Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

P2Pool Setup help

Discussion in 'Mining Pools' started by HammerHedd, Mar 27, 2014.

?

What sort of pool do you mine into?

  1. None, I'm still solo mining!

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. MPOS (i.e. Official Pool, Lottery Mining, Coinmine)

    27.6%
  3. P2Pool

    72.4%
  1. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    3,534
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
  2. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    I think the file `addr` contains ips of peer p2pools.

    @Gui Which list do you refer ?

    like http://www.p2poolmining.us/p2poolnodes/ ?
    Do not edit the `addr` file.

    https://www.p2poolmining.us/faqs/

    Code:
    Pool Node Listing
    A group of frequently asked question about the P2Pool Node Listing showing DASH nodes around the world.
    How do I get my P2Pool Node added to your P2Pool Node Listing?
    There is nothing, that you as a P2Pool Node operator must do, to get your node added to our node listing.
     
    Getting your P2Pool Node listed happens automatically, provided that your node meets the following criteria;
     
    Your Node must be up and running for at least 24 hours
    Your node must be available to the public via a public IPv4 address
    Your node must respond to a standard URL request (http://YourIPAddress:7903/fee)
    Your nodes latency from Chicago, USA must be below ~5 Second response time
     
    Our script reads your DASH address from the DASHD daemon address file.
     
    Each day at 8:00 AM GMT-0500, our script executes, utilizing the list of known DASH addresses, processing a /fee request for nodes in the address file. If we get a response from your node, the node is GEO-coded and added to our listing. As long as your node is running and both In/Out node peers are able to connect to your node, then your nodes IP Address will appear in the DASHD address file.
     
    If after 48 hours, your P2Pool node has still not appeared in our listing. Double check the requirements from the list above and ensure your node is configured appropriately.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Gui

    Gui New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi, I have checked all the above, 41.87.209.195:7903, been up 10 days now. I created the relevant directories as they were not present.

    I have some of my machines mining on it and am earning, I would however like to get a few more people in South Africa up and running. I am reasonably new to Linux so any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
    Gui
     
  4. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    @Gui , please make sure you has "--external-ip=41.87.209.195" as part of the command when running p2pool. This ip will be send out to other p2pool node and advertised as public p2pool node for others to use, then p2poolnodes will list your ip on the page automatically.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Gui

    Gui New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thank you guys....I am on the list
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. L_orion

    L_orion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, I've recently set up a P2Pool node. I'm running a few DM22G's, and my VM is starting to reach it's limits as far as CPU power can handle. Initially, we set up with wallet_address/0+1, but this cranked the VM to 100%+ usage all the time, so we changed all of them to /0+20. We've tried to split the difference and have come back to /0+10 difficulty, but now we're stressing the VM CPU again, and I'm afraid we'll end up with more dead shares than I'd like (I'd like 0 :)).

    I've set up a single unit to not specify difficulty (which, I imagine, is requesting dynamic diff) but it's a small part of our output that won't likely get me enough data to answer my questions.

    My questions are:

    How does P2Pool dynamic difficulty work?
    Does not specifying a difficulty request the full share difficulty from the pool (as opposed to the psuedo-difficulty that I get when I specify)?
    What can I do to mitigate VM CPU loading?
     
  7. Busyissie

    Busyissie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do i set a worker on P2Pools? seems like not possible?
     
  8. thismoment

    thismoment New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Where are all those blocks? P2Pool seems to find only one today - just a bad luck?
     
  9. Coin Foundry

    Coin Foundry Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Dash Address:
    Xogwp9KEDbhcintxfcamj7Cd1Gd93vtiZC
    All pools have good and bad days. It's called variance. We got 7 today but also had days with two or less.