Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

RC3 Soft Fork

Discussion in 'Official Developer Thread' started by eduffield, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Another issue I had on testnet, that worries me a bit... is that I had 100k tDRKs, and I send just a few tDRK out ... and even with excess funds it touched my tMasternode 1k deposit.
     
  2. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Worked like charm, thanks! Masternode is back in the list :)
     
  3. Propulsion

    Propulsion The buck stops here.

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    467
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Dash Address:
    XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
    • Like Like x 3
  4. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Two MN:s up and running, waiting for first payments, Thx!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    I have tried to make a simple python scripts to send earnings.
    I will but not soon.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. DRKLord

    DRKLord Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Are you saying some of the 1k DRK you deposited for a masternode was used in a transaction and messed up your masternode setup?

    If that is the case you need to enable the "Coin Control" options in your client. It allows you to select which inputs you use to make transactions. Make sure you deselect the address with the 1,000.00 DRK for your masternode. That way it won't get messed with. Alternatively, you can generate a new, "cold storage" address and use it. Save the private key somewhere secure. Whenever you finally decide to spend/move the 1k DRK you can import the priv. key into your client and use it like any other address...

    The DRK Lord
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Wow, I have not noticed 'Coin control' options, because I use cli.

    Thank you ^^ DRKLord.

    ref:
    https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=144331.0
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Precisely. Will have to look into in better! Mind having a look anyway at my issue?
    https://darkcointalk.org/threads/rc3-prelaunch-testing.1523/page-7#post-9820

    This was standard procedure from long ago, I just stuck to it. Maybe I need to review my 1k funding procedure?
    EDIT: just saw chaeplin's post. Also on CLI, but will read up on it.
     
  9. Propulsion

    Propulsion The buck stops here.

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    467
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Dash Address:
    XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
    Lol You and I have had PM's about it. Check our conversation "Downside?" ;)
     
  10. tifozi

    tifozi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    <evan82> if anyone is using stratum and isn't getting blocks tell them to pull from the repo
     
  11. Raico

    Raico Well-known Member
    Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Hey guys, i'm having a strange "problem":

    i got new ip address from ISP. so i move my Maternodes from old IP address to new ones. (in the main net not test net). I don't change any setting which is working perfect well on the old ip except the LOCAL config file that point to the new REMOTE masternode ip address. In President's Masternode list, some of my Masternode shows in new ip address, some shows in old address. Even strange is that: one of my masternode should be showed in NEW IP address but not. It got paid still.....

    All of my masternode version are: 10.11.4 (i will update today to 10.11.5)

    My question is: should i need to generate new privkey when i change new ip address?

    Thanks in advanced.
     
  12. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    This maybe related to know bug #7 - the caching of IP/pubkey entries was to agressive and led to problems when reusing old masternodeprivkey with new IP. I don't know if Evan already sorted that out to the fullest, but as not all masternodes/pools have updated to 0.x.11.5 yet, the masternodelist still gets polluted by old entries.

    So to answer your question: Yes, new IP --> new masternodeprivkey to avoid caching problems in network.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Raico

    Raico Well-known Member
    Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Thanks flare. i get it. will have a try today.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. jimbit

    jimbit Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    203
    as I have had a couple of node 'misbehaving' for no apparent reason, I did generate a new key.. but I still have a problem. My own node said I misbehaved.
    Use case:
    Node is marked as misbehaving
    stop node, stop EC2
    start ec2 and retrieve new IP
    edit conf file with new IP
    start masternode.. still misbehavs
    generate new key, edit conf file with new key
    stop darkcoind, start darkcoind
    start masternode..
    results:
    Code:
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 ThreadRPCServer method=masternode
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 CDarkSendPool::RegisterAsMasterNode() - Checking inbound con
    nection to '54.203.70.151:9999'
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 trying connection 54.203.70.151:9999 lastseen=0.0days
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 connected 54.203.70.151:9999
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 send version message: version 70018, blocks=92286, us=54.203
    .70.151:9999, them=54.203.70.151:9999, peer=9
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 Found unspent output equal to nValue
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 accepted connection 54.203.70.151:47337
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 CDarkSendPool::RegisterAsMasterNode() - Is capable master no
    de!
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 Misbehaving: 54.203.70.151:9999 (0 -> 1)
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 ProcessMessage(dsee, 249 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 connected to self at 54.203.70.151:47337, disconnecting
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 disconnecting node 54.203.70.151:47337
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 socket closed
    2014-06-27 00:30:29 disconnecting node 54.203.70.151:9999
    
     
  15. mattmct

    mattmct Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Before the second fork attempt, I converted my hot running nodes to cold nodes. First one worked no problems.

    But the other two had problems. They launched fine, and showed correctly on the masternode pages. But then they shortly showed as unlisted.
    I managed to fix them by getting them new IP's (if on EC2 restart them)......be SURE to change your IP in the darkcoind.conf file. I also made a new wallet and sent the 1000DRK over.
    So new IP, and new wallet address. Touch wood, have been running okay since. Your problem might be different not sure, I seemed to be banned either by IP or wallet address. Getting new on both did the trick.
     
  16. mattmct

    mattmct Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Hey eduffield , just with the new x.x.5 release, I'm just wondering if you can let us know what errors we can expect in the logs (and should just ignore) and which ones we shouldn't.
    This is what I'm seeing right now
    Code:
    2014-06-27 04:24:45 peer=82 says we are misbehaving 20
    2014-06-27 04:24:53 ResendWalletTransactions()
    2014-06-27 04:25:17 AcceptToMemoryPool: 98.249.39.67:57037 /Satoshi:0.9.11.5/ : accepted 0853eacc92ce9ab2c9836e19e4df13699300fa5b5a51f080ee1501944dd670bd (poolsz 5)
    2014-06-27 04:25:27 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-27 04:25:27 ProcessMessage(dseep, 116 bytes) FAILED
    2014-06-27 04:25:29 DarkSendStatusUpdate - state: 2 entriesCount: 0 accepted: -1
    2014-06-27 04:25:29 DarkSendStatusUpdate - state: 2 entriesCount: 0 accepted: -1
    2014-06-27 04:25:29 received block 00000000000225652095ce737f6699d37f50209ab25703e724d53443bf3703d8 peer=1
    2014-06-27 04:25:29 Committing 391 changed transactions to coin database...
    2014-06-27 04:25:29 SetBestChain: new best=00000000000225652095ce737f6699d37f50209ab25703e724d53443bf3703d8  height=92378  log2_work=58.694145  tx=406010  date=2014-06-27 04:24:49 progress=0.999999
    2014-06-27 04:25:29 ERROR: CTxMemPool::acceptableInputs() : inputs already spent
    2014-06-27 04:25:29 CDarkSendPool::NewBlock - Is Masternode, resetting
    2014-06-27 04:25:30 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
    -------
    2014-06-27 04:26:28 getblocks -1 to 0 limit 500 peer=84
    2014-06-27 04:27:48 dsee - Got NEW masternode entry 54.244.103.227:9999
    2014-06-27 04:27:48 ERROR: CTxMemPool::acceptableInputs() : inputs already spent
    2014-06-27 04:27:48 dsee - Rejected masternode entry
    2014-06-27 04:27:48 dsee - Got NEW masternode entry 54.244.103.227:9999
    2014-06-27 04:27:48 ERROR: CTxMemPool::acceptableInputs() : inputs already spent
    2014-06-27 04:27:48 dsee - Rejected masternode entry
    
    I'm assuming the imputs already spend for 54.244.103.227:9999 (not mine) means the Dark has been moved off? Just wondering if the above looks good. Cheers Evan

    I noticed two of my masternodes got payments at 9am, but nothing since. Show correctly on the MN pages though.
     
  17. mrolabadola

    mrolabadola New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hey this may be a very stupid question but anyway.
    If I start a normal client on a windows machine with my masternode wallet that contains the 1000 DRK plus the extra DRK i have earned from the payments, will that interfer with the masternode? lets say the config on the windows machine is default and I'm using the -qt version.
    Follow up on that, if I have 1003.32 DRK in that wallet and send 3 DRK to someone, how will that affect the masternode? Lets say it stays above 1000 DRK.

    Basically what I'm asking, can I send the excess DRK from the wallet without affecting the masternode in any way? And can I start the gui wallet on another machine at the same time.
    Thanks all!
     
  18. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  19. Raico

    Raico Well-known Member
    Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Hi flare chaeplin .

    I've updated all my MN to New IP and New Prive key with version 10.11.5.
    most of the MN are working smooth and perfect. but here is my problem:

    one of my masternode with ip (xxx.xxx .xxx.166) which setup and running well (its old IP was xxx.xxx.xxx.198). but it showed on Presiden's Masternode list as 198. and it's 166 on elbzo.net.
    i've repeat several time to setup this MN and everytime with new generated privkey. i'm preety sure all the operations are correct. and everytime i got the massage from both Local/Remot :successfully started masternode

    So did i make some mistake or it's just cache problem? and the only thing is waiting? (i've waiting about 8 hours since MN setup.)
     
  20. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
  21. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    For me it's just a caching problem, whereas i can understand that this may cause a feeling of discomfort.
    But regardless of what entry (198 or166) is in the lists: As long as either of them is in the list you should be fine.

    Only way to get a cleanroom setup would be to

    - get a new IP for hot masternode
    - generate a new cold wallet.dat
    - transfer 1000DRK to it
    - generate new masternodeprivkey and copy to hot masternode
    - start new masternode

    That way no traces of old setup should be left in the masternodelist-cache thoughout the network.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  22. Raico

    Raico Well-known Member
    Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Many Thanks flare.

    i will keep that MN running this weekend in case there may some "problem" that helps for debugging and see what will happen in the Masternode list then.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    OK, i received a new matured MN payment and this time i used the QT coin control features to select the input to transfer, substracted the 0.001 fee - and it worked: The 1000DRK vin was not touched/changed, only the MN payment tx output was used as new tx input and the masternode is still active.

    I guess the CLI does not have a convenient way of choosing the input for a transfer and you have to mess around with rawtransactions :rolleyes:
     
  24. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Good to hear, but never done that before. Time to pick up new tricks. Just when I was getting really comfy with CLI :tongue:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Could you post your Darkcoin address for specific NM ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. Raico

    Raico Well-known Member
    Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Hi chaeplin, of course: XhqYLWmpAjsFUGEGeVwdtrRgjoat3qaNXk
    if you need more information, just let me know.

    BTW: you can find the Sum Number of the MN should be 7 (China). but it shows in the pie chart is 8.
     
  27. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    I have found a bug in nm listing. Thank you.
    My nod has 7, darkcoin.io has 7 with diffrent ip.
    mynodes
    Code:
       "211.99.224.163:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.164:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.165:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.167:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.168:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.169:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.198:9999" : 1,
    
    darkcoin.io
    Code:
       "211.99.224.163:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.165:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.167:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.168:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.169:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.196:9999" : 1,
        "211.99.224.198:9999" : 1,
    
    Graph use ip of (poolhash + darkcoin.io).

    NM list use pubkey as primary ip.

    I will add darkcoin.io ip address with not matched pubkey.

    Code:
    Xco4rTXk79VLpiR6H5FSFH2ehpLuvD7hZZ      NET263 Group in China.  China   _._.224.165     +       +       +       +       +       +
    XhqYLWmpAjsFUGEGeVwdtrRgjoat3qaNXk      NET263 Group in China.  China   _._.224.198     +       +       +       +       +       +
    XjhT8zuFpZ51pgGffL9sWdo9YUKTRReTft      NET263 Group in China.  China   _._.224.163     +       +       +       +       +       +
    XpGnXwusb3y8KwxqdRRqzRu7LzxRpYfTE9      NET263 Group in China.  China   _._.224.168     +       +       +       +       +       +
    Xpad4FFXcXr1MferfHkQ4Jva5VcWt7qxNh      NET263 Group in China.  China   _._.224.169     +       +       +       +       +       +
    XqUjrdjHzobNASyBaob6EsgiYfZtaoiymQ      NET263 Group in China.  China   _._.224.167     +       +       +       +       +       +
    XuiyzXZTM8rcoAEBzXo5bN2D967cBAfnV2      NET263 Group in China.  China   _._.224.164     +       +       +       +       +       -
    
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. MykelSIlver

    MykelSIlver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
  29. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    No payments on my 4 masternodes either. I updated to 10.11.5 as soon as it came out and generated new privkeys for them all about an hour ago, they are now and always have been all green on chaeplins list.

    Guess I'll just have to be patient...
     
  30. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    This.

    8 of my 20 nodes didnt recieve any payments yet.