Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Reuben's Start Multiple Masternodes from One Wallet Guide (start-many)

Discussion in 'Masternode Guides' started by BolehVPN, Feb 17, 2015.

  1. vitriol

    vitriol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3

    I have 2 mns running on the same server, using 2 separate ips. I used a similar config to yours. When i issue start-many i get the confirmation the both are running, and withing 5 minutes i can also verify that both IPs are up. However while later, one of them goes down for no apparent reason.

    Any ideas to help me out with this? Here's my dash.conf on the server:

    rpcuser=xxxxx
    rpcpassword=xxxxxx
    rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    bind=127.0.0.1
    bind=external ip1
    masternodeaddr=external ip1:9999
    listen=1
    server=1
    daemon=1
    logtimestamps=1
    maxconnections=256
    masternode=1
    masternodeprivkey=XXXXXXXXXprivkey1
    addnode=23.23.186.131


    rpcuser=xxxxx (same user as above mn)
    rpcpassword=xxxxxx (same password as above)
    rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    bind=127.0.0.2
    bind=external ip2
    masternodeaddr=external ip2:9999
    listen=1
    server=1
    daemon=1
    logtimestamps=1
    maxconnections=256
    masternode=1
    masternodeprivkey=privkey2
    addnode=23.23.186.131
     
  2. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    "bind"= <your_external_ip1> and "bind"= <your_external_ip2>. Remove those bind=127.0.0.x lines.

    And, you have to set "rpcport" to 2 different ports because when both dashd try to open a RPC-socket on 127.0.0.1 one will fail.
     
  3. vitriol

    vitriol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ugh, removed the bind=127.0.0.x part, but im not sure where to put the different ports for rpc.
    Wild guess is rpcallowip=127.0.0.1:porthere?
    Problem is I dont know which port to use
     
  4. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    use different for each dash.conf
    port=9998
    port=9997
    etc....

    edit: I meant what is in the bottom ;)
     
  5. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    actually
    rpcport=9998
    rpcport=9997
    etc
    :rolleyes:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,262
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    But why does he have to do all this? Can't he just have these lines for all of his MNs in one wallet and it still works on Mainnet: (omit the line numbers)

    1. rpcuser=SomeRandomString
    2. rpcpassword=EvenLongerRandomString
    3. rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    4. listen=0
    5. server=1
    6. daemon=1
    7. logtimestamps=1
     
  7. vitriol

    vitriol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Update: I tried setting port to a diff value, then i tried setting rpcport to a different value. Same result, one of the two masternodes goes down after a few minutes. Does anyone know if I can start the daemon to only log errors and not all mn debug messages? At least that way i can find out what s going on
     
  8. vitriol

    vitriol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
  9. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    :rolleyes:

    Send me debug.log files from both datadir-s on your server pls. I'll have a look. [email protected]
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. vitriol

    vitriol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    UdjinM6, you the man! Alas, feeling a bit idiotic, now that u mention it, i have to ask...both data dirs?? I have not seen any mention anywhere that there should be TWO data dirs. I only had one, 1 config file with the concatenated content u see above.
    Sigh, i wish these things would be more explicit.
    I will try and run 2 daemons with 2 configs, see how that works
     
  11. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Aha! Yep, that's the problem.
    You need 2 datadirs with separate dash.conf in each one and ran daemons like
    Code:
    dashd -datadir=/full/path/to/datadir1
    dashd -datadir=/full/path/to/datadir2
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. vitriol

    vitriol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Worked. Thanks for the time
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. rawdash

    rawdash New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi there,

    Could someone point me what else can I check - mainly - I'm able to start-many two of my masternodes:

    {
    "overall" : "Successfully started 2 masternodes, failed to start 0, total 2",
    "detail" : {
    "status" : {
    "alias" : "MN1",
    "result" : "successful"
    },
    "status" : {
    "alias" : "MN2",
    "result" : "successful"
    }
    }
    }

    I can see them on dashninja.pl, but as soon as I turn off my cold wallet the masternodes disappear :-(
    dash.conf on remote servers:

    rpcuser=A93Aap5Nr80OS543OJQWoJWYcWoMFt2njKbBiUnzA34YEocBfegGrOiHBfpgX8mFSKmOJsej
    rpcpassword=KGFU9nQ3GY43hIeKWRmXPexXtlvimaM2CprehLhiRBsSi3JHj5Zot2lHbMZZNJOz3oiltTh0J
    #rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    listen=1
    server=1
    daemon=1
    logtimestamps=1


    rpcuser=A93AaC93jncL0iWCPb32maRHdxfZNUyb6Ejl1fPfrY4CA2nf25Z5Q45qfL7nT12lqywujsLLQsB0SEocBf
    rpcpassword=KGFU9nQGYhIeKWRmXPexX4el61Ke1lA981Ncrc8RFjxySVwZdvfSXEqebMZZNJOz3oiltTh0J
    #rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    listen=1
    server=1
    daemon=1
    logtimestamps=1

    masternode.conf and dash.conf on local (cold wallet):



    MN1 IPaddress1:9999 MASTERNODEPRIVKEY TRANSACTIONHASH 0
    MN2 IPaddress2:9999 MASTERNODEPRIVKEY TRANSACTIONHASH 1



    rpcuser=R12AqewN43DOrewMFN2f4U32fM432fB2Ef32fR2fS2fA2fN2fD43fL4gt65Eh76Tj76Tj76EuR65yS54
    rpcpassword=LgfdsO3214NfeGttgE54fsdfsdg5g335Rgg6R45gA45gN5Dg5OgM54gS5gT5Rg5Ig5NgG5gO5Fg5
    rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    listen=0
    server=1
    daemon=1
    logtimestamps=1
    addnode=23.23.186.131


    Am I missing something??

    Dash version - "version" : 120049,

    Best regards
     
  14. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    dash version @ local ? same or lower?

    For local you only need the masternode.conf file and put there this:
    alias_of_MN IP:9999 generated_privkey TX_ID INDEX_NR

    On remote config - dash.conf put these:
    Code:
    rpcuser=
    rpcpassword=
    rpcallowip=127.0.01
    listen=1
    server=1
    daemon=1
    logtimestamps=1
    maxconnections=100
    addnode=23.23.186.131
    masternode=1
    masternodeprivkey=same_privkey_as_for_local_config
    
    start from local and tell me if it disappears now....
     
    #74 splawik21, Aug 27, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 27, 2015
  15. rawdash

    rawdash New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thank for a quick reply.
    In first post I see - "Please note that when using masternode.conf, dash.conf no longer needs to specify "masternode=1, masternodeprivkey and ip" anymore as this is all integrated into masternode.conf."

    Dash version - remote and local = newest 0.12.49
    Had to add masternodeprivkey also. Testing :)
     
  16. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    you do not need to put masternode=1 on local..... your local needs only one line in config ....

    in your remote, YES, you need to have the code above....

    edit: to clarify the things....

    on local you needs only masternode.conf

    on remote you needs only dash.conf :)
     
    #76 splawik21, Aug 27, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 28, 2015
    • Like Like x 3
  17. rawdash

    rawdash New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I understand now.
    Well, at least now I see "EnableHotColdMasterNode() - Enabled! You may shut down the cold daemon." on remote debug.log's :)
    Looks good :) Switched off cold wallet and I still see my MN's on dashninja.pl :)
    Thanks a lot Spławik :) (dzięki bardzo Kolego :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. yamada

    yamada New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi guys,

    I have a problem here.

    Local dash.conf = empty

    Local masternode.conf entries are correct.

    It always says

    you must set masternode=1 in the configuration
    (code -1)

    when starting the nodes from console.

    But when I add that to dash.conf it also wants a mnprvkey there..

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  19. yamada

    yamada New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I am a idiot :)

    I did

    masternode start

    instead of

    masternode start-many
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. r-ando

    r-ando Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    233
    How do we unlock the coins if we want to sell a node?
     
  21. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    you need to use coincontrol to unlock the 1000 vin OR simply remove the masternode.conf file from datadir that way the 1000 vin is not locked an you can move it easly.
     
    #81 splawik21, Oct 27, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 27, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  22. r-ando

    r-ando Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Thanks!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. TroyDASH

    TroyDASH Well-known Member
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes Received:
    793
    Trophy Points:
    183
    If you use start-many with masternode.conf, I assume the RPC username and password needs to be the same on all of the remote masternode servers? I used to have separate dash.conf files with different rpc usernames and passwords for each wallet.
     
  24. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Nope, you can keep them different - start-many uses internal protocol to activate masternodes and doesn't use remote rpc at all
     
  25. paraman

    paraman Active Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    After setting up two masternodes with one wallet like described in this guide, none of both has a payment for 12 days now. start-many says both started successfully, dashman says up and running, dashwhale both thumbs up and also dashninja shows them as port open and active. What can be the problem?
     
  26. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Mind sharing vins or addresses via PM?

    EDIT: I can't find any active MN that is up for ~12 days and wasn't paid https://dashninja.pl/masternodes.html
    Did you shut them down or were they paid?
     
    #86 UdjinM6, Jan 20, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 20, 2016
  27. paraman

    paraman Active Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
  28. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Oh, so they were up for quite a long time now, I misread your previous message, sorry.

    As for the problem itself, I checked logs on my node
    This means you sent a message to start a node that was already up.

    That's when I reread your message again and found this
    So, are you checking if you node is up by issuing "start-many"? If so - that's the wrong way, you are pushing your nodes to the end of the list which explains why they were not paid.
    You should use "masternode list full XkQFptVCRLJdsyaBGGMPogqdVqGnR4gKBB" to get info about a single one:
    Code:
    {
        "fe01990a5b32b253798cecfaf943ef0d41c30f3d1caffed4564433eb69257804-0" : "  ENABLED 70103 XkQFptVCRLJdsyaBGGMPogqdVqGnR4gKBB   104.238.173.58:9999 1453366941    87315 0"
    }
    or "masternode list-conf" to get info about every MN listed in your masternode.conf:
    Code:
    {
        "masternode" : {
            "alias" : "mn1",
            "address" : "100.10.100.101:9999",
            "privateKey" : "7blablablablablablablablablalbalbalblalbalblab",
            "txHash" : "blablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablabla",
            "outputIndex" : "0",
            "status" : "ENABLED"
        },
        "masternode" : {
            "alias" : "mn2",
            "address" : "100.10.100.102:9999",
            "privateKey" : "7blablablablablablablablablalbalbalblalbalblac",
            "txHash" : "blablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablabla",
            "outputIndex" : "0",
            "status" : "ENABLED"
        },
        .....
        .....
        .....
        "masternode" : {
            "alias" : "mn99",
            "address" : "100.10.100.199:9999",
            "privateKey" : "7blablablablablablablablablalbalbalblalbalblzz",
            "txHash" : "blablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablabla",
            "outputIndex" : "0",
            "status" : "ENABLED"
        }
    }
     
    • Like Like x 2
  29. paraman

    paraman Active Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Thank you for clarifying. So my mistake. sorry for bothering.
     
  30. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    np, I'm glad to help (and to verify that everything still works as it should tbh) :)
     

Share This Page