Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

TAO'S MASTERNODE SETUP GUIDE FOR DUMMIES (UPDATE GUIDE UPDATED FOR 13.0)

Discussion in 'Masternode Guides' started by TaoOfSatoshi, Oct 15, 2014.

  1. Acedian

    Acedian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XeMABbcebB5yeZH2HxsV7yLNJA9hbzMgpz
    Thank you for the update. I know you are a busy guy, I appreciate you taking the time to update this.
     
  2. NewDashUser

    NewDashUser New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dear Bertrand256,
    I did exactly as mentioned by Tao's guide, which means I did start the masternode using step 7 from Tao's manual. In that case I am assuming my Dash Collateral remains in my local wallet ?? Is my assumption correct ? Sorry, my computers skills are not that great to fully understand this. Now when i open my local wallet I can see all my Dash including collateral.
    And yes "Masternode successfully started" shows up in Putty screen. According to step 10 of Tao's guide.

    And yesterday while going through my steps again one by one. I was able to restart my Masternode and it seems to be Active and running since. But I did something different as mentioned below:
    Initially when I created "dashcore" folder on my server. I did not use "." in front of "dashcore". Infact my server did not allow me to create ".dashcore" folder, so I had to remove dot "." from the front and just name it "dashcore" instead of ".dashcore". And there after I kept using "dashcore" everywhere through the guide. But one place i forgot in step 9:
    * * * * * cd /home/YOURUSERNAME/.dashcore/sentinel && ./venv/bin/python bin/sentinel.py 2>&1 >> sentinel-cron.log
    So once I removed that dot "." in front of "dashcore", and restarted my masternode from local wallet things seems to be working.

    Now the questions are:
    What does step 9 do ?
    Why my server did not allow me to use dot "." in front of "dashcore" folder name ?
    Does, not using dot "." in folder name make any difference ?
    Is there anything I might be missing or ignoring which might have impacted ?

    Thanks a lot for your support on this...

    Regards
     
  3. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    @NewDashUser, Step 9 is used to execute additional program (sentinel) cyclically, which is required for the masternode to be perceived by the network as active. If you do not do so, your masternode will soon receive WATCHDOG_EXPIRED status and will be removed from the payment queue.
    The leading dot in the directory name on linux systems causes the directory to be hidden - it will not be shown when using the ls command without additional argument. To see it use: ls -a
    The leading dot is very important - you must treat it as part of the name. At startup, dashd checks to see if the .dashcore directory exists. If not, it is created with the default configuration files.
    It is very possible that the .dashcore directory existed when you tried to create it, so that's why linux returned an error.
     
  4. NewDashUser

    NewDashUser New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dear Bertrand256,
    Oh yes...i can see the hidden folder .dashcore directory now, now what shall I do ? should i do everything again with .dashcore i mean go back to the original guide and do everything again ? If yes, how shall I stop everything and clean it to do all over again ?
     
  5. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    @NewDashUser, if you indeed succesfully started your masternode and dashninja reports its status as active then you probably has correct configuration in the .dashcore directory, so repeating steps related to starting masternode will not be necessary.

    Instead I suggest you to:
    1. make sure, that your .dashcore/dash.conf file contains the correct values; in fact it should, because otherwise your masternode wouldn't be active (lack of private key in the config)
    2. if you don't have sentinel installed inside the .dashcore directory (ls ~/.dashcore/sentinel) I suggest you to repeat the steps: 2-6 and 8-9;
    3. delete the old dashcore (without leading dot) directory, just to avoid confusion in the future
     
  6. NewDashUser

    NewDashUser New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dear Bertrand256,
    - As you said I went in and updated .dashcore/dash.conf, in fact it was already correct (i remember originally saving dash.conf in .dashcore, but wondered how that happened since i couldnt see .dashcore. Later I created dashcore/conf assuming I was supposed to used dashcore instead of .dashcore), may be thats why my node started at in the first place. But i guess did not continue since i did not have sentinel in the correct folder.
    - Now I installed sentinel in .dashcore director as you said and everything seem to be working as expected.
    - I also deleted old dashcore directory as you suggested.

    I really really appreciate your support on this. Without your help it was never possible. You are a champ.

    Now feel the need of learning more of Unix/Linux.

    Also I think Tao's guide need to be updated to clear the ".dashcore" confusion. I wonder how that directory got created without me creating it ? Or may be I made some mistake in following the steps.

    Regards..
     
  7. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    Dashd, at startup, creates a .dashcore directory if it does not exist, then it creates a dash.conf file with the default content (in fact it is empty) and downloads the Dash blockchain into it.
     
  8. Acedian

    Acedian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XeMABbcebB5yeZH2HxsV7yLNJA9hbzMgpz
    Remember, Linux is only free if your time is worthless.

    Only joking, I suck at linux too, that is why I have @splawik21 host my masternode for me :D

    Sorry for the irrelevant post. Bump for answers?!
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  9. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    Can you paste the results of the following command?
    Code:
    ls -al ~/.dashcore/dashd
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  10. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    @ac0 It looks as if you were trying to execute a binary version for another hardware architecture, for example binary for Intel x86 on Raspberry Pi or 64-bit version on a 32-bit machine.
    Please submit the results of the following two commands:
    Code:
    uname -a
    readelf -a ~/.dashcore/dashd | grep interpreter
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    and another two commands:
    Code:
    ldd /home/pi/.dashcore/dashd
    file /home/pi/.dashcore/dashd
     
  12. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
  13. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    Make sure you have installed python by issuing the following command: which python
    If there is (the command will return a path), then there is no symbolic link named python2 indicating the location of Python. Please post the result.
     
  14. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    So you need to install python first:
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install python
     
  15. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    Yes, its a good idea. I am not a vultr customer, but with most similar vendors it is possible to login using the web console, that you can use to change firewall rules to your new IP.
     
  16. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    @ac0
    If you'd like to block incoming SSH connections for everyone except your IP address:
    Code:
    ufw allow from YOUR_IP proto tcp to any port 22
    ufw delete limit 22/tcp
    
    BTW, currently 1000 Dash is worth quite a lot of money, so for security reasons you might want to consider holding your masternode collateral on a hardware wallet like Trezor, instead of on a software wallet.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    I do not have much time now, so I would just like to point out that WATCHDOG_EXPIRED after so long time would mean that you have a problem with the peridic execution of the "sentinel". Look at the definition of a sentinel's crontab. If you cannot handle it, I will try to help you within a few hours.
     
  18. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    @ac0, you do not need restart your dashd; if that was the only problem you should see your masternode active in about an hour or less.
     
  19. NewDashUser

    NewDashUser New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ohk..that make sense...
     
  20. johnwhitestar

    johnwhitestar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    On vultr they do not allow to have multiple VPS accounts, what account should be used if someone wants to set up more than one masternode?
     
  21. Sven Stiller

    Sven Stiller New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    1000 Dash ... huh, I wish I have them
    This limit was probably set when Dash was still very low ..
     
  22. boats

    boats New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi! Im getting permission denied when I try to run ./dashd. Any ideas on this?
     
  23. jimbursch

    jimbursch Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    487
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Is this a new install? Has it ever worked?
     
  24. boats

    boats New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No it has never worked. I just got to the step in the guide where Im suposed to launch it for the first time.


    You are now ready to start the beating heart....

    Run your dashd daemon:

    cd .dashcore
    ./dashd

    You will see the message "Dash Server Starting". Let it sync while you move on to the next step.
     
  25. NewDashUser

    NewDashUser New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dear Bertrand256,

    You help me setup my masternode earlier. After 5 weeks i transferred extra dash from my masternode account to other address. But now it seems my masternode stopped. In Dash Ninja, It says: Status: Inactive(0%), and Port check status: Closed (Connection refused), why is that ?

    Masternode port got closed a day after extra dash were transfered... so not sure if it was due to transferring of dash. I have coin control on in my wallet and 1000 dash locked.

    Please suggest...
     
    #415 NewDashUser, Jul 6, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2017
  26. Acedian

    Acedian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XeMABbcebB5yeZH2HxsV7yLNJA9hbzMgpz
    Yes and no. It scales well with increase usage to prevent attacks on the network.
     
  27. ribbit

    ribbit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    Thanks for the guide!
    Is it possble to have payments go to a different wallet versus the collateral wallet?
    i.e I would like to have one wallet holding the 1000 DASH collateral (deposit address) and a different wallet that receives the payments (receiving address).

    TIA
     
  28. Tien Nguyen

    Tien Nguyen New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    I reached to the last step to restart QT wallet to activate masternode, but I received the error message: Invalid port in the masternode.conf, port must be 9399 for mainnet, and the wallet cannot be opened. I changed the port to 9399 as requirement, but the result when I restarted the wallet still like that. I do not know how to fix this error because everything seems to be all right. Please help me ! Thanks.
     
  29. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    9999, not 9399
     
  30. Tien Nguyen

    Tien Nguyen New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I know 9999 for DASH, but I followed the guide to set up masternode for new same kind DAS, and the suggested port is 9399. But although I set 9399 in masternode.conf as system requirement, the error announcement still happened when I restarted the wallet. I was stucked in the last step, and did not know the reason why.
     

Share This Page