Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Remote MasterNode guide UPDATED

Discussion in 'Masternode Guides' started by TanteStefana, May 7, 2014.

  1. mattmct

    mattmct Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    88
    You know what, I think you might be right, but i've not been able to find a clear answer. I feel like 0.10 RC2 is the way to go.

    Anyone know if you can use windows client to fire up the remote nodes?
     
  2. elbereth

    elbereth Active Member
    Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    466
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XkfkHqMnhvQovo7kXQjvnNiFnQhRNZYCsz
    Will try this now with a friend from Windows, should be possible. I will keep you posted.
     
  3. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Keep us posted!
     
  4. elbereth

    elbereth Active Member
    Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    466
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XkfkHqMnhvQovo7kXQjvnNiFnQhRNZYCsz
    Worked fine. :)
     
  5. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Brilliant! thanks
     
  6. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    elbereth, mind detailing how to did it? I was with vsixtyfour on IRC trying to figure it out. We got stuck. Did you use the QT?
     
  7. Wh1teKn1ght

    Wh1teKn1ght New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have tried using the QT wallet in place of darkcoind on my windows for the local/remote server setup. The commands seem to work and my masternode shows in the list on the QT wallet, but I can't see my masternode in the list on the remote server. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
     
  8. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    We couldn't fire it up, dont know, couldnt see what was going on via IRC. Plus, I'm on a Mac. I will attempt it once I figure if stable version can be used call the RC in the server

    Did you get the "Masternode Starting" message? Also, when you created darkcoin.conf, did you include server=1 at all?
     
  9. jcarl987

    jcarl987 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Has anyone tried starting a 2nd masternode from the same 1000 drk wallet using this method? I hope it doesn't work for the sake of drk prices, though it would mean a lot of nodes if it does.
     
  10. Propulsion

    Propulsion The buck stops here.

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    467
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Dash Address:
    XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
    How is the masternodeaddr=IP+port linked to you local wallet?

    What's stopping me from running the above command with someone else's MN IP address?

    Who would get payed in that situation if two separate wallets use the same remote IP address?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I really don't know? Apparently, when you start your local wallet with the masternodeaddr=ip, you are assigning your remote wallet to do the work for your local wallet somehow. Your local wallet is the one you start as a masternode, the remote then handles the work, best way I can say/think it?! It seems once this is done, you don't have to put your local wallet back up to restart your remote node either as I just stopped my darkcoind, switched out to the new version, then started darkcoind with just that command "darkcoind" and my masternode is still up and running several hours later.

    I don't think there is anything that would stop you from running that command on someone else's ip address. You would have to know they have a darkcoind instance running though. This may be one of the issues Evan is working on? I would assume that if you managed to do the command before the owner, you could get the payments. And I'm not sure, in fact, the owner may never know you did it! Unless they get an error when trying to start their local wallet up with masternodeaddr=ip and they get an error?

    Good questions!

    Note, I just looked at my debug.log again, and I noticed an error as the last listing of MN's were listed. Somebody had spent their inputs (probably testing ;) ) and it noticed, and the MN wasn't included in the "election" so that seems to work :)

    2014-05-13 03:22:43 GetCurrentMasterNode: 44 : 107.170.229.52:9999 : 3944130609$
    2014-05-13 03:22:43 GetCurrentMasterNode: 45 : 54.187.215.234:9999 : 1580887501$
    2014-05-13 03:22:43 GetCurrentMasterNode: 46 : 54.72.209.87:9999 : 4078607545 >$
    2014-05-13 03:22:43 !coins.IsAvailable COutPoint(394794eb950dadecbc0fb1a9e0b0b5$
    2014-05-13 03:22:43 ERROR: CTxMemPool::acceptableInputs() : inputs already spent

    2014-05-13 03:22:43 GetCurrentMasterNode: 47 : 191.238.54.222:9999 : 2895596655$
    2014-05-13 03:22:43 GetCurrentMasterNode: 48 : 37.59.168.129:9999 : 963765372 >$
     
    #42 TanteStefana, May 13, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 13, 2014
  12. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I updated with a sample conf file for 10.8.2 but didn't add instructions that can be found on the update thread.
     
  13. donho

    donho Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    58
    interesting question, but I think that with 10.8.2 it isn't possible to do that anymore because you would need the servers "masternodeprivkey" to start the MN from the local machine
     
  14. mattmct

    mattmct Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Can anyone confirm whether the local wallet / remote master node option works with the latest version which requires the masternodeprivkey ?

    Cheers!
     
  15. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I can't even start the latest wallet on my remote server. It says permission denied then if I use sudo, it says command not found. So I'm confused... will have to go over how I installed everything step by step I guess :eek:

    This is what happens when you've burned yourself out with 2 days of trying to figure something out, LOL.
    I forgot to chmod permissions!
     
    #46 TanteStefana, May 20, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2014
  16. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Ok, I now have updated the instructions. I hope it's clear as perfect glass, but if not, please ask questions!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. elbereth

    elbereth Active Member
    Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    466
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XkfkHqMnhvQovo7kXQjvnNiFnQhRNZYCsz
    Are you sure the cold storage is still possible? Because when I do that my Masternode is removed from the list after a while and I see a lot of masternodes with "0" this morning in masternode list... And my 2 cold storage masternodes disappeared from the list during the night even if the remote is still running.

    HTML:
    $ darkcoind masternode list
    {
        "54.187.147.18:9999" : 1,
        "184.73.179.187:9999" : 1,
        "91.121.219.246:9999" : 0,
        "54.187.152.9:9999" : 0,
        "54.186.36.157:9999" : 1,
        "54.187.112.94:9999" : 1,
        "54.187.221.4:9999" : 1,
        "54.186.167.254:9999" : 0,
        "54.187.229.145:9999" : 0,
        "54.187.223.100:9999" : 1,
        "54.187.209.106:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.43:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.45:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.46:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.47:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.49:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.51:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.52:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.53:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.54:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.55:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.56:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.57:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.58:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.59:9999" : 0,
        "54.178.177.122:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.60:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.61:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.62:9999" : 0,
        "107.170.229.52:9999" : 0,
        "188.226.253.176:9999" : 0,
        "128.199.207.141:9999" : 0,
        "162.243.251.154:9999" : 0,
        "54.72.209.87:9999" : 1,
        "192.99.184.42:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.44:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.48:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.50:9999" : 0,
        "192.99.184.63:9999" : 0,
        "54.187.123.156:9999" : 1,
        "54.187.61.169:9999" : 1,
        "188.226.189.50:9999" : 1,
        "107.170.79.105:9999" : 1
    }
    
     
  18. mattmct

    mattmct Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Cheers again for this guide and for updating it TanteStefana

    But just to echo above, is this local / remote method working as expected? Also, does the local wallet have to be unix / darkcoind? or can we enter these commands via the windowsqt console? Cheers!
     
  19. Propulsion

    Propulsion The buck stops here.

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    467
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Dash Address:
    XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
    Cold storage is not implemented at the moment.
     
  20. mattmct

    mattmct Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Cheers for the reply.
     
  21. daaarkcoins

    daaarkcoins Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Up and running! Thanks for the guide!
    Don't put the privkey in the remote darkcoin.conf though. Imho it isn't needed and also kinda defeats the purpose if the priv key is kept on the server.

    Do I need to run one node per 1000DRK? Is it possible to run multiple nodes on the same machine using different ports? Haven't managed to do so, yet. But admittedly I haven't tried that hard :oops:
     
  22. noob

    noob New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there any advantage to setting up two ec2 instances and running them like this? So that the 1000drk machines ip isn't displayed?

    I thought there was and tried it but having problems

    So I set up two ec2 instances
    Both with their own private keys added to .conf files
    1000drk on machine A
    0 on machine B
    Started darkcoind on machine A with "darkcoind masternodeaddr=public_ip_of_machineB"
    Then "darkcoind masternode start passphrase"
    Masternode running

    I go to machine B and started darkcoind then
    "darkcoind masternode start passphrase"
    not capable masternode

    What haven't I done here?
    I know I've probably missed something due to be so tired :p
     
    #53 noob, May 24, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2014
  23. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    How does this work if I want to run 10 masternodes?

    Do I need 10 local machines for 10 remote machines?
     
  24. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I was thinking this, and might be trying if we have tesnet again, still hardening like paranoid...

    say 2 MN to make it simple.

    2x EC 2 Masternodes
    1x central home computer of dedicated server, running 2 VM - configured to be seen by router as independent machines in the DHCP table

    Some people reported activating nodes without remote privkey. Having remote/local with privkeys could be confusing the network ?

    If confirmed, each VM could call out each masternode identifying itself. Both VM's will have the same external IP, but internal independant IP's, so packets sent through the router would be independently identified. My (probably pure nonsense) reasoning is, since cold storage is not working, VM's need to be online, so that when the EC2 nodes ping the network, there must be a "ping-back-to-local" to verify the 1k deposit is alive.

    So in essence, the Masternode would propagate it's IP to the network, but each would call back the same IP, routed via DHCP to each VM running the hot wallets.

    What do you think?

    I'll attempt that, as soon as I get some answers on some doubts...

    - Does the local / remote setup really need privkey on both ends? (will test)
    - On the EC2, does daemon really NEED to go in /usr/bin/ - is it better or worse than to home folder?
    - Damn it, so many conflicting info! when you wget the RC, is it chmod +x or 755 ?
     
  25. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  26. pyc

    pyc New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Is there any tutorial about running everything that is needed for masternode but on one machine?
     
  27. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  28. grex

    grex New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Are remote Masternodes working with version 10.8.11?
     
  29. archLinuxUser

    archLinuxUser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    This is awesome, TanteStefana! It works within a home network, so I feel it's much safer. I've just tried on testnet using port 19999 and was able to setup this local/remote. Local is my Arch Linux laptop so wallet password was never entered on the remote and this all took place within the safety of being behind my ddwrt router.
    Code:
    darkcoind -masternodeaddr=192.168.x.x.:19999
    
    The wallet.dat stayed here on my Arch Linux laptop. Password was entered here. I use this laptop everyday, so I try to keep it light and secure and don't install any unnecessary software.
    Thank you for the guide!

    Update: It looks like with 10.9.3, and I use the inside IP address, it shows up as inside IP address on the masternode list, so I'll probably have to stop it and use the external IP address. Still a very awesome guide! Thank you!
     
    #60 archLinuxUser, Jun 4, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 5, 2014

Share This Page