Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

How to set up ec2 t1.micro Ubuntu for Masternode part 1/3

Discussion in 'Masternode Guides' started by chaeplin, Apr 11, 2014.

  1. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    * Use this guide only for EC2 instance with Security-Group
    * Using this guide on non-EC2 instances is very dangerous ( Especially iptables )


    * This guide is valid for RC3(local/remote setup)
    * local is home linux cold wallet holding 1K DRK
    * remote is server with empty wallet


    I. Part 1/3 EC2 Setup
    https://darkcointalk.org/threads/how-to-set-up-ec2-t1-micro-ubuntu-for-masternode-part-1-3.240/

    II. Part 2/3 AMI Setup
    https://darkcointalk.org/threads/how-to-set-up-ec2-t1-micro-ubuntu-for-masternode-part-2-3.241/
    https://darkcointalk.org/threads/how-to-set-up-ec2-t1-micro-ubuntu-for-masternode-part-2-3-2.1754/

    III. Part 3/3 Masternode update
    https://darkcointalk.org/threads/how-to-set-up-ec2-t1-micro-ubuntu-for-masternode-part-3-3.262/


    1. select region and Launch instance
    [​IMG]

    2. Select Free tier Ubuntu 12.04 64bit or 14.04 LTS 64bit
    [​IMG]

    3. Configure. Enable termination protection.
    . [​IMG]

    4. open SSH to my ip address, open 9999 to anywhere.
    [​IMG]

    5. Create SSH KEY, and download. Launch instance.
    [​IMG]

    6. at instance pannel, take note public ip address

    7. enable 2FA.
    please read
    http://aws.amazon.com/articles/1233
    Tips for Securing Your EC2 Instance

    http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/IAM_Introduction.html
    (for 2FA)
     
    #1 chaeplin, Apr 11, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2014
    • Like Like x 3
  2. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
  3. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
  4. Lebubar

    Lebubar Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Hi,
    Did you know how to DDOS protect with linux?
    Or closing all port execpt 9999 is enough?
     
  5. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I think closing everything but port 9999 should be enough.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I figure it's gotta be. I ssh from my home ip only, and have port 9999 open. I can't update the server with this setup, so I temporarily opened up to update the server, then closed down again. BTW, something weird happened a few days ago, when I did apt-get upgrade distro, I couldn't log back in (ssh). I finally narrowed the problem down to the upgrade, but if you just do apt-get upgrade, in 13.10 Ubuntu, that works. I noticed they only have 14.4 available now though so newer people probably won't have this problem. Just putting it out there in case someone else has a problem...
     
  7. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    #7 yidakee, Apr 28, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 28, 2014
  8. Sapereaude

    Sapereaude Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    203
    #8 Sapereaude, Apr 30, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 30, 2014
  9. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  10. fernando

    fernando Powered by Dash
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    2,061
    Trophy Points:
    283
    This is probably a stupid question, but there is goes anyway. Is there a recommended region for instances? Does the masternode needs to respond at a certain speed to get the reward (and thus the location can be relevant) or the distribution between masternodes doesn't depend on this?
     
  11. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    For your masternode the location doesnt matter. If your node is elected, it is elected (for 25 minutes average).
    If you want to support darkcoin more than just setting up a masternode (which is a great contribution already) you can create masternodes around the globe, the more differen locations and providers you chose the more stable (and harder to censor/take down) will be the darksend network.
     
  12. mulga

    mulga Active Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Would anyone be willing to setup my masternode for me? I'm going to be away from home for the next 1-2 weeks and simply won't get the chance.
    I was going to use an AWS free tier > the EC2 t1.micro running 64bit Ubuntu Server 14.04. Willing to pay the person a reasonable fee in DRK. Just initial setup /config required.

    EDIT: no longer required (decided to wait until i have the time to do myself) thanks to those who offered to help :)
     
    #12 mulga, May 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 27, 2014
  13. ozziecoin

    ozziecoin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Had interesting issue today. Did all the steps. Installed wallet.dat - created by my friend's Win8 machine using 9.4.11 wallet. Got incapable masternode. Checked balance - 1000 darks exists in one wallet address. He tried creating another wallet.dat using 10.8.11. Also incapable masternode. He then switched to Win7 9.4.11 wallet. Also got incapable masternode. Then I used a test wallet.dat that I created using my Win7 and 9.4.11 wallet and it WORKS! Has anyone else experienced this? Any ideas?
     
  14. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Grizzled Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    when you created the last wallet, did you send it 1000 drk? Perhaps the drk wasn't sent in one go, therefore previously, the balance wasn't in one single account?
     
  15. SPECOPS

    SPECOPS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can anyone assist me in setting up a MN please? I'm willing to pay in DRK, BTC or GBP for assistance. Thank you