v0.10.16 - Onyx v2

eduffield

Core Developer
Mar 9, 2014
1,084
5,319
183
10.16.16 Onyx V2 - All Users

Source: https://github.com/darkcoin/darkcoin
Windows .exe: https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/raw/master/darkcoin-0.10.16.16-win.zip
Mac OSX: https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/raw/master/darkcoin-0.10.16.16-osx.dmg
Linux: https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/raw/master/darkcoin-0.10.16.16-linux.tar.gz


10.16.6 : Fixed memory issues
10.16.10 : Fixed remote masternode issues
10.16.11 : Fixed darksend definitions
10.16.12 : Fixed mixing issues
10.16.15 : Reduced collateral charges by 90%
10.16.16 : Mixing should be much faster
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Stealth923

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
347
383
233
Congrats Evan on once again for responding at breakneck speed!
 

David

Well-known Member
Dash Support Group
Jun 21, 2014
618
628
163
Just updated, but the command:

./darkcoind masternode list

...shows nothing. Not mine, not anybody elses!
 

David

Well-known Member
Dash Support Group
Jun 21, 2014
618
628
163
Did you masternode start from local?
No. Is this one of those updates? I hate it when I have to dig out my cold wallets and do all that crap...why do some updates require that? I never have understood it!

P.S. I now see 3 MNs on the list...none of them are mine though =(
 

mattmct

Member
Mar 13, 2014
259
92
88
If it's a new protocol does this mean the new clients won't be able to talk to the old? Also will there have to be a new p2pool software version?

Cheers!
 

oblox

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,032
537
183
No. Is this one of those updates? I hate it when I have to dig out my cold wallets and do all that crap...why do some updates require that? I never have understood it!
Because it has a protocol bump. Anytime the protocol changes, you need to masternode start from local.
 

JGCMiner

Moderator
Moderator
Jun 8, 2014
360
211
113
Evan, will you update the liquidity provider to this new version?

With the lower fees it is now more attractive to provide mixing liquidity.
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare

spatula

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Oct 31, 2014
49
39
158
I seem to be having issues with my masternodes showing up in the list. When i start from the wallet it says its successful.
 

spatula

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Oct 31, 2014
49
39
158
I seem to be having issues with my masternodes showing up in the list. When i start from the wallet it says its successful.
Also, to add to this, if a start a masternode, its own IP shows up in the masternode list that I pull from itself or from the local wallet, but is not included on the masternode list of any of my other nodes.
 

DrkMiner

Member
Jun 7, 2014
204
63
88
I seem to be having issues with my masternodes showing up in the list. When i start from the wallet it says its successful.
Yes, same issue. I'm updating few nodes. After restart they don't show on the list.

grep HotCold .darkcoin/debug.log Doesn't return result.
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
I seem to be having issues with my masternodes showing up in the list. When i start from the wallet it says its successful.
Yes, same issue. I'm updating few nodes. After restart they don't show on the list.
Same here: after update and "masternode start" i get no

Code:
"CDarkSendPool::EnableHotColdMasterNode() - Enabled! You may shut down the cold daemon."
on 50% of my nodes, whereas the starting wallet returns "start successful"
 

oblox

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,032
537
183
Yeah, definitely having issues getting MN's to appear in the list even with stopping them. I have initiated the masternode start from local numerous times and they will not get into the list. I have only managed to get a few on the list thus far. Never had issues before.
 

DrkMiner

Member
Jun 7, 2014
204
63
88
Since v16 supports the "start-many command" is there a guide on how to use it?

Would like to consolidate all the wallets into one.

Thanks!
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
Checked back with Evan: The issues with MN startup will level out as network updates. Currently the startup messages (dsee) do not propagated properly through the network. This is due to lots of nodes updating / being outdated :)
 

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
Checked back with Evan: The issues with MN starting will level out as network updates. Currently the startup messages (dsee) do not propagated properly through the network. This is due to lot's of nodes updating :)
Hope so, thought I was getting even dafter... :eek:
 

tungfa

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 9, 2014
8,895
6,723
1,283
v16 supports the --liquidityprovider parameter and start-many command
congratz evan !
double speed !!

can somebody please set up a guide how to
"start many MN's " !
tx
 

oblox

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,032
537
183
Checked back with Evan: The issues with MN startup will level out as network updates. Currently the startup messages (dsee) do not propagated properly through the network. This is due to lots of nodes updating / being outdated :)
So if you update the remote and local and issue masternode start from local, even if you don't get anything, you should be fine eventually or what?
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,638
3,538
1,183
that doesn't look right - masternode list shrinked to 2 active MNs from 40 for me ....
 
  • Like
Reactions: HinnomTX

HinnomTX

Active Member
Jul 22, 2014
166
196
103
Checked back with Evan: The issues with MN startup will level out as network updates. Currently the startup messages (dsee) do not propagated properly through the network. This is due to lots of nodes updating / being outdated :)
Hope so. Looks nasty out there. Masternode list has gone crazy lately. One MN has this:
Code:
[email protected]:~/.darkcoin$ ./darkcoind masternode list
{
  "54.172.7.66:9999" : 0,
  "54.77.176.186:9999" : 0,
  "54.191.252.10:9999" : 0,
  "178.62.128.51:9999" : 0,
  "54.171.125.155:9999" : 0,
  "178.62.183.183:9999" : 0,
  "108.61.198.250:9999" : 0,
  "95.85.54.64:9999" : 0,
  "108.61.224.181:9999" : 0,
  "54.69.96.201:9999" : 0,
  "108.61.221.47:9999" : 0,
  "178.62.171.227:9999" : 0,
  "178.62.171.69:9999" : 0
}
Another MN has this:
Code:
[email protected]:~/.darkcoin$ ./darkcoind masternode list
{
  "54.172.7.66:9999" : 0,
  "54.171.125.155:9999" : 0,
  "178.62.183.183:9999" : 0,
  "108.61.198.250:9999" : 0,
  "95.85.54.64:9999" : 0,
  "108.61.224.181:9999" : 0,
  "54.69.96.201:9999" : 0,
  "108.61.221.47:9999" : 0,
  "178.62.171.227:9999" : 0,
  "178.62.171.69:9999" : 0,
  "54.171.28.121:9999" : 1,
  "108.61.198.195:9999" : 1,
  "108.61.211.16:9999" : 1
}
 

spatula

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Oct 31, 2014
49
39
158
I think there still may be issues with the masternode list. I just checked one of my nodes that was showing like 30 nodes, and it is now showing only 6.
 

oblox

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,032
537
183
My masternodes that were showing in the list and grepping 1 are now kicking offline. Like darkcoind is timing out and the process needs to be manually restarted.
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
Like i say every time when protocol version changes: update your node and leave it for 24hrs - the network needs to rebuild, at least 1200 x 8 connections have to be reestablished ^^
 
  • Like
Reactions: Raico

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
So if you update the remote and local and issue masternode start from local, even if you don't get anything, you should be fine eventually or what?
Not fully, but basically: wait 24hrs and then start your node again (if needed)
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,638
3,538
1,183
just checked with 15.21 and my MN appear there as online ("1") while checkin with 16.5 it's not even in the list
 

oblox

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,032
537
183
Not fully, but basically: wait 24hrs and then start your node again (if needed)
So I'm better off stopping all the remote daemons and waiting or should I keep the remotes running and initiate the masternode start in 24 hours.
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
So I'm better off stopping all the remote daemons and waiting or should I keep the remotes running and initiate the masternode start in 24 hours.
It is better if you keep the daemons running so the network grows. Try to start from local wallets also. Worst case scenario they shut down. Best case you get it working and don't have to start again tomorrow.

Sidenote: I saw a few hours ago the testing thread and scheduled some time tonight to go over it and set up a masternode in testnet and start playing. Now I log in and testing is already done and I need to update masternodes... this is amazing!! thanks to those who took part!!