Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

New version 9.4.0 and 10.8.0

Discussion in 'Official Developer Thread' started by eduffield, May 17, 2014.

  1. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Dash Core Team

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,316
    Trophy Points:
    183
    ** THIS VERSION IS NOT BACKWARDS COMPATIBLE, SO ALL MASTERNODES AND CORE DAEMONS NEED TO UPDATE. IN THE NEXT FEW DAYS THE MASTERNODE COUNT WILL GO FROM ZERO TO IT'S REAL COUNT **

    This update features a whole new architecture for the masternodes that will fix many of the issues we've been having on the network.

    Masternodes now sign their 1000DRK vin for the first message to the network, then they specific a second pubkey that they will sign all further messages with. This second signing key must be specified for all masternodes in the configuration with the option "masternodeprivkey"

    To generate a key, boot up the client and execute the command "masternode genkey" and then take the output and put it in the configuration like this "masternodeprivkey=COMMANDOUTPUT. There is also a new protocol command called "dseep" which is signed with this secondary key. This key will never be used in the wallet and is generated randomly.

    This allows the client to encrypt the wallet and still be able to sign new messages to the network.

    Here's a short list of the new features:

    • "masternode votes" : shows who your client would have voted to pay.
    • "masternode genkey" : generates a completely random key that is never used in the wallet and has no funds associated with it.
    • dseep : all ping messages from masternodes are now shorter and signed with the generated key
    • "masternode stop" : Will let the network know to take your masternode off of the list, signed with the generated key
    • masternode inputs now require 6 confirmations on the 1000DRK transaction in order to be accepted into the list
    • masternodes now should appear all over the network immediately when they're available
    • masternodes should also leave the network when they're unavailable
    • the collateral transaction has been reduced from 0.1DRK to 0.025DRK due to the recent price increase
    Who should update?
    • Masternodes
    • Users who want to test the new features
    Source code:
    https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin

    Stable version (v0.9.4.2):

    http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoind
    http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoin-qt
    http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoin-qt.exe
    RC2 (v0.10.8.2):
    http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
    http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt
    http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt.exe


    Command Sequence for starting a masternode on the new version:
     
    #1 eduffield, May 17, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2014
    • Like Like x 4
  2. LimLims

    LimLims Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Nice work!

    Question about voting: What proportion of votes are required to mess with payments? I.e. does it go to the majority vote, meaning an attacker would need 51% of masternodes to hijack masternode payments?
     
  3. luke997

    luke997 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    When updating existing masternode:
    1) First set masternode flag in the darkcoind.conf to 0.
    2) Start deamon
    3) Generate private key
    4) Stop deamon,
    5) Set masternode flag back to 1
    6) Add masternodeprivkey= generated key
    7) Start deamon & masternode
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    getting this error... what am I goibd wrong?

    So then I tired

    please advice

    EDIT: ok... so first start masternode=0, the gen key, input in conf and flag masternode =1 ? I'll try
     
    #4 yidakee, May 17, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2014
  5. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    ok, does this have to be done both local and remote? Either, or ?

    Tried local, as it is the one who activates the node, but get this

     
  6. luke997

    luke997 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Great work Evan, thanks.

    Question: When I request masternode list, I get only the 1 entry, the node which is requesting list, any idea why?
     
  7. eltito

    eltito Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I'm wondering the same thing as yidakee - how does this work if we're using an offline wallet with remote masternode? Run this in both locations? Only the remote or local?

    Thanks.
     
  8. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    815
    Trophy Points:
    283
    This sequence seemed to work for me (1000DRK on server):
    Code:
    cd .darkcoin
    darkcoind stop
    mv darkcoind darkcoind-100704
    wget http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
    chmod 755 darkcoind
    nano darkcoin.conf - change masternode=1 to masternode=0
    darkcoind
    darkcoind masternode genkey - copy output to clipboard or whatever
    darkcoind stop
    nano darkcoin.conf - change masternode=0 to masternode=1 and add line masternodeprivkey=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx....xxxx
    darkcoind
    darkcoind masternode start 'hahaIamgoingtoberich'
    
     
  9. luke997

    luke997 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    What everyone else gets on the masternode list?
     
  10. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    815
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Same here. And with linux qt wallet, 'masternode count' = 0
     
  11. HammerHedd

    HammerHedd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    88
    OK, it worked for me first time out of the box (thanks for the tip about turning off the masternode in the .conf file, luke).
     
  12. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Ok, someone please explain this easier please;

    Remote / Local setup

    Which has to have the genkey in the .conf file?

    Remote? or Local? Or both (i suspect not both since each will generate and individial genkey) ... so I guess is that if its the remote masternode doing the work, then this must the one to genkey into .conf file?

    And then start local wallet the usual way?
     
  13. Lzeppelin

    Lzeppelin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Will we have to upgrade to RC3 in a few days? If so can we skip this release?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    From the bitcointalk.org
    If it helps anyone, here's the sequence I used to update my masternode (1000DRK living serverside):

    Code:
    cd .darkcoin
    darkcoind stop
    mv darkcoind darkcoind-100704
    wget http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
    chmod 755 darkcoind
    nano darkcoin.conf - change masternode=1 to masternode=0
    darkcoind
    darkcoind masternode genkey - copy output to clipboard or whatever
    darkcoind stop
    nano darkcoin.conf - change masternode=0 to masternode=1 and add line masternodeprivkey=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx....xxxx
    darkcoind
    darkcoind masternode start 'hahaIamgoingtoberich'

    Hopefully I didn't miss anything. And thanks to luke997!
     
  15. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Yeah, but but what about local remote setup?

    I tried setting remote to genkey, and not local... I get

    [email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternodeaddr=54.86.33.147:1999
    error: couldn't connect to server
    [email protected]:~$
     
  16. Scriptiee

    Scriptiee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hmm getting the same here :/ very odd

    EDIT: and yeah the new wallet is not showing any masternodes being active at the moment, is this a mandatory update for current masternodes?
     
    #16 Scriptiee, May 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2014
  17. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Dash Core Team

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,316
    Trophy Points:
    183
    This new version makes protocol changes that are not backwards compatible. Currently much of the core daemons are on the old version, so messages aren't getting propagated. This will fix itself over the next few days.

    If you're having problems please clear peers.dat and try restarting your daemon (addnode=23.23.186.131). You should see yourself and others in the list.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Dash Core Team

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,316
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I just discovered there is a bug causing the masternodes not to be propagated even with updated nodes. I'll be uploading a fix shortly.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  19. chaeplin

    chaeplin Official Dash Dev
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XiDWe5fkVcrXBQApmCFQUxpue5iuWcbmcK
    I have found this.
    Is this forum linking problem ?

    Firsrt two has /rc/ in href.

    [​IMG]
     
    #19 chaeplin, May 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2014
  20. moloch

    moloch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Anyone else having a problem with "masternodeaddr=yourserverip" with this release? I am getting a could not connect to server message when trying to specify my ip.

    EDIT: Never mind. I just added it to the config file and it worked. Dont know why i didn't do that before. *banging head on desk"
     
    #20 moloch, May 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2014
  21. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    So which one has to have the genkey? Each with his own, or what?

    Got it !! Please advise if correct setup.

    On remote server, genkkey and add to conf file. Then copy this string and add it to local conf file.
    SO basically, I generated key on remote server and added this key to both local and remote.

    Masternode started successfully

    EDIT: Well, its been like 2 hours now, and local masternode list show up only mine, while the server masternode list is empty

    Local says 0 connections, but server report 5 connections

    Server

    And here the conf file

     
    #21 yidakee, May 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2014
  22. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Ok, so I decided to start fresh... stopped darkcoin on server. Trashed testnet3, restarted.
    Its been been 10 minutes and no blocks

     
    #22 yidakee, May 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2014
  23. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Dash Core Team

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,316
    Trophy Points:
    183
  24. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Dash Core Team

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,316
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Testnet should be working now
     
  25. chaeplin

    chaeplin Official Dash Dev
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XiDWe5fkVcrXBQApmCFQUxpue5iuWcbmcK
    eduffield
    Stable link is targeted to rc version.

    Code:
    Stable version (v0.9.4.0):<br />
    <a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind" target="_blank"
    class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoind</a><br />
    <a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt" target="_blank"
    class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoin-qt</a></span><br />
    
    Code:
    Stable version (v0.9.4.2):<br />
    <a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind" target="_blank" 
    class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoind</a><br />
    <a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt" target="_blank" 
    class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoin-qt</a><br />
    
     
  26. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  27. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    815
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Updated, both qt wallet and masternode seem to be working fine, 4 masternnodes reported in list at time of writing on main net.

    Didn't do the genkey thing again, just swapped the binary, someone let me know if I need to do otherwise.
     
    #27 thelonecrouton, May 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2014
  28. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    new update...wee 10.8.2

    On new update, do we generate new genkey, or can we leave the one in the conf. file?
    Ok, didnt generate new key and MN started fine! Still only my MN listed, but lets give it some time...

    Anyone see mine? : 54.86.33.147:19999" : 1
     
    #28 yidakee, May 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2014
  29. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Dash Core Team

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,316
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I'm not sure what you're seeing, here's the code:

     
  30. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Dash Core Team

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,316
    Trophy Points:
    183

    You just need to generate that key once and it's good forever.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page