Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Masternode not on list

Discussion in 'Masternode Questions and Help.' started by philipmicklon, May 24, 2014.

  1. philipmicklon

    philipmicklon New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ok, I setup 1 masternode and after much trial and error, its working and on the list! Masternode #1 is working.
    So I created a snapshot of this droplet (on DigitalOcean) and cloned it to a new box to setup Masternode #2.
    So Masternode #2 is a clone of #1 and #1 is working fine and showing up on the list.
    On #2 I updated the wallet with a new wallet, updated the config file with the correct external IP and a new masternodeprivkey and restarted darkcoind.

    It says masternode started successfully, but its not showing up in the list.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    How long did you wait?
     
  3. philipmicklon

    philipmicklon New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I waited over 1 hour.
    I also tried rebooting the server and running masternode start.
    it says it started successfully, but it never shows up on the list.
     
  4. Lzeppelin

    Lzeppelin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    88
    How many max connections? You should set it to at least 200.
     
  5. philipmicklon

    philipmicklon New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    maxconnections=256
     
  6. Lzeppelin

    Lzeppelin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I don't know then, sorry.
     
  7. philipmicklon

    philipmicklon New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I sent all my masternode wallets 1000 dark in the same TX. Is this causing an issue?

    I created one TX with multiple outputs of 1000 DRK and sent them to all the masternode addresses I had created.

    Then I am importing the private key into the wallet on each masternode.

    Do you think its blocking it because all inputs come from one TX?
     
  8. philipmicklon

    philipmicklon New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    This was the problem. Sent the 1000 to a new address, imported the new address, and all works fine.
     
  9. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I'm having a very similar issue here. But I sent in 1 drk (NOT address 0) to the wallet first... (was going testnet to mainet and got paranoid with client update 3x 4x a day that day). Went through, so I sent 1001 DRK to that address, and then sent myself 1000 DRK to address 0. This works on Testnet. I was out for the weekend, but last weeks could not get on the list. Was out for the weekend, and still...

    New IP, new genkey, 10.8.8

    Mind expanding a little? did you create a second address 0 and sent yourself to it?
     
  10. philipmicklon

    philipmicklon New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    This was my procedure:
    1. Download paper wallet generator (paper.darkcoin.io > github > download zip)
    2. Live linux install > extract zip > generate paper wallet with BIP 38 > print copies
    3. send 1000 drk to this paper wallet
    4. SSH into server
      1. rm wallet.dat
      2. darkcoind
      3. darkcoind encryptwallet passphrasehere (add a space before these commands to prevent them from being kept in terminal history)
      4. darkcoind walletpassphrase passphrasehere 100
      5. importprivkey {key here} 0
      6. darkcoind masternode genkey
      7. nano darkcoin.conf
      8. Add: masternode=1 & masternodeprivkey={key}
      9. darkcoind stop
      10. darkcoind
      11. darkcoind getinfo
      12. darkcoind masternode start {passphrase}
      13. darkcoind masternode list
      14. Make sure you're on the list
    No need to copy a wallet file. Importing the private keys is better. This way they're on encrypted paper wallets.
    Remember to put a space before any command that includes a password or private key (so its not logged in history).
     
  11. Propulsion

    Propulsion The buck stops here.

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    467
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Dash Address:
    XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
    When you import the private key, you defeat the whole purpose of the encrypted paper wallet. You're no longer running a remote set up, you're running it all off of the amazon cloud server.
     
  12. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Indeed... basically, you have a paper wallet back-up of a hot wallet. Certainly not a good idea! (i mean, the way you're thinking about it)