Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Is it safe to use dashman to update 12.1 to 12.2?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RGXDK, Nov 9, 2017.

  1. RGXDK

    RGXDK Guest

    Thank you.
     
  2. bhkien

    bhkien Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    133
    I tried but it can only stop current dashd, download and extract files. But cannot start new dashd. Still need some manual actions.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. martinf

    martinf Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Did you run
    Dashman sync ?

    The whole process worked for me. No manual step necessary
     
  4. bhkien

    bhkien Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    133
    I did not run dashman sync first. I had forgot it. But when I try it after running dashman update. It does nothing.
     
  5. bhkien

    bhkien Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    133
    And after that I ran dashman update but still need some manual actions.
     
  6. martinf

    martinf Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Running the old dashman probably put your installation in some state the updated dashman couldn't handle.

    Running on a clean 0.12.1.5 install (installed by 'dashman install') worked in my case.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. TheSingleton

    TheSingleton Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    103
    If you originally installed dashd using dashman then you can upgrade with it without issues. At least I didn't run into any issues with this upgrade. But I had problems in the past when trying to update something that wasn't installed by dashman but manually.
     
  8. RGXDK

    RGXDK Guest

    I tried updating with dashman and didn't work, had to do manually. Boss @moocowmoo, can you please let us know?
     
  9. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    Hi RGXDK!

    "didn't work" doesn't tell me what needs fixing, but yes, if dashman didn't do the previous install, it'll usually have trouble with subsequent updates.

    to pull in any dashman hotfixes before updating do:

    dashman sync update -y

    this runs sync on dashman, then runs update, with no prompts, with the latest dashman.

    All else fails, a fresh install usually does the trick:

    mv ~/.dashcore ~/.dashcore.old ; dashman install

    Then delete the old directory after you've copied your conf(s)
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. RGXDK

    RGXDK Guest

    That's the issue here. Is there a tutorial on how to setup a masternode with dashman?
     
  11. TroyDASH

    TroyDASH Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    794
    Trophy Points:
    183