Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Reuben's Start Multiple Masternodes from One Wallet Guide (start-many)

Discussion in 'Masternode Guides' started by BolehVPN, Feb 17, 2015.

  1. BolehVPN

    BolehVPN Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    301
    Trophy Points:
    123
    • Like Like x 1
  2. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    :rolleyes: great piece of work BolehVPN ! Kudos.
     
  3. BolehVPN

    BolehVPN Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    301
    Trophy Points:
    123
  4. camosoul

    camosoul Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    1,115
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Yup. This. The "masternode start" for old school hot wallet nodes still exists and gives you that error. I feel this should be removed entirely because it's dangerous and we don't want some noob doing it and losing their 1000 DASH. It's the sort of thing a noob might do as a shortcut... It doesn't serve any useful production purpose anymore, and creates a potential [really] bad thing for people who don't grasp the situation.

    All "remote" or "hot/cold" wallet type nodes require start-many, start-missing, start-alias [alias in masternode.conf], etc...

    Still think it needs to be renamed "start-all" instead of "start-many." Using weird language doesn't help the already confused.
     
  5. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    it's there since v0.12.0.50 https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/577/commits/7fb2e38162192461dbd3040310463983d403f904
    start-many is left for backward compatibility and is not displayed in help anymore (also since v0.12.0.50)
     

Share This Page