537
183
My Local Remote Masternode Setup still gets dropped off the Masternodelist with the newest version... Anyone else having problems with local/remote?
How much storage space do you have on your remote masternode? As it stands, v16 balloons up the debug.log. Not sure if this has anything to do with it or not.
 

donho

Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 16, 2014
96
20
58
How much storage space do you have on your remote masternode? As it stands, v16 balloons up the debug.log. Not sure if this has anything to do with it or not.
Usage of /: 41.0% of 7.75GB

edit: I just checked and my node seems to be back on the list again. So maybe it only drops off temporarily from time to time. (Sent you the debug.log flare)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,255
1,830
1,183
offtopic: who does the forum layout, I think those 4 guides sections inside "Darkcoin Support" are *not good* :) one of my scripts even landed inside "Miscellaneous" :( Can we have one primary "Guides" section inside "Darkcoin Support"?
What type of guide? We have so many guides so they need to be categorized, like Masternode guides, Darksend guides, Mining guides.. etc.. Propulsion does the forum layout, and we went over this before, he's trying to organize categories so we can find topics better.
 

David

Well-known Member
Jun 21, 2014
618
628
163
With all this discussion on debug.log sizes, I went ahead and proactively deleted all my debug.logs on my MNs just to make sure my VPS' don't fill up. They were between 350MB and 900MB...significant but not problematic yet.
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Core Developer
Dash Core Team
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183

oblox

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,032
537
183
UdjinM6 Since Evan seems to be busy focusing on DS and you're tackling more of the fixes and features outside DS (until you get your hands dirty), can you put in a check against the percentage anonymized and if 100%, issue walletlock or the equivalent code basis. Having the wallet unlocked when the coins are already anon'd is just a security risk.
 

AjM

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jun 23, 2014
1,341
575
283
Finland
UdjinM6 Since Evan seems to be busy focusing on DS and you're tackling more of the fixes and features outside DS (until you get your hands dirty), can you put in a check against the percentage anonymized and if 100%, issue walletlock or the equivalent code basis. Having the wallet unlocked when the coins are already anon'd is just a security risk.
Reminder http://jira.darkcoin.qa/browse/DRK-58
 
  • Like
Reactions: oblox

donho

Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 16, 2014
96
20
58
Sure - please do :)
Usage of /: 41.0% of 7.75GB

edit: I just checked and my node seems to be back on the list again. So maybe it only drops off temporarily from time to time. (Sent you the debug.log flare)
So checked again today. I'm again off the Masternode list...
Could you find anything in the debug.log?
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
So checked again today. I'm again off the Masternode list...
Could you find anything in the debug.log?
I did not find anything unusual in the debug.log - will forward to Evan.

Can you restart the node in the meantime? I do not find it on drk.mn.

edit: Hmm, seems to be an issue with drk.mn, not your node. As your node is back again, with uptime of >1d

 
Last edited by a moderator:

donho

Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 16, 2014
96
20
58
I did not find anything unusual in the debug.log - will forward to Evan.

Can you restart the node in the meantime? I do not find it on drk.mn.

edit: Hmm, seems to be an issue with drk.mn, not your node. As your node is back again, with uptime of >1d

Ok so apparently it's just a cosmetic bug of the masternode list.
Cause drk.mn uses "darkcoind masternode list" or am I wrong?
And when I check the masternode list on my nodes I don't see my MN neither from time to time
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
Ok so apparently it's just a cosmetic bug of the masternode list.
Cause drk.mn uses "darkcoind masternode list" or am I wrong?
And when I check the masternode list on my nodes I don't see my MN neither from time to time
It seems there is some kind of jitter in the list, as nodes dynamically enter and leave it. Judging on the list of payments your node received all is fine - the next payment should occur in the next hours.

So yeah, it seems like a cosmetic bug/minor bug of masternode list and how the peers maintain it. Peers should not remove nodes which have actively pinged durig the last 70mins. We will check that.
 

donho

Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 16, 2014
96
20
58
It seems there is some kind of jitter in the list, as nodes dynamically enter and leave it. Judging on the list of payments your node received all is fine - the next payment should occur in the next hours.

So yeah, it seems like a cosmetic bug/minor bug of masternode list and how the peers maintain it. Peers should not remove nodes which have actively pinged durig the last 70mins. We will check that.
got it. thank you!
 

strix

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Sep 14, 2014
140
121
193
The Shadow Lands
I seem to be having the same problem as oblox, but this is not my concern at the moment. In my quest to understand I discovered that there is NO darkcoin.conf in my /home/myhome/.darkcoin file! There is however a /home/myhome/.config/DarkCoin/DarkCoin-Qt.conf Is this normal? If not where should darkcoin.conf be, and can someone point me toward a template?
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
I seem to be having the same problem as oblox, but this is not my concern at the moment. In my quest to understand I discovered that there is NO darkcoin.conf in my /home/myhome/.darkcoin file! There is however a /home/myhome/.config/DarkCoin/DarkCoin-Qt.conf Is this normal? If not where should darkcoin.conf be, and can someone point me toward a template?
This is normal, the conf file contains the settings of your QT-GUI (language, proxy, darksend settings)

In default mode there is no darkcoin.conf necessary.

If you want to run a masternode and use this wallet as cold wallet, you need at least this three lines

Code:
masternode=1
masternodeaddr=xxx.yyy.zzz.xxx:9999
masternodeprivkey=7xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
The location of this file is

/home/myhome/.darkcoin/darkcoin.conf
 
  • Like
Reactions: strix

strix

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Sep 14, 2014
140
121
193
The Shadow Lands
This is normal, the conf file contains the settings of your QT-GUI (language, proxy, darksend settings)

In default mode there is no darkcoin.conf necessary.

If you want to run a masternode and use this wallet as cold wallet, you need at least this three lines

Code:
masternode=1
masternodeaddr=xxx.yyy.zzz.xxx:9999
masternodeprivkey=7xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
The location of this file is

/home/myhome/.darkcoin/darkcoin.conf
Thank you Flare! Next quick question: What do I need to put in darkcoin.conf to play miner with my wallet, and need I do anything else? I'm not expecting great returns, just want to see how it works. :)
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
Thank you Flare! Next quick question: What do I need to put in darkcoin.conf to play miner with my wallet, and need I do anything else? I'm not expecting great returns, just want to see how it works. :)
Depends on what kind of mining^^

cpu mining works out of the box, just enter

Code:
setgenerate true
in the debug console.

If you want to try GPU mining you need to activate the rpc interface in your wallet which means.

Code:
rpcuser=darkcoinrpc
rpcpassword=superSecrectAndLongPassword
server=1
are needed in darkcoin.conf (and a GPU miner pointing at your wallet of course..)

Hope that helps,
Holger
 
  • Like
Reactions: strix and elgringo

crowning

Well-known Member
May 29, 2014
1,414
1,997
183
Alpha Centauri Bc
Last edited by a moderator:

strix

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Sep 14, 2014
140
121
193
The Shadow Lands
Depends on what kind of mining^^

cpu mining works out of the box, just enter

Code:
setgenerate true
in the debug console.

If you want to try GPU mining you need to activate the rpc interface in your wallet which means.

Code:
rpcuser=darkcoinrpc
rpcpassword=superSecrectAndLongPassword
server=1
are needed in darkcoin.conf (and a GPU miner pointing at your wallet of course..)

Hope that helps,
Holger
Done--thanks. Out of curiosity, in the unlikely event of finding a block, how is it credited? I understand the master nodes are paid automatically; is the balance added to a new or existing address in the wallet?
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
Done--thanks. Out of curiosity, in the unlikely event of finding a block, how is it credited? I understand the master nodes are paid automatically; is the balance added to a new or existing address in the wallet?
Using the wallet (solo mining) your mined coins will be added to a new address in the wallet.

Tip: try testnet! Difficulty is low and chances to find testnet coins very high ;-)
 
  • Like
Reactions: strix

GilAlexander

Member
Jun 26, 2014
84
23
48
I think that new masternodes are mostly created using long holded drks. Otherwise the price would driven up, isn't it?