Reuben's Start Multiple Masternodes from One Wallet Guide (start-many)

paperThin

Member
Jun 13, 2014
106
19
68
I have question regarding the index numbers. A friend was already running two MN successfully (VPS). The indexes were "1", and "0". "This was verifiable via the "masternode outputs" command. Then, we went through the procedure to add one more node. Now, when the masternode outputs command is run he sees this:
{
"asdfasdfasdf" : "1",
"asdfdaffdas" : "0",
"aadsfdfasas" : "0"
}
(transactions are symbolic, obviously)
Why would he have two "0"s listed?

Background:
  • The first "1" and "0" were already running MN.
  • The third index "0" was "masternode keygen"'d while the other MNs were running.
  • The 1000dash are in a third address, Mn1 and Mn2 were in "getaccountaddress" 0 and 1 respectively. Now when I run "getaccountaddress" 0 (or 1) it lists a different address than the MN addresses. Why would this change? Does it matter?
  • I notice that the index list goes from high to low (1,0,0). Is it possible that the third index would have been "-1" which is not allowed, so the programming changed it to "0"?
  • Would I need to "Masternode stop-many" and then restart them to get them to index right?
Thanks in advance!
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
I have question regarding the index numbers. A friend was already running two MN successfully (VPS). The indexes were "1", and "0". "This was verifiable via the "masternode outputs" command. Then, we went through the procedure to add one more node. Now, when the masternode outputs command is run he sees this:
{
"asdfasdfasdf" : "1",
"asdfdaffdas" : "0",
"aadsfdfasas" : "0"
}
(transactions are symbolic, obviously)
Why would he have two "0"s listed?

Background:
  • The first "1" and "0" were already running MN.
  • The third index "0" was "masternode keygen"'d while the other MNs were running.
  • The 1000dash are in a third address, Mn1 and Mn2 were in "getaccountaddress" 0 and 1 respectively. Now when I run "getaccountaddress" 0 (or 1) it lists a different address than the MN addresses. Why would this change? Does it matter?
  • I notice that the index list goes from high to low (1,0,0). Is it possible that the third index would have been "-1" which is not allowed, so the programming changed it to "0"?
  • Would I need to "Masternode stop-many" and then restart them to get them to index right?
Thanks in advance!
There is no connection between getaccountaddress and indexes or counting from high to low. These are just indexes of some unspent 1000 DASH outputs of corresponding txes.
Just look for outputs section in block explorer to verify that. Some random example from block explorer I can find quite fast: masternode outputs for this http://explorer.darkcoin.io/tx/706291a982a74969c4b4deb207849b522a6b1934551a7fe821f827041341213d#o0 would be
"706291a982a74969c4b4deb207849b522a6b1934551a7fe821f827041341213d" : "0"
and for this http://explorer.darkcoin.io/tx/8489a0965f04ab5fbb73a65891d89c634eafad724f1d8a0e90fae6860f195ce4#o1 would be
"8489a0965f04ab5fbb73a65891d89c634eafad724f1d8a0e90fae6860f195ce4" : "1"
 

paperThin

Member
Jun 13, 2014
106
19
68
Ahhh. Thank you UdjinM6! The index is not ordered from my wallet, but rather the index of the transaction! Got it. So multiple "0" in my masternode.conf is not a problem.

I will let you know how it goes...
 

Darkuopm

Member
Jun 18, 2014
50
17
48
or more so the question should be .. where do i put the masternode.conf file ?
If your dash is set up as standard on a windows machine then yuo put your masternode.conf file in users/"your user name"/AppData/Roaming/Dash
along with your dash.conf

It might also be worth mentioning that I didnt change anything in my dash.conf file on my remote setup
 

Gi01

Member
Apr 7, 2015
80
21
48
EDIT: solved.

As non-expert user trying to get into this, making life easier for newcomers, may i point out a pair of suggestions in the written form?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
EDIT: solved.

As non-expert user trying to get into this, making life easier for newcomers, may i point out a pair of suggestions in the written form?
That's what forum is for ;)
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
Can I donate to more than one address? I mean, can i, in my masternode.conf file, do this?

masternode start-alias YOURMASTERNODEALIAS YOURWALLETPASSWORD DONATIONADDRESS1:10 DONATIONADDRESS2:90

So in other words, have one donation go to the foundation and the other one go to my daily wallet?
 
  • Like
Reactions: splawik21

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
Can I donate to more than one address? I mean, can i, in my masternode.conf file, do this?

masternode start-alias YOURMASTERNODEALIAS YOURWALLETPASSWORD DONATIONADDRESS1:10 DONATIONADDRESS2:90

So in other words, have one donation go to the foundation and the other one go to my daily wallet?
Nope. Initial message (dsee) is capable of carrying only one donation address now.
 

dutchn0mad

Active Member
Foundation Member
Dec 9, 2014
20
22
103
Can anyone explain to me what the effect is of issueing a start-alias / start-many on the eligibility for a masternode payment? Will it put the masternode in the back of the line or will it stay in place as it was before issueing the command?
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
Can anyone explain to me what the effect is of issueing a start-alias / start-many on the eligibility for a masternode payment? Will it put the masternode in the back of the line or will it stay in place as it was before issueing the command?
Unless you move your coins or go offline for more than an hour you place in the queue should be the same.
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
I've been stuck for some time (over 2 days) when I tried to donate with one masternode, it all worked out. It's a non- amazon server. Then I tried my amazon server, and I got a terrible pose score. This might have been caused by accidentally mixing up my genkeys / conf files. So I got a new IP address and new genkey and now my wallet is even worse, getting a score of up to 12 (whereas before it was only 5 or 6) I also get this error when I try to start dashd, actually dashd starts even so I get this error:

Unable to bind to myexternal:9999 on this computer (bind returned error Cannot assign requested address (99))

I suspect it has somethnig to do with amazon, but I have no idea. I have the config file set up as shown on page 2 of this thread. Does that error give anyone a hint as to where I should start trying to fix this? Thanks! I appreciate any help :D
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
I've been stuck for some time (over 2 days) when I tried to donate with one masternode, it all worked out. It's a non- amazon server. Then I tried my amazon server, and I got a terrible pose score. This might have been caused by accidentally mixing up my genkeys / conf files. So I got a new IP address and new genkey and now my wallet is even worse, getting a score of up to 12 (whereas before it was only 5 or 6) I also get this error when I try to start dashd, actually dashd starts even so I get this error:

Unable to bind to myexternal:9999 on this computer (bind returned error Cannot assign requested address (99))

I suspect it has somethnig to do with amazon, but I have no idea. I have the config file set up as shown on page 2 of this thread. Does that error give anyone a hint as to where I should start trying to fix this? Thanks! I appreciate any help :D
Make sure you have port 9999 in inbound rules for security group of your ec2 instance and also that it's "anywhere" in "source" column.
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,861
1,854
1,283
Yup, got that. I think it has something to do with the new IP address I assigned my server. I've tried different things, and now I just want it to be up and running, so I put my old conf files back up, and get the error:

not capable masternode: Could not connect to ipaddress:9999 on my server and same exact thing on my local wallet. Maybe I'll just start a new server from scratch :sad:

I need to give up for the night again, I need some sleep. Maybe sleep will help me?!
 

aleix

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 4, 2014
144
135
193
One more question:

How many nodes can you install and work from the same wallet? It is unlimited?

Thanks for your kind responses. This forums are really helpful
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
One more question:

How many nodes can you install and work from the same wallet? It is unlimited?

Thanks for your kind responses. This forums are really helpful
Should be no hard limit afaik
 
  • Like
Reactions: aleix

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
Not max 1001 addresses??? As the keypool during the loading new wallet.dat??
Nope, keypool is a pool of newly generated but yet unused addresses available for your even if your wallet is locked so 1) you can request 1000 "new" addresses without unlocking your wallet and 2) when you backup your wallet you already have 1000 change (or whatever you use them for) addresses and can recover them in case something goes wrong. So it basically gives you some gap in time when you can feel more or less safe.
Masternode private keys/address imported in a wallet are "old" addresses and they have no straight connection with keypool other than usage of keypool I just described i.e. you can create up to 1000 "new" MN addresses without unlocking etc. But there is no limit for how many "old" addresses you can have in your wallet other than wallet could became huge and slow.
 
  • Like
Reactions: splawik21 and moli

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,261
1,837
1,183
I followed Reuben's guide to start-many and set up 10 masternodes on Testnet and they were started successfully. Then I added 10 more MNs to the wallet. When I tried to start the wallet I got the error "Could not parse masternode.conf line:", but it does not tell which line.

I then took out the 10 new MNs, save masternode.conf, and tried to restart again, but it still says the same error... I've checked, everything is still intact, no space in between the lines... Could someone tell me what is wrong here? Thank you.

EDIT: Each line is all in one line, my screen is not wide enough, same with the forum screen is not wide enough.


upload_2015-7-9_20-38-34.png
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: UdjinM6

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
I followed Reuben's guide to start-many and set up 10 masternodes on Testnet and they were started successfully. Then I added 10 more MNs to the wallet. When I tried to start the wallet I got the error "Could not parse masternode.conf line:", but it does not tell which line.

I then took out the 10 new MNs, save masternode.conf, and tried to restart again, but it still says the same error... I've checked, everything is still intact, no space in between the lines... Could someone tell me what is wrong here? Thank you.

EDIT: Each line is all in one line, my screen is not wide enough, same with the forum screen is not wide enough.


View attachment 1587
It actually displays the line itself and not the line number (and that could be confusing, I see it now). However it should ignore empty lines... Make sure there is no space on the last line etc
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,261
1,837
1,183
It actually displays the line itself and not the line number (and that could be confusing, I see it now). However it should ignore empty lines... Make sure there is no space on the last line etc
I was afraid you were going to tell me that because i use Notepad.. lol...
What do you mean "Make sure there is no space on the last line" ?

Edit: UdjinM6 ooo nvm, i got it... but this is so silly and so annoying, don't you think?
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
I was afraid you were going to tell me that because i use Notepad.. lol...
What do you mean "Make sure there is no space on the last line" ?
Well, I suppose that you might have another line after MN10 and it contains spaces i.e. " "
If that's not the case I would prefer to have text and not the picture :tongue: - use code tag here and paste masternode.conf contents exactly as it is (i.e. ctrl+a, copy, paste inside code tag)
 

moli

Grizzled Member
Aug 5, 2014
3,261
1,837
1,183
Well, I suppose that you might have another line after MN10 and it contains spaces i.e. " "
If that's not the case I would prefer to have text and not the picture :tongue: - use code tag here and paste masternode.conf contents exactly as it is (i.e. ctrl+a, copy, paste inside code tag)
All I did was .. I put the cursor after the last index of the last line and kept pressing "Delete" several times, and now the wallet is starting... Why does it have to be like this? :)
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,637
3,536
1,183
All I did was .. I put the cursor after the last index of the last line and kept pressing "Delete" several times, and now the wallet is starting... Why does it have to be like this? :)
It doesn't but :rolleyes:
 
  • Like
Reactions: moli

BolehVPN

Active Member
Nov 24, 2014
195
306
123
Btw I noticed on the last figure you made it running numbers 1 to 10, isn't that supposed to usually be only 1 or 0 for the index figure?
 

splawik21

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
Apr 8, 2014
1,918
1,273
1,283
No as you can fund 10 addresses in one tx :) the index nr can be even 20 or 50 ;)
edit:
0 or 1 is when you fund one address for a tx so it will get 0 or 1 if there is the change address :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: moli