New version 9.4.0 and 10.8.0

eduffield

Core Developer
Mar 9, 2014
1,084
5,319
183
** THIS VERSION IS NOT BACKWARDS COMPATIBLE, SO ALL MASTERNODES AND CORE DAEMONS NEED TO UPDATE. IN THE NEXT FEW DAYS THE MASTERNODE COUNT WILL GO FROM ZERO TO IT'S REAL COUNT **

This update features a whole new architecture for the masternodes that will fix many of the issues we've been having on the network.

Masternodes now sign their 1000DRK vin for the first message to the network, then they specific a second pubkey that they will sign all further messages with. This second signing key must be specified for all masternodes in the configuration with the option "masternodeprivkey"

To generate a key, boot up the client and execute the command "masternode genkey" and then take the output and put it in the configuration like this "masternodeprivkey=COMMANDOUTPUT. There is also a new protocol command called "dseep" which is signed with this secondary key. This key will never be used in the wallet and is generated randomly.

This allows the client to encrypt the wallet and still be able to sign new messages to the network.

Here's a short list of the new features:

  • "masternode votes" : shows who your client would have voted to pay.
  • "masternode genkey" : generates a completely random key that is never used in the wallet and has no funds associated with it.
  • dseep : all ping messages from masternodes are now shorter and signed with the generated key
  • "masternode stop" : Will let the network know to take your masternode off of the list, signed with the generated key
  • masternode inputs now require 6 confirmations on the 1000DRK transaction in order to be accepted into the list
  • masternodes now should appear all over the network immediately when they're available
  • masternodes should also leave the network when they're unavailable
  • the collateral transaction has been reduced from 0.1DRK to 0.025DRK due to the recent price increase
Who should update?
  • Masternodes
  • Users who want to test the new features
Source code:
https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin

Stable version (v0.9.4.2):

http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoind
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoin-qt
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoin-qt.exe
RC2 (v0.10.8.2):
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt.exe


Command Sequence for starting a masternode on the new version:
cd .darkcoin
darkcoind stop
mv darkcoind darkcoind-100704
wget http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
chmod 755 darkcoind
nano darkcoin.conf - change masternode=1 to masternode=0
darkcoind
darkcoind masternode genkey - copy output to clipboard or whatever
darkcoind stop
nano darkcoin.conf - change masternode=0 to masternode=1 and add line masternodeprivkey=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx....xxxx
darkcoind
darkcoind masternode start 'mypassword'
 
Last edited by a moderator:

LimLims

Member
Mar 13, 2014
103
21
68
Nice work!

Question about voting: What proportion of votes are required to mess with payments? I.e. does it go to the majority vote, meaning an attacker would need 51% of masternodes to hijack masternode payments?
 

luke997

New Member
Mar 27, 2014
10
3
3
When updating existing masternode:
1) First set masternode flag in the darkcoind.conf to 0.
2) Start deamon
3) Generate private key
4) Stop deamon,
5) Set masternode flag back to 1
6) Add masternodeprivkey= generated key
7) Start deamon & masternode
 
  • Like
Reactions: mrolabadola

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
getting this error... what am I goibd wrong?

[email protected]:~$ sudo cp darkcoind /usr/bin/
[sudo] password for yidakee:
[email protected]:~$ sudo chmod +x /usr/bin/darkcoind
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind
DarkCoin server starting
[email protected]:~$ Error: You must specific a masternodeprivkey in the configuration. Please see documentation for help.
^C
[email protected]:~$ masternode genkey
masternode: command not found
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode genkey
error: couldn't connect to server
So then I tired

[email protected]:~$ darkcoind stop
error: couldn't connect to server
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode genkey
error: couldn't connect to server
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind
[email protected]:~$ DarkCoin server starting
Error: You must specific a masternodeprivkey in the configuration. Please see documentation for help.

[email protected]:~$ darkcoin masternode genkey
darkcoin: command not found
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode genkey
error: couldn't connect to server
[email protected]:~$
please advice

EDIT: ok... so first start masternode=0, the gen key, input in conf and flag masternode =1 ? I'll try
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
ok, does this have to be done both local and remote? Either, or ?

Tried local, as it is the one who activates the node, but get this

[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternodeaddr=54.86.33.147:1999
error: couldn't connect to server
 

luke997

New Member
Mar 27, 2014
10
3
3
Great work Evan, thanks.

Question: When I request masternode list, I get only the 1 entry, the node which is requesting list, any idea why?
 

eltito

Active Member
Apr 21, 2014
157
185
103
I'm wondering the same thing as yidakee - how does this work if we're using an offline wallet with remote masternode? Run this in both locations? Only the remote or local?

Thanks.
 

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
This sequence seemed to work for me (1000DRK on server):
Code:
cd .darkcoin
darkcoind stop
mv darkcoind darkcoind-100704
wget http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
chmod 755 darkcoind
nano darkcoin.conf - change masternode=1 to masternode=0
darkcoind
darkcoind masternode genkey - copy output to clipboard or whatever
darkcoind stop
nano darkcoin.conf - change masternode=0 to masternode=1 and add line masternodeprivkey=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx....xxxx
darkcoind
darkcoind masternode start 'hahaIamgoingtoberich'
 

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
Great work Evan, thanks.

Question: When I request masternode list, I get only the 1 entry, the node which is requesting list, any idea why?
Same here. And with linux qt wallet, 'masternode count' = 0
 

HammerHedd

Member
Mar 10, 2014
182
34
88
OK, it worked for me first time out of the box (thanks for the tip about turning off the masternode in the .conf file, luke).
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Ok, someone please explain this easier please;

Remote / Local setup

Which has to have the genkey in the .conf file?

Remote? or Local? Or both (i suspect not both since each will generate and individial genkey) ... so I guess is that if its the remote masternode doing the work, then this must the one to genkey into .conf file?

And then start local wallet the usual way?
 

splawik21

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
Apr 8, 2014
1,917
1,274
1,283
From the bitcointalk.org
If it helps anyone, here's the sequence I used to update my masternode (1000DRK living serverside):

Code:
cd .darkcoin
darkcoind stop
mv darkcoind darkcoind-100704
wget http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
chmod 755 darkcoind
nano darkcoin.conf - change masternode=1 to masternode=0
darkcoind
darkcoind masternode genkey - copy output to clipboard or whatever
darkcoind stop
nano darkcoin.conf - change masternode=0 to masternode=1 and add line masternodeprivkey=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx....xxxx
darkcoind
darkcoind masternode start 'hahaIamgoingtoberich'

Hopefully I didn't miss anything. And thanks to luke997!
 

eduffield

Core Developer
Mar 9, 2014
1,084
5,319
183
Same here. And with linux qt wallet, 'masternode count' = 0
Hmm getting the same here :/ very odd

EDIT: and yeah the new wallet is not showing any masternodes being active at the moment, is this a mandatory update for current masternodes?
This new version makes protocol changes that are not backwards compatible. Currently much of the core daemons are on the old version, so messages aren't getting propagated. This will fix itself over the next few days.

If you're having problems please clear peers.dat and try restarting your daemon (addnode=23.23.186.131). You should see yourself and others in the list.
 
  • Like
Reactions: chaeplin

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133
I have found this.
Is this forum linking problem ?

Firsrt two has /rc/ in href.

 
Last edited by a moderator:

moloch

New Member
Apr 30, 2014
9
3
3
Anyone else having a problem with "masternodeaddr=yourserverip" with this release? I am getting a could not connect to server message when trying to specify my ip.

EDIT: Never mind. I just added it to the config file and it worked. Dont know why i didn't do that before. *banging head on desk"
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
So which one has to have the genkey? Each with his own, or what?

Got it !! Please advise if correct setup.

On remote server, genkkey and add to conf file. Then copy this string and add it to local conf file.
SO basically, I generated key on remote server and added this key to both local and remote.

Masternode started successfully

EDIT: Well, its been like 2 hours now, and local masternode list show up only mine, while the server masternode list is empty

Local says 0 connections, but server report 5 connections

[email protected]:~/.darkcoin/testnet3$ darkcoind getinfo
{
"version" : 100800,
"protocolversion" : 70015,
"walletversion" : 60000,
"balance" : 50605.40000000,
"blocks" : 7494,
"timeoffset" : 0,
"connections" : 0,
"proxy" : "",
"difficulty" : 0.08638211,
"testnet" : true,
"keypoololdest" : 1399801867,
"keypoolsize" : 101,
"paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
"mininput" : 0.00001000,
"unlocked_until" : 0,
"errors" : ""
}
[email protected]:~/.darkcoin/testnet3$ darkcoind masternode list
{
"54.86.33.147:19999" : 1
}
[email protected]:~/.darkcoin/testnet3$
Server

[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode list
{
}
And here the conf file

#----
addnode=23.23.186.131
addnode=50.16.206.102
addnode=50.19.116.123
addnode=98.165.130.67
addnode=23.21.204.34
addnode=188.142.39.105
addnode=54.248.227.151
addnode=42.121.58.91
addnode=50.81.192.39
addnode=5.254.96.3
addnode=175.115.201.44
addnode=54.248.227.151
addnode=42.121.58.91
addnode=50.81.192.39
addnode=5.254.96.3
addnode=175.115.201.44
testnet=1
rpcuser=WHATEVER
rpcpassword=ANOTHERwhatever
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
masternodeprivkey=theprivatekey generatedin SERVERmasternode
masternode=1
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
#--------------------
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Ok, so I decided to start fresh... stopped darkcoin on server. Trashed testnet3, restarted.
Its been been 10 minutes and no blocks

{
"version" : 100800,
"protocolversion" : 70015,
"walletversion" : 60000,
"balance" : 0.00000000,
"blocks" : 0,
"timeoffset" : 0,
"connections" : 0,
"proxy" : "",
"difficulty" : 0.00024414,
"testnet" : true,
"keypoololdest" : 1400408126,
"keypoolsize" : 101,
"paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
"mininput" : 0.00001000,
"errors" : ""
 
Last edited by a moderator:

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133
eduffield
Stable link is targeted to rc version.

Code:
Stable version (v0.9.4.0):<br />
<a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind" target="_blank"
class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoind</a><br />
<a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt" target="_blank"
class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoin-qt</a></span><br />
Code:
Stable version (v0.9.4.2):<br />
<a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind" target="_blank" 
class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoind</a><br />
<a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt" target="_blank" 
class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoin-qt</a><br />
 

thelonecrouton

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 15, 2014
1,135
813
283
Updated, both qt wallet and masternode seem to be working fine, 4 masternnodes reported in list at time of writing on main net.

Didn't do the genkey thing again, just swapped the binary, someone let me know if I need to do otherwise.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
new update...wee 10.8.2

On new update, do we generate new genkey, or can we leave the one in the conf. file?
Ok, didnt generate new key and MN started fine! Still only my MN listed, but lets give it some time...

Anyone see mine? : 54.86.33.147:19999" : 1
 
Last edited by a moderator:

eduffield

Core Developer
Mar 9, 2014
1,084
5,319
183
eduffield
Stable link is targeted to rc version.

Code:
Stable version (v0.9.4.0):<br />
<a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind" target="_blank"
class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoind</a><br />
<a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt" target="_blank"
class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoin-qt</a></span><br />
Code:
Stable version (v0.9.4.2):<br />
<a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind" target="_blank"
class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoind</a><br />
<a href="http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt" target="_blank"
class="externalLink">http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoin-qt</a><br />
I'm not sure what you're seeing, here's the code:

<h4>Stable (v0.9.4.0)</h3>
<ul class="fa-ul">
<li><a href="http://darkcoin.io/downloads/darkcoin-qt.exe"><i class="fa-li fa fa-desktop colour"></i>Windows</li></a>
<li><a href="http://darkcoin.io/downloads/DarkCoin-Qt-MacOSX-v0933.zip"><i class="fa-li fa fa-desktop colour"></i>Mac (9.3.3)</li></a><a href="#">
<li><a href="http://www.github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin"><i class="fa-li fa fa-desktop colour"></i>Source</li></a>
</ul>
<h4>Release Candidates (v0.10.8.0)</h3>
<ul class="fa-ul">
<li><a href="http://darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt.exe"><i class="fa-li fa fa-desktop colour"></i>Windows RC2 (Darksend)</li></a>
<li><a href="http://darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoin-qt"><i class="fa-li fa fa-desktop colour"></i>Ubuntu GUI RC2 (Darksend)</li></a><a href="#">
<li><a href="http://darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind"><i class="fa-li fa fa-desktop colour"></i>Ubuntu daemon RC2 (Darksend)</li></a>

</ul>
 

eduffield

Core Developer
Mar 9, 2014
1,084
5,319
183
new update...wee 10.8.2

On new update, do we generate new genkey, or can we leave the one in the conf. file?
Ok, didnt generate new key and MN started fine! Still only my MN listed, but lets give it some time...

Anyone see mine? : 54.86.33.147:19999" : 1

You just need to generate that key once and it's good forever.
 
  • Like
Reactions: yidakee