Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

RC3 Soft Fork

Discussion in 'Official Developer Thread' started by eduffield, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. tifozi

    tifozi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Talked to CryptoSiD, he will be updating Suchpool in the next 30 mins. That will definitely help MN payments.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Yep, that is correct.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. tifozi

    tifozi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Suchpool updated and has 19 GH. Should be soonish payout.
     
  4. tifozi

    tifozi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    2 minutes ago06/25 23:35:0091830 [1][2]3819.8745pool_unknown_11XdTMNY6xAKGqV3GCDbsvGU3wbQ81ZSCzhh : 0.500000[1][2]-
     
  5. tifozi

    tifozi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    • Like Like x 3
  6. aaxx1503

    aaxx1503 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Ok guys so if did my masternode setup with remote ubuntu - local cold storage windows. What's the best way for me to update, do I have to it all over again or can I simply download the new windows qt binary, and the new linux binaries with the same config? What's the best way to update on linux (command line)?
     
  7. ScioMind

    ScioMind Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I have a tutorial for updating at http://planetcrypton.com/update-darkcoin-daemon

    It's for ubuntu on both local and remote machine, but should be helpful.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. aaxx1503

    aaxx1503 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    93
  9. ScioMind

    ScioMind Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    88
    My pleasure!
     
  10. ScioMind

    ScioMind Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Can anyone let me know if we also need to change any configuration on the remote or local machine to begin receiving payments? In particular, what about that "enforcement" setting? (Or is is "enforce_masternode_payments" or something else?)
     
  11. aaxx1503

    aaxx1503 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Pretty sure I've got everything working on the newest version now. Was really easy to update. Now I'm wondering what's the best way of tracking my Masternode payments? Since I can't keep open the cold storage wallet (where the payment goes) on windows for every masternode, what's the best way?
     
  12. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Use the blockchain explorer - http://explorer.darkcoin.io/address/{your_cold_wallet_address}

    e.g. http://explorer.darkcoin.io/address/Xfc1UQqRLvUWpRMFN9vYSWDJyhvyDek3t9
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. aaxx1503

    aaxx1503 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    93
  14. ScioMind

    ScioMind Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I have been using a "blockchain explorer" to track my payments. Here are two:
    http://explorer.darkcoin.io/chain/DarkCoin
    http://chainz.cryptoid.info/drk/

    Just go to either one, and input your masternode address in the appropriate field. It will show you the balance of the address you enter.
    (Just be sure that the explorer is up-to-date. It is sometimes the case that just after a fork a blockchain explorer gets out of sync for a while, until it gets updated.)

    You will see that you have received a payment when you balance is more than 1000DRK. I'm still waiting for my first payment...and trying SO hard to be patient! LOL
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. gujo82

    gujo82 New Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Was very excited when i saw a twitter notification after waking up this morning , superb job Evan and the team! :)

    small q - I have updated both my MNs darkcoind and my local, but it seems i didnt have to re-sync the wallet? Guess i should wait a while, but running "darkcoind masternode debug" on the MN gives "successfully started", and it shows in chaeplins list.. :what:
     
  16. darklord1981

    darklord1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Silly question, But which wallet to the MN payments go to? I assume it just adds to the MN wallet with 1000DRK?
     
  17. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    • Like Like x 1
  18. darklord1981

    darklord1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    yup answered my question :)

    Next question, can you transfer your payment to another wallet to spend without interrupting the MN>

     
  19. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    As soon as the payment matures (105 confirmations left) i will try something like

    Code:
    sendfrom "0" XvKkW3NJFhTr9hcgbV8EQcGqbCCshDS8vj 1.0012-${fees}
    and monitor if my hotnode keeps "masternode capable"
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. overed

    overed New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Great job dev ! Keep doing great work ! Thank you !
     
    • Like Like x 1
  21. LonnieDRR

    LonnieDRR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    78
    So exciting!! Good work Evan
     
  22. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    It used to be that with masternde=1 in the conf, it would lock the 1k deposit. You could try to send over the 1k, and it would say something like "insufficient funds" or something.

    That doesnt seem to be the case with 10.11.3. Keep us posted please!
     
  23. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    About updating, here's what I've found:

    Update your server-
    ssh [email protected]
    cd .darkcoin
    darkcoind stop
    mv darkcoind darkcoind-old
    wget http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
    chmod 755 darkcoind
    ./darkcoind

    Then with local machine,
    edit darkcoin.conf to include masternode=1, masternodeprivkey=priv-key-for-that-masternode, masternodeaddr=x.x.x.x:9999
    start local wallet, make sure local and remote are at current blockheight
    do masternode start 'masternode-wallet-passphrase'
    voila - masternode appears on chjaeplins site straight away

    I found yesterday that you don't need to load any particular wallet.dat for individual masternodes, any wallet.dat will do as long as you have the right masternodeprivkey and masternodeaddr in the darkcoin.conf file. So now I have four different darkcoin.conf files with the appropriate info for each masternode. :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  24. instacash

    instacash New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    • Like Like x 1
  25. gujo82

    gujo82 New Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have been payed on one of my MNs sofar, which i did the walletpassphrase sync on. 2nd one i dont have access to the coldwallet at the moment, so i only updated darkcoind on it. But it still appears correctly in chaeplins list, no payouts thus far though on that one..
     
  26. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
  27. instacash

    instacash New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks a lot mate.
    Everything fine here, what issue do you have exactly?
     
  28. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,406
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    So, the coins matured and i sent 1.0012 from the wallet, but i missed to substract the fee :rolleyes:

    Result: 1.0012 DRK transferred, 0.001 DRK fee spent --> 999.999DRK left in masternode wallet --> immediatly marked as inactive...

    So, result as expected, but not what i wanted :rolleyes:

    Let's see how to reactivate this node :)
     
  29. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    No, thank you!
    cb67d77ab12ddc1247af8f74724a006e8b87714b4ae0031af2efa525009936eb
     
  30. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Yeah... I dont get the fees also. On linux, I'm yet to have a fee charged. On my mac, sending 1k, I always send 1000.xx so I'm sure any fees deduced make 1k get there. But to this day, I've never been charged fees when sending 1k+... then from darkcoind I send exactly 1k to my address "0" (I know its not required anymore, but I got into that habbit for method). Never had a fee deduced.

    From the QT, when I send 0.xx DRKs... I almost always get a message "exceeds limit", and asks me if I want to pay a fee.

    flare, send a few DRK crumb over, create a new address and send 1k to it. 6 confirms and should be good to go.
     
    • Like Like x 1