Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Reuben's Start Multiple Masternodes from One Wallet Guide (start-many)

Discussion in 'Masternode Guides' started by BolehVPN, Feb 17, 2015.

  1. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I have question regarding the index numbers. A friend was already running two MN successfully (VPS). The indexes were "1", and "0". "This was verifiable via the "masternode outputs" command. Then, we went through the procedure to add one more node. Now, when the masternode outputs command is run he sees this:
    {
    "asdfasdfasdf" : "1",
    "asdfdaffdas" : "0",
    "aadsfdfasas" : "0"
    }
    (transactions are symbolic, obviously)
    Why would he have two "0"s listed?

    Background:
    • The first "1" and "0" were already running MN.
    • The third index "0" was "masternode keygen"'d while the other MNs were running.
    • The 1000dash are in a third address, Mn1 and Mn2 were in "getaccountaddress" 0 and 1 respectively. Now when I run "getaccountaddress" 0 (or 1) it lists a different address than the MN addresses. Why would this change? Does it matter?
    • I notice that the index list goes from high to low (1,0,0). Is it possible that the third index would have been "-1" which is not allowed, so the programming changed it to "0"?
    • Would I need to "Masternode stop-many" and then restart them to get them to index right?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    There is no connection between getaccountaddress and indexes or counting from high to low. These are just indexes of some unspent 1000 DASH outputs of corresponding txes.
    Just look for outputs section in block explorer to verify that. Some random example from block explorer I can find quite fast: masternode outputs for this http://explorer.darkcoin.io/tx/706291a982a74969c4b4deb207849b522a6b1934551a7fe821f827041341213d#o0 would be
    "706291a982a74969c4b4deb207849b522a6b1934551a7fe821f827041341213d" : "0"
    and for this http://explorer.darkcoin.io/tx/8489a0965f04ab5fbb73a65891d89c634eafad724f1d8a0e90fae6860f195ce4#o1 would be
    "8489a0965f04ab5fbb73a65891d89c634eafad724f1d8a0e90fae6860f195ce4" : "1"
     
  3. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ahhh. Thank you UdjinM6! The index is not ordered from my wallet, but rather the index of the transaction! Got it. So multiple "0" in my masternode.conf is not a problem.

    I will let you know how it goes...
     
  4. Darkuopm

    Darkuopm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    If your dash is set up as standard on a windows machine then yuo put your masternode.conf file in users/"your user name"/AppData/Roaming/Dash
    along with your dash.conf

    It might also be worth mentioning that I didnt change anything in my dash.conf file on my remote setup
     
  5. Gi01

    Gi01 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    48
    EDIT: solved.

    As non-expert user trying to get into this, making life easier for newcomers, may i point out a pair of suggestions in the written form?
     
    #35 Gi01, Apr 12, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2015
  6. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Just reporting back... that worked perfectly. Thanks again!
     
  7. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    That's what forum is for ;)
     
  8. Gi01

    Gi01 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    48
    As soon as i find what is correct to do (looking at the other thread where you are helping me) I will for sure!
     
  9. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Can I donate to more than one address? I mean, can i, in my masternode.conf file, do this?

    masternode start-alias YOURMASTERNODEALIAS YOURWALLETPASSWORD DONATIONADDRESS1:10 DONATIONADDRESS2:90

    So in other words, have one donation go to the foundation and the other one go to my daily wallet?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Nope. Initial message (dsee) is capable of carrying only one donation address now.
     
  11. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Thank you so much for letting me know :)
     
  12. dutchn0mad

    dutchn0mad Active Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Can anyone explain to me what the effect is of issueing a start-alias / start-many on the eligibility for a masternode payment? Will it put the masternode in the back of the line or will it stay in place as it was before issueing the command?
     
  13. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Unless you move your coins or go offline for more than an hour you place in the queue should be the same.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I've been stuck for some time (over 2 days) when I tried to donate with one masternode, it all worked out. It's a non- amazon server. Then I tried my amazon server, and I got a terrible pose score. This might have been caused by accidentally mixing up my genkeys / conf files. So I got a new IP address and new genkey and now my wallet is even worse, getting a score of up to 12 (whereas before it was only 5 or 6) I also get this error when I try to start dashd, actually dashd starts even so I get this error:

    Unable to bind to myexternal:9999 on this computer (bind returned error Cannot assign requested address (99))

    I suspect it has somethnig to do with amazon, but I have no idea. I have the config file set up as shown on page 2 of this thread. Does that error give anyone a hint as to where I should start trying to fix this? Thanks! I appreciate any help :D
     
  15. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Make sure you have port 9999 in inbound rules for security group of your ec2 instance and also that it's "anywhere" in "source" column.
     
  16. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Yup, got that. I think it has something to do with the new IP address I assigned my server. I've tried different things, and now I just want it to be up and running, so I put my old conf files back up, and get the error:

    not capable masternode: Could not connect to ipaddress:9999 on my server and same exact thing on my local wallet. Maybe I'll just start a new server from scratch :sad:

    I need to give up for the night again, I need some sleep. Maybe sleep will help me?!
     
  17. aleix

    aleix Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    193
    One more question:

    How many nodes can you install and work from the same wallet? It is unlimited?

    Thanks for your kind responses. This forums are really helpful
     
    • Dumb Dumb x 1
  18. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Should be no hard limit afaik
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. aleix

    aleix Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    193
    ok. Tnks a lot for the info.
     
    • Dumb Dumb x 1
  20. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Not max 1001 addresses??? As the keypool during the loading new wallet.dat??
     
  21. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,262
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    • Like Like x 1
  22. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Nope, keypool is a pool of newly generated but yet unused addresses available for your even if your wallet is locked so 1) you can request 1000 "new" addresses without unlocking your wallet and 2) when you backup your wallet you already have 1000 change (or whatever you use them for) addresses and can recover them in case something goes wrong. So it basically gives you some gap in time when you can feel more or less safe.
    Masternode private keys/address imported in a wallet are "old" addresses and they have no straight connection with keypool other than usage of keypool I just described i.e. you can create up to 1000 "new" MN addresses without unlocking etc. But there is no limit for how many "old" addresses you can have in your wallet other than wallet could became huge and slow.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  23. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,262
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I followed Reuben's guide to start-many and set up 10 masternodes on Testnet and they were started successfully. Then I added 10 more MNs to the wallet. When I tried to start the wallet I got the error "Could not parse masternode.conf line:", but it does not tell which line.

    I then took out the 10 new MNs, save masternode.conf, and tried to restart again, but it still says the same error... I've checked, everything is still intact, no space in between the lines... Could someone tell me what is wrong here? Thank you.

    EDIT: Each line is all in one line, my screen is not wide enough, same with the forum screen is not wide enough.


    upload_2015-7-9_20-38-34.png
     
    #53 moli, Jul 10, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 10, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  24. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    It actually displays the line itself and not the line number (and that could be confusing, I see it now). However it should ignore empty lines... Make sure there is no space on the last line etc
     
  25. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,262
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I was afraid you were going to tell me that because i use Notepad.. lol...
    What do you mean "Make sure there is no space on the last line" ?

    Edit: UdjinM6 ooo nvm, i got it... but this is so silly and so annoying, don't you think?
     
  26. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Well, I suppose that you might have another line after MN10 and it contains spaces i.e. " "
    If that's not the case I would prefer to have text and not the picture :tongue: - use code tag here and paste masternode.conf contents exactly as it is (i.e. ctrl+a, copy, paste inside code tag)
     
  27. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,262
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    All I did was .. I put the cursor after the last index of the last line and kept pressing "Delete" several times, and now the wallet is starting... Why does it have to be like this? :)
     
  28. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    It doesn't but :rolleyes:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. BolehVPN

    BolehVPN Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    301
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Btw I noticed on the last figure you made it running numbers 1 to 10, isn't that supposed to usually be only 1 or 0 for the index figure?
     
  30. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    No as you can fund 10 addresses in one tx :) the index nr can be even 20 or 50 ;)
    edit:
    0 or 1 is when you fund one address for a tx so it will get 0 or 1 if there is the change address :)
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page