Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v0.10.16 - Onyx v2

Discussion in 'Official Announcements' started by eduffield, Nov 13, 2014.

  1. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Dash Core Team

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,316
    Trophy Points:
    183
    10.16.16 Onyx V2 - All Users

    Source: https://github.com/darkcoin/darkcoin
    Windows .exe: https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/raw/master/darkcoin-0.10.16.16-win.zip
    Mac OSX: https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/raw/master/darkcoin-0.10.16.16-osx.dmg
    Linux: https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin-binaries/raw/master/darkcoin-0.10.16.16-linux.tar.gz


    10.16.6 : Fixed memory issues
    10.16.10 : Fixed remote masternode issues
    10.16.11 : Fixed darksend definitions
    10.16.12 : Fixed mixing issues
    10.16.15 : Reduced collateral charges by 90%
    10.16.16 : Mixing should be much faster
     
    #1 eduffield, Nov 13, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 19, 2014
    • Like Like x 13
  2. Stealth923

    Stealth923 Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    343
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Congrats Evan on once again for responding at breakneck speed!
     
  3. David

    David Well-known Member
    Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    628
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Just updated, but the command:

    ./darkcoind masternode list

    ...shows nothing. Not mine, not anybody elses!
     
  4. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    539
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Did you masternode start from local?
     
  5. David

    David Well-known Member
    Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    628
    Trophy Points:
    163
    No. Is this one of those updates? I hate it when I have to dig out my cold wallets and do all that crap...why do some updates require that? I never have understood it!

    P.S. I now see 3 MNs on the list...none of them are mine though =(
     
  6. mattmct

    mattmct Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    88
    If it's a new protocol does this mean the new clients won't be able to talk to the old? Also will there have to be a new p2pool software version?

    Cheers!
     
  7. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    539
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Because it has a protocol bump. Anytime the protocol changes, you need to masternode start from local.
     
  8. David

    David Well-known Member
    Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    628
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Gotcha. Thanks!
     
  9. JGCMiner

    JGCMiner Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Evan, will you update the liquidity provider to this new version?

    With the lower fees it is now more attractive to provide mixing liquidity.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. spatula

    spatula Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I seem to be having issues with my masternodes showing up in the list. When i start from the wallet it says its successful.
     
  11. spatula

    spatula Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Also, to add to this, if a start a masternode, its own IP shows up in the masternode list that I pull from itself or from the local wallet, but is not included on the masternode list of any of my other nodes.
     
  12. DrkMiner

    DrkMiner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Yes, same issue. I'm updating few nodes. After restart they don't show on the list.

    grep HotCold .darkcoin/debug.log Doesn't return result.
     
  13. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Dash Core Team

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,316
    Trophy Points:
    183
    v16 supports the --liquidityprovider parameter and start-many command
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,281
    Likes Received:
    2,419
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Same here: after update and "masternode start" i get no

    Code:
    "CDarkSendPool::EnableHotColdMasterNode() - Enabled! You may shut down the cold daemon."
    on 50% of my nodes, whereas the starting wallet returns "start successful"
     
  15. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    539
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Yeah, definitely having issues getting MN's to appear in the list even with stopping them. I have initiated the masternode start from local numerous times and they will not get into the list. I have only managed to get a few on the list thus far. Never had issues before.
     
  16. DrkMiner

    DrkMiner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Since v16 supports the "start-many command" is there a guide on how to use it?

    Would like to consolidate all the wallets into one.

    Thanks!
     
  17. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,281
    Likes Received:
    2,419
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Checked back with Evan: The issues with MN startup will level out as network updates. Currently the startup messages (dsee) do not propagated properly through the network. This is due to lots of nodes updating / being outdated :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  18. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    815
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Hope so, thought I was getting even dafter... :eek:
     
  19. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,281
    Likes Received:
    2,419
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    We are so used to "instant MN network updates" in testnet, that we forget that mainnet takes it time - 1200 nodes is a lot :)
     
  20. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,534
    Likes Received:
    6,588
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    congratz evan !
    double speed !!

    can somebody please set up a guide how to
    "start many MN's " !
    tx
     
  21. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    539
    Trophy Points:
    183
    So if you update the remote and local and issue masternode start from local, even if you don't get anything, you should be fine eventually or what?
     
  22. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,605
    Likes Received:
    3,516
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    that doesn't look right - masternode list shrinked to 2 active MNs from 40 for me ....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. HinnomTX

    HinnomTX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Hope so. Looks nasty out there. Masternode list has gone crazy lately. One MN has this:
    Code:
    [email protected]:~/.darkcoin$ ./darkcoind masternode list
    {
      "54.172.7.66:9999" : 0,
      "54.77.176.186:9999" : 0,
      "54.191.252.10:9999" : 0,
      "178.62.128.51:9999" : 0,
      "54.171.125.155:9999" : 0,
      "178.62.183.183:9999" : 0,
      "108.61.198.250:9999" : 0,
      "95.85.54.64:9999" : 0,
      "108.61.224.181:9999" : 0,
      "54.69.96.201:9999" : 0,
      "108.61.221.47:9999" : 0,
      "178.62.171.227:9999" : 0,
      "178.62.171.69:9999" : 0
    }
    Another MN has this:
    Code:
    [email protected]:~/.darkcoin$ ./darkcoind masternode list
    {
      "54.172.7.66:9999" : 0,
      "54.171.125.155:9999" : 0,
      "178.62.183.183:9999" : 0,
      "108.61.198.250:9999" : 0,
      "95.85.54.64:9999" : 0,
      "108.61.224.181:9999" : 0,
      "54.69.96.201:9999" : 0,
      "108.61.221.47:9999" : 0,
      "178.62.171.227:9999" : 0,
      "178.62.171.69:9999" : 0,
      "54.171.28.121:9999" : 1,
      "108.61.198.195:9999" : 1,
      "108.61.211.16:9999" : 1
    }
     
  24. spatula

    spatula Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I think there still may be issues with the masternode list. I just checked one of my nodes that was showing like 30 nodes, and it is now showing only 6.
     
  25. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    539
    Trophy Points:
    183
    My masternodes that were showing in the list and grepping 1 are now kicking offline. Like darkcoind is timing out and the process needs to be manually restarted.
     
  26. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,281
    Likes Received:
    2,419
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Like i say every time when protocol version changes: update your node and leave it for 24hrs - the network needs to rebuild, at least 1200 x 8 connections have to be reestablished ^^
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,281
    Likes Received:
    2,419
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Not fully, but basically: wait 24hrs and then start your node again (if needed)
     
  28. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,605
    Likes Received:
    3,516
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    just checked with 15.21 and my MN appear there as online ("1") while checkin with 16.5 it's not even in the list
     
  29. oblox

    oblox Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    539
    Trophy Points:
    183
    So I'm better off stopping all the remote daemons and waiting or should I keep the remotes running and initiate the masternode start in 24 hours.
     
  30. fernando

    fernando Powered by Dash
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    2,026
    Trophy Points:
    283
    It is better if you keep the daemons running so the network grows. Try to start from local wallets also. Worst case scenario they shut down. Best case you get it working and don't have to start again tomorrow.

    Sidenote: I saw a few hours ago the testing thread and scheduled some time tonight to go over it and set up a masternode in testnet and start playing. Now I log in and testing is already done and I need to update masternodes... this is amazing!! thanks to those who took part!!
     

Share This Page